![]()
|
||||||||||
|
Agriculture Maps |
PLAYS: 22
[004034] Bangs, John Kendrick. A Proposal Under Difficulties. A Farce . ill. Drawings. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1905. Size: Approx. 3 3/4" x 5 1/2". Blue Cloth. Play. Good Illustrated with drawings. Frontis. drawing. 71 pp. Blue cloth with white lettering on front cover and spine. 1/2" of border around title worn off. Rubbing to edges. and mildly rubbed covers. Overall covers are Good. Last couple of pages with scattered mild foxing otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good. $11.00 [000157] Barrie, James. THE TWELVE POUND LOOK and Other Plays. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1921. Size: Approx. 5" x 7 1/4". Plays. Very Good / Poor in Good Slipcase. Blue cloth. Corners slightly bumped,light discoloring on endpapers, otherwise Very Good. Small bookplate on front endpaper, otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. 180 pp. Dust Jacket has nearly perished, missing pieces, soiled. DJ is Poor. In blue slipcase with gilt lettering, rubbed on corners and spine otherwise G+ $25.00 [000152] Barrie, James. DER TAG: A Play. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1915. Size: Approx. 5 1/4" x 7 3/4". Grey Paper Over Boards. Play. Very Good+ / Slipcase. Written by Scottish journalist, playwright and children's book writer. Barrie became world famous with his play and story about PETER PAN. This play, Der Tag, was the first of a series of plays which Barrie contributed to the war effort. 40 pp. The book is Very Good +. Front endpaper with leather book label which has left an "imprint" on opposite page.Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. Six pages at back advertising other J.M. Barrie Works. Book is enclosed in a linen "chemise" which is Very Good-. Then enclosed in half morocco slipcase with gilt title and "J.M. Barrie" in gilt. Slipcase slightly worn & soiled. Overall G+. $45.00 [002479] Barrie,J.M.. WHAT EVERY WOMAN KNOWS, A Comedy.. New York: Charles Scribner, 1926. Size: Approx. 4 1/4" x 6 3/4". Limp Leather. Play. Very Good / Good. Beautiful little book. Red limp leather with top gilt edge and gilt lettering on spine. Barrie's signature in gilt on cover. one small barely visible spot on front cover. rubbing/scuffing to corners.Overall exterior is Very Good. Uniform Edition of the Plays of J. M. Barrie. 120 pp. pp.54-55 brownish outline of paper previously laid in?, one page with light black smudge mark otherwise interior is clean, tight and VG. Gray paper Dust Jacket with red lettering. Spine darkened and creases of flaps. Top front corner at flap missing small piece 1/2"x3/16". Overall DJ is Good. $35.00 [004978] Barry, Philip. HOTEL UNIVERSE, A Play. . New York: Samuel French, 1930. Size: Approx. 5 " x 7 1/2". Blue Cloth. Play. Very Good / Good. First produced by The Theatre Guild at the Martin Beck Theatre in New York City on April 14, 1930. It was directed by Philip Moeller and the settings were designed by Lee Simonson. The play is about an evening spent by several American travelers in the South of France, on a veranda that becomes a kind of purgatory where each character gets to dance with, and ultimately expiate, his or her psychic demons. 166 pp. Blue cloth boards with a black spine. Silver lettering on front cover and spine. Slight sunning to top edge of covers-very minor. Overall covers are Very Good+. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. Dust Jacket shows wear. Tears along edges. Missing 1/4" piece at spine's top end and 1/4"tear at spine joint. Overall DJ is Good. Scarce with Dust Jacket. Philip Barry (1896-1949) was an American playwright who also wrote ''The Philadelphia Story'' and ''Holiday''. $40.00 [003834] Browning, Robert. PIPPA PASSES. New York: Dodge Publishing Company, Size: Approx. 5 " x 6 1/2". Limp Leather. Play. Good no date on title page. Pippa Passes was a dramatic piece, as much play as poetry, by Robert Browning first published in 1841 as the first volume of his Bells and Pomegranates series.The author described the work as the first of a series of dramatic pieces. His original idea was of a young innocent girl, moving unblemished through the crime-ridden neighbourhoods of Asolo. The work caused outrage when it was first published, due to the matter-of-fact portrayals of many of the area's more disreputable characters - notably the adulterous Ottima - and for its frankness on sexual matters. 93 pp. some side edges uncut. Limp leather once green? Borders/spine are brown from age? Gilt flower design with title on front cover. Soiling to spine with tears at ends and up front joints. Overall exterior is Good. Front endpaper detached, torn and missing edge pieces. Back endpaper repaired. Front hinge breaking. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good. 94 pp. Laid in "calling" card of Mrs. Samuel L. McKee "For my dear Sherman and his dear Cornelia, hoping that you both love this as much as we do." $12.50 [004694] Denison, Merrill. Henry Hudson and Other Plays . ill. Lawrence Smith. Toronto: Ryerson Press, 1931. Size: 5" x 7 1/2". Green Cloth. Plays. Good to Good+ / Only Front Cover. Six Plays for the Microphone from the Romance of Canada Series of Radio Broadcasts. "The plays included in this volume formed part of a series based on historic episodes in the Canadian past. They were written on the invitation of the Canadian National Railways, and broadcast...As far as I am aware, they are the first plays written directly for the radio to appear in book form..." Contents: Henry Hudson; Pierre Radisson; Montcalm; Seven Oaks; Laura Secord; and Alexander Mackenzie. Each one with a full page colored illustration by Lawrence Smith. 183 pp. Mildly soiled/spotted? covers. Spine faded with ends slightly bumped. Overall Good to Good +. Front illustrated cover of Dust Jacket only. "H" to Henry missing. Side edge jagged. DJ's verso side shows waterstain which accounts for faint staining on front/back covers of book-can only be seen at certain angles. On blank page before title page, faint watermark at side edge, 1/4" x 1". otherwise no interior damage. Small sticker residue? on front free endpaper, otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. Laid in an envelope addressed to Mr. Merrill Denison, 1460 Simpson Street, Montreal 109, Que. Poststamped Jun 18,1973 from Toronto. Return Address: The Book Bureau, Victoria University, Toronto 5 - Canada. Merrill Denison (23 June 1893 - 13 June 1975) was a Canadian playwright. As author of The Romance of Canada, a highly successful series of historical plays broadcast in 1931 and 1932, he received wide acclaim as a pioneer in radio drama. $55.00 [001745] HARE, WALTER BEN. SEWING FOR THE HEATHEN, A COMEDY IN ONE ACT FOR NINE LADIES. Chicago: T.S. Denison & Company, Size: Approx. 4 3/4" x 7". Paper Wraps. Play. Good no date. 20 pp. Illustrated wraps in blue and black. Wraps slightly soiled. Tiny "opened" hole pierced through spine. Otherwise in Good+ condition. ex.mus. stamp on title p.3-18 loose(all connected). one spot on a page, otherwise text is clean. Good condition. $30.00 [004544] Hoffman, Hester R.. The Reader's Advisor: An Annotated Guide to the Best in Print in Literature, Biographies, Dictionaries, Encyclopedias, Bibles, Classics, Drama, Poetry, Fiction, Science, Philosophy, Travel, History, . New York: R.R. Bowker, 1964. 10th Edition, Revised and Enlarged.. Size: Approx. 6 3/4" x 10 1/4". Blue Cloth. Books on Books. Good 1292 pp. including index. Blue covers with white lettering on front cover and spine. Spine's top edge, small piece fraying. Overall covers are Good or better. ex. library markings on title page. Front endpaper with library pocket residue? Previous owner's name: Ed Woodworth stamped. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG+. Thick book. Could require extra postage. $10.00 [003281] Ibsen Henik. GHOSTS and Three Other Plays. New York: Anchor Books, 1966. Paperback. Plays. Very Good+ to Near Fine $10.00 [002350] Ibsen Henik.. PLAYS. 1935. Cream Cloth. Very Good / Good. $20.00 [003124] Masefield, John. THE TRAGEDY OF NAN AND OTHER PLAYS . New York: Mitchell Kennerly, 1912. Maroon Cloth. Plays. Good spine faded. rubbing to spein ends and corners, otherwise exterior is VG. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. no markings. $12.50 [003989] Matthews, Brander. ON ACTING. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1914. Size: Approx. 4 1/2" x 7 1/2". Green Cloth. Acting. Very Good to Very Good+ Author was a Professor of Dramatic Literature at Columbia University and a Member of the American Academy of Arts and Letters. 90 pp. Green covers with gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Slight rubbing to spine ends. Covers are VG to VG+. Previous owner's name, address and 1920 date on front free endpaper. Endpapers brown toned "silhouette" as if a piece of paper had been left between the pages. Back blank page after final text, some writing referring to other authors and their writings. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG+. $13.00 [002185] McBride, H. Elliott. Temperance Dialogues. Happy Hours Company, 1877. Paper Wraps. Good- cover soiled with moisture stains around corners and back cover detached. Slight stains on title p. at lower corner. Otherwise interior is tight, clean, and VG. 183 pp. plus ads. $18.00 [000663] Montague, C.E.. DRAMATIC VALUES. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1911. Size: Approx. 4 1/4" x 7". Green Cloth. Essays. Very Good / Protective Cover. Contents include: The Plays of J. M. Synge; Fiscal Measures; Good Acting; The Well-Made Play; Some Plays of Mr. G. B. Shaw; Three Acted Plays of Moliere; Improvements in Play-Making; Some Points of Ibsen; Shakespere's way with Agincourt; Oscar Wilde's Comedies; Playgoing at Stratford-On-Avon; Mr. Masefield's Tragedies; Good and Bad Subjects for Plays and several more. 276 pp. Linen dark green cloth with gilt ruling and lettering. Decorative spine in gilt with lettering. top edge gilt, fore-edge trimmed and bottom edge roughly cut. Acetate protective DJ. Bump to upper right corner and light bumping to heel of spine o/w Very Good +. Owner's signature in top corner of free endpaper.Several small foxing spots on blank page before half-title p. and on last p. of book o/w interior is clean, tight and Very Good. $35.00 [000239] Moore, George. THE MAKING OF AN IMMORTAL. ill. Claire Bruce. New York: Bowling Green Press, 1927. Limited Autographed Edition. Size: Approx. 5 " x 8 ". Very Good to Very Good+ tan boards with 1/4" tear at lower joint otherwise exterior is Near Fine. 59 pp. uncut. Signed by Moore. #870 of 1240 copies printed on handmade paper at the printing house of William Edwin Rudge, Mt. Vernon NY. $60.00 [001668] O'Neill, Eugene. S. S. Glencairn, Four Plays of the Sea. 1966. Good+ $10.00 [003923] Prince, Hal. Contradictions: 26 Years In The Theatre. ill. Photographs. New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1974. Theater. Very Good+ to Near Fine / Good to Good+. ISBN: 0-396-07019-1. Book is Very Good+ to Near Fine. DJ 3/4" tear at top spine joint and small creases at spine ends, otherwise DJ Good+. Illustrated with photographs. . $10.00 [002390] Sherwood, Robert E.. THERE SHALL BE NO NIGHT. 1941. Play. Good Awarded the Pulitzer Prize for 1941. Ex-lib. markings. $5.00 [002363] Webb, A.P.. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WORKS OF THOMAS HARDY, 1865-1915. ill. Facsimiles. London: Frank Hollings, 1916. First Edition. Size: Approx. 5 1/4" x 8 1/4". Green Cloth. Bibliography. Very Good- Includes First Editions, Nugae and Privately Printed Books, Contributions to Books, Contributions to Periodicals and Newspapers, The Wessex Novels, Critical Notices, Essays and Appreciations in Books, Essays and Appreciations in Periodicals, Plays, Appendix and Index. 128 pp. Gilt motif with TH initials on front cover. Gilt lettering on spine. Spine ends & corners slightly bumped/rubbed. Covers mildly rubbed/slight discoloration(hard to see) in places.Exterior is VG-. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. $68.50 [002391] Webster, John / F.L. Lucas - Editor. THE WHITE DEVIL. 1959. Hard Cover. Play. Very Good+ crease to upper spine otherwise Near Fine. Interior is tight,clean and Near Fine $19.50 [004540] Wills, Anthony E.. COLLEGE CHUMS. A Three-Act Comedy of College Life. New York: Fitzgerald Publishing Corporation , 1907. Size: Approx. 4 3/4" x 7". Paper Wraps. Play. Very Good "The action of the comedy occurs at Clinton College, a small University not many miles distant from the City of New York". "Time of Representation": Two hours. 12 Characters. 48 pp. Slightly soiled covers, otherwise Very Good. ex.mus. stamp, date and numbers on title page. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. $40.00
|
|||||||||
|
||||||||||