![]()
|
||||||||||
|
Agriculture Maps | Spanish Text: 27 Books
[000219] . CHILE: FISHING GUIDE, GUIA DE PESCA, GUIDE DE PECHE. ill. Fold-out maps & Photos. Santiago, Chile: Tourism Dept.Chile Santiago, 1962. Spine faded o/w Very Good 3rd Edition Softbound 8vo. 165pp. Government promo brochure describing angling opportunities in Chile. Very attractive. Written in English, Spanish and French. Bibliography. $17.50 [002104] . Perspectivas Immediates Del Noroeste Mexico.. Size: Approx.: 11 1/4"x 15". Cream Wraps. Mexico. Good to Good+ Spanish text.Stiff wraps. Spiral bound. 9 pages-all color fold-outs: maps and graphs. no date, probably 1957 which is the latest date on maps/graphs. All fold-outs are VG+, no tears,etc. First fold-out has a typewriter thin sheet with Spanish text which has been scotch taped to left margin of fold-out- and shows residue. Cream colored wraps with red lettering. Good to Good+. Mildly soiled. $25.00 [004067] . ARGENTINA TRAVEL BROCHURES-8. ill. Travel Brochures, Maps. Argentina: Photographs, Maps, Spanish Text. Good or Better Spanish text on all except for one in English. 3 brochures with 1961, 1965 dates. 6 brochures on Nahuel Huapi National Park, 1 brochure on Hotel Tunquelen. English brochure: 5 chances to hook trophy Trout on Sports Afield Tours in Argentina-Greatest Trout Fishing in the World. November 1961 through March 1962. Colorful brochures. Foldouts. Photographs, Maps. All Good or better. $16.50 [003925] . CHILE Review. (Magazine) . ill. Photographs. Santiago, Chile: DINEX, 1976. Size: Approx. 9" X 12". Stiff Covers. Chile. Very Good Invierno/Winter 1976. In English and Spanish. (Magazine published by DINEX, the information service of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Santiago, Chile. ARGOS Series, number 2. Articles include: Temple of Maipu; Pomaire Artisans; Valparaiso; Diaguita Culture; The Chilean Horse; Juan Fernandez Archipielago; Development and Participation and Ski in Chile. Filled with full page colored photographs. 75 pp. Covers detached from text, but front/back attached. Otherwise magazine is Very Good +. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. $15.00 [003927] . GEOGRAFIA ECONOMICA DE CHILE. ill. Figures(maps, Charts, diagrams) Foldouts, Tables. Santiago, Chile: 1965. Size: Approx. 6 1/2" x 10 ". Hard Cover. Chile. Very Good Corporación de Fomento de la Producción, Texto Refundido. Spanish text. Numerous authors. Filled with maps, graphs, charts, some are foldouts. Large colored foldout map in back pocket. 885 pp. Calf spine with gilted letters-hard to read. Mildly rubbed along edges, otherwise exterior is Very Good+. On front blank page before title page, bookstore stamp (in spanish). Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good +. Heavy book, may require extra postage. $48.00 [004059] . LOS MORENOS. ill. Plates, Foldout Map. Buenos Aires, Argentina: Emece Editores, 1942. Size: Approx. 4 3/4" x 7". 1/2 Leather. Spanish Text. Good+ to Very Good- Spanish text. Coleccion Buen Aire. 104 pp. plus Index. Includes BERNARDO O'HIGGINS, El Padre le la Patria Chilena by Enrique Campos Menendez. Colored frontis. portrait of gentleman in uniform. 14 Black/white plates. Red leather spine with gilt lettering and raised bands. Gilt lettering title reads: Cuentos Coloniales. Gilt initials of previous owner at base. Rubbing to cover corners, otherwise Good+ to VG-. Slight discoloring to endpapers. Small circular residue? left from sticker on back endpaper. Occasional light foxing, overall interior is tight, clean and Very Good. $35.00 [004058] . LIBRO AZUL Y BLANCO DE LA PRENSA ARGENTINA Por Cincuenta Y Tres Periodistas Argentinos.. ill. Foldouts, Facsimiles. Argentina: O.N.P.A.(Organizacion Nacional Del Periodismo Argentino)., 1951. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8". Soft Cover. Argentina. Good Spanish text.On front free endpaper stamped: "Cortesia De La Embajada Argentina en Panama".Many Foldouts-facsimiles of documents, newspaper articles, Inter-American Press correspondence, etc. 435 pp. plus index. Watermark on spine. Doesn't show on cover, but does on front endpapers, title page and up to pp. 66. On the title page, goes into part of the title and on the top margin of pages-mainly around the text.No interference with text. Some pages "wavy" to the touch. Covers mildly soiled, otherwise Good. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good. $35.00 [004066] Bourquin, Jacques. LA LIBERTAD DE PRENSA. Buenos Aires, Argentina: Editorial Claridad, 1952. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9". Green Cloth. Spanish Text. Good / Good. Spanish text. 319 pp. Spine faded. Mildly soiled covers. Back hinge breaking. Overall Good. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good. On title half page, written in ink "Purchased in Buenos Aires, September 15, 1952." Illustrated Dust Jacket. Mildly rubbed and small tears along top edge. Some rubbing/discoloration to spine. Dust Jacket is Good. $25.00 [004054] Cabrera, Ana S.. RUTAS DE AMERICA. El Folklore, La Musica, La Historia, La Leyenda. Las Costumbres. ill. Francisco De Santo. Buenos Aires, Argentina: Peuser, Ltda, 1941. Size: Approx. 7 " x 10 3/4". 1/2 Leather. Spanish Text. Good Spanish Text. Color Plates and black/white illustrations. 242 pp. including Index. Red leather spine. Raised bands. Gilt lettering. Some rubbing/chipping to front cover. Overall Good. Interior is tight,clean and Near Fine. Beautiful colored plates. $60.00 [000013] Cruz, Gustavo Adolfo. SERPIENTES VENENOSAS DE HONDURAS. ill. Photos, Maps, Foldout. Tegucigalpa: Natl. Univ. of Honduras 1997 Tegucigalpa, 1997. Second Edition. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9". Honduras. Very Good Spanish Text. pictorial wraps. some rubbing/soil on back. Exterior is Very Good. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. 160 pp., many b/w and color plates. Ltd. 500 copies. $35.00 [004052] Defoe, Daniel. VIDA y Extranas y Sorprendentes Aventuras De ROBINSON CRUSOE. ill. Carybe. Buenos Aires, Argentina: VIAU, 1945. Size: Approx. 9" X 12 1/2". 3/4 Leather. Literature. Signed by Illustrator. Very Good to Very Good+ SIGNED by Carybe on half title page-Gift inscription: Rio 1950. Spanish text. Believe it is a limited edition: "Este es el Ejemplar 4008". Beautifully rebound in 3/4 red leather with gilt lettering on the spine. Marbled covers and endpapers. Marinero de York, Escritas por el mismo. Ilustraciones en colores y en negro de Carybe. 394 pp. Perhaps originally a softcover as has a decorative "front" cover with title of book. Tiny gold "book" sticker on front endpaper with "Rio". Beautiful colored plates. Inside front hinge's paper beginning to tear at top/bottom edge-1 1/2".Three blank pages before title page, slight foxing and a bit on upper part of inside decorative cover-barely shows, otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. Leather mildly soiled but overall the exterior is Very Good to Very Good+. Handsome book. $300.00 [004053] Diaz-Alejo, R. y Joaquin Gil. AMERICA Y EL VIEJO MUNDO. ill. Facsimiles, Foldout Maps,. Buenos Aires, Argentina: Joaquin Gil- Editor, 1942. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 ". Leather. Historical. Good to Good+ Spanish text. Edicion ilustrada con 380 grabados y mapas. Full red leather. Spine with raised bands and gilt lettering.Some soil to covers and mildly rubbed. Overall Good to Good+. 558 pp including Index. 4 foldout double sided maps-in back with a total of 9 maps: Mapamundi catalan del ano 1375; El mapa de Juan de la Cosa Ano 1500; Mapamundi del ano 1482; Mapamundide Petro Apiano. Ano 1520; Mapamundi de Simon Grynaeus. Ano 1532; Mapa de Jeronimo Girava. Mediados del siglo XVI; America segun una carta portuguesa del ano 1520; Amercia, en el mapa de Vesconte de Maiollo (1527); and La Tierra del Fuego y las costa de Chile en un mapa del ano 1646. One map with 2 small circular "holes"-one "dime" size, the other much smaller. Small sticker on front endpaper of bookstore in Mexico. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. Text pages brown-toned, facsimiles and maps on white pages. $150.00 [004056] Espasandin, J. Otero. GIGANTES MARINOS. ill. Photographs, Sketches. Buenos Aires, Argentina: Editorial Atlantida, 1945. Second Edition. Size: Approx. 4 3/4" x 6 3/4". Paper Over Boards. Spanish Text. Very Good to Very Good- Spanish text. Coleccion Oro de Cultura General. Segunda Edicion. Sketches, Photographs. 160 pp. plus Index and 2 pages of other titles from Coleccion Oro. Decorative front cover in gray and salmon. Illustration of a whale spouting. Mildly rubbed covers with small dent at top edge of back cover, Floral endpapers. Small Costa Rican bookstore sticker on back endpaper. Exterior is Very Good to Very Good-. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. $40.00 [004057] Espasandin, J. Otero. POBLADORES DEL MAR.. ill. Photographs, Sketches, Map. Buenos Aires, Argentina: Editorial Atlantida, 1944. Second Edition. Size: Approx. 4 3/4" x 6 3/4". Paper Over Boards. Spanish Text. Very Good to Very Good- Spanish text.Coleccion Oro de Cultura General. Segunda Edicion. Sketches, Photographs. 156 pp. plus Index and 2 pages of other titles from Coleccion Oro. Decorative front cover in gray and salmon. Illustration of underwater fish, seahorse, starfish, etc. Mildly rubbed covers. Small blemish on front cover.Exterior is Very Good to Very Good-. Floral endpapers.Small Costa Rican bookstore sticker on back endpaper. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. $40.00 [004749] House of Representatives. THE JUAN DE MESTAS PRIVATE LAND-CLAIM IN NEW MEXICO. ill. Sketch Map. 1874. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 3/4". Disbound. New Mexico. Very Good 43D Congress, 1st Session. House of Representatives. Ex. Doc. No. 213. The report of the surveyor-general of New Mexico on the land-grant to Juan de Mestas, private land-claim reported as No. 80. Transcript of land-grant for land in Santa Fe County, New Mexico-Date of grant, December 9, 1699-Reported by the United States surveyor-general February 5, 1874. 10 pp. Two pages of the Present Claimant's Petition; full page with Sketch Map "Plat of Juan de Mesta's Grant", Two pages in Spanish of the Petition; and four pages with "Translation of muniments". Disbound. 2" tear at spine which loosens several pages, but still intact. Document is clean and Very Good+. Famous individuals: Pedro Rodriguez Cubero,(Governor of New Mexico); Roque Madrid, Joseph Manuel Giltomey, and Cubero Domingo de la Barreda (Secretary of Governor of War). $45.00 [004423] International American Conference. REPORT AND RECOMMENDATIONS CONCERNING A PLAN OF ARBITRATION FOR THE SETTLEMENT OF DISPUTES BETWEEN THE AMERICAN REPUBLICS . Washington: Government Printing Office, 1890. Size: Approx. 6" x 9 ". Paper Wraps. U.S. Government Document. Very Good 51st Congress,1st Session, Senate. Ex.Doc.No.224. Message from the President (Benjamin Harrison) document. States: "The act of Congress approved May 24, 1888, authorized the President to invite the several other governments of America to join the United States in a conference " for the purpose of discussing and recommending for adoption some plan of arbitration for the settlement of disagreements and disputes that may hereafter arise between them...." Total of 6 pp. Pages 2-6 with 2 columns per page, one in English and the other in Spanish. Blue paper covers. ex-mus. numbers at top front border. Bottom corner "tip" missing, otherwise covers are Very Good +. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. Famous Americans in document: Benjamin Harrison, President of the United States and James Gillespie Blaine, Secretary of State. $30.00 [003966] Lelevier, Armando I.. HISTORIA DEL PERIODISMO Y LA IMPRENTA EN EL TERRITORIO NORTE DE LA BAJA CALIFORNIA. ill. Tables. Mexico: 1943. Size: Approx. 6 1/2" x 9 ". Stiff Covers. Baja California. Very Good 29 pp. Spanish Text. Covers faded around edges, otherwise VG+. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. $28.50 [003967] Maldonado, Braulio.. Baja California: Comentarios Politicos. . Mexico: 1960. Second Edition. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 8 1/2". Stiff Covers. Baja California. Good 136 pp. Spanish text. Some soiling to covers. Overall covers are Good. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. $20.00 [004064] Martin De Yaniz, Juan. MANUAL DE PESCA, Peces e Implementos. ill. Drawings. Buenos Aires, Argentina: 1949. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9". Soft Cover. Fishing. Good to Good- Spanish text. "Se acabo de imprimir en los Talleres Graficos "Penacimiento" de F. L. Coratella, calle C. Beccar 249-San Isidro (Provincia de Buenos Aires) Illustrated. throughout of fishes, techniques, tackle, etc. 310 pp. Front cover illustrated with swordfish jumping out of the water. 3/4" hole, silverfish? on cover almost through whole book becoming smaller and smaller-from pp.79 a "dot". Soiling and wear to covers. Both spine ends missing pieces. Rubbed edges. Covers intact. Overall covers are Good to Good-. Small Argentinan bookstore sticker on front endpaper. Small paper residue on front free endpaper, price sticker? Interior is tight, clean and Very Good. $20.00 [003926] Medina, Rene Bock. LA CONCILIACION EN LOS CONFLICTOS COLECTIVOS DEL TRABAJO. Santiago, Chile: Editorial Universitaria, S.A., 1962. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 1/4". Soft Cover. Chile. Very Good Memoria de Prueba papa optar al Grado de Licenciado en Ciencias Juridicas y Sociales de la Universidad de Chile. Spanish text. 119 pp. Covers are Very Good. Interior is tight, clean and VG+ $15.00 [001776] Milor, John H. Historietas En Espanol . 1978. Softcover. Good+ 18 original stories for students who have begun to master the Spanish language. some soiling to cover otherwise Very good. School stamp on title p. and verso of cover. Los Angeles City Schools "slip" for teacher and student to fill out on verso of cover. No markings. Interior is VG+ $15.00 [004055] Moreno, C. Galvan. EL PERIODISMO ARGENTINO. Amplia y Documentada Historia Desde Sus Origenes Hasta El Presente. ill. Sketches. Buenos Aires, Argentina: Editorial Claridad, 1941. Size: Approx. 6 " x 8". Soft Cover. Argentina. Good / Good to Good+. Spanish Text. Argentina Journalism. 520 pp including Index. Softcover with Dust Jacket. Back cover of book, waterstain down spine joint and along bottom edge-showing slightly along bottom edge of pp. 515-520. Watermark on bottom page edge-not inside.Mild discoloration to endpapers. Small sticker on front free endpaper of bookstore in Peru. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good. Dust Jacket mildly soiled. Two tiny tears at spine end and on top back cover. Silver ribbon bookmark.Both book and DJ are Good . $45.00 [001991] Penalosa, Victor M.. Le Leyend De Tecate. Cuchuma. the Legend of Tecate.. Stiff Wraps. Signed by Author. Very Good. stapled. No date. in Spanish and English. Gift inscription. $16.50 [004062] Penella de Silva, M. MY DEAR MR. TRUMAN:. Barcelona-Buenos Aires: Libreria Editorial Argos,, 1951. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 1/4". Soft Cover. Spanish Text. Good Spanish text. 455 pp. including Index. Softcover. Soiling to back cover. Possible dampness to upper front cover by spine joint and upper spine as slight discoloration and inside hinge slightly parting. Text is tight, clean and Very Good, but upper part near hinge creased. pp. 63 "one word" translated in margin in ink. Overall book is Good. $10.00 [004526] Pepper Jr., William M.. Dictionary of Newspaper and Printing Terms, Diccionario De Términos Periodísticos y Gráficos.. 1959. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2". Green Cloth. Journalism. Very Good to Very Good- English-Spanish, Spanish-English. Inglés-Español, Español-Inglés. Published Under the Auspices of the Inter American Press Association. Publicado Con Los Auspicios De La sociedad Interamericana De Prensa. Columbia University Press, New York. Editorial Sudamericana, Buenos Aires. 344 pp. Covers slightly soiled. Gilt lettering on spine. Overall covers are Very Good. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. Laid in 4"x1" paper strip: "Con los atentos saludos del Centro Tecnico de la Sociedad Interamericana de Prensa." $30.00 [004065] Santamarina, Clemente. MANUAL DE PERIODISMO. Buenos Aires, Argentina: Klug, Marchino & Cia., Editorial Pan America, 1947. Size: Approx. 4 3/4" x 7". Paperback. Spanish Text. Good+ Spanish Text. The "Amateur Mechanic & Work" Handbooks. 101. 204 pp. Booksticker on back cover from Santiago. Covers are Good+. Interior is tight, clean and VG. $25.00 [003579] Schons, Dorothy. NOTES FROM SPANISH ARCHIVES. New World Studies. Book One. Austin, Texas: 1946. Limited Edition. Stiff Wraps. Near Fine " The NOTES here published were to have been printed in Mexico under the title of CUADERNO COLONIAL. La Casa de Espana en Mexico under the editorship of Alfonso Reyes accepted the manuscript October 2, 1939. Before it could be published, however, polititcal changes put an end to La Casa de Espana. The the war came and other duties. Convinced that these sketchy notes contain much valuable material for the cultural history of Spain in the New World in the colonial period, the editor offers them now as the first volume of a series that will deal with the cultural history of the Americas." The rest of the text is in Spanish. 40 pp. including Index. Limited Edition of 200 copies. Covers are Near Fine to Fine as is the interior. $20.00
|
|||||||||
|
||||||||||