![]()
|
||||||||||
|
Agriculture Maps |
Colored Plates: 15 Books
[004769] . THE COLUMBIA RIVER HIGHWAY . Corbett, Oregon: Cross & Dimmitt, Size: Approx.12" X 10". Stiff Covers. Oregon. Very Good "The Columbia River Highway, a drive that has no scenic equal anywhere in America, is reached by auto from Portland and furnishes miles and miles of magnificent river and mountain views....If all Americans knew of Oregon's natural wonders fewer would go to Europe in quest of scenic beauty." Unpaginated. Tipped-in,12 hand colored plates/photographs? of scenes along the Columbia River. Each plate, 8"x 5 3/4", matted on a separate page with subtitle. Plates are: Crown Point and Vista House; The Gorge of the Columbia; Bishop Cap at Shepperd's Dell; Wah-Kee-Na Falls; Multnomah Falls; Oneonta Gorge; Oneonta Tunnel; Horsetail Falls; Bonneville Power and Navigation Dam; Interior of Mitchell's Point Tunnel Showing its Five Windows overlooking the Columbia River; Crater Lake, in Crater Lake National Park; and Portland, "The Rose City" with Mt. Hood in Background. Plastic comb spine with tan colored covers. Side edge overlaps hence creased/folded under with small tears. Mildly soiled. 3 plates with light foxing along matted border, not on plate-otherwise plates are Near Fine. Beautiful-They could be framed. No date. Circa 1920s? $95.00 [002780] . ASTRONOMICAL OBSERVATIONS MADE AT U.S. NAVAL OBSERVATORY during the years 1879-1890, 12 Volumes. ill. Tables, Black/White Plates and Colored Plates, Text Drawings(Figures). Fold-outs,. Washington: Government Printing Office, Size: Approx. 9 1/4" x 12". Green Cloth. Astronomy. Good 12 consecutive years in 12 volumes. 1880 Appendix: Great Comet of 1882. 1881 Appendices: Orbits of Oberon, Titania, and Neptune's satellite. 1882 Appendices: Orbit Iapetus, the outer satellite of Saturn, Annular Eclipse of the Sun March 13-16, 1885 with fold-outs and Flexure of Meridian Instruments. 1883 Appendices: Six Inner satellites of Saturn; Observations for stellar parallax; and Observatory Temperature Room and Competitive Trials so Chronometers in 1884 and 1886, including Plates, some of them fold-outs. 1884 Appendix: Catalogue of Stars observed at the United States Naval Observatory during the years 1845 to 1877. Third Edition. 1885 Appendices: The International Astrophotographic Congress and A Visit to Certain European Observatories and Other Institutions, by Albert G. Winterhalter; Saturn and its Ring, 1875-1889, by Asaph Hall; and The Solar Parallax and its related constants, including the Figure and Density of the Earth, by William Harkness, including Colored Plates; 1886 Appendix: Magnetic observations at the United States Naval Observatory , 1888 and 1889. 14 plates(all large fold-outs), by J.A. Hoogewerff. 1887 Appendices: C.C. March-Report upon some of the Magnetic Observatories of Europe. 6 plates; Hoogewerff, J.A.-Magnetic observations, 1890. 4 plates; and Eastman, J.R.-Meteorological observations and results, 1883-87. 1888 Appendices: Hall, Asaph: Observations of Double Stars. Part 2. 1880-91; and Hoogewerff, J.A.: Magnetic observations for 1891. 6 plates. 1889 Appendix: Brown (S.J.): Magnetic observations for 1892. and 1890 Appendix: A catalogue of 16,748 southern stars, deduced by the United States Naval Observatory from the zone observations made at Santiago de Chile by the U.S. Naval Astronomical Expedition to the Southern Hemisphere during the years 1849-'50-'51-'52. Lieut. J. M. Gillis, U.S. N., superintendent. Green cloth with gilt lettering on spine. 1879-82 spines read: Washington Astronomical and Meteorological Observations. 1883 reads:Washington Astronomical Observations. 1884-1890 reads:Washington Observations. All have "Year" on spine and 1"x1" ex-mus. paper label at base. 1885-90 volumes have "U.S. Naval Observatory" at base in gilt. Overall exteriors are Good to Good+. Spines rubbed/bumped at edges, some corners bumped. 1881 volume's corners rubbed to boards. Most have museum numbers on front endpapers, occasional mus. stamp. Only 3 volumes with numbers on title p. One volume's front hinge slightly broken, another volume's free endpaper with side tear 2" and back endpaper with mild foxing/mildew? otherwise all volumes are tight and interiors are Very Good to Very Good+. A handsome set. $700.00 [004536] American Heritage. Three Centuries of American Antiques [Three Volumes In One] . ill. Photographs, Drawings, Color Plates. New York: Bonanza Books, 1979. Size: Approx. 8 1/2 " x 11". Red Cloth. Antiques. Good / Good. ISBN: 0517294222. 416 pages. The most comprehensive, authoritative, and generously illustrated volume of antiques. Over 2000 illustrations, 375 in full color.Volume1covers Colonial Antiques. Volume 2: From the Revolution to the Civil War and Volume 3: From the Civil War to World War I. Thick book. Front cover with a stain?. Spine's cloth creased. Overall covers are Good. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good. Dust jacket mildly soiled. 3/4" tear on spine's top edge. DJ is Good. Heavy book. Will require extra postage. Small red dot on side page edge. $15.00 [004054] Cabrera, Ana S.. RUTAS DE AMERICA. El Folklore, La Musica, La Historia, La Leyenda. Las Costumbres. ill. Francisco De Santo. Buenos Aires, Argentina: Peuser, Ltda, 1941. Size: Approx. 7 " x 10 3/4". 1/2 Leather. Spanish Text. Good Spanish Text. Color Plates and black/white illustrations. 242 pp. including Index. Red leather spine. Raised bands. Gilt lettering. Some rubbing/chipping to front cover. Overall Good. Interior is tight,clean and Near Fine. Beautiful colored plates. $60.00 [002117] Canady, John.. Metropolitan Seminars in Art-Great Periods in Painting: 12 Portfolios. ill. color Plates. Metropolitan Museum of Art, The, 1959. Size:10" x 13". Art. Good to Very Good. "Art Seminars in the Home". Published by the Metropolitan Museum of Art as a course on art study. 12 Portfolios: WHAT IS A PAINTING, REALISM, EXPRESSIONISM, ABSTRACTION, COMPOSITION (Pictures as structures), COMPOSITION(Composition as expression), TECHNIQUES(Fresco), TECHNIQUES(Tempera and Oil), TECHNIQUES(Water Color, Pastel, Etching, Engraving), THE ARTIST AS A SOCIAL CRITIC, and THE ARTIST AS A VISIONARY. Each volume has a pocket with colored plates-frameable. Missing 19 of 144 plates. Two plates slightly damaged. Exteriors are Good to Very Good. Interiors are Very Good. Some yellowing in front hinge area. $55.00 [004666] Chamberlin, T.C. & Salisbury, R.D.. THE DRIFTLESS AREA OF THE UPPER MISSISSIPPI VALLEY . ill. Map Plates, Engravings, Tables,diagrams. U.S Geological Survey, 1885. Size: Approx. 7 3/4" x 11 1/4". Self Covers. Mississippi River. Very Good+ "In the midst of the great mantle of drift that overspreads the Upper Mississippi Basin there lies a drift-barren tract of about 10,000 square miles, the driftless area of Wisconsin and adjoining States. This island in the sea of drift is unique..." pp. 199-322. 6 plate maps, 5 are in color, some double-spread and one foldout. Numerous engravings. Disbound from The U.S. Geological Survey. Top page edge with black marking?- partially stamped? "Bound" in paper wraps with tissue guards at front and back. Very Good + condition. No tears. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. Thomas Chrowder Chamberlin (September 25, 1843 - November 15, 1928) was an influential American geologist and educator. $45.00 [004052] Defoe, Daniel. VIDA y Extranas y Sorprendentes Aventuras De ROBINSON CRUSOE. ill. Carybe. Buenos Aires, Argentina: VIAU, 1945. Size: Approx. 9" X 12 1/2". 3/4 Leather. Literature. Signed by Illustrator. Very Good to Very Good+ SIGNED by Carybe on half title page-Gift inscription: Rio 1950. Spanish text. Believe it is a limited edition: "Este es el Ejemplar 4008". Beautifully rebound in 3/4 red leather with gilt lettering on the spine. Marbled covers and endpapers. Marinero de York, Escritas por el mismo. Ilustraciones en colores y en negro de Carybe. 394 pp. Perhaps originally a softcover as has a decorative "front" cover with title of book. Tiny gold "book" sticker on front endpaper with "Rio". Beautiful colored plates. Inside front hinge's paper beginning to tear at top/bottom edge-1 1/2".Three blank pages before title page, slight foxing and a bit on upper part of inside decorative cover-barely shows, otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. Leather mildly soiled but overall the exterior is Very Good to Very Good+. Handsome book. $300.00 [003390] Fling, Paul N. and Donald L. Puterbaugh. The Basic Manual of Fly-Tying. Fundamentals of Imitation. ill. Drawings, Colored Plates. New York: Drake Publishers, Inc, 1977. Fishing. Very Good+ to Near Fine / Very Good+. ISBN: 0-8473-1610-6. $15.00 [002644] Gilliss, J. M.. U.S.NAVAL ASTRONOMICAL EXPEDITION TO THE SOUTHERN HEMISPHERE, during The Years 1849-50-51-52. Vol.I, Vol.II, Vol.III and Vol. VI.. ill. Colored Plates, foldouts, Maps, Lith.text Drawings (Figures). Washington: A. O. P. Nicholson, 1855. Size: Approx. 9" X 12". Expedition. Poor to Good 33d Congress, 1st Session. House of Representatives. Ex. Doc. No.121. Vol. I: CHILE: Its Geography, Climate, Earthquakes, Government, Social Condition, Mineral and Agricultural Resources, Commerce, &c. (1855) Includes descriptions of Panama, Lima and Peru, The Atacama Desert, etc. 556 pp. including Index, Appendices, fold-outs, maps, plates. Maps of Chile on 3 separate foldouts, one colored plate of an Araucanian Chief with tissue guard and a fold-out panorama of Santiago in 10 panels as seen from the hill of the observatory. It is tinted and hand-colored. All illustrations present. Exterior overall Good. Calf spine scuffed with marbled covers. leather spine label with gilt lettering worn. ex-mus paper label at spine's base. Corners bumped and rubbed to boards. Front hinge opening at top, yet solid. Library bookplate on front endpaper. Foxing on endpapers. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and in Very Good condition. Vol.II: REPORT OF A JOURNEY ACROSS THE ANDES AND PAMPAS OF THE ARGENTINE PROVINCES. 300 pp. Appendices: MINERALS AND THE MINERAL WATERS OF CHILE by Prof. J. Lawrence Smith; INDIAN ANTIQUITIES by Thomas Ewbank; MAMMALS by Prof. S. F. Baird; BIRDS by John Cassin; REPTILES by Charles Girard; FISHES by Charles Girard; and CRUSTACEA by Charles Girard; LIST OF SHELLS brought home from the Expedition by A.A. Gould; LIST OF DRIED PLANTS by Asa Gray; LIST OF LIVING PLANTS AND SEEDS by Wm. D. Brackenbridge; FOSSIL MAMMALS by Jeffries Wyman, and FOSSIL SHELLS by T. A. Conrad.(1855) Includes Index, Addendum, fold-outs, maps, plates and text drawings. Beautiful colored plates of animals/birds. It "appears" one plate is missing as it is listed in the List of Illustrations and not on the page where it "should be". But the hinge does not look like a page has been removed. Otherwise all 36 Plates and 11 Wood-cuts are there. Exterior Good. Calf on spine and corners. Marbled covers. leather spine label with gilt lettering worn. ex-mus paper label at spine's base. Corners rubbed. Library bookplate on front endpaper. Foxing on endpapers. pp. 155-158 loose. Occasional foxing-mild-on some pages and a few plates mildly affected. Occasional soil around margin edges.Otherwise interior is tight, clean and in Good condition. Vol.III: OBSERVATIONS TO DETERMINE THE SOLAR PARALLAX. (1856) 492 pp.The extensive preface is largely on the Origin and Operations of the Expedition. One plate of The Equatoreal is loose but intact. Tables. Exterior: Poor. Brown cloth worn. Front cover almost detached. Corners rubbed to boards. Spine frayed and chipped at edges and gutters. Library bookplate on front endpaper. Front/back hinges broken. Some soil to endpapers. Otherwise interior is clean, and Very Good. No foxing. Vol.VI: MAGNETICAL AND METEOROLOGICAL OBSERVATIONS 1849-1852.(1856) 420 pp. Tables. Calf on spine and corners. Marbled covers. leather spine label with gilt lettering worn. ex-mus paper label at spine's base. Covers and corners worn in parts to the boards.. Exterior: Good to Good-. Library bookplate on front endpaper. No free endpaper. Front/back hinge broken. Discoloring to front endpaper and title page. 2 tears on title page, otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good condition. Only 6,000 copies of the Report were printed and only 2000 of the Observations (Volume III). 4 volume set is scarce. $765.00 [003957] Hadfield, John (edited by). THE SATURDAY BOOK - 30 . ill. Color Plates, Facsimiles, Wood Engravings, Pahotographs. Great Britain: Hutchinson of London, 1970. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 1/4". Red Cloth. Saturday Book. Very Good to Very Good+ / Very Good. ISBN: 0 09 104560 6. 30th edition of "The Saturday Book. Through the years The Saturday Book has become famous for reflecting or initiating vogues in connoisseurship and collecting. This thirtieth issue is predominantly concerned with 'Collectors' Items'. Articles include: Art of Collecting; Down on the Farm by L.T.C. Rolt with illustrations of vintage farm tractors, transport posters of the Belle Epoque, Georgian drinking glasses, the diamond-point glass engravings of Laurence Whistler, duelling pistols, swords and armour; Military uniforms and trappings; Women's fashions over the centuries; Songs and lyrics of Rodgers & Hart, Music hall memoreis by Fred Bason, Rediscovery of the Five Barrison Sisters, Poem by J.J. Curle celebrating the art of Fred Astaire illustrated with a series of stills of him dancing with some of his most beautiful partners; Thoughts on Bridges with exquisite wood-engravings of bridges by George Mackley. Colour plate frontis. Endpaper illustrations. Beautifully illustrated with numerous color plates, photographs, and engravings. Slight spot? on front/back cover.Red cloth is Very Good to Very Good+. DJ front flap creased and bottom corner clipped. Price not affected. Otherwise DJ is VG. $10.00 [004413] Hart, William S.. A LIGHTER OF FLAMES . ill. Color Plates. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1923. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8". Historical Fiction. Good Historical fiction of Patrick Henry. Written by stage and silent motion-picture actor. 246 pp. 4 color plates. Soiling to covers. Front corner's lower corner dented. Spine darkened with ends bumped/rubbed. Nick to cloth. White numbers at base "160". Overall covers are Good. Front endpaper with glued description of book. Possibly taken from DJ? Small bookstore sticker. Back free endpaper stamped with 6 lines advertising a bookstore. A couple of "pinkish"? stains. pp.21-24 top edge of pages tiny chip including one of the plates. No interference with text or plate-minor. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. $25.00 [000576] Healy, Capt. M. A.. REPORT OF THE CRUISE OF THE REVENUE MARINE STEAMER CORWIN IN THE ARCTIC OCEAN IN THE YEAR 1884. ill. Photographs,figures,Tables, Plates,. Washington D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1889. Size: Approx. 4 1/4" x 11 3/4". Rebound in Brown Buckram. Exploration. Fine / No Jacket. Report submitted to the House of Representatives, 50th Congress, 1st Session. This report contains the results of some original explorations and observations, made by the officers of the CORWIN while prosecuting their regular duties in Alaska. The explorations of the banks of the Kowak River are the first ever recorded with 9 Photographs and 5 Plates. Included in the report is an examination and description of Bogoslov Volcano, with illustrations. Notes on Northern Alaska, memoranda regarding the flora and fauna of the Kowak River. Notes on fishes, plants, marine invertebrates and rocks. 128 pages. 2 color lithographic plates. Rebound with gilt lettering on spine. A handsome book. Revenue Captain Michael A. Healy, commanding officer of the cutters Chandler, Corwin, Bear, McCulloch and Thetis, became a legend enforcing federal law along Alaska's 20,000 mile coastline. In addition to being a friend to missionaries and scientists, he was a rescuer of whalers, natives, shipwrecked sailors, and destitute miners. Born the son of a slave mother in 1839, near Macon, Georgia, he was sent north by his Irish immigrant father to obtain an education. Healy, however, had other ideas and ran away from whatever school his father sent him too, whether it be in Massachusetts or Belgium. He finally ran away for good, only this time to sea. He began his 49-year sea career at the ripe old age of 15 when he signed aboard a clipper ship bound for Asia as a cabin boy. During the Civil War he requested and was granted a commission in the Revenue Cutter Service from President Abraham Lincoln. $175.00 [004687] Slusser, Effie Young; Mary Belle Williams; Emma Burbank Beeson. STORIES OF LUTHER BURBANK AND HIS PLANT SCHOOL . ill. Color Plates, Photographs. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1920. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 7 1/4". Green Cloth. Biography. Very Good An introduction by Luther Burbank: "Mother Nature teaches many a lesson not to be learned in school...With the sincer hope that this book will help teachers and pupils to admire each other in their nutual love of nature..." Nine chapters devoted to Luther Burbank's life and the other nine chapters to His School. 194 pp. including an Index of the Illustrations. Many photographs and some color plates of fruit and flowers. Green covers with black lettering. Spine faded and ends slightly bumped. Otherwise covers are Very Good+. Previous owner's stamp on free endpaper. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. $20.00 [002563] Walford, Lionel A.. MARINE GAME FISHES OF THE PACIFIC COAST FROM ALASKA TO THE EQUATOR. ill. Paintings,photographs, Color Plates. Neptune, New Jersey: T.F.H. Publications Neptune, New Jersey, 1974. Size: Approx. 8 1/2 " x 11 1/4". Blue Cloth. Fishes. Fine 275 pp. Reprinted for the Smithsonian Institute.Paintings by Link Malmquist & natural color photographs by Ralph Emerson.32 B/W plates & 38 colored."This edition is reprinted from the original without change except for the addition of a new introduction, colored frontispiece reproduced in black and white at original position and in color at the end of the book, title page reproduced only in black and white, and color plates printed on both sides of each page." Included: A Glossary of Anatomical Terms Commonly Used for Describing Fishes or Their Habits,Keys to the Families of Fishes Found on Pacific Coast of the Americas,Index and Bibliography. Beautiful book, as New. Bruns W14 $10.00 [001993] Weyden, Rogier van der. Pieta - Form & Color, . Good bookplate on front endp. discoloring of endpapers. some soiling to covers and corners/spine rubbed. no date. interior and colored plates in VG condition. $8.00
|
|||||||||
|
||||||||||