![]()
|
||||||||||
|
Agriculture Maps | Latin America: 23 Books
[003636] . AGRICULTURAL GEOGRAPHY of LATIN AMERICA. . ill. Colored maps, Graphs,. Washington: U.S. Government Office, 1958. Size: Approx. 9 1/4" x 12 1/4". Soft Cover. Latin America. Good to Good-+ Miscellaneous Publication No. 743. The land area of Latin America extends all the way form the southern boundary of the U.S. to Cape Horn, Chile. 96 pp. ex-mus. faint stamp on covers. covers mildly soiled. Overall exterior is Good+. ex-mus. stamp on title page and one other page in top margin. No interference with text. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG+. Many maps of Latin and South America. $10.00 [001684] . HONDURAS Where Old Meets New. ill. Maps, Drawings. 1944. Paper Wraps. Very Good+ One in a series of "country booklets" published by the Coordinator of Inter-American Affairs, Commerce Department, Washington D.C. Wraps are in country's colors with crest. $7.00 [001687] . PANAMA Crossroads of the World (has promotional Letter. ill. Maps, Charts, Drawings. 1944. Paper Wraps. Very Good+ One in a series of "country booklets" published by the Coordinator of Inter-American Affairs, Commerce Department, Washington D.C. Wraps are in country's colors with crest. Laid in: promotional letter on Inter-American Affairs stationary. $7.00 [003151] . SCIENCE, A Weekly Newspaper of All the Arts and Sciences, January 24, 1890. ill. Maps, Figures (line drawings). New York: N. D. C. Hodges, 1890. Size: Approx. 9" X 12". Newsprint. Science. Good+ Some Articles: A Steel Pressure-Blower with illustration of one; The Tobacco-Plant; What Stanley Has Done For The Map of Africa with 2 maps: Central Africa, Before Stanley, and Central Africa, After Stanley; Useful Plants in Guatemala; and The Fiske Range-Finder with 6 illustrations. Under Industrial Notes: The Hulin Diary Calendar with an illustration of one." This unique memorandum calendar, manufactured by John S. Hulin, stationer, combines a diary and a calendar in one". 2 sets of ex-mus. numbers on front cover. Slight soiling and chipping around bottom edge, otherwise exterior is VG. Interior is clean, tight and VG+. $35.00 [001682] . EL SALVADOR Land of Eternal Spring. ill. Map, Charts, Drawings. 1944. Paper Wraps. Very Good One in a series of "country booklets" published by the Coordinator of Inter-American Affairs, Commerce Department, Washington D.C. Wraps are in country's colors with crest. Laid in: promotional letter on Inter-American Affairs stationary. $7.00 [003635] . LATIN AMERICAN RESEARCH REVIEW, 4 Volumes 1967-1968. ill. Facsimiles, Tables, Map. Latin American Studies Association, Size: Approx. 6 " x 9". Softcover. Latin America. Very Good- 4 softcover "volumes". One for Spring 1967 and three for 1968: Spring, Summer, and Fall. Some articles include: Summary of the First Seminar for the Study of Maya Writing, by Nicholas A. Hopkins; An Annotated Bibliography of Latin American Military Journals, by Luigi Einaudi; Political Instability in Latin America: The Cross Cultural Test of a Causal Model by D. P. Bwy; Recent Research on the Economic History of Latin America, by William P. McGreevey; The Field of Creole Language Studies, by David DeCamp; Records of North American Private Enterprises, by Warren Dean; Origins of Agriculture in the Americas, by Hugh C. Cutler and Latin American Studies in France, by Peter Geismar. All exteriors are Very Good. Mildly soiled at top edges. Spines faded?, one mildly soiled. Fall 1968 volume with 2 punctured? "points" on front cover, going through to pp. 7, otherwise all interiors are tight, clean and Very Good+. $35.00 [004866] . FIRST PAN AMERICAN CONGRESS OF JOURNALISTS. ill. Photographs. Washington D.C.: Pan American Union, 1926. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 ". Stiff Covers. Journalism. Good Foreword by Dr. L.S. Rowe, Chairman of the Executive Committee of the First Pan American Congress of Journalists: "The First Pan American Congress of Journalists held pursuant to a resolution adopted by the Fifth International Conference of American States, was successful even beyond the expectations of those entrusted with the preparatory arrangements. Not only was much light thrown on the problems confronting the journalists of the American Continent, but the coming together of leading newspaper men from every section of the Western Hemisphere resulted in a closer acquaintance and in a better appreciation of the points of view of leaders of opinion from the northern, central and southern sections of the Continent that cannot help but have a far-reaching influence on the relations between the Republics of America..." 229 pp. including Index. Soiling to covers and spine. Overall Good. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. Photographs. $30.00 [003638] . JOURNAL OF INTER-AMERICAN STUDIES, VOL. 1 , NO.3. Florida: Pan-American Foundation, 1959. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9". Stiff Covers. Latin America. Near Fine School of Inter-American Studies. University of Florida, Gainesville. 388 pp. July 1959. exterior and interior Near Fine. some articles in Spanish. $12.50 [003642] . PRELIMINARY SURVEY OF INTER-AMERICAN CULTURAL ACTIVITIES IN THE UNITED STATES.. New York: The National Committee of the United States of America on International Intellectual Cooperation, 1939. Size: Approx. 8 " x 10 1/4". Paper Wraps. Reference Resource. Good Nina P. Collier, Director. Marjorie Sachs, Research Associate. " There has been a long felt need for a comprehensive survey of those organizations in the United States active in the inter-American cultural field. Although partial studies have been prepared form time to time...a summary uniting this material and providing an up-to-date description of organizations has been lacking." This summary is to serve as a basis for the future development and expansion of cultural interchange. 159 pp. including Indexes of Organizations, Publications and Individuals. paper covers. stapled (rusty). covers mildly soiled/faded. stamped on front cover-blurry. Overall covers are Good. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good +. $32.50 [003997] . TRANSACTIONS OF VASSAR BROTHERS' INSTITUTE And Its Scientific Section 1885-1887. ill. Plates, Tables,Figures (line drawings) Maps. Poughkeepsie, New York: Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Paper Wraps. Science. Covers Fair Interior Very Good Vol.IV Part I and II. " Object of the society is to promote education and useful knowledge in the departments of Science, Literature, and Art, by investigating and discussing subjects...by establishing and maintaining a Museum, a Library and a collection of works of art and objects of historic interest ..." Articles by Famous Americans include: W. LE CONTE STEVENS - "Aerial Navigation" with 4 illustrations; and MARY WHITNEY - "New Stars in Andromeda and Orion" with an illustration. 3 articles by William G. Stevenson, President of The Institute: "Interpretations of Nature", "Genius and Mental Disease" and "Earthquakes". Other articles by Rev. Henry L. Ziegenfuss, Capt. Henry C. Taylor, Isabel Mulford, Charles L. Bristol, Edward Riggs,William B. Dwight, and Charles B. Warring. 282 pp. Front paper cover missing bottom corner and two small pieces at side edge. Water mark at front top corner and down side edge. Shows on top corner of title page and no further. Spine paper cracking. Strip at base missing. Back cover missing. ex-mus. numbers on front top edge. String tied. Interior is clean, tight and in VG+ condition. Have other "volumes" from Vassar Brothers Institute. $45.00 [004365] . THE UNITED STATES AND LATIN AMERICA . ill. Map, Tables. New York: The American Assembly, Columbia University, 1959. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 ". Rebound in 3/4 Calf. Latin America. Very Good Background papers and the Final Report of the Sixteenth American Assembly, Arden House, Harriman Campus of Columbia University, Harriman, New York, October 15-18, 1959. Participants in this Assembly included George V. Allen, William Benton, Harold M. Briggs, Milton Eisenhower, Averell Harriman, and others. 221 pp. Softcover rebound in 3/4 red leather with marbled boards. Raised bands on spine with gilt lettering.Covers are Very Good+. Very handsome. On front free endpaper, notation "see pages 105-106, Clement David Hellyer". (Those pages refer to The Copley News Service.) Mr. Hellyer, one of the Participants of the Assembly, was the Latin America Editor of The San Diego Union owned by Copley. Includes Outline Map of the Americas. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good. $20.00 [003630] Alexander, Robert J. AGRARIAN REFORM IN LATIN AMERICA. ill. Photographs, Tables. New York: Macmillan, 1974. First Printing. Size: Approx. 6 1/4" x 9 1/2". Blue Cloth. Latin America. Near Fine / Very Good+. ISBN: 0-02-500770-X. "By peaceful means or violent-Agrarian Reform must come. Land means power in Latin America. But the people who do most of the farm work-the sharecroppers, tenant farmers, and agricultural laborers-possess very little land of their own. Agararian reform-a major demand of the oppressed workers of Latin American-would redistribute the land". 118 pp. including Index. Book is Near Fine, both exterior and interior. Dust Jacket's spine is faded, and slightly faded on back cover's top edge,otherwise Near Fine. $30.00 [003634] Alisky, Marvin. LATIN AMERICAN JOURNALISM BIBLIOGRAPHY. Mexico: Fondo De Publicidad Interamericana, 1958. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2". Softcover. Bibliography. Signed by Author. Very Good- "The following material will serve to introduce the fascinating subject of the press and broadcasting of Latin America to the uninitiated. A bibliography on Latin American mass media will encourage increased emphasis of latino newspapers, radio, and television in such course work." Gift inscription in Spanish on title page, SIGNED by Alisky. 59 pp. 1" light ink "line" on front cover, otherwise exterior is Very Good to Very Good+. Small tear on side edge of title page and next page, otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG+. $55.00 [002361] Atwood, Wallace W. and Helen Goss Thomas. THE EARTH AND ITS PEOPLE: BOOK ONE & BOOK TWO: HOME LIFE IN FAR-AWAY LANDS and THE AMERICAS. ill. Figures & Maps. Boston: Ginn and Company, 1933. Geography. Good ex-textbook. On front endp. of each volume a 3x5" sheet from the Iowa School District with the conditions of loaning the book out to students. First and second of a new series of geographies. Each book has an index and pronoucing word list. Exteriors are Good, some soiling to covers and mild rubbing at corners. Interiors are tight, clean and VG. $10.50 [003639] Barry, M. Elizabeth & Delia Goetz. Children of the Other Americas:. Washington: U.S. Government Office, 1942. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9 1/4". Stiff Covers. Reference. Very Good A Guide to Materials in English on the Other Americas Suitable for the Elementary and Junior High School Grades with assistance of Dorothy Conzelman under the supervision of the Division of Intellectual Cooperation of the Pan American Union.172 pp.Contains references to provide a general background for the study of Latin America. Excellent detailed section on each of the American Republics. Bibliography. Blue covers with black lettering on front cover. Slight crease along side edge. Spine and joints slightly sunned otherwise exterior is VG+. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. Laid-in table of contents, although there is a Table of Contents in the book. $25.00 [004423] International American Conference. REPORT AND RECOMMENDATIONS CONCERNING A PLAN OF ARBITRATION FOR THE SETTLEMENT OF DISPUTES BETWEEN THE AMERICAN REPUBLICS . Washington: Government Printing Office, 1890. Size: Approx. 6" x 9 ". Paper Wraps. U.S. Government Document. Very Good 51st Congress,1st Session, Senate. Ex.Doc.No.224. Message from the President (Benjamin Harrison) document. States: "The act of Congress approved May 24, 1888, authorized the President to invite the several other governments of America to join the United States in a conference " for the purpose of discussing and recommending for adoption some plan of arbitration for the settlement of disagreements and disputes that may hereafter arise between them...." Total of 6 pp. Pages 2-6 with 2 columns per page, one in English and the other in Spanish. Blue paper covers. ex-mus. numbers at top front border. Bottom corner "tip" missing, otherwise covers are Very Good +. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. Famous Americans in document: Benjamin Harrison, President of the United States and James Gillespie Blaine, Secretary of State. $30.00 [003631] James, Preston E.. Latin America. ill. Photographs, Tables, Maps. New York: Odyssey Press, 1950. Revised Edition. Blue and Red Cloth. Latin America. Good 846 pp. including Index. 3 foldout maps in back envelope pocket. Covers dulled and rubbed. Corners bumped. Four small circular areas on front cover worn through? to boards at top edge. Spine faded. Exterior is overall Good. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+ $18.00 [003637] Johnson, Emory R. (editor). POLITICAL AND SOCIAL PROGRESS IN LATIN-AMERICA. Philadelphia: American Academy of Political and Social Science, 1911. Size: Approx. 6 3/4" x 9 3/4". Soft Cover. Latin America. Good THE ANNALS Of The American Academy of Political and Social Science. Vol.XXXVII, No. 3. May, 1911. Whole No. 124. Articles: Individual Effort in Trade Expansion; The Fourth International Conference of the American States; The Fourth Pan-American Conference; The Monroe Doctrine At The Fourth Pan-American Conference; Banking in Mexico; The Way to Attain and Maintain Monetary Reform in Latin-America; Current Misconceptions of Trade with Laitn-America; Investment of American Capital in Latin-American Countries; Commerce with South America; Public Instruction in Peru; Monetary System of Chile; The Social Evolution of the Argentine Republic; Commercial Relations of Chile; Closer Commercial Relations with Latin-America; and Immigration-A Central American Problem. pp.579-806 including Index. Stiff yellow paper covers covering publication-acting as a dust jacket. glued on at spine and a strip on front/back covers. On spine printed in black ink: Progress in Latin America, Annals 1911. Some soiling to covers. Overall Good. No tears. Publication wraps with 2 small soiled areas. Corner tips folded over. Rubbing to top edge. Overall Good. pp.579 bottom margin, light foxing? otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG+. $35.00 [004779] Sapper, Carl. The Old Indian Settlements And Architectural Structures In Northern Central America . ill. Plates. Smithsonian Institute, 1895. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Disbound. Latin America. Very Good- Disbound from an Annual Report Of The Board Of Regents Of The Smithsonian Institution1895. pages 537 - 555. 6 full page plates: Distribution of Styles of Building in Middle America; Indian Settlements in Central America (2 Plates with several illustrations on each plate); Principal Parts of the Ruins of Tonina, near Ososingo (Chiapas); Ruins of San Clemente (Peten), 1:1600; and Plan of the Surroundings of Utatlan, 1:18000. Some pages loose, otherwise text is clean and Very Good. $12.50 [004493] Scott, James Brown. SECOND PAN AMERICAN SCIENTIFIC CONGRESS - THE FINAL ACT AND INTERPRETATIVE COMMENTARY THEREON . Washington: Government Printing Office, 1916. Size: Approx. 7 " x 9 1/2 ". Black Cloth. Very Good- Second Pan American Scientific Congress held in the City of Washington in the United States of America, December 27, 1915 - January 8, 1916. "The present volume contains the Final Act of the Second Pan American Scientific Congress, adopted on January 8, 1916, and signed the same day...The Final Act is therefore official in the highest degree...The volume contains...the list of scientific institutions, associations, learned societies participating in the Congress and the lists of names of all persons invited to take part in the proceedings. The commentary has been prepared by Mr. James Brown Scott, as reproter general, appointed by the Executive Committee of the United States..." 516 pp. including Index. Black cloth covers with gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Back cover with mild rubbing/worn areas. Overall covers are Very Good-. ex. mus. stamp and numbers on title page, otherwise interior is tight, clean and Near Fine. James Brown Scott, J.U.D. (June 3, 1866 – June 25, 1943) was an American authority on international law. $35.00 [004778] Thomas, Cyrus. Central American Hieroglyphic Writing.. ill. Plates, Figures (drawings). Smithsonian Institute, 1903. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 8 3/4". Disbound. Latin America. Very Good- Disbound article from the Smithsonian Inst. Annual Report, 1903. "The Mayan tribes of Yucatan, Chiapas, Guatemala, and western Honduras had reached at the time of the "discovery" the highest stage of native culture found in North Anmerica...This advance is shown by their architecture..., by their sculptures in stone and wood, by their complicated calendar system, by their arithmetical computations, and above all, by the near approach they seem to have made to alphabetic writing, their system falling apparently but a step behind that of the ancient Egyptians." pp.705-721. 3 plates (1 color) and 7 illustrations. Disbound and some pages loose. Otherwise text is clean and Very Good. $10.00 [003045] Watson, Sereno. CONTRIBUTIONS TO AMERICAN BOTANY,12 Vols From Years: 1873-1891: II, IV,V., VI.,X.,XI, XII.,X1V.,XV.,XVI. XVII and XVIII. 3 Vols. SIGNED BY WATSON. American Academy of Arts and Sciences, Size: Approx. 6" x 10". Paper Wraps. Botany. three Signed By Author. Good or Better 3 Volumes SIGNED on the cover by Sereno Watson. Vol.,XI.signature reads:"Davenport Acad of Science from the author". Vol. XVI: "Library of Davenport Academy from Sereno Watson", and Vol. XVII signed on cover "Calif Academy of Sciences from Sereno Watson". Vols. II, and IV.'s paper wraps with writing on front, Watson's?. 8 volumes have ex-mus. numbers on front cover. Covers overall are Good or Better. some soiling and chipping around edges. Most of the pages uncut, so interiors are tight, clean and VG+. Articles on: LUPINUS, POTENTILLA, OENOTHERA, NORTH AMERICAN CHENOPODIACEAE, GENUS CEANOTHUS, DESCRIPTIONS OF NEW PLANTS, SILENE, LIST OF PLANTS FROM SOUTHWESTERN TEXAS and NORTHERN MEXICO collected by Dr. E. Palmer in 1879-80, PLANTS COLLECTED BY DR. PALMER IN SOUTHWESTERN CHIHUAHUA, MEXICO, PLANTS FROM YZABAL, GUATEMALA, PLANTS COLLECTED IN STATE OF JALISCO, MEXICO IN 1886, NEW SPECIES OF MEXICAN PLANTS, CHIEFLY OF MR. C. G. PRINGLE'S COLLECTION IN 1887, PLANTS FROM GUAYMAS, MEXICO and LOS ANGELES BAY IN LOWER CALIFORNIA, AND ON THE ISLAND OF SAN PEDRO MARTIN IN GULF OF CALIFORNIA,and COLLECTION OF PLANTS FROM ISLAND OF ASCENSION. $645.00 [001786] Wilgus, A. Curtis. Histories and Historians of Hispanic America. New York: Cooper Square, 1965. Reprint Edition. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 ". Green Cloth. Latin America. Very Good+ " The bibliography of Hispanic America is extremely vast and remarkable varied...the writer has attempted ...to call attention to some of the leading writers and some of the outstanding references which deal with the subject. The classification is chronological by centuries. The table of contents and index have been arranged to provide a ready reference to subjects and to authors. 144 pp. including Index. Green cloth with gilt lettering on cover and spine. Front cover reads: Library of Latin-American History & Culture. Covers are Very Good +. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. $22.00
|
|||||||||
|
||||||||||