![]()
|
||||||||||
|
Agriculture Maps | Artists: 36 Books
[004746] . Scribner's Magazine, Vol. II, July-December . ill. Engravings, Plates, Map, Drawings. New York: Charles Scribners Sons, 1887. Size: Approx. 6 1/2" x 9 1/4". Blue Cloth. Bound Magazine. Good to Good- Six months bound into one volume. Lacks the advertisements and individual covers. Numerous articles by famous authors: "Camping and Hunting in the Shoshone" by W.S. Rainsford, with photographs; "Caverns and Cavern Life" by N.S. Shaler with illustrations and "The Instability of the Atmosphere" by Shaler with illustrations and diagrams by the author; "The Modern Nile" by Edward L. Wilson, with photos by the author; "Bucolic Dialect of the Plains" by Louis Swinburne; In Dickens-Land by Edwin Percy Whipple; "A Drift from Redwood Camp" by Bret Harte with 8 illustrations; "The Unpublished Letters of Thackeray" with illustrations, portraits and reproductions of letters and drawings; Law Lane by Sarah Orne Jewett with 8 llustrations; "Wagner And Scenic Art" by William F. Apthorp with illustrations from the original designs for the setting of the Bayreuth stage; "The Physical Characteristics Of The Athlete" by Dr. D.A. Sargent with illustrations of athletes in motion; "In Grand Kabylia" by Henry M. Field with illustrations ; Many more famous authors including: Rebecca Harding Davis; Henrietta Christian Wright; and Olive Risley Seward. Articles on France: Paris School of Fine Arts with illustrations, Napoleon and His Times with illustrations and French Traits. Other articles on Europe: Florence with 16 illustrations; Holland with illustrations, Denmark(Treaty with) and "The Viking ship" with drawings.Poetry including one by Robert Louis Stevenson titled "Ticonderoga" with illustrations and "In Her Garden" by Susan Coolidge. One full plate by Howard Pyle. Blue covers worn, soiled and spotted. Spine top edge frayed with tears. Bottom spine edge worn, tiny strip worn through and color bleeding-dampness? Covers intact but due to condition are Good-. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper. Hinge broken on blank pages before title page and beginning at back covers' endpages. Sporadic watermarks on pages, mainly on the upper margin corners of pages, occasionally down sides, but rarely in text. Otherwise text is tight and Very Good. $30.00 [004692] . GIL ELVGREN, ARTIST: THE CASE OF THE FIVE FIGURES. ill. Gil Elvgren . St. Paul, Minn.: Brown and Bigelow, Size: Approx. 5 1/4" x 6 3/4". Stiff Covers. Artists. Very Good+ Pocket Classics Volume IV. "An exciting story that unfolds to an intriguing climax" No date. Probably 1950s. Christmas Greeting Card from Jumbo Steel Products Company, Azusa, California.Each page with one pin-up girl and wording, building to the final Christmas Greeting. 3 of the pages with pin-up girls are 5" x 6 1/4", the next page opens up to 9 1/2"x 12 1/2", with the final page opening up to 12 1/2"x 20" with message, "Yuletide cheer and warmest Greetings, too..." Previous owner's name at bottom of page, otherwise no markings. Publication is Very Good +. Gil Elvgren (March 15, 1914-February 29, 1980), born Gilette Elvgren, was an American painter of pin-up girls, advertising and illustration.Today he is best known for his pin-up paintings for Brown & Bigelow. Elvgren was one of the most important pin-up and glamour artists of the twentieth century. In addition, he was a classical American illustrator. Scarce. $155.00 [004950] . HARPER'S MONTHLY MAGAZINE 1899. ill. Frederic Remington, A.B. Frost, Peter Newell,, Louis Loeb, T. de Thulstrup, Percy F.S. Spence, W. T. Smedley, Lucius Hitchcock, . New York: Harper & Brothers, 1899. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 ". Soft Cover. Magazine. Very Good July 1899. No.590. Many famous authors and artists including: THE SPANISH-AMERICAN WAR, Part VI: The Blockade of Manila and The Capture of Guam by Henry Cabot Lodge, U.S. Senator from Massachusetts (with 19 illustrations, including drawings by T. de Thulstrup and one map ) ; THE INTERIOR DECORATION OF THE CITY HOUSE, Part III by Russell Sturgis (10 illustrations, drawings by Otto H. Bacher and one Plan ); THE PRINCESS XENIA, Chapter X, by H.B. Marriott Watson with an illustration by T. de Thulstrup; THE WRATH OF THE ZUYDER ZEE, by Thomas A. Janvier with 4 illustrations by Lucius Hitchcock; THE AUSTRALIAN HORSEMAN, by Herbert C. Mac Ilwaine with 7 illustrations by Percy F.S. Spence; THEIR SILVER WEDDING JOURNEY, Part VII-XLV, by William Dean Howells with 2 illustrations by W. T. Smedley; THE HONOR OF THE TROOP, by Frederic Remington with 2 full page illustrations by author; NOT ON THE PASSENGER-LIST, by Jessie Van Zile Belden; TRADE POLICY WITH THE COLONIES, by Worthington C. Ford; A BROTHER TO SAINT JAMES, by Wolcott Leclear Beard, and MATILDA'S ADDRESS BOOK; by Margaret Sutton Briscoe. pp.167-326 plus advertisements in front and back. Illustrated paper covers. Slightly soiled. 1 " tear on back cover along top spine's joint. Otherwise covers are Very Good. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. Henry Cabot Lodge (1850-1924) was an American statesman, a Republican politician, and noted historian. Russell Sturgis, Ph.D. (1836-1909), was an architect and art critic. Thomas Allibone Janvier (1849-1913) was an American story-writer and historian. William Dean Howells (1837-1920) was an American realist author and literary critic. Worthington Chauncey Ford (1868-1941) was an American historian. Wolcott Leclear Beard (1867-1937) was an Engineer, adventurer and author. Famous illustrators include: Frederic Remington (1861-1909) was an American painter, illustrator, sculptor, and writer who specialized in depictions of the American West. Arthur Burdett Frost (1851-1928) was an early American illustrator, graphic artist, painter and comics writer. Peter Newell was famous as an illustrator of children's books at the turn of the century. Louis Loeb (1866-1909), was a well-known artist. Otto H. Bacher, painter, etcher, and illustrator, was an early American impressionist. He was a founding member of the Society of Illustrators at its inception in 1901. Other well-known illustrators and artists were Lucius Hitchcock, Percy F.S. Spence and W. T. Smedley. $100.00 [003232] . PHAIDON ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ART AND ARTISTS.. United Kingdom: Phaidon Press Limited, 1978. Brown Cloth. Art. Near Fine to Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7148-1513-6. 1,618 entries. over 1,000 biographies of painters, sculptors, architects and graphic artists. 1,434 illustrations with 301 in color. 704 pages. $22.50 [001765] . ANTIQUES MAGAZINE 1981:6 Issues in "The Magazine ANTIQUES" Notebook. ill. Photographs. New York: Straight Enterprises, 1981. Size: Approx. 9" X 12". Bound . Antiques. Very Good+ Issues: June, July,, August, September, October and November. Green cloth notebook designed for magazines. Gilt lettering on front and spine. Some of the articles include: Waddesdon Manor, Buckinghamshire, England; Henry Clay Silver; American furniture at Dartmouth College; Textiles of Louisiana Acadians; A Decade of collecting decorative arts and sculpture at the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston; Identifying Waterford and Cork glass, Hancock Shaker Village; Artists: Thomas Cole, Robert Edge Pine, Whistler, Linton Park, Marshall Johnson Jr, Winckworth Allan Gay and more. Magazines are in VG+ condition. Notebook 's back cover with several rubbed/discolored small areas. Otherwise notebook is Very Good. Will require extra postage-heavy. $35.00 [000044] (Whistler, James McNeill). CATALOGUE OF ETCHINGS BY J. McN. WHISTLER Compiled by an Amateur.. New York: H. Wunderlich , 1902. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 7 3/4". Supplementary to that compiled by F. Wedmore. Number 126 of 135 copies.Text catalogue of his etchings.There are no illustrations in the book. Just a listing of his etchings, each described including height and width. The "author" states in the Preface: "The compiler of the present supplement ...recognizes that there are still a number of plates which remain to be recorded and described. They are extremely hard to find..." Slight cover soiling & little corner wear: otherwise Very Good. Linen spine. Untrimmed page ends. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+.40 pp.including Index. $125.00 [000400] [Catlin, George]. Sketching Up the Missouri River in 1832. ill. Catlin. Gilcrease Institute Library: American Scene Magazine, 1964. Offprint. Size: Approx. 8 " x 11". Softcover. Artists. Very Good+ Offprint from Vol.V, No.3, 1964, of AMERICAN SCENE, a Gilcrease Institute publication. "Contents quoted from George Catlin's writings, notes, and sketches" in the Gilcrease Library. George Catlin was one of the first artists to venture into the trans-Mississippi West. 1832 found him in the West alone, preparing for a journey up the Missouri river to sketch and paint. Mr. Catlin was an eye-witness to history; what he saw he preserved for all mankind. 28 pp., with Catlin on-site sketches, accompanied (on facing pages) by Catlin's own notes on each sketch. Some are remarkable action depictions (Indian dances,killing buffalo on horseback, medicine men invoking spirits, etc.) It ends with Catlin's own notation "Thus much I wrote and painted at this place, whilst on my way up the river," and his signature. 16 full page illustrations.Covers are Very Good to Very Good+. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. $25.00 [002456] Anglund, Joan Walsh. LOVE IS A SPECIAL WAY OF FEELING. 1960. Children. Near Fine / Good to Good +. $5.00 [003514] Ault, Phil. THIS IS THE DESERT - The Story of American's Arid Region. ill. LEONARD EVERETT FISHER. New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1959. Green Cloth. Deserts. Near Fine to Fine / Good. Stunning illustrations by Fisher. 175 pp. small sticker on front endpaper of New Method Book Bindery. Otherwise Book is Near Fine to Fine. Dust jacket mildly soiled. Several tears. DJ is Good. Leonard Everett Fisher is a painter and illustrator but primarily known as an illustrator. He has a publishing career spanning forty-five years. He has illustrated some 260 books for young readers, and is the author of eighty five of these books. $15.00 [001363] Briggs (Walter). OH SKIN-NAY! THE DAYS OF REAL SPORT. ill. Cartoon Drawings By Briggs. Chicago: P. F. Volland & Co, 1913. Size: Approx. 12 1/2"x 9". Paper Over Boards. Cartoons. Good+ Verses by Wilbur D. Nesbit. unpaginated.Full page cartoons with short "story" on the opposite page. Paper over boards with brown cloth spine. Covers soiled around edges. Corners rubbed through to boards and bumped, otherwise exterior is Good. Numbers in black ink at top of free endpaper. Front hinges starting. Some toning/soil to pages where the pages are turned, mild and not interferring with text. A delightful book depicting that era. Briggs was a early 20th century cartoonist. Wilbur D. Nesbit was an American poet and humorist. $35.00 [002121] Canaday, John. Metropolitan Seminars in Art Portfolio A Great Periods in Painting: Glory and Grandeur. ill. color Plates. Very Good- Missing 3 of the 12 color plates. otherwise interior and exterior are VG. $6.00 [003194] Davis, Theodore R. (artist). THE REBEL ASSAULT ON FORT SAUNDERS - THE FIGHT OVER THE DITCH. ill. Theodore R. Davis. NY: Harper's Weekly, 1864. Disbound. Civil War. Very Good + Original pages from HARPER'S WEEKLY, 1864. Theodore Davis, well-known for his Civil War subjects, was HARPER'S WEEKLY's "special artist". Double-page, 16"x23", woodcut by Davis, hand colored, depicting scene from "The Rebel Assault on Fort Saunders." Text describing the event is on back of engraving. The article doesn't mention Tennessee as the state, but refers to Battle at Knoxville then about the battle at Fort Saunders. There was a Fort Saunder's Battle in Tennessee. Therefore believe Tennessee is where it took place. Davis' depiction of the assault shows a bloody scene, with soldiers attacking the enemy with bayonets and hand-axe. Emotion-charged. Except for tiny tear at top edge of blank margin, a VG+ copy. (It has been folded in half and preserved in plastic "sleeve".) $95.00 [004408] Erasmus, Desiderius. Moriae Encomium or The Praise of Folly . ill. woodcuts by Franz Masereel. New York: Heritage Press, Near Fine to Fine / Slipcase. Translated from the latin text by Harry Carter, with an introduction by Hendrik Willem Van Loon, illustrated with woodcuts by Franz Masereel. 125 pages. no date. Book is Near Fine to Fine. Slipcase is VG+. $10.00 [002679] FAIRMAN, CHARLES E.. ART AND ARTISTS OF THE CAPITOL OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. 1927. Good+ to Very Good- NUMEROUS ILLUSTRATORS. Nail thin scratch on front cover 2"x2 1/2". Rubbed area on back. Several tiny nicks. Minor.Slight rubbing to spine ends.Otherwise exterior is Very Good. Interior is Near Fine. $10.00 [001005] Fowler, Jim. JIM FOWLER'S PERIOD GALLERY WEST. ill. Numerous Artists. Arizona: Texas Art Gallery, 1983. Size: Approx. 8 1/2 " x 11". Soft Cover. Art. Very Good+ Catalog for Auction on October 23, 1983 at Arizona Biltmore Hotel, Phoenix, Arizona. Presenting The Period Gallery West Collection of 19th and 20th Century Art of the American West, Frontier and Indian Artifacts and Museum Quality Americana. 240 pp. Color and Black and White paintings, sculptures and artifacts. Small crease to upper spine edge and a 1 1/4" scratch on front (only visible at certain angles). Interior is Near Fine. $40.00 [003122] Gauguin, Paul. NOA NOA.. ill. Black/White Plates. New York: Nicholas L. Brown, 1920. Brown Cloth. Artists. Good+ Side edge pages cut unevenly, otherwise exterior is VG-. gift inscription on free endpapger. Interior is clean, tight and VG+. small bookstore sticker on back endpaper. 10 illustrations. Translated from the French by O.F. Theis. $10.00 [003957] Hadfield, John (edited by). THE SATURDAY BOOK - 30 . ill. Color Plates, Facsimiles, Wood Engravings, Pahotographs. Great Britain: Hutchinson of London, 1970. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 1/4". Red Cloth. Saturday Book. Very Good to Very Good+ / Very Good. ISBN: 0 09 104560 6. 30th edition of "The Saturday Book. Through the years The Saturday Book has become famous for reflecting or initiating vogues in connoisseurship and collecting. This thirtieth issue is predominantly concerned with 'Collectors' Items'. Articles include: Art of Collecting; Down on the Farm by L.T.C. Rolt with illustrations of vintage farm tractors, transport posters of the Belle Epoque, Georgian drinking glasses, the diamond-point glass engravings of Laurence Whistler, duelling pistols, swords and armour; Military uniforms and trappings; Women's fashions over the centuries; Songs and lyrics of Rodgers & Hart, Music hall memoreis by Fred Bason, Rediscovery of the Five Barrison Sisters, Poem by J.J. Curle celebrating the art of Fred Astaire illustrated with a series of stills of him dancing with some of his most beautiful partners; Thoughts on Bridges with exquisite wood-engravings of bridges by George Mackley. Colour plate frontis. Endpaper illustrations. Beautifully illustrated with numerous color plates, photographs, and engravings. Slight spot? on front/back cover.Red cloth is Very Good to Very Good+. DJ front flap creased and bottom corner clipped. Price not affected. Otherwise DJ is VG. $10.00 [004911] Hilton, John W. THIS IS MY DESERT. ill. Photographs,tipped in Paintings, Sketches. Size: Approx. 8 1/2 " x 11 1/2". Soft Cover. Signed by Artist. Very Good SIGNED on the front inside cover: "all best wishes, John W. Hilton". Folio of paintings, and sketches by John Hilton. Two tipped in 5 3/4"x 4 3/4" paintings: Verbena Time and Candles in the Big Church. Unpaginated. 16 pp. Front colored cover: Whispering Canyon and back colored cover: Bahia de Los Angeles. Other paintings: Papago Gold; Desert Flames, Four Peaks; Canyon Mouth (double spread), Giants in the Moonlight, Morning Star, Sundown Splendor; Festive Mood; and Pacacho at Sundown. Last page collage of 21 personal photographs with explanations of each on back cover page. Photo #5 of John Hilton with Ed Ainsworth of the Los Angles Times and Lic. Braulio Maldonado, 1st constitutional Governor of Baja California inscribed: "To my good friend John Hilton in memory of ?? (illegible). 6"x1/2" brownish residue at top of photo collage page, probably glue residue from previous page with tipped in painting. Back cover with bookplate of previous owner: Mrs. C.A. Chervenka.. No date. Possibly in the 1960s as reference is giving on the back inside cover for the "eight pages of full color reproductions and reproduction rights to the sketches and printed text which all appeared in ARIZONA HIGHWAYS, March 1960 and "thanks... for front and back covers from November 1959 issue of Desert Magazine." Thanks also given for the use of Candles in the Big Church from Ed Trumble of Western Provincial Greeting Cards. Several blemishs? on front cover-truly not sure if part of painting or not. Slight tear, 1/2" at base of spine. Otherwise folio is Very Good. John W. Hilton was also an author, naturalist and explorer. $200.00 [000548] Hughes,Rupert. THE REAL NEW YORK. ill. Hy. Mayer. New York: Smart.Set, 1904. First Edition. Size: Approx. 5 1/4" x 8". Blue Cloth. New York. Good / No Jacket. Satiric look at life in New York. 23 full page drawings in color. 81 black and white illustrations throughout text. 384 pages. Decorative blue cover with gilt lettering. Top of spine and corners bumped. Back hinge splitting. Front hinge starting. p.160: "Chinatown" illustration loose and hinge breaking on pp.160-161, otherwise interior is clean and Very Good. A charming book $28.50 [004613] Kelly, R. Talbot. PEEPS AT MANY LANDS: EGYPT . ill. Author. London: A & C. Black, 1920. Size: Approx. 5 " x 7 3/4". Green Cloth. Egypt. Good to Good+ 8 full page illustrations in color by author. Map. Chapters cover: Its Antiquity; The Land; Cairo; Nile; The Monuments; The People; and The Desert. 87 pp. Mildly soiled covers. Spine with dark "spot" at base-possibly residue from sticker/label? Overall covers are Good to Good+. ex.-mus. stamp and previous owner's name on verso of Frontis. page. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good. $10.00 [002910] North, Marianne. A VISION OF EDEN / THE LIFE AND WORK OF MARIANNE NORTH.. ill. Marianne North, Colored Plates. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, 1980. First Edition. Biography. Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0-03-057453-6. front flap of DJ clipped top and bottom. $10.00 [004409] Pater, Walter. The Marriage of Cupid and Psyche . ill. Edmund Dulac. New York: Heritage Press, 1951. Limited Edition Club. Literature. Near Fine to Fine / Slipcase. Re-told by Walter Pater from "The Golden Ass" of Lucius Apuleius". 64 pp. Beautifully illustrated color plates by Edmund Dulac. Book is Near Fine to Fine with clear DJ protecting it. In gold slipcase, which is VG-. $10.00 [004462] Porter, Eleanor H. JUST DAVID . ill. Helen Mason Grose. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1916. Size: Approx. 5 " x 8 ". Red Cloth. Fiction. Good+ to Very Good- Illustrated endpapers. Red cloth with gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Spine faded and ends rubbed. Slightly fraying at spine base. Overall covers are VG-. Blank page before title page, hinge starting to break, otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. Full page illustrations. $10.00 [002722] Rembrandt. Catalogue of an Exhibition of a Selection of Etchings By Rembrandt. New York: Frederick Keppel & Co., 1907. Size: Approx. 4 1/4" x 9 1/4". Stiff Wraps. Art. Very Good to Very Good+ November 7th to November 30th, 1907. With an Introduction by David Keppel. Catalogue of 58 etchings, of Rembrant's "Scriptural pieces" and landscapes. Notes about the art work by P.G. Hamerton, Charles Blanc and others. Stiff brown covers with black calligraphy lettering on front cover. 15 pp. Slightly soiled, rubbing to bottom edge. Otherwise VG+. String-tied. $25.00 [001715] Remington, Frederic. Pony Tracks . ill. Remington, Frederic. 1962. Second Printing. Very Good+ / Very Good. Western Frontier Library. With an introduction by J. Frank Dobie. $10.00 [001624] Remington, Frederic. FREDERIC REMINGTON'S OWN WEST. . 1960. Very Good / Good-. Book Club Edition $5.00 [004264] Sauer, Carl. MAN IN NATURE,America Before the Days of the White Man A First Book in Geography. ill. Illus., Antonio Sotomayor, Maps. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1939. Size: Approx. 8 1/4 " x 10 1/2". Orange Cloth. Geography. Signed by One of the Author. Good SIGNED by Margaret Warthin Campbell on front free endpaper: "Best love from one of the "authors". Another gift inscription above it with 1940 date. Margaret Warthin wrote the GEOGRAPHY section and she was formerly with American Geographic Society. " There are three important reasons for using Indian life: 1) The diversity of Indian living in North America is so great that it includes the whole series of culture stages or steps from the primitive gatherer to a society which had developed town life and strong states...2)The Indian material provides the most excellent illustration of man's increasing mastery over nature, a basic theme in the development of civilization...3)The Indian has a more significant background of our own history than we commonly acknowledge." Chapters include: The Basket Makers of California; Fishers of the Streams; Boat people of the Northwest Coast; Hunters of the Arctic Coast, The Pueblo People and their Neighbors:The American Southwest and North Mexico, and more. 273 pp. including Index. 9 double page Maps. Illustrated throughout by Antonio Sotomayor. Mildly soiled covers with some rubbing to edges and spine ends. Overall covers are Good or better. Browning around endpaper edges, otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. Sauer was an American geographer who was an authority on desert studies, tropical areas, the human geography of American Indians, and agriculture and native crops of the New World. Antonio Sotomayor was a well-known painter and illustrator $40.00 [004847] Seton, Ernest Thompson. The Book of Woodcraft and Indian Lore. ill. Drawings By Author. Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1926. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8". Olive Cloth. Natural History. Good "Woodcraft, I mean outdoor life in its broadest sense...Woodcraft is the first of all the sciences..." 590 pp. including Index. Broken down into 15 Sections. 500 drawings by the author. Olive green cloth covers. Spine faded and lettering faint. Spine ends bumped. Some rubbing "spots" silverfish? on front cover. One spot on back. Overall covers are Good. Hinge broken on title page. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good. Ernest Thompson Seton (August 14, 1860 - October 23, 1946) was a Scoto-Canadian (and naturalized U.S. citizen) who became a noted author, wildlife artist, founder of the Woodcraft Indians, and founding pioneer of the Boy Scouts of America (BSA). $12.50 [002807] Stevenson, Robert Louis. KIDNAPPED, Being Memoirs of the Adventures of David Balfour in the Year 1751. ill. Elenore Plaisted Abbott. Philadelphia: Macrae, Smith Co., . Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8". Blue Cloth. Literature. Good+ Washington Square Classics edition. Pictorial front board with paste-on full-color illus. Very light shelf wear, o/w Very Good exterior. Pictorial endpapers. 332 pp. bookplate on verso of front free endpaper, plus "tab" from library/school? Page discoloration/foxing? on half title page. Foxing on verso of half title p. and on blank right page. Very mild on Dedication page, otherwise interior is tight, clean and in Very Good + condition. $8.00 [003191] Taylor, Ina (Compiled by). THE EDWARDIAN LADY. ill. Photographs, Paintings, Mementoes. Michael Joseph/ Webb & Bower, 1980. Third Impression. Biography. Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0-7181-1920-7. The Story of Edith Holden, Author of The Country Diary of an Edwardian Lady. $10.00 [004655] The Metropolitan Museum of Art. The Painterly Print: Monotypes from the Seventeenth to the Twentieth Century. ill. Monotypes, Prints. .: Metropolitan Museum of Art, The, 1980. Size: Approx. 9 1/4" x 10 1/2". Brown Cloth. Art. Near Fine to Fine / Very Good+. ISBN: 0870992236. Published in connection with an exhibition held at The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, from October 16 to December 7, 1980, and at the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, from January 24 to March 22, 1981.42 artists' exhibition of 106 unique prints. Presents the first historical survey of monotype prints dating from 1640. 261 pp. including Bibliography and Index of Artists. Works by Rembrandt, Matisse, Picasso, Dine, Motherwell, Diebenkorn, and others. 158 illustrations. 26 in full color. Brown linen-like cloth with gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Covers are Near Fine to Fine. Vertical crease visible on pages up to Preface page viii-minor, otherwise interior is tight, clean and Near Fine. Dust Jacket is Very Good+ . $35.00 [000574] The Saturday Evening Post. NORMAN ROCKWELL MEMORY ALBUM, Vol. 1, No. 1. ill. Norman Rockwell. Indiana: The Curtis Publishing Company, 1979. Size: Approx. 9" X 12". Wraps. Magazine. Good / No Jacket. The Best of Norman Rockwell Art and Humor from the Archives of The Curtis Publishing Company. Heavy cardstock covers, about 150 pages, loaded with Rockwell's best with commentaries by the editors on how they came about, reaction to them, etc. Also reproduced advertisements illustrated by Rockwell. A delightful book. Some scuffs to front cover and couple of pages with light foxing else Very Good. $10.00 [000349] Thurber, Helen and Edward Weeks (editors) James Thurber. SELECTED LETTERS OF JAMES THURBER. Little Brown & Co. 1981 Boston, Fine/Near Fine First Trade Hardbound 8vo yes 274 pp. Compiled by Thurber's widow and Thurber's editor at THE ATLANTIC. The letters cover the period of 1935-1961, "from Thurber's confident prime as a writer and artist, to his last days, when blindness and infirmity failed to quench the exuberance of his spirit or of his prose." "The creator of Walter Mitty and the Thurber Dog , of the Seal in the Bedroom and the Unicorn in the Garden, James Thurber counted among his friends many of the most distinguished literary and theatrical figures of his time.Index. $15.00 [000145] Thurber, James Thurber. COLLECTING HIMSELF. Harper & Row 1989 NY, Book is Fine; jacket G. 1st HB JAMES THURBER ON WRITING AND WRITERS, HUMOR AND HIMSELF. Edited by Michael J. Rosen. Thurber art endpapers,jacket, and illus. Delightful excerpts from the writings and cartoons of this long-time New Yorker wit who changed the face of humor in America in his 30 years with the magazine. Book is Fine; jacket has tears along lower edge front cover, else VG. $10.00 [000365] Whistler, J. McNeill. NOCTURNES, MARINES, & CHEVALET PIECES. Chelsea: Goupil Gallery , Size: Approx. 6" x 7 3/4". "Small Collection Kindly Lent by Their Owners". n.d. (1892?) Quotes and critics on Whistler's different works from the Attorney General of England, 1878 to THE DAILY TELEGRAPH, PUNCH, MERRIE ENGLAND and the Art Critic of THE TIMES.Original wraps, rebound, 3/4 calf w/marbled boards and endpapers. Covers separated from spine. 3/4" top spine missing, otherwise covers are Good. Front marbled free endpaper loose otherwise interior is tight and clean and Very Good. Scarce. 29 pp. $80.00 [000096] Whistler, J. McNeill. CATALOGUE OF AN EXHIBITION OF ETCHINGS BY WHISTLER. New York: Galleries of M.Knoedler & Co 1920 [New York], 1920. Size: Approx. 6 " x 7 3/4". Brown Wraps. Art. Good 20 pages, untrimmed. Handsome catalogue. Assumed that this was published for an Exhibition of Whistler's works on display at Galleries of M. Knoedler & Co. No city is listed on title page, only the Gallery's name and address:556-558 Fifth Avenue, near 46th St. Commencing November 10th,1920. Brown Wraps with black lettering on front. Wraps are wider than "Catalogue" therefore there are minor chips and creasing to edges. 1" tear at bottom front corner. Back wrapper's corner is missing. Still in Good condition. Interior is VG. $40.00
|
|||||||||
|
||||||||||