Contact Us FAQ's About Us
All Categories Periodicals Specials Volumes & Sets



Agriculture

American History

American States

Americas

Arts/Performing Arts

Biographies

Books on Books

Business & Economics

Collectables & Hobbies

Countries & Regions

Engineering

European Countries

Famous Authors

Fiction

Fish/Ichthyology/Angling

Geology

Military

Juvenile/Children

Magazines

Maps

Medicine & Health

Natural History

Oceanography

Politics/Law/Economics

Reference/Resources

Religion & Holidays

Sciences

Social Sciences

Travel & Adventure


All Categories Page

 

Google
WWW www.beecreekbooks.com
Hollywood: 16 Books

 

 



[004440] Aaronson, Charles S., Editor. International Motion Picture Almanac 1966 . ill. Advertisements. New York: Quigley Publications, 1967. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 ". Motion Pictures. Very Good Facts and Figures to serve as a "daily reference guide to men in all branches of the motion picture industry, in the press and in the financial community." 829 pp. Covers are Very Good- to Very Good+. Advertisements for movies and productions. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good. Thick book. Could require extra postage. $10.00

[004438] Aaronson, Charles S., Editor. International Motion Picture Almanac 1966 . ill. Advertisements. New York: Quigley Publications, 1966. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 ". Motion Pictures. Very Good- Facts and Figures to serve as a "daily reference guide to men in all branches of the motion picture industry, in the press and in the financial community." 852 pp. Mild soiling to covers. Overall covers are Very Good. Advertisements for movies and productions. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good.Thick book. Could require extra postage. $10.00

[000383] Ciment, Michel; Adair, Gilbert (translator). Kubrick. ill. Photographs. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Holt , Rinehart and Winston, 1984. First Owl Book Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Softcover. MOVIES. Very Good + / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-03-063949-2. More than any other contemporary filmmaker, Stanley Kubrick projects onto the screen the enormous complexity and underlying tensions of the modern world. From his first feature film, FEAR AND DESIRE, to THE SHINING, Kubrick has created a body of work unique in his scope, diversity, and cinematic artistry. Film critic, Michel Ciment examines all of Kubrick's films, ranging from SPARTACUS to 2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY; LOLITA to DR. STRANGELOVE, A CLOCKWORK ORANGE to BARRY LYNDON. To illustrate his brilliant text, Ciment has selected more than 300 photographs (60 in full color), including many previously unpublished frame enlargements from Kubrick's own collection. Also included are three rare interviews with Kubrick who talks about his work, his life, and the cinema. 237 pp. Bibliography, Filmography. $25.00

[002351] Gale, Arthur L. How To Write A Movie . 1936. Good+ 2 side pages chipping along the entire edge(looks like pages were a bit wider than the rest and therefore took the damage) otherwise interior is tight, clean and in VG+ condition. $22.50

[000411] Goulart, Ron. CAPRICORN ONE. New York: Fawcett Gold Medal, 1978. 2nd Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Suspense. Very Good + / No Jacket. Terrifying new suspense chiller. A sensational motion picture straight from tomorrow's headlines". 189 pps. Three pages of ads. $5.00

[001487] Gruskin, Edward L. Roy Rogers Robinhood of the Range. . 1942. Fair+ Better Little Book $20.00

[003957] Hadfield, John (edited by). THE SATURDAY BOOK - 30 . ill. Color Plates, Facsimiles, Wood Engravings, Pahotographs. Great Britain: Hutchinson of London, 1970. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 1/4". Red Cloth. Saturday Book. Very Good to Very Good+ / Very Good. ISBN: 0 09 104560 6. 30th edition of "The Saturday Book. Through the years The Saturday Book has become famous for reflecting or initiating vogues in connoisseurship and collecting. This thirtieth issue is predominantly concerned with 'Collectors' Items'. Articles include: Art of Collecting; Down on the Farm by L.T.C. Rolt with illustrations of vintage farm tractors, transport posters of the Belle Epoque, Georgian drinking glasses, the diamond-point glass engravings of Laurence Whistler, duelling pistols, swords and armour; Military uniforms and trappings; Women's fashions over the centuries; Songs and lyrics of Rodgers & Hart, Music hall memoreis by Fred Bason, Rediscovery of the Five Barrison Sisters, Poem by J.J. Curle celebrating the art of Fred Astaire illustrated with a series of stills of him dancing with some of his most beautiful partners; Thoughts on Bridges with exquisite wood-engravings of bridges by George Mackley. Colour plate frontis. Endpaper illustrations. Beautifully illustrated with numerous color plates, photographs, and engravings. Slight spot? on front/back cover.Red cloth is Very Good to Very Good+. DJ front flap creased and bottom corner clipped. Price not affected. Otherwise DJ is VG. $10.00

[001289] Hutchinson, W.H.. GENE AUTRY AND THE BIG VALLEY GRAB. 1954. Good- $10.00

[004848] Knowlton, Daniel C. and J. Warren Tilton. MOTION PICTURES IN HISTORY TEACHING A Study of the Chronicles of America Photoplays as an Aid in Seventh Grade Instruction. ill. Photographs, Tables. Yale University: Yale University Press, 1929. Size: Approx. 6 1/4" x 9 1/2". Blue Cloth. Photoplays. Good / Good-. The Department of Education at Yale University made a study of the value of motion pictures in teaching. "The photoplays used are known as the Yale Chronicles of America Photoplays. They are historical dramas setting forth a number of important developments in American History..." Ten plays "used in the experiment" were: Jamestown, The Pilgrims, The Puritans, Peter Stuyvesant, The Gateway to the West, Wolfe and Montcalm, The Eve of the Revolution, The Declaration of Independence, Yorktown, and Vincennes. "It was decided to conduct the test in the field of American History at the Junior High School level. Each experimental class was planned to extend over a period of six months..." 182 pp. including Appendix. Photographs of scenes from the plays. 23 Tables. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. 2" chewed? area on back cover's side edge, otherwise book covers are Very Good. No inside interference. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. Dust Jacket with tears along flaps, spine joints and also back cover's side edge 2' chewed? area. Overall DJ is Good to Good-. $40.00

[003988] Livingston, Don . FILM AND THE DIRECTOR . ill. Photographs, Drawings. New York: Macmillan Company, 1958. Third Printing. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 8 1/2". Black Cloth. Film Directing. Very Good to Very Good+ / Good. "If you want to write, produce, or direct better movies more economically, you'll find much help in this book." 209 pp. including Index. Photographs and illustrations. Previous owner's bookplate on front free endpaper. Otherwise book is VG+. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. DJ soiled. 1/4" tear at top front edge. top spine missing 1/2"x1/4". small tears at spine base. Overall DJ is Good. $15.00

[003989] Matthews, Brander. ON ACTING. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1914. Size: Approx. 4 1/2" x 7 1/2". Green Cloth. Acting. Very Good to Very Good+ Author was a Professor of Dramatic Literature at Columbia University and a Member of the American Academy of Arts and Letters. 90 pp. Green covers with gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Slight rubbing to spine ends. Covers are VG to VG+. Previous owner's name, address and 1920 date on front free endpaper. Endpapers brown toned "silhouette" as if a piece of paper had been left between the pages. Back blank page after final text, some writing referring to other authors and their writings. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG+. $13.00

[004192] Nash, Constance and Virginia Oakey. The Screenwriter's Handbook: What to Write, How to Write It, Where to Sell It. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Barnes & Noble, Inc, 1978. First Edition. Size: Approx. 5 1/4" x 8". Softcover. Writing. Very Good+ ISBN: 006463454X. Writing for the Movies. 149 pp. including Index. Book is Very Good +. Interior is tight, clean and VG+ to Near Fine. $20.00

[002079] O'DONNELL, ROSIE. KIDS ARE FUNNY JOKES SENT BY KIDS TO THE ROSIE O'DONNELL SHOW. 1997. First Edition. Near Fine gift inscription and scotch-taped(clear) a ticket from Rosie's TV show on free endp. Otherwise book is Fine. $6.50

[001885] Payn, Graham and Sheridan Morley. The Noel Coward Diaries . 1982. Near Fine / Near Fine. $6.00

[002469] Ringgold, Gene and McCarty, Clifford. THE FILMS OF FRANK SINATRA . 1973. Hollywood. Very Good+ / Good. small address label on front endp. otherwise interior is Near Fine. Reverse side of DJ has moisture stains, but doesn't show through DJ and no damage to book. $6.50

[004793] Stone, Ilene. Jane Froman: Missouri's First Lady of Song. ill. Photographs. Columbia, Missouri, U.S.A.: Univ of Missouri Pr, 2003. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 ". Soft Cover. Biography. Signed by Author. Near Fine to Fine ISBN: 0826214584. SIGNED by author on title page-gift inscription. A legend in her time, Jane Froman (1907-1980) was one of Missouri's greatest success stories. Her singing career, which spanned over three decades, included radio and television, recordings, nightclub performances, Broadway shows, and Hollywood movies. Drawing upon an autobiography that Froman started but never finished, Ilene Stone skillfully uses the singer's own words, along with other resource materials and extensive interviews with people who know Froman, to produce the first biography of this extraordinary woman. 142 pp. including Index. Softcover. Book is Near Fine to Fine. $15.00











©2004 BeeCreekBooks