Contact Us FAQ's About Us
All Categories Periodicals Specials Volumes & Sets



Agriculture

American History

American States

Americas

Arts/Performing Arts

Biographies

Books on Books

Business & Economics

Collectables & Hobbies

Countries & Regions

Engineering

European Countries

Famous Authors

Fiction

Fish/Ichthyology/Angling

Geology

Military

Juvenile/Children

Magazines

Maps

Medicine & Health

Natural History

Oceanography

Politics/Law/Economics

Reference/Resources

Religion & Holidays

Sciences

Social Sciences

Travel & Adventure


All Categories Page

 

Google
WWW www.beecreekbooks.com

Music Books: 14
Dance: 2 Books

 



Music

[004379] . HARPER'S NEW MONTHLY MAGAZINE. NOVEMBER 1868. ill. Engravings, Drawings,. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1868. Size: Approx. 6 1/2" x 10". Paper Covers. Harper's Magazine. Good- to Fair November Issue. Volume 37, Number 222. Some articles written or about FAMOUS AMERICANS: J. ROSS BROWNE:Explorations in Lower California (Second Paper) pp.740-752 with illustrations; Fish-Culture in America, pp.721-739 with illustrations- one of SETH GREEN; The Handel Festival at the Crystal Place, 1868, pp.753-759 with illustrations-one of CHRISTINE NILSSON; and Democracy of the Chinese by REV. WILLIAM SPEER, pp.839-848. Soiling to front cover. Ink "blottish" from spill? on lower spine on to front lower cover, widest area 1/2". One inch tear, side edge chipped. "Duplicate" stamped.Cover is Good- to Fair. pp.721-744 one or both side corner edges creased/folded. Last 2 pages side top corner also creased/folded. Otherwise interior is tight and clean and Very Good. Many engravings. $20.00

[002502] . FIGA, Fretted Instrument Guild of America. 1981-88. 18 issues.. Music. Very Good Each issue is for two months. 2 issues for 1981: Sept.-Dec.; 1 issue for 1982: May-June; none for 1983, 2 issues for 1984: Sept.-Dec.; 1 issue for 1985: Jan.-Feb.; 3 issues for 1986: March-June, Nov.-Dec.; 5 issues for 1987 only missing 1 issue: May-June; and 4 issues for 1988: Jan.-Aug. Five have mailing labels on back. All Very Good or better. $35.00

[002501] . PICKIN', For People into Music., 10 Issues for 1978-79.. Music. VG 3 issues:1978-March, May and June. Included in June 1978 "Special Instrument Issue". 7 issues for 1979- Feb.-March, May, July, Sept.-Nov. Have mailing labels on front. Overall Very Good or better. $17.50

[001001] (Issued By) the Commissions on Training Camp Activities of the Army and Navy Departments. SONGS OF THE SOLDIERS AND SAILORS. ill. Photographs. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1917. First Edition. Size: Approx. 4 1/4" x 5 1/4". Softcover. Songs. VG Compliments of the U.S.S. Massachusetts. Frontis. photograph of soldiers sitting around singing with one soldier playing the banjo. Back photograph of sailors with three of them playing instruments. 63 pp. Pages 55-62 blank pages with "Songs of the Soldiers and Sailors" at top. Words for 69 famous patriotic songs and hymns. On the page opposite the frontis. photo, is a place for the name of the "enlisted", a line for his "Company", "Regiment" [or] "Station". There is the name "Walter E. Malmo" and under Station "U.S.S. Massachusetts". One small crease at upper right corner and one down middle of back cover. Covers very slightly soiled otherwise Very Good+. $40.00

[004762] Bergmann, Leola Nelson. Music Master of the Middle West; The Story of F. Melius Christiansen and the St. Olaf Choir. ill. Photographs. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, 1944. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2". Blue Cloth. Biography. Good "I have sought here to tell a threefold, not a single tale: the story of St. Olaf College as a center of Norwegian Lutheranism in America; the life story of F. Melius Christiansen as it unfolded in that setting; the story of his work in music and how it grew from regional to national significance." 230 pp. including Appendices and Index. Blue cloth. Faded strip along front/back top edge. Covers are Good. Front free endpaper at bottom edge, written "December 29, 1944,". Frontis. portrait on F. Melius Christiansen. Hinge breaking on title page. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good. The author, Leola Nelson Bergmann was a scholar, writer, and artist. F. Melius Christiansen (April 1, 1871-June 1, 1955) was a Norwegian-born violinist and choral conductor in the Lutheran choral tradition. Though his first love was the violin, he received international fame as founding director of the St. Olaf Choir of St. Olaf College in Northfield, Minnesota, USA from 1903 to 1944. $25.00

[004844] BONI, MARGARET BRADFORD. FIRESIDE BOOK OF FAVORITE AMERICAN SONGS . ill. Aurelius Battaglia. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1952. Size: Approx. 8 " x 11". Red and Green. Music. Good / Good to Good-. 131 deeply cherished songs..."liberty-loving songs from YANKEE DOODLE to OVER THERE; spirituals, love songs, and the old-world songs that have become naturalized citizens..." Margaret Bradfor Boni selected the songs and wrote the lively commentaries. Includies piano accompaniments prepared especially by Norman Lloyd of the Juilliard School of Music. Every page beautifully illustrated with Aurelius Battaglia's pictures (more than 400 in color). 359 pp. including Index of Titles and Index of First Lines. Rubbing to book covers ends, mainly at bottom edge. Otherwise covers are Very Good. Illustrated endpapers. Previous owner's name and date on front free endpaper. Dust Jacket worn/soiled. Numerous tears at edges and flaps. Some missing pieces on front cover's top edge. Overall DJ is Good-. Still intact. $10.00

[001578] GIDDINGS, THADDEUS P., WILL EARHART, RALPH L. BALDWIN, and ELBRIDGE W. NEWTON. Songs of Childhood. 1923. Very Good+ to NF Music Education Series $15.00

[002162] Gilbert, W.S. The Duke of Plaza Toro. 1969. Near Fine / Good. $10.00

[002664] Kerman, Joseph. LISTEN. ill. Photographs, Figures(text drawings). New York: Worth Publishers, 1974. Third Printing. Size: Approx. 8 3/4" x 10 1/4". Gold Cloth. Music. Very Good ISBN: 0-87901-023-1. LAID IN 33 1/3 RPM RECORD "LISTEN" by Joseph Kerman. Chapters include: A Vocabulary for Music; 1550-1600 The Late Sixteenth Century; 1700-1750 The Late Baroque Period; 1775-1825 The Viennese Style; 1825-1900 Romanticism; 1900-1950 The Early Twentieth Century; and 1950- The Electronic Age. 392 pp. including History Chart, Glossary, and Index. Filled with illustrations, photographs, many in color and musical "scores". Gold cloth with white lettering on front cover and spine. Slightly soiled. Slight rubbing to corners and spine ends. Overall covers are Very Good to Very Good+. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Occasional underscoring of a word-almost looks like part of text. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good +. Joseph Kerman (born April 3, 1924) is a known writer of music and a musicologist. He is a professor emeritus at University of California, Berkeley. $35.00

[002181] Keys, Wm. W.. The Psalms of David, With a Selection of Standard Music, Appropriately Arranged According to the Sentiment of Each Psalm Or Portion of Psalm.. 1864. Sixth Edition. Fair Front cover detached/soiled. Spine worn. Back cover soiled. Mild foxing. Moisture stain bottom title p. but doesn't go through to other pages. Interior is tight. Good condition except for foxing. $25.00

[000861] MacDowell, Edward. WOODLAND SKETCHES. Boston & New York: Arthur P. Schmidt Co, 1924. Size 9 1/2" x 12". Wraps. Music. Good- Ten musical scores. The scores for TO A WILD ROSE, FROM UNCLE REMUS, and TOLD AT SUNSET have penciled in dates when performed (March 27, 1927, June 21, 1927, and june 3, 1927 respectively) On UNCLE REMUS and TOLD AT SUNSETscores, additional penciled in the rhythm timing "notes". 28 pp. plus 2 pages of Edward Macdowell's advertisements for his instrumental and vocal compositions. Wraps moisture stained around front edges with several chips on bottom edge plus one small tear. Top edge has 3/4" tear. Spine has 2 1/2" tear from top down. Interior except for penciled markings is Very Good. $12.00

[002188] Siegmeister, Elie.. THE MUSIC LOVER'S HANDBOOK. 1943. Good+ $5.00

[000692] Stevens, Abel (editor). NATIONAL MAGAZINE,Devoted to Literature, Art, and Religion, Vol. IV, 1854. ill. Engravings. New York: Carlton & Phillips, 1854. Size: Approx. 6 1/2" x 9 1/2". 3/4 Leather. 1800 Magazine. Good / No Jacket. January to June, 1854. Original boards, spine & board edges leather with gilt ruled edge and lettering on spine. Textured black cloth.Scuffing to corners, spine ends and gutter. Interior of the book is tight and Very Good. Marbled endpapers. Front hinge starting. Light foxing. Many engravings. Some of the articles include: The Ensenada, Coronation of George IV, Stories of the Huguenots, The Jewish People, Madrid-The Escurial, Medals and Coins, Moose Chase in Maine, Mount Sinai, Mozart and his Requiem and many more fascinating articles. The reader captures a real sense of the times. 572 pps. $65.00

[002970] Wead, Charles Kasson. MUSIC AND SCIENCE.. Philosophical Society of Washington,, 1910. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 1/2". Paper Wraps. Music. Good+ Address of the Retiring President. Read before Philosophical Society of Washington, January 15, 1910. Bulletin, Vol. XV, pp. 169-187. Some pages uncut. ex.-mus.stamp and number on front cover. fading and mildly soiled, otherwise VG. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. $20.00



Dance

[002540] Mazo, Joseph H.. PRIME MOVERS: The Makers of Modern Dance in America. . William Morrow & Co., 1977. Near Fine / Very Good-. ISBN: 0-688-03078-5. 1" tear on bottom front edge of DJ. $6.00

[004427] Thornton, Russell. We Shall Live Again: The 1870 and 1890 Ghost Dance Movements As Demographic Revitalization. ill. Tables. New York: Cambridge University Press, 1986. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 1/4". Blue Cloth. Native American. Near Fine ISBN: 0521328942. American Sociological Association Rose Monographs. This study of the 1870 and 1890 Ghost Dance movements among North American Indians offers an innovative theory about why these movements arose when they did. Professor Thornton argues that the Ghost Dances were deliberate efforts to accomplish a demographic revitalization of American Indians following their virtual collapse.This study of the 1870 and 1890 Ghost Dance movements among North American Indians offers an innovative theory about why these movements arose when they did. Emphasizing the demographic situation of American Indians prior to the movements, Professor Thornton argues that the Ghost Dances were deliberate efforts to accomplish a demographic revitalization of American Indians following their virtual collapse. By joining the movements, he contends, tribes sought to assure survival by increasing their numbers through returning the dead to life. 95 pp. including Index and Appendices. Slight rubbing to spine ends, otherwise Fine. Interior is tight, clean and Fine. $12.00




©2004 BeeCreekBooks