![]()
|
||||||||||
|
Agriculture Maps | Western Americana: 19 Books
[002988] . THE AMERICAN WEST, Magazine of the Western History Association, Volume I No.1-4 1964. ill. Photographs, Illustrations. 1964. Size: Approx. 8 1/4 " x 10 3/4". Magazine. Western Americana. Very Good to Very Good+ first 4 issues. #1-4. All in VG condition. #3 has a small repaired tear (1/2") on spine, back covers very lightly soiled, overall VG+. $60.00 [003888] . HUNTING AND FISHING IN ARIZONA. ill. Photographs. Phoenix AZ: Arizona Game and Fish Department, 1970. Size: Approx. 3 1/2" x 8 1/2". Pamphlet. Arizona. Very Good to Very Good+ Foldout pamphlet with photographs. Includes License Fees. Hunting: Big Game, Small Game, Furbearers, Predators, Birds, Non-Game Animals, Frogs and Reptiles. Fishing: Warm Water Species, Warm Water Fishing Areas; Salt Water Fishing Trout, Trout Fishing Areas. Small "blemish" on front cover, otherwise VG+. $10.00 [004975] . EXPEDITION FROM FORT ABERCROMBIE TO FORT BENTON 1863. ill. Tables. 1863. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 3/4". Self Wraps. Very Good Letter from the Secretary of War.Transmitting Report of Captain J. L. Fisk, of the Expedition to escort emigrants from Fort Abercrombie to Fort Benton, and to Fort Walla-Walla in 1862. 37th Congress, 3d Session, House of Representatives. Ex. Document No.80. 36 pp. Pages 30-36 table of "Itinerary of route from Fort Abercrombie to Fort Benton as travelled by Captain James L. Fisk's overland expedition. Includes dates, No. of camp., Remarks, Miles, and Total Distance. "Having been appointed secretary of this humble expedition, I have kept a full daily record of the marches made, camping places, the leading incidents on the route, the character of the country passed over, &c, from the departure of Captain Fisk from St. Paul to his arrival at Walla-Walla ..." Samuel R. Bond, Journalist. Some reports includes:Fears of emigrants; Crossings of Shayenne River; Buffalo Chase; A wedding; Mouse River; Indians, and Medicine Lodge ( where the Indians "celebrated their superstitious rites..."). Document is disbound in gray stiff self wraps. Wraps are Very Good+. Document's bottom edge 1/2" creased/dented/rough-possibly chewed? very minor-not near any text. Overall document is Very Good+. Names in document: Edwin M. Stanton, Secretary of War; James L. Fisk, Captain, A. Q., M,. Commanding Expedition; Samuel R. Bond, Journalist; and W.D. Dibbs MD, whose Report of the Northern overland expedition to Fort Walla-Walla via Forts Abercrombie, Union, and Benton, is also included. Howes F154. $68.50 [004967] Adams, Andy. THE LOG OF A COWBOY. ill. E. Boyd Smith. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1931. The Riverside Library. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 1/4". Green Cloth. Cowboy. Good+ to Very Good- / Fair. A record of the daily doings of a party of typical Texas cowboys, accurately related. 387 pp. Illustrations by E. Boyd Smith(1860-1943) a well known artist.Green cloth. 4 small nicks to front cover. Otherwise covers are Very Good. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG+. Dust Jacket worn.Spine joints with tears, with one side barely attached, missing pieces along edges. Overall DJ is Fair to Poor. Howes A45. Andy Adams (1859-1935) was an American writer of western fiction. $15.00 [004378] Bagrow, Leo (edited by). Imago MVNDI: A Review of Early Cartography . ill. Figures(Facsimile, Maps), Table. The Hague: Mouton & Co., , 1956. Size: Approx. 8 1/2 " x 11 1/2". Paper Wraps. Cartography. Very Good Article by Paul H. Ezell:FRAY DIEGO BRINGAS, A FORGOTTEN CARTOGRAPHER OF SONORA. pp.150-158. Two full-page maps with Bringa's Itinerary October 1795, and Bringa's Map of the Gila River region and the Coast of California. Another full page with Geographical Description and the sketch map of Sonora. All figures (illustrations) are facisimiles in H.F. Bruning's Collection. Table of the "State of the Population of the Missions of Sonora". Heavy tan wraps with black lettering. Slight "tanning" around edges; slight rubbing at spine's top corner. Overall covers are in Very Good condition. Frontis. illustration's top border very faint foxing? or discoloration from front cover? Barely visible and not near illustration. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. $40.00 [001784] Browne, J. Ross.. A PEEP AT WASHOE and WASHOE REVISITED. . ill. J. Ross Browne. Balboa Island, California : Paisano Press, 1959. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2". Black Cloth. Nevada. Fine / Fine. Two humorous accounts of trips made by J. Ross Browne from California to Virginia City, Nevada in 1860 and 1863. Nevada Silver and the discovery of the Comstock Lode ushered in an exciting and important era in western history. It spurred the lagging economy, was instrumental in developing California and the West Coast and some have said it financed victory for the Union forces during the Civil War. Browne's account of life on the Comstock Lode is accurate in spite of being told in a humorous vein. His appraisal of the mines and mining were seen through the eyes of an expert, for it was about four years later that Browne compiled a monumental work for the U.S. Treasury Department on the mineral resources of the United States west of the Rocky Mountains. A PEEP AT WASHOE and WASHOE REVISITED have been reprinted separately during the past century, but this is the first time they have appeared together in a book. Nearly a hundred woodcuts were used by Browne to illustrate these two articles which in themselves are interesting and historically significant. 240 pp. including Biography of J. Ross Browne. Black cloth with white lettering on the spine. Covers are Fine. Map endpapers showing " Approximate Routes of J. Ross Browne between California and Nevada 1860-1863. Interior is tight, clean and Fine. Dust Jacket with a couple of small tears at bottom edges. Overall DJ is Very Good +. $45.00 [004038] Cooper, Nel. NEL COOPER STORIES. True Tales of the Wagoner, Arizona Area. ill. Photographs, Drawings. Arizona: Nel Cooper, 1974. Revised. Size: Approx. 5 " x 8 ". Soft Cover. Arizona. Very Good+ to Near Fine Index of "Stories": He 'et His Beans with His Knife; A Brief History of Wagoner; The Big Black Stallion; Rustlers Roost; The First Mustangs; Victor, The Steeldust Stallion; Buffalo Ride; One Legend of the Hassayampa Safe; "Could One of These Have Been the Frenchman Who Later Made the Stone Arrastra Wheels?"; and The Feuder. 47 pp. Includes photographs and sketches. (Author was inducted into the CowGirl Hall of Fame in 1984. She came to Arizona looking for adventure, married a rancher and homesteaded one of the largest Mohair goat ranches in the state. After her husband died, she successfully managed the ranch as the only woman goat rancher in Arizona, converting it to a cattle ranch just as the prices for mohair began to fall.) $45.00 [004757] Jackson, W. Turrentine. Wells Fargo's Pony Express and Wells Fargo, Symbol of the Wild West? 2 Pamphlets. ill. Facsimiles, Photographs. 1972. Size: Approx. 6 1/4" x 9 1/4". Stiff Covers. Banking. Very Good 2 pamphlets on Wells Fargo's history. Wells Fargo's Pony Express, Reprinted from Journal of the West. Volume XI, No. 3. July 1972. "In 1852 when Wells, Fargo and Company entered the express and banking business in California, the company recognized from the outset the advantages in some localities, and the necessity in others, of providing its own transportation by whatever means was appropriate to the route and the weather. The company was set up to engage in a combination of both the express and banking business with emphasis, in the early days, on dealing in gold and transporting it from the mining camps to San Francisco ..." pp. 405-436. Illustrations from paintings of the Pony Express, portraits of Henry Wells and William G. Fargo, Map of the Route of the Trans-Missouri Pony Express and California-Nevada Trans-Sierra Pony Express Route and facsimile notices from newspapers in the 1860s advertising the Pony Express. Stiff covers. Slight crease at corners. Stapled. Overall covers are Very Good+. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. Wells Fargo, Symbol of the Wild West? Reprinted from The Western Historical Quarterly. Voll.III, No. 2, April 1972. "launched to take advantage of the economic boom stimulated by the California gold rush, Wells, Fargo & Co, introduced an express and banking business into a highly competitive society where every man who had a wagon and a team of horses could become an express and freighting agent overnight, and many...set themselves up as bankers, receiving deposits and making loans. pp.179-196. Stiff covers, mildly sunned at top edge, otherwise covers are Very Good+. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. W. Turrentine Jackson was a Professor of History at the University of California, Davis. $30.00 [004131] James, Will. COW COUNTRY . ill. Illustrated By Author. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1927. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 1/4". Brown Cloth. Western Americana. Very Good- / Good. Collection of Will James stories about cowboys. Many illustrations by the author. 8 Stories:The Wild Horse, When In Rome, Monty of the "Y" Bench, Silver-Mounted, The Last Catch, Two Old-Timers, Complete, and The Breed of 'Em. 242 pp. Book's covers are VG. One minor scratch on front cover. Illustrated endpapers. Gift inscription on front free endpaper and half title page. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and in VG+ condition. Dust Jacket with small tears at front top edge, flap creases and spine ends. Overall DJ is Good. $15.00 [004144] James, Will. All in the Day's Riding . ill. Illustrated By Author. New York: Charles Scribner, 1943. Size: Approx. 6 1/2" x 9 1/2". Orange Cloth. Western Americana. Good "In this book is a variety of writings that tell of the cowboy's riggings, the cowboy today, and why the high heels, the big hat and such like, along with experiences in narrow escapes that's all in the day's riding." Filled with illustrations by the author. 251 pp. Soiling to covers, fraying to spine ends. Cloth at spine ends tearing. Overall covers are Good. Interior is clean, tight and VG. $15.00 [004623] McDermott, John Francis (Edited by). TRAVELERS ON THE WESTERN FRONTIER. ill. Facsimiles. Urbana: University of Illinois Press , 1970. Size: Approx. 7 " x 10 ". Grey Cloth. Western Americana. Very Good+ / Very Good. The American West as it appeared to travelers who braved the trans-Mississippi frontier from its French-Spanish days through the nineteenth century is here recreated from letters, diaries, reminiscences, and books of travel. Several of the thirteen articles report on the resources available in important Americana collections, and others explore nineteenth-century newspapers and periodicals. 351 pp. including Index. Book is Near Fine. Many facsimiles of maps, drawings and photographs. Dust Jacket is Very Good. Slightly rubbed around edges. $10.00 [000355] Myers, John Myers. THE DEATHS OF THE BRAVOS. Little Brown & Co. 1962 Boston, Very Good/Good + to VG-. FIRST Hardbound 8vo. 467 pp. Owner's stamp on endpapers. An "informal, behind-the-scenes history of the men who explored, settled and fought in the mountains, towns and plains of the Western territories..." During the period of 1812-1878 .Bibliography & Tables of Leading Characters & Events. Front and back endpapers decorated with "A Sketch Map of the West" showing States west of the Missouri River with names of the famous men of the West like Bill Hickok,Sam Houston, Capt. John Fremont, Jed Smith,etc. $8.50 [002446] Post,C.C.. TEN YEARS A COWBOY AND ADDENDA BY TEX BENDER, THE COWBOY FIDDLER. 1898. Maroon Cloth. Autobiography. Good front hinge broken. pages darkened(brown). Howes P500. $10.00 [000215] Rice, Josiah M.. A CANNONEER IN NAVAJO COUNTRY. ill. Halftones /full-color Plates. Denver: Denver Public Library Denver, 1970. Limited. Size:10 1/2" x 8 1/4". Western Americana. Fine/Fine Limited Ed. brown cloth. 123 pp. Journal of Private Josiah M. Rice, 1851 22 illustration sketches by author, 20 reproduced in halftones and 2 in full-color plates. Two-color map as frontpiece. Josiah Rice's journal "is an account by a common soldier, a cannoneer in Colonel Edwin Vose Sumner's 1851 show-of-strength against the hostile Indians in the newly acquired territory of New Mexico, which then included the present state of Arizona. "Index. Table of Distances Traversed, Letters. Limited edition of 1500 copies. Edited by Richard H. Dillon. $45.00 [004149] Sweetman, Luke D.. The Story of a Cowhorse. Gotch . ill. L. D. Cram. Caldwell, Idaho: Caxton Printers, Ltd., 1947. Sixth Printing. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 7 3/4". Brown Cloth. Western Americana. Signed by Author. Good to Good+ " This narrative is based on facts, but most all the characters are imaginary. It is intended to set forth something of the true spirit of the frontier, the Middle-west, as it was during the colorful days when Texas cattle were trailed to northern ranges." 318 pp. Some discoloratation ? to front cover. silverfish? mild. crease on back cover. Overall covers are Good to Good+. End-papers illustrated with Cattle Brands. SIGNED by author on title half page. Color frontis. illustrations with black/white illustrations throughout, many full page. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. $20.00 [004472] Udell, John. John Udell Journal, Kept during a Trip across the Plains Containing an Account of the Massacre of a Portion of his Party.. ill. 8 historical Plates. Los Angeles: N.A.Kovach, 1946. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 3/4". Orange Cloth. Western Americana. Very Good. Journal account of Udell's trip to California by the Santa Fe Trail in 1858-59. California Centennial Series #3. Important Western Americana book.Reprint of 1868. Orange cloth with gilt design on front cover and gilt lettering on spine. Spine's top corner creased/dented? Covers slightly soiled/scuffed. Overall covers are VG. Endpapers slightly yellow in areas, otherwise interior is tight, clean and Near Fine. 87 pages. Intro.by Lyle H.Wright. Howes U4, Rittenhouse Santa Fe Trail 592, Graff 4231. $10.00 [003889] Vorhies, Charles T.. WATER REQUIREMENTS OF DESERT ANIMALS IN THE SOUTHWEST . ill. Plates, Figures (illustrations). Tucson, AZ: University of Arizona, 1945. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 ". Stiff Covers. Desert. Near Fine to Fine College of Agriculture, University Of Arizona, Technical Bulletin No. 107. Agricultural Experiment Station. pp.487-525. 4 Plates (photographs), 9 figures (graphs). Desert Animals include: Kangaroo Rats and Pocket Mice; White-Throated Wood Rat; Ground squirrels; and Jack Rabbits. Covers are VG+ to Near Fine as is the Interior. $14.00 [003887] Wagoner, J. J.. History of the Cattle Indusry in Southern Arizona, 1540-1940. ill. Maps, Charts, Drawings, Tables. Tucson, AZ: University of Arizona Press, 1952. Size: Approx. 6" x 9 ". Stiff Covers. Arizona. Very Good to Very Good + Social Science Bulletin No. 20. Vol XXIII, No. 2 of the University of Arizona Bulletin 132 pp. Maps, charts, Branding illustrations, tables and bibliography. Stiff covers. Tear at front bottom edge, 1"x1/4", otherwise covers are VG+. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. $12.50 [000165] Wellman, Paul I. Miller, F.. Trampling Herd. ill. Illus. By F.Miller. New York: Carrick and Evans , 1951. 8vo. Tan Cloth. American History. Very Good- / No Jacket. The Story of the Cattle Range in America. Map endpapers showing "A Map of the Cattle Country showing the Chief Herd Routes." Spine dulled, with slight rubbing, otherwise boards and exterior are Very Good. Interior Very Good +. Index. $12.50
|
|||||||||
|
||||||||||