Contact Us FAQ's About Us
All Categories Periodicals Specials Volumes & Sets



Agriculture

American History

American States

Americas

Arts/Performing Arts

Biographies

Books on Books

Business & Economics

Collectables & Hobbies

Countries & Regions

Engineering

European Countries

Famous Authors

Fiction

Fish/Ichthyology/Angling

Geology

Military

Juvenile/Children

Magazines

Maps

Medicine & Health

Natural History

Oceanography

Politics/Law/Economics

Reference/Resources

Religion & Holidays

Sciences

Social Sciences

Travel & Adventure


All Categories Page

 

Google
WWW www.beecreekbooks.com
Mexico: 35 Books

 

 

 


[003638] . JOURNAL OF INTER-AMERICAN STUDIES, VOL. 1 , NO.3. Florida: Pan-American Foundation, 1959. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9". Stiff Covers. Latin America. Near Fine School of Inter-American Studies. University of Florida, Gainesville. 388 pp. July 1959. exterior and interior Near Fine. some articles in Spanish. $12.50

[004866] . FIRST PAN AMERICAN CONGRESS OF JOURNALISTS. ill. Photographs. Washington D.C.: Pan American Union, 1926. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 ". Stiff Covers. Journalism. Good Foreword by Dr. L.S. Rowe, Chairman of the Executive Committee of the First Pan American Congress of Journalists: "The First Pan American Congress of Journalists held pursuant to a resolution adopted by the Fifth International Conference of American States, was successful even beyond the expectations of those entrusted with the preparatory arrangements. Not only was much light thrown on the problems confronting the journalists of the American Continent, but the coming together of leading newspaper men from every section of the Western Hemisphere resulted in a closer acquaintance and in a better appreciation of the points of view of leaders of opinion from the northern, central and southern sections of the Continent that cannot help but have a far-reaching influence on the relations between the Republics of America..." 229 pp. including Index. Soiling to covers and spine. Overall Good. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. Photographs. $30.00

[004802] . CONSTITUCIÓN POLÍTICA DE LOS ESTADOS UNIDOS MEXICANOS CON SUS ADICIONES Y REFORMAS. TEXTO VIGENTE. . Mexicali, Baja California: A.Y. Lelevier E Hijos, 1957. Size: Approx. 4" x 5 1/2". Softcover. Mexico. Good Spanish text. "Conmemorativo el Primer Centenario de la Constitucion Politica del 5 de Febrero de 1857." 139 pp. Mildly soiled covers. On spine, hand printed: "Mexican Constitution". Otherwise covers are Very Good. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. $20.00

[004756] . REPORTS FROM THE CONSULS OF THE UNITED STATES. MAY- AUGUST 1890. ill. Tables, Foldout. Washinton: Government Printing Office, 1890. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 8 1/2". Black Cloth. American History. Good Four monthly reports, May-August 1890, from the U.S. Consulates around the world.No. 116-119. Each one with Index of Subjects covered. Historical data. 734 pp. Issued from the Bureau of Statistics, Department of State. "All requests for these reports should be addressed to the Secretary of State". Some of the subjects covered: The Forth Bridge with drawing; Labor Laws of Europe; Russian Petroleum Trade; British Soda-Ash and Chlorate of Potash; Silk-Worm Raising in China; Mexican Central Railroad; Australasian Wool Season of 1889-90, South African Progress; Liverpool with large foldout of Artisans' Dwellings, Victoria Square Liverpool and 5 pages of illustrations relating to Manholes/Sewers; Australasian -American Trade; Railways in Syria with foldout map of Projected Railroad from Acca to Damascus; Jamaican-American Trade; Trade and Industries of Germany; The Leper Hospital at Maracaibo; Commerce of Guaymas and much more on different countries throughout the world. Index for Subjects for each month. Historical Data. Black cloth with calf corner tips. Spine rebound in black tape-like fabric? Corner rubbed to boards and rubbed along edges. Scuffed. Overall covers are Good. Hinges reinforced with white tape at endpapers. Front endpapers with ex-library stamps and circular sticker. ex-lib. stamp on front endpaper, and once on back of foldout. Doesn't show through on foldout illustration. Pages 595-end watermark on right side margin and upper corner. Never on text. Hinge broken on title page. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. Thick book. May need extra postage. $75.00

[001685] . MEXICO Next Door Neighbor. ill. Maps, Charts, Drawings. 1944. Paper Wraps. Very Good- One in a series of "country booklets" published by the Coordinator of Inter-American Affairs, Commerce Department, Washington D.C. Wraps are in country's colors with crest. $7.00

[002104] . Perspectivas Immediates Del Noroeste Mexico.. Size: Approx.: 11 1/4"x 15". Cream Wraps. Mexico. Good to Good+ Spanish text.Stiff wraps. Spiral bound. 9 pages-all color fold-outs: maps and graphs. no date, probably 1957 which is the latest date on maps/graphs. All fold-outs are VG+, no tears,etc. First fold-out has a typewriter thin sheet with Spanish text which has been scotch taped to left margin of fold-out- and shows residue. Cream colored wraps with red lettering. Good to Good+. Mildly soiled. $25.00

[003642] . PRELIMINARY SURVEY OF INTER-AMERICAN CULTURAL ACTIVITIES IN THE UNITED STATES.. New York: The National Committee of the United States of America on International Intellectual Cooperation, 1939. Size: Approx. 8 " x 10 1/4". Paper Wraps. Reference Resource. Good Nina P. Collier, Director. Marjorie Sachs, Research Associate. " There has been a long felt need for a comprehensive survey of those organizations in the United States active in the inter-American cultural field. Although partial studies have been prepared form time to time...a summary uniting this material and providing an up-to-date description of organizations has been lacking." This summary is to serve as a basis for the future development and expansion of cultural interchange. 159 pp. including Indexes of Organizations, Publications and Individuals. paper covers. stapled (rusty). covers mildly soiled/faded. stamped on front cover-blurry. Overall covers are Good. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good +. $32.50

[003154] . SCIENCE, January 16, 1885. Vol. V. No. 102. ill. Sketches. Cambridge, MA,: The Science Company, 1885. Size: Approx. 7 1/4" x 10 1/4". Paper Wraps. Science. Good- Articles by Famous Americans: JOHN TROWBRIDGE "Recent advances in electrical science"; J. W. POWELL "The administration of the scientific work of the general government"; J. R. BARTLETT "Some recent experiments with oil in stopping breakers"; ADOLPH F. BANDELIER "Bandelier's Archeological Tour in Mexico" with illustration of " The Great Mound at Cholula"; and BENJAMIN GOULD "The Argentine Zone Catalogue" with 2 illustrations of " Dr. Gould's Observatory at Cordoba" and "View of Corboba from Dr. Gould's Observatory" also in Letters to the Editor-J. S. DILLER " Coal in the Chico group of California"; HENRY W. HAYNES "Man in the stone age"; and B. G. WILDER " The use of slips in scientific correspondence". Includes other scientific articles. pp41-62. Covers detached. Top front corner torn-have "detached" piece, 3"x2". ex. mus. stamp on front cover. 3" tear and small chippings around edges. Mildly soiled. Good- exterior. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good. $42.50

[003636] . AGRICULTURAL GEOGRAPHY of LATIN AMERICA. . ill. Colored maps, Graphs,. Washington: U.S. Government Office, 1958. Size: Approx. 9 1/4" x 12 1/4". Soft Cover. Latin America. Good to Good-+ Miscellaneous Publication No. 743. The land area of Latin America extends all the way form the southern boundary of the U.S. to Cape Horn, Chile. 96 pp. ex-mus. faint stamp on covers. covers mildly soiled. Overall exterior is Good+. ex-mus. stamp on title page and one other page in top margin. No interference with text. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG+. Many maps of Latin and South America. $10.00

[003179] . SCIENCE, July 10, 1885. Volume VI. No. 127. ill. Foldout Map, Etching, Table. Cambridge: The Science Company, 1885. Size: Approx. 7 1/4" x 10 1/4". Paper Wraps. Science. Good Articles by Famous Americans: J. H. RAUCH "Chicago-River pollution"; IRA REMSEN "City-Wells"; and E. L. CORTHELL "The ship-railway between the Atlantic and Pacific" with large, laid in, foldout map, 29"x18" of the "proposed Tehuantepec ship-railway, and illustrations showing the various appliances to be used on the railway" (The article "presents the scientific and commercial reasons why the ship-railway across the Isthmus of Tehuantepec may be superior to either the Panama sea-level canal or the Nicaragua lock canal". Several articles relating to medicine and health: "Sanitation and science"; "Quarantines and their scientific value"; "How to deal with yellow-fever"; "Soils and health"; "Berlin exhibition of hygiene in 1882-83" and "Animal diseases and public health". Paper covers lightly soiled and chipped. ex-mus. stamp on front cover. Overall covers are Good. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. Map is Very Good, one tiny tear at bottom edge, not within border of illustration. $100.00

[003519] . SCIENCE, November 5, 1886. Volume VIII. No. 196. ill. Etchings. New York: The Science Company, 1886. Size: Approx. 7 1/2" x 10 1/4". Paper Wraps. Science. Good to Good+ With Science Supplement. Articles by Famous Americans: L. P.GRATACAP: An Archeological Fraud with 2 illustrations; and O. T. MASON: The Guadalajara Pottery with 14 illustrations. In Supplement: Cable Street-Railways with 10 illustrations and The physical basis of aesthetics. Covers slightly soiled. ex.mus. numberson front. light vertical crease, mildly seen throughout publication, very minor. Slight chipping at side edge. small yellow musuem label on front cover. Overall covers are Good to Good+. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. pp.401-422. $55.00

[003455] . BRIEF SKETCH OF ACAPULCO, THE STATE OF GUERRERO , THE REPUBLIC OF MEXICO. Mexico: Grafica Panamericana, 1959. Stiff Covers. Mexico. Very Good Published for the occasion of the meeting between President Dwight D. Eisenhower and President Adolfo Lopez Mateos. "This historical sketch, dedicated to the distinguished visitors ot Acapulco on the 19th and 20th of February, 1959, was printed during that same month in two limited editions, one in English and one in Spanish..." 27 pages. Tan covers with "sketch" of Acapulco harbor on the front. Slightly soiled otherwise VG+ exterior. Interior is tight, clean and Near Fine. $25.00

[002175] Alisky, Marvin. THE GOVERNORS OF MEXICO . 1965. Soft Cover. Near Fine SOUTHWESTERN STUDIES. VOLUME III. NUMBER 4. MONOGRAPH NO. 12. $15.00

[002361] Atwood, Wallace W. and Helen Goss Thomas. THE EARTH AND ITS PEOPLE: BOOK ONE & BOOK TWO: HOME LIFE IN FAR-AWAY LANDS and THE AMERICAS. ill. Figures & Maps. Boston: Ginn and Company, 1933. Geography. Good ex-textbook. On front endp. of each volume a 3x5" sheet from the Iowa School District with the conditions of loaning the book out to students. First and second of a new series of geographies. Each book has an index and pronoucing word list. Exteriors are Good, some soiling to covers and mild rubbing at corners. Interiors are tight, clean and VG. $10.50

[004378] Bagrow, Leo (edited by). Imago MVNDI: A Review of Early Cartography . ill. Figures(Facsimile, Maps), Table. The Hague: Mouton & Co., , 1956. Size: Approx. 8 1/2 " x 11 1/2". Paper Wraps. Cartography. Very Good Article by Paul H. Ezell:FRAY DIEGO BRINGAS, A FORGOTTEN CARTOGRAPHER OF SONORA. pp.150-158. Two full-page maps with Bringa's Itinerary October 1795, and Bringa's Map of the Gila River region and the Coast of California. Another full page with Geographical Description and the sketch map of Sonora. All figures (illustrations) are facisimiles in H.F. Bruning's Collection. Table of the "State of the Population of the Missions of Sonora". Heavy tan wraps with black lettering. Slight "tanning" around edges; slight rubbing at spine's top corner. Overall covers are in Very Good condition. Frontis. illustration's top border very faint foxing? or discoloration from front cover? Barely visible and not near illustration. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. $40.00

[003639] Barry, M. Elizabeth & Delia Goetz. Children of the Other Americas:. Washington: U.S. Government Office, 1942. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9 1/4". Stiff Covers. Reference. Very Good A Guide to Materials in English on the Other Americas Suitable for the Elementary and Junior High School Grades with assistance of Dorothy Conzelman under the supervision of the Division of Intellectual Cooperation of the Pan American Union.172 pp.Contains references to provide a general background for the study of Latin America. Excellent detailed section on each of the American Republics. Bibliography. Blue covers with black lettering on front cover. Slight crease along side edge. Spine and joints slightly sunned otherwise exterior is VG+. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. Laid-in table of contents, although there is a Table of Contents in the book. $25.00

[002168] Brow, Dix. Boating in Mexico . ill. Photographs. 1976. Size: Approx. 8 1/2 " x 11". Softcover. Mexico. Good "More than a guide to anchorages, this book includes everything from where to dock, get fuel, and eat to what charts, clearance papers and first aid supplies are needed. Also included is useful information on fishing, tides and currents, spare parts, communications, anchoring, weather..." 159 pp. Softcovers with rubbing, mainly at spine and edges. Covers are Good to Good+. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. $8.00

[002169] Franz, Carl. The People's Guide to Mexico . 1974. Second Edition. Softcover. Very Good to Very Good+ ISBN: 0-91258-03-6. $19.50

[004894] Gray, Asa. BOTANICAL CONTRIBUTIONS. American Academy of Arts and Sciences, 1879. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 3/4". Paper Wraps. Botany. Very Good+ 2 articles extracted from the Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences, Vol.XV. Issued October 1, 1879. pp.25-51. Article 1:Characters of some new Species of Compositoe in the Mexican Collection made by C.C. Parry and Edward Palmer, chiefly in the Province of San Luis Potosi, in 1878. Article 2: Some New North American Genera, Species, etc. Paper covers slightly soiled otherwise covers are Very Good+. String-tied. Interior is clean, tight and VG+ $50.00

[002545] Hammer, Olga and D'Andrea, Jeanne: (Editors): . TREASURES OF MEXICO FROM THE MEXICAN NATIONAL MUSEUMS. 1978. Softcover. Mexico. Good+ to Veru Good - interior Near Fine-tight and clean $5.00

[003721] Harper, Henry H.. A JOURNEY IN SOUTHEASTERN MEXICO. NARRATIVE OF EXPERIENCES, AND OBSERVATIONS ON AGRICULTURAL AND INDUSTRIAL CONDITIONS. New York: De Vinne Press, 1910. Size: Approx. 7" x 9". Mexico. Signed by Author. Good SIGNED by Harper on front free endpaper: "To Mr. Marcus M. Munsill with compliments and personal regards. H.H. Harper". Privately printed for the author. 100 pp. many uncut. Green boards and vellum spine with gold lettering. Covers worn especially around edges. Corners rubbed to boards. Back cover soiled? overall covers are Good. Mild foxing on most pages, mainly around margins. Otherwise interior is tight and Very Good. $25.00

[003637] Johnson, Emory R. (editor). POLITICAL AND SOCIAL PROGRESS IN LATIN-AMERICA. Philadelphia: American Academy of Political and Social Science, 1911. Size: Approx. 6 3/4" x 9 3/4". Soft Cover. Latin America. Good THE ANNALS Of The American Academy of Political and Social Science. Vol.XXXVII, No. 3. May, 1911. Whole No. 124. Articles: Individual Effort in Trade Expansion; The Fourth International Conference of the American States; The Fourth Pan-American Conference; The Monroe Doctrine At The Fourth Pan-American Conference; Banking in Mexico; The Way to Attain and Maintain Monetary Reform in Latin-America; Current Misconceptions of Trade with Laitn-America; Investment of American Capital in Latin-American Countries; Commerce with South America; Public Instruction in Peru; Monetary System of Chile; The Social Evolution of the Argentine Republic; Commercial Relations of Chile; Closer Commercial Relations with Latin-America; and Immigration-A Central American Problem. pp.579-806 including Index. Stiff yellow paper covers covering publication-acting as a dust jacket. glued on at spine and a strip on front/back covers. On spine printed in black ink: Progress in Latin America, Annals 1911. Some soiling to covers. Overall Good. No tears. Publication wraps with 2 small soiled areas. Corner tips folded over. Rubbing to top edge. Overall Good. pp.579 bottom margin, light foxing? otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG+. $35.00

[002074] McConnell, Burt M.. Mexico at the Bar of Public Opinion. A Survey of Editorial Opinion in Newspapers of The Western Hemisphere . 1939. Mexico. Very Good to Very Good- worn plastic jacket protected most of book. Areas "exposed" (top front cover, slight discoloring). 2 mild creases on spine. Otherwise exterior is Very Good +. Interior is VG+. $10.00

[002161] Moats, Leone and Alice-Leone Moats. OFF TO MEXICO . 1940. Very Good to Very Good+ gift inscription on free endp. otherwise interior tight, clean and Near Fine. Colored maps $6.00

[002174] Moser, Edwa. The Mexican Touch. 1940. Good some soiling to covers. spine faded with spots. Interior clean, tight and VG. $5.50

[001986] Moulard, Barbara L.. Tabula Rasa: Art of the Mexican Viceroyalty. 1988. Near Fine ISBN: 88-070041. $15.00

[001991] Penalosa, Victor M.. Le Leyend De Tecate. Cuchuma. the Legend of Tecate.. Stiff Wraps. Signed by Author. Very Good. stapled. No date. in Spanish and English. Gift inscription. $16.50

[002072] Prescott,W.H.. The Conquest Of Mexico , 2 Volumes. . Mexico. Very Good / Good-. 1933, 1937. Everyman's Library. $20.00

[001053] Ralston, Jackson H.. FOREIGN RELATIONS OF THE UNITED STATES 1902. UNITED STATES VS. MEXICO. . Washington: Government Printing Office, 1903. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 1/4". Black Cloth. Foreign Relations. Good+ / No Jacket. Report of Jackson H. Ralston, Agent of the United States and of Counsel, in the matter of the Case of the Pious Fund of the Californias, heard before a Tribunal of the permanent Court of Arbitration under the Hague Convention of 1899, sitting at the Hague September 15, 1902, to October 14, 1902, with pleadings, appendix, exhibits, briefs, and record of the entire proceedings. 891 pp. ex-mus. label on spine and ink numbers on free endpaper. Blind tooling around cover borders with gilt lettering on spine. Spine faded. Corners slightly bumped and dented as are the back cover's borders. Front and back hinge broken otherwise the interior is tight, clean and Very Good +. $60.00

[003579] Schons, Dorothy. NOTES FROM SPANISH ARCHIVES. New World Studies. Book One. Austin, Texas: 1946. Limited Edition. Stiff Wraps. Near Fine " The NOTES here published were to have been printed in Mexico under the title of CUADERNO COLONIAL. La Casa de Espana en Mexico under the editorship of Alfonso Reyes accepted the manuscript October 2, 1939. Before it could be published, however, polititcal changes put an end to La Casa de Espana. The the war came and other duties. Convinced that these sketchy notes contain much valuable material for the cultural history of Spain in the New World in the colonial period, the editor offers them now as the first volume of a series that will deal with the cultural history of the Americas." The rest of the text is in Spanish. 40 pp. including Index. Limited Edition of 200 copies. Covers are Near Fine to Fine as is the interior. $20.00

[004493] Scott, James Brown. SECOND PAN AMERICAN SCIENTIFIC CONGRESS - THE FINAL ACT AND INTERPRETATIVE COMMENTARY THEREON . Washington: Government Printing Office, 1916. Size: Approx. 7 " x 9 1/2 ". Black Cloth. Very Good- Second Pan American Scientific Congress held in the City of Washington in the United States of America, December 27, 1915 - January 8, 1916. "The present volume contains the Final Act of the Second Pan American Scientific Congress, adopted on January 8, 1916, and signed the same day...The Final Act is therefore official in the highest degree...The volume contains...the list of scientific institutions, associations, learned societies participating in the Congress and the lists of names of all persons invited to take part in the proceedings. The commentary has been prepared by Mr. James Brown Scott, as reproter general, appointed by the Executive Committee of the United States..." 516 pp. including Index. Black cloth covers with gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Back cover with mild rubbing/worn areas. Overall covers are Very Good-. ex. mus. stamp and numbers on title page, otherwise interior is tight, clean and Near Fine. James Brown Scott, J.U.D. (June 3, 1866 – June 25, 1943) was an American authority on international law. $35.00

[000940] Smithsonian Institution. ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION 1866. ill. Figures,Woodcuts. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1867. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 8 3/4". 3/4 Leather. Smithsonian. Good+ House of Representatives. 39th Congress, 2d Session. Mis. Doc. No.83. Showing the Operations, Expenditures, and Condition of the Institution, for the Year 1866. Includes List of Meteorological Stations and Observers for Year 1866. Memoir of Hon. W.W. Seaton in Connection with The Smithsonian Institution..." Included in Appendix: "Memoir of Magendie" by M. Flourens; "On the Senses. 3.-The Sense of Taste", IV.-"The Sense of Hearing"and V.-The Sense of Sight. from the German periodical; "Lecture on the Results of Spectrum Analysis Applied to the Heavenly Bodies by Wm. Huggins; "On the External Appearance of the Sun's Disk" from the German periodical; "On Accidental or Subjective Colors. by the Abbe Moigno; "The Figures of Equilibrium of a Liquid Mass Withdrawn from the Action of Gravity.(Sixth Series) by J. Plateau.; "Report on the Transactions of the Society of Physics and Natural History of Geneva", by Doctor Goss;"Notes on the Tinneh or Chepewyan Indians of British and Russian America", " The American Migration" by Frederick Von Hellwald; "Indian Pottery" by Charles Rau; "Artificial Shell Deposits of the United States." by D. G. Brinton; "Pile-Work Antiquities of Olmutz.", "The Antiquities on the Banks of the Mississippi River and Lake Pepin" by Dr. L.C. Estes; " Collecting Land and Fresh-Water Shells" by Dr. James Lewis; "Meteorological Correspondence"; "Horary Variations of the Barometer." by Marshal Vaillant; "On the Formation of Ice at the Bottom of the Water" by M. Engelhardt; "The Earthquake in Eastern Mexico of the Second of January, 1866" by Dr. Charles Sartorius; and "Statistics Relative to Norwegian Mountains, Lakes, and the Snow-Line".469 pp. Index. 3/4 leather with marbled boards. All edges marbled plus marbled endpapers. Spine with raised bands and gilt lettering. Some cracking and scuffing of spine leather with minor chipping at top edge. Rubbing at leather corners. Mild foxing otherwise interior Very Good. $50.00

[002172] Spinden, Herbert J. ANCIENT CIVILIZATIONS OF MEXICO AND CENTRAL AMERICA. Handbook Series No. 3. . 1928. Third and revised edition . Very Good to Very Good+ $6.00

[002171] Vega, A. Fuente. Map and Guide of Merida City. ill. Large Foldout Map. 1956. Soft Cover. Very Good+ $10.00

[003045] Watson, Sereno. CONTRIBUTIONS TO AMERICAN BOTANY,12 Vols From Years: 1873-1891: II, IV,V., VI.,X.,XI, XII.,X1V.,XV.,XVI. XVII and XVIII. 3 Vols. SIGNED BY WATSON. American Academy of Arts and Sciences, Size: Approx. 6" x 10". Paper Wraps. Botany. three Signed By Author. Good or Better 3 Volumes SIGNED on the cover by Sereno Watson. Vol.,XI.signature reads:"Davenport Acad of Science from the author". Vol. XVI: "Library of Davenport Academy from Sereno Watson", and Vol. XVII signed on cover "Calif Academy of Sciences from Sereno Watson". Vols. II, and IV.'s paper wraps with writing on front, Watson's?. 8 volumes have ex-mus. numbers on front cover. Covers overall are Good or Better. some soiling and chipping around edges. Most of the pages uncut, so interiors are tight, clean and VG+. Articles on: LUPINUS, POTENTILLA, OENOTHERA, NORTH AMERICAN CHENOPODIACEAE, GENUS CEANOTHUS, DESCRIPTIONS OF NEW PLANTS, SILENE, LIST OF PLANTS FROM SOUTHWESTERN TEXAS and NORTHERN MEXICO collected by Dr. E. Palmer in 1879-80, PLANTS COLLECTED BY DR. PALMER IN SOUTHWESTERN CHIHUAHUA, MEXICO, PLANTS FROM YZABAL, GUATEMALA, PLANTS COLLECTED IN STATE OF JALISCO, MEXICO IN 1886, NEW SPECIES OF MEXICAN PLANTS, CHIEFLY OF MR. C. G. PRINGLE'S COLLECTION IN 1887, PLANTS FROM GUAYMAS, MEXICO and LOS ANGELES BAY IN LOWER CALIFORNIA, AND ON THE ISLAND OF SAN PEDRO MARTIN IN GULF OF CALIFORNIA,and COLLECTION OF PLANTS FROM ISLAND OF ASCENSION. $645.00




















































©2004 BeeCreekBooks