![]()
|
||||||||||
|
Agriculture Maps |
Minnesota: 21 Books
[004970] . THE MINNESOTA STATE ALMANAC 1884. ill. Advertisements with Drawings. Burlington, VT: Wells, Richardson & Co, 1884. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8". Paper Wraps. Minnesota. Good Front cover illustrated in color with portrait of Hon. L. F. Hubbard, Governor. Gives the demographic of Minnesota; Astronomical Calculations for 1884; and Diary Almanac for each month, January-December, with spaces on each day for entries. Each day gives times for Sun rises, sun sets and moon sets. Opposite monthly calendar are advertisements, many for Kidney-wort. Some with illustrations. Unpaginated. Full page ads for other Wells, Richardson & Co publications. Hole punctured at spine's top edge with tied string-possibly for hanging. Missing 1/4"x1 1/4" strip along spine's top edge. Soiling to covers. Mild foxing around top/side edge of front cover. Overall covers are Good. March 14th page "entry" with some wording in light purple-illegible-possibly Norwegian. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good. $30.00 [003219] . 1865 JOHNSON'S MINNESOTA MAP. ill. A. J. Johnson. Johnson and Ward, 1865. Size: Approx. 12" X 17". Map. Good to Good+ Colored map of Minnesota close to the end of the Civil War. Counties in different colors. Shows the geographic areas: roads, cities/towns, lakes and rivers. Enlarged "section" of the "Nth Eastern Part of Minnesota"with the coast line to Lake Superior. Entire map with decorative border in black and white measures approximately 12" X 17". Smaller section of Nth Eastern Part measures approximately 3"x3". Mounted on cardboard. Both top edge corners missing, but border not affected. Frameable. Colors are Good or better. Still crisp. One small dark spot on Wisconsin "wording" and occasional soiling/foxing? on white areas of map-very very slight. Still a very attractive map for 140 years old. $60.00 [004397] . AGAINST UNRESTRICTED COINAGE OF SILVER, Speech of Hon. James T. McCleary of Minnesota in the House of Representatives. 1896. ill. Graphs, Tables. Washington: 1896. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 9". Paper Wraps. Economics. Good Speech given Wednesday, February 12, 1896. " What will Congress do? is being asked all over this country and even beyond its confines. It is our manifest duty to the people and to ourselves to answer that question so plainly that no one need misunderstand our meaning." Speech given to counter the "free-silver controversy". 70 pp. Many tables and graphs/charts throughout text. Speech discusses: The Great Fall in Prices Fron 1809 to 1849 with graph; The Impotence of Silver to Affect Prices; What Caused the Two Great Falls in Average Prices? with Soetbeer Tables; The Increase in Wages; Production and Coinage of Silver in This Country and much more. Paper covers. Some soiling. Front cover stamped: JAS. W. BOLLINGER, Attorney at Law, Davenport, Iowa." Staped at spine. Bottom front corner"tips" missing. Some soiling to covers. Overall covers are Good. First page of speech, bottom right corner folded back, otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. James Thompson McCLEARY, a Representative from Minnesota; was born in Ingersoll, Ontario, Canada, February 5, 1853. In 1881 he moved to Minnesota and became State Institute Conductor of Minnesota and Professor in the Normal School n Mankato, Minn.; president of the Minnesota Educational Association in 1891; elected as a Republican to the Fifty-third and to the six succeeding Congresses (March 4, 1893-March 3, 1907). James Wills BOLLINGER was born in Geneseo, Illinois, on April 10, 1867. His family moved to Davenport, Iowa, in 1873, where he attended public school. In 1889, he graduated from the State University of Iowa Law School and received his master's degree in 1893. Bollinger practiced law throughout his life, and served as Scott county district judge from 1897 until 1911. $80.00 [003220] . 1867 Mitchell COUNTY MAP OF MINNESOTA . ill. S. Augustus Mitchell Jr.. 1867. Size: Approx. 11 1/ 2" x 13 1/4". Map. Good+ Colored map of Minnesota , just after the Civil War ended. Counties in pale pastel colors. Shows the State Capitol, County Towns, Common Towns, Rail Roads, Proposed R.R. and Common Roads. Entire map with decorative border in black and white measures approximately 11 1/ 2" x 13 1/4". Just above "border", says "Drawn and Engraved by W.H. Gamble". Margins of the page age-toned, but does not affect border or the map.Map is clean. A very attractive map for 140 years old. Frameable. $50.00 [003361] . SCIENCE, August 31, 1883. No. 30.. ill. Etchings, Tables, Graph. Cambridge: The Science Company, 1883. Size: Approx. 7 1/2" x 10 1/4". Paper Wraps. Science. Good Articles: Notes on the Geology of the Troad, by J.S. Diller; Occurrence of Mound-Builders Pipes in New Jersey, by Charles C. Abbott with an illustration; The Igloo of the Innuit. -III. with 9 illustrations; Minnesota Weather; Transactions of the American Society of Mechanical Engineers; Geology of Philadelphia by Henry Carvill Lewis; The Iroquois Book of Rites; The Evidence for evolution in the history of the extinct Mammalia with a table; A classification of the natural sciences by T. Sterry Hunt with a table; Orbit of the great comet of 1882 by Edgar Frisbie; The tornado at Racine, May 18, 1883 ; A Method for the calibration of a galvanometer with an illustration; The utilization of the sun's rays for warming and ventilating apartments by E. S. Morse; New form of selenium cell, with some remarkable electrical discoveries made by its use; 3 articles by B. F. Thomas: A Method of determining the centre of gravity of a mass with an illustration; Two forms of apparatus for Boyle's law with 2 illustrations; and A new heliostat with an illustration; The static telephone by Prof. A. E. Dolbear; Report of the committee on indexing the literature of chemical elements; The kinetic theory of the specific heat of solids and A kinetic theory of melting boiling by H. T. Eddy; On y-dichlordibrompropionic and y-dichlorbromacrylic acids by C.F. Mabery; The sub-aqueous dissociation of certain salts with a graph; Suggestions for computing the speed of chemical reactions; Twelve months of lysimeter record at the New York agricultural experiment station by E.L. Sturtevant; The composition of American wheat and corn with a table; The sotol, A Mexican forage plant; American butters and their adulterations by H. W. Wiley; A Comparison of terr-cotta lumber with other materials; Improvements in shaping-machines; Regularity of flow in double-cylinder rotary pumps; The early History of the North American Continent; and The Remington Type-Writer by Richard A. Proctor with an illustration. pp. 255-298. Covers are advertisements for Photo-Engraving, Park Place, N.Y. and Electrical Test Instruments.. Additional page front and back with advertisements, before articles. ex.-mus. stamp and numbers on front cover. Some small chips on side and bottom edges.Spine split up 6" but covers still intact. overall exterior is Good.. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. Around borders some age-toning, not on text. $60.00 [003976] (Minnesota). THE ECHO 1920. ill. Photographs. Albert Lea, Minn.: Students of Luther Academy, 1920. Size: Approx. 8" x 11". Stiff Covers. Minnesota. Good 1920 Yearbook of Luther Academy, Albert Lea, Minnesota. 156 pp. Black covers with THE ECHO 1920 in orange. String-tied. Several dark spots?-possibly oily fingers? on front cover. Bottom front corner "tip" missing. Tears 1/2" on spine's top/bottom joints. Overall covers are Good. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. $25.00 [003975] (Minnesota). 41ST ANNUAL MINNESOTA STATE BASEBALL TOURNAMENT, Brownton, Minnesota September 4-13, 1964. Brownton, Minnesota : 1964. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2". Stiff Covers. Minnesota. Very Good 60 pp. many local advertisements. score "sheet" pages. Picture of The State Board Members. Roster of the "Champions" from 1924-1963 with Host City, etc. Includes 1963 Hall of Fame Members. Photograph of baseball field on cover. In Very Good condition. No tears. $15.00 [004762] Bergmann, Leola Nelson. Music Master of the Middle West; The Story of F. Melius Christiansen and the St. Olaf Choir. ill. Photographs. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, 1944. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2". Blue Cloth. Biography. Good "I have sought here to tell a threefold, not a single tale: the story of St. Olaf College as a center of Norwegian Lutheranism in America; the life story of F. Melius Christiansen as it unfolded in that setting; the story of his work in music and how it grew from regional to national significance." 230 pp. including Appendices and Index. Blue cloth. Faded strip along front/back top edge. Covers are Good. Front free endpaper at bottom edge, written "December 29, 1944,". Frontis. portrait on F. Melius Christiansen. Hinge breaking on title page. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good. The author, Leola Nelson Bergmann was a scholar, writer, and artist. F. Melius Christiansen (April 1, 1871-June 1, 1955) was a Norwegian-born violinist and choral conductor in the Lutheran choral tradition. Though his first love was the violin, he received international fame as founding director of the St. Olaf Choir of St. Olaf College in Northfield, Minnesota, USA from 1903 to 1944. $25.00 [000905] Cannon, Cornelia James. RED RUST. Boston: Little Brown & Co., 1928. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8". Brick Red Cloth. Fiction. Signed by Author. Good SIGNED by author: "To the precious Pierces from their loving Cornelia James Cannon" on free endpaper. Story of a Swedish family who came from the old country to America and settled in Minnesota. 320 pp. Some soiling and stains to cover. Rubbing to spine edges and one corner bumped. Interior Very Good. $13.50 [003490] Clements, J. Morgan. ATLAS TO ACCOMPANY MONOGRAPH XLV ON THE VERMILION IRON-BEARING DISTRICT OF MINNESOTA. ill. Julius Bien & Co. Lith.. Washington: 1903. Size: Approx. 18 1/4"x21 1/4". 3/4 Calf. U. S.Geological Survey. Good Department of the Interior. United States Geological Survey. House of Representatives. Document 433. 57th Congress. 2d Session. 23 beautiful colored maps of which 7 are double-paged. 3/4 calf scuffed/rubbed. Corner tips and small areas of border edges rubbed to boards. Marbled boards rubbed in some small areas to boards. On front cover, leather? 8 1/4"x5 1/4" paste down with gilted title-one corner rubbed to boards and small strip scuffed? off. Leather strip on spine with gilt title-one letter "O" from "IR"O" N rubbed out.Overall exterior is Good. Front hinge paper separating otherwise interior is tight. ex.lib. stamp on free endpaper, title and contents page, otherwise interior is clean and Very Good +. All maps are VG+ to Near Fine. $150.00 [004984] Haugerud, Neil . JAILHOUSE STORIES: Memories of a Smalltown Sheriff . University of Minnesota Press, 1999. First Edition. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2". Blue Cloth. Autobiography. Fine / Near Fine to Fine. SIGNED. In JAILHOUSE STORIES, Haugerud describes what it was like to live next to a prison, where jailbirds and jailbreaks were part of family life. These are the reminiscences of a real-life Andy Griffith character, a man dedicated to maintaining order in rural America durning both peaceful and turbulent times." 223 pp. copy from the author. Signed by Author $10.00 [003748] House of Representatives. CAPTAIN J. ALLEN'S EXPEDITION. Letter From The Secretary Of War.. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1846. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 3/4". Disbound. U. S.Government Document. Very Good 29th Congress. 1st Session. Doc. No.168. House of Representatives. "Transmitting The report, journal, and map of Captain J. Allen, of the first regiment of dragoons, of his expedition to the heads of the rivers Des Moines, Blue Earth, &c, in the northwest..." .(Research done indicates that the Map mentioned was not issued.) 18 pp. Report of an expedition into the Indian country (Sioux).Submitted by W.L. Marcy, Secretary of War.(President James K. Polk). Mild foxing along side margin otherwise document is Very Good. $60.00 [001825] Jaques, Florence Page. SNOWSHOE COUNTRY . 1944. Good+ / Poor. Browning to spine otherwise VG-. previous 2 owner's names on verso of free endpaper, otherwise interior is clean, tight & VG condition. DJ's covers are detached, one flap almost detached, scotch tape residue on verso of back cover. $5.00 [002590] Kellor, Garrison. LAKE WOBEGON DAYS . New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1985. Minnesota. Fine / Very Good+. ISBN: 0-670-80514-9. Laid in TIME MAGAZINEcover, November 4, 1985 with Kellor on the cover, and article. $17.50 [002754] Meier, Peg. BRING WARM CLOTHES : Letters and Photos from Minnesota's Past. Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.: Minneapolis Tribune, 1981. Sixth Edition. Softcover. Good to Good+ ISBN: 0932272-06-1. $7.00 [002859] Payne, Wm. W. (Conducted by). SIDEREAL MESSENGER, August 1884.. ill. Engravings, Tables. Northfield, Minnesota: Carleton College Observatory, 1884. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 1/2". Paper Wraps. Astronomy. Good Articles: THE STARS OF THE PLEIADES, by H. M. Paul; THE PLANETS AND CYCLONES-The Editor; OBSERVATIONS OF A METEOR'S TRAIN by William R. Brooks and THE TAIL OF THE GREAT COMET OF 1882 by E.E. Barnard with 2 tables and 2 illustrations; NUMBER OF SUN-SPOTS, by Wm. Dawson with charts/tables; and OBSERVATIONS OF THE COMPANION OF SIRIUS, by Professor A. Hall with table. Plus Editorial Notes with 3 engravings in article: TERRIFIC SOLAR ERUPTIONS. Full page engraving of Boswell Observatory.pp.161-192. Paper Wrap covers. Mildly soiled. ex.mus. stamp on front cover and occasionally in page margins-not in text. Paper spine missing piece, 1 1/2" at base. Covers intact. Side edge, tiny "chewed"? area, 1/16", silverfish? Overall Good. On many pages along outside border/margin of pages, dampstain. Never on text.Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good. Wm. W. Payne was the Director of Carleton College Observatory. Famous Astronomers: E. E. Barnard, H. M. Paul and Professor A. Hall. $50.00 [003491] Roberts, Thomas S. THE WINTER BIRD-LIFE OF MINNESOTA, Being An Annotated List of Birds That Have Been Found Within The State of Minnesota During the Winter Months. ill. Photographs, Colored Illustration. Minneapolis: The Geological and Natural History Survey of Minnesota. Zoological Division. , 1916. Size: Approx. 7 1/2" x 10 1/2". Stiff Covers. Ornithology. Signed by Author. Good- SIGNED by author on front cover: "To Mr. Burt? H. Wilson with compliments of Thos. S. Roberts". Occasional Papers: Number 1. Beautiful colored frontis. of Evening Grosbeak. 20 pp. with photographs. List of birds, broken down by Permanent Residents, Winter Visitants and Half-Hardy Species ("not really hardy winter birds in Minnesota, their continued presence during the cold season being determined by the character of the weather.") with descriptions. Roberts was the Ornithologist to the Department of Animal Biology, University of Minnesota and Associate Director of the Zoological Division of the Geological and Natural History Survey of Minnesota. Front gray cover detached and soiled. no back cover. Tears to front cover spine side and small pieces missing from side edge. Overall exterior is Good-. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. $35.00 [004154] Senate. CONSTRUCTION OF A BRIDGE ACROSS THE MISSISSIPPI RIVER AT OR NEAR FORT SNELLING...Letter from The Secretary of War. ill. Foldout Maps. 1878. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9". Disbound. Minnesota. Very Good An appropriation for the construction of a bridge across the Mississippi River at or near Fort Snelling, and the granting of the right of way for a public highway through said reservation. 45th Congress, 2d Session. Ex. Doc. No. 73. Famous Americans submitting their report in this document: George Washington McCrary-Secretary of War; Samuel James Renwick McMillan, Jacob Henry Stewart, Joseph Washington McClurg-Chairman Special Committee; Gouverneur Kemble Warren-Major Engineers & C.; and Alfred Howe Terry-Brigadier General Commanding. 8 pp. Two large foldouts: Map of Mississippi River From Surveys made under the direction of Bvt. Maj. Gen. G. K. Warren, MAJ. of Engrs. U.S.A. Soundings taken Aug. 26, 1867 and Aug. 30, 1867. Size of map: 20"x19". Second foldout has no title. "Diagram" of Mississippi River with lettering showing "Island", "Bottom covered with trees", "Road from Ferry", "Stone Building" and "Cemetery". Paragraph in document explains it as "Four places where the bridge might be judiciously located." Disbound. String-tied. Front/back page loose but intact. Otherwise document is Very Good. Foldouts are Very Good+. No tears. $45.00 [000874] United States Department Of Agriculture. SOIL SURVEY OF HOUSTON COUNTY, MINNESOTA. ill. Maps, Figures, Tables. 1984. Size: Approx. 9" X 11". Soft Cover. Minnesota. Very Good In Cooperation with Minnesota Agricultural Experiment Station. 261 pp. 84 Map sheets with an index sheet.16 tables, and 18 figures. Glossary, Colored Soil Map. Cover is slightly soiled with a small chip on top right corner and small tear on back, otherwise the cover is Very Good. Interior is clean, tight and Very Good +. Laid in a large PLAT Map of Houston County, 1980. $25.00 [004699] Waters, Thomas F.. Streams and Rivers of Minnesota. ill. Photographs and Maps By Author. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, 1978. Second Printing. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 1/2". Green Cloth. Minnesota. Very Good+ / Good. ISBN: 0816608210. SIGNED by author on title page. In a series of chapters which focus on the major watersheds of Minnesota, the author describes and discusses the physical and biological characteristics of the rivers ans streams of each region. He explains the geological origins of the waters, their geography and history, their economic uses and their natural values of r recreation and their significance to aquatic life, including fish and other wildlife. The author describes the distribution of fishes, both native and exotic species, for the streams of each watershed, and also the major canoe routes. He traces the routes of explorers and fur traders on the major waterways, rivers that...influenced Indian conflicts and political boundaries..." 373 pp. including Bibliography, Index to Minnesota Streams, and General Index. Numerous photographs, some in color plus illustrations by author. Green cloth with white lettering on spine. Book is Very Good+ to Near Fine. Gift inscription by author on title page. Interior is tight, clean and Near Fine. Dust Jacket mild creasing around edges. Back cover and spine ends with mild chipping. 1/2" tear at bottom edge of front cover. Overall DJ is Good. $30.00 [004760] Wedul, Melvin O.. Autumn in Grandma's Woods . ill. Photographs, Drawings. Winona, MN: St. Mary's Press, 1979. Size: Approx. 6 " x 8 1/2". Soft Cover. Autobiography. Signed by Author. Good to Good+ SIGNED by author on title page-gift inscription to "Jean", who in turn gift signed it to "Marlin" . "This book is a record of experiences, thoughts and memories of the author which have surfaced over the last five years". 100 pp. with sketches, and photographs. Front cover with photograph of a house in the woods. Some light foxing? otherwise covers are Very Good. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. Melvin Wedul was the son of Norwegian immigrants and reports of experiences relating to pioneering ventures in Minnesota. He was Professor Emeritus, Winona State University. $10.00
|
|||||||||
|
||||||||||