![]()
|
||||||||||
|
Agriculture Maps | Art: 29 Books
[004656] . The University of Iowa Museum of Art: 101 Masterworks. ill. Paintings, Art Works, Museum Pieces,. University of Iowa, 1986. First Edition. Size: Approx. 9" X 12". Stiff Covers. Art. Very Good+ to Near Fine ISBN: 0874140404. Catalogue of 101 masterworks from the permanent collection of The University of Iowa Museum of Art. Contents include: The Ancient World; The Western World; Africa and The Americas. 221 pp. Beautiful colored reproductions of famous paintings and art objects with descriptions of the artists. Color illustrated cover. Small closed tear on spine, otherwise book is Very Good + to Near Fine. $12.00 [003232] . PHAIDON ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ART AND ARTISTS.. United Kingdom: Phaidon Press Limited, 1978. Brown Cloth. Art. Near Fine to Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7148-1513-6. 1,618 entries. over 1,000 biographies of painters, sculptors, architects and graphic artists. 1,434 illustrations with 301 in color. 704 pages. $22.50 [001763] Abbate, Francesco, editor. IMPRESSIONISM Its Forerunners and Influences . 1972. Very Good / Very Good-. owner's name on free endpaper. $5.00 [004591] Anderson Eugene , Emily Schossberger, Harry G. Schrickel, Peter Worth. Four Gallery Talks. University of Nebraska Galleries. Lincoln, Nebraska: University of Nebraska Press, 1952. Size: Approx. 8 1/2 " x 11". Stiff Covers. Art. Good Number one. February 1952. 72 pp. Xeroxed?/typed copy. Stapled at spine end. Cover is "professionally" printed with a large orange number "1" and black type: University of Nebraska Galleries. Four Gallery Talks. Covers mildly soiled and sunned around edges. Waterstains? on back cover-don't go through. Covers overall Good. Interior is clean, tight, and Very Good+. $13.00 [002599] Anglund, Joan Walsh. A YEAR IS ROUND. 1966. Art. VG- / Good to Good-. $9.50 [002133] Cairns, Huntington (edited by). Masterpieces of Painting From the National Gallery of Art . ill. color Plates. 1944. Very Good / Good-. sticker glue residue on free endp. one color plate shows results of sticking to other side of page. otherwise interior is tight,clean and VG+. $15.00 [002121] Canaday, John. Metropolitan Seminars in Art Portfolio A Great Periods in Painting: Glory and Grandeur. ill. color Plates. Very Good- Missing 3 of the 12 color plates. otherwise interior and exterior are VG. $6.00 [002117] Canady, John.. Metropolitan Seminars in Art-Great Periods in Painting: 12 Portfolios. ill. color Plates. Metropolitan Museum of Art, The, 1959. Size:10" x 13". Art. Good to Very Good. "Art Seminars in the Home". Published by the Metropolitan Museum of Art as a course on art study. 12 Portfolios: WHAT IS A PAINTING, REALISM, EXPRESSIONISM, ABSTRACTION, COMPOSITION (Pictures as structures), COMPOSITION(Composition as expression), TECHNIQUES(Fresco), TECHNIQUES(Tempera and Oil), TECHNIQUES(Water Color, Pastel, Etching, Engraving), THE ARTIST AS A SOCIAL CRITIC, and THE ARTIST AS A VISIONARY. Each volume has a pocket with colored plates-frameable. Missing 19 of 144 plates. Two plates slightly damaged. Exteriors are Good to Very Good. Interiors are Very Good. Some yellowing in front hinge area. $55.00 [001642] De Puma, Richard Daniel.. Roman Portraits. 1988. Signed by Author. Near Fine $20.00 [002679] FAIRMAN, CHARLES E.. ART AND ARTISTS OF THE CAPITOL OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. 1927. Good+ to Very Good- NUMEROUS ILLUSTRATORS. Nail thin scratch on front cover 2"x2 1/2". Rubbed area on back. Several tiny nicks. Minor.Slight rubbing to spine ends.Otherwise exterior is Very Good. Interior is Near Fine. $10.00 [002108] Fitzgerald, Edward. Rubainat of Omar Khannam. ill. Sarkis Katchadourian. 1946. Very Good one inch tear on side edge of title p. heel of spine bumped. Otherwise exterior and interior are VG+. $15.00 [002157] Hill, Conover. EARLY AMERICAN PRIMITIVES. An Illustrated Value Guide . 1975. VG very faint "price" on title p. right corner (hard to make out) otherwise VG+ to Near Fine. $9.00 [002336] Jackson, Margaret Talbot. THE MUSEUM, a Manual of the Housing and Care of Art Collections . 1917. Green Cloth. Very Good+ slight bumping to spine ends, slight rubbing to corner tips & side pages slightly soiled, otherwise exterior is Near Fine. pp.167-180 end of side pages slightly creased. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG+. $15.00 [002132] Janson, Anthony F.. History of Art. Paramus, NJ, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall PTR, 1971. Second Printing. Very Good ISBN: 0-13-389296-4. owner's name in red block letters on free endp. otherwise interior is clean, tight and VG+ condition. Glossy covers. Back cover slightly soiled, otherwise VG to VG+. $22.50 [001728] Kennedy Galleries,. Recently Acquired American Masterpieces of the 19th and 20th Centuries. . 1974. Soft Cover. Very Good $6.00 [004884] Library of Congress. CLASSIFICATION. Class N. FINE ARTS. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1910. Size: Approx. 7 " x 10 ". Paper Wraps. Library of Congress. Good Printed as Manuscript. Synopsis includes: Fine Arts (General); Architecture; Sculpture; Graphic Arts in General-Drawings, Design; Painting; Engraving; and Art Applied to Industry-Decoration and Ornament. 161 pp. includes Index. Brown paper covers. Faint watermark at spine joint, 1 3/4" to top edge. Doesn't go through. Mildly soiled covers. Overall covers are Good. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. $40.00 [004724] Miller, Walter. Daedalus and Thespis: 2 Volumes on Sculpture, and 2 Volumes on Painting and Allied Arts,. ill. Photographs. Columbia MO: University of Missouri, 1931. Size: Approx. 7 1/2" x 10 1/2". Stiff Covers. Greece. Good The Contributions of the Ancient Dramatic Poets to Our Knowledge of the Arts and Crafts of Greece. Four "volumes": Volume II, Part I and II on Sculpture 1931. Volume III, Part I and II on Painting and Allied Arts, 1932. The University of Missouri Studies. A Quarterly of Research.Volume II, Part I and II:Sculpture. Contents: Archaic Period; Transition Period; Fifth Century; Sculpture of Unknown Authorship and Unknown Time; Sculpture in the Theater, Wood Carvings; Metal Work, Articles for the Boudoir, for Use in the Service of the gods; Funeral Urns; and Coinage. pp.331-597. 45 illustrations-most full paged. Volume III, Part I and II: Painting and Allied Arts. Painting-The Old Masters, Portrait Painting, and Mythological and Religious Painting; Weaving Tapestry and Embroidery; Mosaics; and Pottery. pp.559-863 including 3 Indexes( Index of Passages Cited from Ancient Authors; Index of Artists and Index of Subjects. 51 illustrations-most full paged. All covers and page edges with mild soiling. One front cover with bottom corner tip missing, and another with bottom corner pages creased back. Mildly faded covers. Spines mildly soiled and rubbed. Volume II's front cover with ex.-mus stamp. Overall covers are Good. All interiors are tight, clean and Very Good +. Scarce to have all 4. $150.00 [001986] Moulard, Barbara L.. Tabula Rasa: Art of the Mexican Viceroyalty. 1988. Near Fine ISBN: 88-070041. $15.00 [004875] O'Neil, Isabel.. The Art of the Painted Finish for Furniture and Decoration. ill. Photographs, Drawings. Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co., 1980. Size: Approx. 6 3/4" x 9 3/4". Soft Cover. Very Good- ISBN: 0688060706. Centuries of craftsmanship in one volume. Antiquing, Lacquering, Gilding & Faux Finishes iwth modern materials and tools. 382 pp. including Index. Colored photographs. Illustrations showing art techniques. Softcovers. Back cover mildly soiled. Small nick at back spine joint. Covers overall are Very Good-. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper. 4 lines of art "definitions" on back free endpaper. A couple of places in text with underlining. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG. $15.00 [001824] Orpen, William. The Outline of Art, 2 Volumes . Good Each volume has over 300 illustrations with 20+ in color. Soiling to covers. Interiors are tight, clean and in VG condition. $15.00 [002311] Payne, John Howard,. HOME SWEET HOME . ill. Designs by Miss. L.B. Humphrey, Engraved by Andrew. Boston: Lee and Shepard, 1880. Gold Decorative Cloth. Poetry. Good + all edges gilt. Corners slightly bumped. Gilt lettering on spine hard to read. Spine ends slightly frayed. Otherwise exterior is VG-. Covers have "silky" touch. Back hinge loosening. Interior is clean and VG. $22.50 [002722] Rembrandt. Catalogue of an Exhibition of a Selection of Etchings By Rembrandt. New York: Frederick Keppel & Co., 1907. Size: Approx. 4 1/4" x 9 1/4". Stiff Wraps. Art. Very Good to Very Good+ November 7th to November 30th, 1907. With an Introduction by David Keppel. Catalogue of 58 etchings, of Rembrant's "Scriptural pieces" and landscapes. Notes about the art work by P.G. Hamerton, Charles Blanc and others. Stiff brown covers with black calligraphy lettering on front cover. 15 pp. Slightly soiled, rubbing to bottom edge. Otherwise VG+. String-tied. $25.00 [001653] Rothenstein, Elizabeth (Ed. ). THE VIRGIN & THE CHILD. AN ANTHOLOGY OF PAINTINGS & POEMS.. 1951. VG+ / Good. tears & chips to DJ, mainly back top edge, missing small pieces. Overall Good. Book VG+ $15.00 [004655] The Metropolitan Museum of Art. The Painterly Print: Monotypes from the Seventeenth to the Twentieth Century. ill. Monotypes, Prints. .: Metropolitan Museum of Art, The, 1980. Size: Approx. 9 1/4" x 10 1/2". Brown Cloth. Art. Near Fine to Fine / Very Good+. ISBN: 0870992236. Published in connection with an exhibition held at The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, from October 16 to December 7, 1980, and at the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, from January 24 to March 22, 1981.42 artists' exhibition of 106 unique prints. Presents the first historical survey of monotype prints dating from 1640. 261 pp. including Bibliography and Index of Artists. Works by Rembrandt, Matisse, Picasso, Dine, Motherwell, Diebenkorn, and others. 158 illustrations. 26 in full color. Brown linen-like cloth with gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Covers are Near Fine to Fine. Vertical crease visible on pages up to Preface page viii-minor, otherwise interior is tight, clean and Near Fine. Dust Jacket is Very Good+ . $35.00 [001420] Van Zandt, Marion. How to Paint on Textiles (#43). Decorative Wraps. Very Good no date $7.00 [001767] Visser, Jill And Michael Flinn. Stenciling . 1988. Very Good+ $5.00 [001862] Westen, Walter Von Zur. EXLIBRIS (BUCHEIGNERZEICHEN). ill. color Plates. Bielefeld: Verlag Von Velhagen & Klaiing, 1901. Size: Approx. 7 " x 10 1/2". Limp Cloth. Art. Good- In German. 103 pp. Two "puncture-like" marks on front cover going through until pp. 1. Then text and illustrations are clean and the interior is Very Good. Bookplate on front endpaper and owner's signature on free endpaper. Limp cloth is soiled. Numbers at top right corner. Spine worn and frayed. Beautiful illustrations in color & black and white. $40.00 [001993] Weyden, Rogier van der. Pieta - Form & Color, . Good bookplate on front endp. discoloring of endpapers. some soiling to covers and corners/spine rubbed. no date. interior and colored plates in VG condition. $8.00 [002397] Zigrosser, Carl. MULTUM IN PARVO, An Essay in Poetic Imagination. ill. Plates. 1965. Very Good / Good. $6.00
|
|||||||||
|
||||||||||