Contact Us FAQ's About Us
All Categories Periodicals Specials Volumes & Sets



Agriculture

American History

American States

Americas

Arts/Performing Arts

Biographies

Books on Books

Business & Economics

Collectables & Hobbies

Countries & Regions

Engineering

European Countries

Famous Authors

Fiction

Fish/Ichthyology/Angling

Geology

Military

Juvenile/Children

Magazines

Maps

Medicine & Health

Natural History

Oceanography

Politics/Law/Economics

Reference/Resources

Religion & Holidays

Sciences

Social Sciences

Travel & Adventure


All Categories Page

 

Google
WWW www.beecreekbooks.com
Missouri: 19 Books

 

 

 


[004122] . Memorial Addresses on the Life and Character of Thomas Allen (A Representative from Missouri)... . Washington: Goverment Printing Office, 1884. Size: Approx. 7 1/4" x 10 1/2". Brown Cloth. Missouri. Good Delivered in the House of Representitives and the Senate, Forty-Seventh Congress, First Session. Published by Order of Congress. 51 pp. Brown embossed covers with gilt lettering on front. Rubbing to corner tips and spine ends. Covers are Good to Good+. Frontis. engraving of Thomas Allan. Dampstain at base of page and upper hinge corner. Not on portrait Mild foxing-slight on portrait. Hinge opening at top. Tissue guard torn, slight foxing. Slight foxing on title page. Rest of text is tight, clean and Very Good. $10.00

[003986] . BIENNIAL REPORT OF THE GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF MISSOURI 1898. ill. Tables. Jefferson City, MO: Tribune Printing Company, 1898. Size: Approx. 6 3/4" x 9 3/4". Blue Cloth. Geology. Good to Good- Report of the State Geologist, Jno.A. Gallaher. 68 pp. including Tables of Expenditures. Blue cloth's top front corner and bottom edge spotted and "whitened", dampness? doesn't go through. Covers/spine ends mildly rubbed. Overall covers are Good except visually. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. $40.00

[004912] . FREEDMEN'S BUREAU. 1866. ill. Tables. 1866. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 3/4". Disbound. American History. Very Good 39th Congress, 1st Session. House of Representatives. Ex. Doc. No. 70. Letter from the Secretary of War in Answer to A resolution of the House of March 8, transmitting a report, by the Commissioner of the Freedmen's Bureau, of all orders issued by him or any assistant commissioner. 403 pp. Includes 8 "papers": #1. Files of orders and circulars of assistant commissioners; #2. Files of Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, War Department; #3. Report of tour of inspection of Kentucky, by Mr. P.Bonesteel; #4. Report of bureau affairs in Edgefield district, South Carolina; #5. Report of General Fisk, relative to Tennessee and Kentucky, and bill relative to negro testimony; #6. Report of General Sprague, relative to Arkansas; #7. Letter of General Tillson, Georgia, concerning Sea Island; and #8. Reports of sub-assistants of affairs in Virginia. Numerous tables, including: 4 page detailed table of medical supplies for refugees and freedmen; Table listing all farms and town lots restored with their estimated value; Table with names of medical officers, hospitals, sick and wounded; and Financial statements of money received and disbursed in the Bureau. Disbound but intact. First page with small blemish/spot at bottom. Partial stamp from House of Representatives along top page ends. Otherwise document is clean and Very Good. Famous Americans in document: Andrew Johnson, President of the United States; Edwin M. Stanton, Secretary of War; Abraham Lincoln; E. Whittlesey, Colonel and Assistant Commissioner; Fred H. Beecher, Liet. and Acting Assistant Adjutant General; O.O. Howard, Major General, Commissioner- (Oliver Otis Howard, November 8, 1830-October 26, 1909, was a career United States Army officer and a Union general in the American Civil War); Thomas W Conway, Ass't Commissioner, Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, &c.; J.S. Fullerton, Brevet Brigadier General Volunteers; Max Woodhull, Colonel,Assistant Adjutant-General; Clinton B. Fisk. Brigadier General, Assistant Commissioner; Davis Tillson, Brig. Gen. Vols. and A.A. Comm'r; Charles Mundee, Assistant Adjutant General; R. Saxton, Brevet Major General, Assistant Commissioner; Joseph K. Barnes, M.D. (July 21, 1817 – April 5, 1883) was an American physician and the Surgeon General of the United States Army during and after the American Civil War; and Wager Swayne (November 10, 1834-December 18, 1902) was a Union Army general during the American Civil War who received America's highest military decoration the Medal of Honor for his actions at the Siege of Corinth. $200.00

[000319] Alden, W.C.. PHYSIOGRAPHY AND GLACIAL GEOLOGY OF WESTERN MONTANA AND ADJACENT AREAS.. ill. Photos,maps. Washington: GPO, 1953. Geology. Geological Survey Professional Paper 231. Ex-lib stamps Paper wraps. Rear spine torn in spots due to weight of back pocket maps, else Very Good Plus. 200 pp.including Index. 5 plates, 43 figures. Four maps in rear pocket,one a huge colored foldout $70.00

[003671] Allison, Vernon C. THE ANTIQUITY OF THE DEPOSITS IN JACOB'S CAVERN. . ill. Figures(Photographs, Map, graphs). New York: American Museum Press, 1926. Size: Approx. 6 1/4" x 9 1/2". Stiff Covers. Anthropology. Very Good Anthropological Papers of the American Museum of Natural History, Vol. XIX, Part VI. 24 illustrations of this Missouri cave including carvings on bones. Pages 293-335 . Exterior stiff covers are Very Good to Very Good +. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. $20.00

[004726] Brady, Thomas Allan. THE RECEPTION OF THE EGYPTIAN CULTS BY THE GREEKS (330-30 B.C.). ill. Chart, Map. Columbia MO: University of Missouri, 1935. Size: Approx. 7 1/2" x 10 1/2". Stiff Covers. Egypt. Very Good- The University of Missouri Studies. A Quarterly of Research. 1935. Thomas Allan Brady, Ph.D. was the Assistant Professor of History. "It is the aim of this study to discover what effect the Egyptian religious institutions exercised upon the Greeks in Egypt and in Greece." 88 pp. including Appendixs, Chart and Map. Chapters include: The First Period, 330-285: The Creation of Sarapis; The Second Period, 285-223: The Expansion of the Cult of the Egyptian Gods; The Third Period, 223-145: The Reaction of the Natives in Egypt and Spread of the Cult in Greece; and The Fourth Period, 145-30: Resort to the Native Cults in Egypt and Final Development of the Cults in Greece. Appendices on Temples, Altars, Shrines of Isis and Sarapis and Prosopographia. Chart: Statistical Analysis of Prosopographia. Map: Temples, Altars, Shrines of Isis and Sarapis. Stiff paper covers. Small tear at spine base and slight rubbing to spine paper, otherwise covers are Very Good. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. Thomas Allan Brady became Vice President of The University of Missouri. $45.00

[004091] Denig, Edwin Thompson. FIVE INDIAN TRIBES OF THE UPPER MISSOURI. Sioux, Arickaras, Assiniboines, Crees, Crows.. ill. Facsimiles. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1961. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 ". Salmon Cloth. Native American. Good+ to Very Good- Edited By John C. Ewers. Civilization of the American Indian series.217 pp. including Index and Bibliography. ex.lib. markings. Front cover 2 white blemishs? otherwise covers are VG. Description flap from DJ glued to front free endpaper. College library bookplate glued on front endpaper. Library stamp and numbers on Editor's Acknowledgment page. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG+. $25.00

[004286] Dunn, Edward D.. DOUBLE-CROSSING AMERICA BY MOTOR, Routes and Ranches of the West. ill. Illus. With Drawings and Maps. New York: G.P. Putnam's, 1933. Size: Approx. 5 1/4" x 7 1/2". Car Narrative. Very Good- This charmingly illustrated book contains information about costs, rates and names of places to stay over night on a transcontinental trip. The book is divided into sections, each one consisting of an account of that day's trip, listing mileage, expenses, occasionally suggested reading, and highlights of the day's run. The trip takes in the charming South - Maryland, Virginia, West Virginia and Kentucky; the energetic Middle West - Ohio, Indiana, Missouri and Kanses; the romantic Southwest - Colorado, New Mexico and Arizona; the amazing state of California; a short run into Old Mexico; the Bret Harte frontier country of Nevada and Wyoming; the agricultural lands of Idaho, Dakota and Pennsylvania; a short run into Canada; and the pastoral case of upstate New York. Several ranches along the way are described. Pictorial endpapers. 251 pp. 80 illustrations and maps. Spine dulled and ends slightly rubbed. Otherwise covers are Very Good. Illustrated endpapers. Slight foxing on half title page and on blank page at back. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG+. Bliss 58. $22.50

[001626] Griffith, Cecil R.(compiled by). The Missouri River: the River Rat's Guide to Missouri River History and Folklore.. ill. Photographs, Drawings. Leawood, Kansas : Kenneth R. Canfield and Richard L Sutton, Jr., 1974. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9". Soft Cover. Missouri River. Very Good Gift inscription on front blank page by one of the editors/publisher: Richard L. Sutton, Jr. Retracing the journey in the 1720s of Etienne Bourgmond, along a river first viewed by Jacques Marquette in 1673 and explored by Lewis and Clark in 1804..." 96 pp. Covers with map of Missouri River. Back cover's lower corner creased otherwise covers are VG+. Interior is tight, clean and VG+.Laid in one sheet publicity ad/order form for THE MISSOURI RIVER, plus xeroxed copy from JOHNSON COUNTY SUN, Vol.25 No.33, SHAWEE MISSION KANSAS, Apr. 24, 1974 review of the book. $15.00

[003964] Hinckley, Thomas (editor). MISSOURI ACADEMY OF SCIENCE: PROCEEDINGS OF SYMPOSIUM OF PESTS & PESTICIDES 1972. ill. Tables, Diagram, . Missouri: 1972. Size: Approx. 8 1/2 " x 11". Stiff Covers. Entomology. Very Good Held at Southeast Missouri State University, April 28, 1972. Sponsored by School of Forestry, University of Missouri-Columbia. Bulletin, Vol.1 (Supplement). 115 pp. Contents: Biological control of insects and weeds; Pesticides and the aquatic environment; The ecological and physiological effects of insecticides on Missouri mammals; A Critical examination of pesticides and pesticide regulation; EPA pesticides policies and regulations; The great trial of science and scientists; The pesticide question: An examination by an environmentalist and Controlling the gypsy moth. Front cover's bottom edge with spots? in lower left corner-minor, otherwise Covers are Very Good. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. $30.00

[004042] House of Representatives. REPORTS OF SURVEYORS GENERAL OF ILLINOIS, MISSOURI, AND OREGON. Letter from The Secretary of the Interior...1852. ill. Tables. 1852. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 3/4". Disbound. Surveying. Very Good Annual Report submitted by Alex. H. H. Stuart, Secretary (Alexander Hugh Holmes STUART,served as Secretary of the Interior in the Cabinet of President Fillmore from September 16, 1850, to March 6, 1853);showing receipts and expenditures for 1851, surveys of public and private land claims,in Illinois and Missouri, including tables and Report of the Surveyor General of Oregon with tables. 31 pps. Disbound but intact. Document is Very Good. $45.00

[004724] Miller, Walter. Daedalus and Thespis: 2 Volumes on Sculpture, and 2 Volumes on Painting and Allied Arts,. ill. Photographs. Columbia MO: University of Missouri, 1931. Size: Approx. 7 1/2" x 10 1/2". Stiff Covers. Greece. Good The Contributions of the Ancient Dramatic Poets to Our Knowledge of the Arts and Crafts of Greece. Four "volumes": Volume II, Part I and II on Sculpture 1931. Volume III, Part I and II on Painting and Allied Arts, 1932. The University of Missouri Studies. A Quarterly of Research.Volume II, Part I and II:Sculpture. Contents: Archaic Period; Transition Period; Fifth Century; Sculpture of Unknown Authorship and Unknown Time; Sculpture in the Theater, Wood Carvings; Metal Work, Articles for the Boudoir, for Use in the Service of the gods; Funeral Urns; and Coinage. pp.331-597. 45 illustrations-most full paged. Volume III, Part I and II: Painting and Allied Arts. Painting-The Old Masters, Portrait Painting, and Mythological and Religious Painting; Weaving Tapestry and Embroidery; Mosaics; and Pottery. pp.559-863 including 3 Indexes( Index of Passages Cited from Ancient Authors; Index of Artists and Index of Subjects. 51 illustrations-most full paged. All covers and page edges with mild soiling. One front cover with bottom corner tip missing, and another with bottom corner pages creased back. Mildly faded covers. Spines mildly soiled and rubbed. Volume II's front cover with ex.-mus stamp. Overall covers are Good. All interiors are tight, clean and Very Good +. Scarce to have all 4. $150.00

[004781] Nipher, Francis E.. The Relation of Direct to Reversed Photographic Pictures and The Specific Heat of Gaseous Nebulae in Gravitational Contraction . ill. Plates, Equations, Diagram. 1901. Size: Approx. 6 1/4" x 9 1/2". Paper Wraps. Good Transactions of the Academy of Science of St. Louis, Vol.XI, No. 4. The Relation of Direct to Reversed Photographic Pictures pp. 31-62. Most pages uncut. and The Specific Heat of Gaseous Nebulae in Gravitational Contraction, pp.63-70. Some pages and plates uncut at top edge. Plates II-X. Covers detached from text. Missing some pieces at edges and on spine. Front/back attached. Overall covers are Good. Side edge partly untrimmed. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good. Laid in advertising sheet for ELECTRICITY AND MAGNETISM, A MATHEMATICAL TREATISE, by Francis E. Nipher. $16.00

[004832] Sanders, Lon, Compiled and Published By. Notable Democrats: National Democratic Convention, St. Louis, June 14th, 1916 . ill. Engravings by Sanders Engraving Co.. St. Louis, Mo: Lon Sanders, Size: Approx. 6 3/4" x 9 3/4". Blue Illustrated Covers. Politics. Good 112 pp. Numerous engravings beginning with Frontis. of Former Governor Lon V. Stephens of Missouri. Next page with portrait engravings of Woodrow Wilson, President of the United States; Thomas R. Marshall, Vice-President and Champ Clark, Speaker of the House of Representatives. Opposite page with listing of The Cabinet, Officers of the Senate; Officers of the House and Democratic National Committee. Numerous pages with engravings of Federal Officials; Governors; Missouri's Democrats; State Officials; National and State Committees; Notable Democrats; and Delegates of the National Convention. Includes listing of all Democratic Officials, Candidates and list of Delegates from each State to the Convention. Blue covers with red and black lettering with an illustration of the Congressional building. Mildly soiled covers. Mildly soiled page ends.Two tiny pierced "dots"? at spine joint. Overall covers are Good. 5 tiny pierced "dots"? along front hinge edge Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. Scarce. $120.00

[004741] Shoemaker, Floyd C.. Missouri and Missourians . ill. Photographs,Drawings, Maps. Columbia, Missouri: Lucas Brothers, 1927. Size: Approx. 5 1/4" x 7 1/2". Grey Cloth. Missouri. Good "No state offers a richer history than Missouri. Covering over tow centuries of recorded annals, the story of her people is a resume of the important political, social, and economic developments of our nation....The purpose of this history is to tell the true story of Missouri's developemnt and to recount her contributions to civilization. 386 pp. including Index. Chapters include: Missouri, A Foreign Possession, 1541-1804; Missouri, An American Territory, 1804-1820; Missouri Politics, 1820-1927; Missouri in War; and Missouri, Victories of Peace. Illustrated throughout with photographs and sketches. Covers soiled and worn along edges and spine joints. Spine faded/worn. Overall covers are Good. pages 192-193 (middle of book) hinge breaking, otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. Floyd C. Shoemaker was the first Director of the State Historical Society of Missouri. He served as Director for 45 years (1915-1960) $45.00

[004654] Thomas, Cyrus. CATALOGUE OF PREHISTORIC WORKS EAST OF THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS. ill. Plates, Maps. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1891. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 1/2". Paper Wraps. Ethnology. Covers Poor. Interior Good+ Smithsonian Institution. Bureau of Ethnology: J.W. Powell, Director. Signed on front cover "With Compliments of the Author". "Special efforts were made to locate definitely all ancient works, mounds, graves, pictographs, etc., including those to which only imcomplete and casual reference had been made by earlier travelers and writers. All the material thus obtained has been incorporated in the present volume." State by State, County by County list of "finds" for those states east of the Rocky Mountains. 16 states with Archeologic Maps. They are: Alabama; Arkansas (2-one of the state and another of Poinsett County, Arkansas); Florida (2-one of the state and another of Le Baron's map of Putnam, Volusia and Orange Counties, Florida); Georgia; Kentucky and Tennessee; Michigan; Missouri; New York; North Carolina; Ohio (2-one of the state and another of Butler County, Ohio); and Wisconsin (2-one of the state and another of Crawford County, Wisconsin). Includes a large foldout map, 15"x17" of the Distribution of Mounds in Eastern United States. 246 pp. String-tied. Missing back cover. Front cover detached and missing most of bottom half. Soiled. ex.mus. numbers. Cover is Poor. Top edges uncut. Side and bottom page edges untrimmed. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good. Scarce. $175.00

[003047] Tracy, S. M.. CATALOGUE OF THE PHAENOGAMOUS AND VASCULAR CRYPTOGAMOUS PLANTS OF MISSOURI. Jefferson City: Tribune Printing Company, State Printers and Binders, 1886. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 8 3/4". Paper Wraps. Botany. Good "The following catalogue is, I believe, the first publication of any list of the plants of the State, excepting a 'Partial Catalogue of the Plants of Ilinois and Missouri' published by Mr. Geyer about 1842 which has long been out of print." Author was Professor of Botany, Missouri State University. 106 pp. ex. mus. numbers on cover. soiling and paper residue on front cover, otherwise Good+. mild chipping to paper spine. Interior is clean, tight and in VG condition. Samuel Mills Tracy was a naturalist, botanist, and agronimist. He devoted his life to the study of plants and their economic value. $50.00

[004043] Union Electric Company. CALLAWAY PLANT UNITS 1 AND 2, Preconstruction, Environmental Monitoring Annual Summary. ill. Tables, Graphs, Maps. Missouri: Missouri Academy of Science, 1974. Size: Approx. 8 1/2 " x 11". Soft Cover. Missouri. Very Good+ Nuclear Plant. "This report summarizes the first year (preconstruction) of a two-year preoperational monitoring program. The preconstruction monitoring program consisted of three sampling periods(winter, spring, and fall) for monitoring selected aquatic paramenters and three(spring, midsummer, and fall) for monitoring selected terrestrial parameters."Reports on AQUATIC ECOLOGY with map, tables, graphs; TERRESTRIAL ECOLOGY with tables and illustrations. 140 pages including Appendix. Brown softcover. Covers are Very Good + to Near Fine. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. $40.00

[004259] Wall, Edward E.. ENGINEERS, ENGINEERING, AND SOME VAGARIES. St. Louis: 1931. Size: Approx. 5 1/4" x 7 3/4". Red Cloth. Engineering. Signed by Author. Good- Gift inscription on front free endpaper SIGNED by author. Preface: " This volume has been printed...solely to gratify the vanity of the author, who egotistically believes that here and there will be found an original idea admirably expressed....The selections herein contained were written over a period of many years,...dates given in footnotes, so that the interested reader, if so inclined may observe the changes in the author's views as they have occurred." 306 pp. Front cover with gilt lettering. Discolored and stained from dampness? Slight "bleeding" on free endpaper side edge and title page, otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG. Spine 's back joint open. 4" strip missing. Covers are Good-. Edward E. Wall was a Member of the American Society Civil Engineers, American Waterworks Association, St. Louis Institute of Consulting Engineers, St. Louis Academy of Science, Engineers' Club of St. Louis, Etc. $25.00































©2004 BeeCreekBooks