![]()
|
||||||||||
|
Agriculture Maps | Massachusetts: 37 Books
[003022] . SCIENTIFIC AND LITERARY GOSSIP, 5 Issues 1883. Boston: S. E. Cassino & Co., 1883. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 1/2". Paper Wraps. Science. Good+ or Better January-October 1883. Vol.I, No.3 January 15, 1883 Articles: Cuvier, and English Universities. Vol. I, No.6 April 16, 1883, Article: American Museums, Academy of Natural Sciences at Philadelphia, PA. Vol.I, No.7 May 15, 1883, Articles: American Museums, The American Museum of Natural History, New York City, and American Archaeology: The Work of the Peabody Museum. Vol.I, No.8 June 15, 1883, Articles: American Museums: The Lyceum of Natural History at Williams College, American Archaeology: The Work of the Peabody Museum (continued), The Atlantic Right Whales, and Land Leeches of Ceylon. Vol.I, No.12 October 15, 1883 (last issue of "first volume") Article: Color Sense In Man. All issues include articles of Scientific Notes, Book Reviews and publication ads. some issues have uncut pages. ex-mus. numbers on front. lightly soiled covers otherwise Good+ or better. Interiors are clean, tight and VG. $205.00 [003246] . SCIENCE, December 18, 1885. Volume VI. No. 150. ill. Etching. New York: The Science Company, 1885. Size: Approx. 7 1/2" x 10 1/4". Paper Wraps. Science. Good+ With Science Supplement. Some articles: "The Meeting of the American Public Health Association"; "The government and its scientific bureaus" and "Methods of teaching political economy". Articles by or about Famous Americans: in Letters to the Editor: "NEWCOMB's Political Economy"; LESTER F. WARD "A National university"; P. J. FARNSWORTH "The English sparrow"; and WILLIAM FERREL "The temperature of the moon". In Science Supplement:.I. C. RUSSELL "North Carolina coal-fields"; "Laying a Cable" (joining the two islands Martha's Vineyard and Nantucket); "Physics at Johns Hopkins"; and "The American ferret" with an illustration of one. Covers slightly soiled. Slight chipping at edges. Overall covers are Good+. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. Supplement"s edges lightly soiled/chipped, otherwise in VG condition. $45.00 [003230] . SCIENCE, October 30, 1885. Volume VI. No. 143. ill. Etching. New York: The Science Company, 1885. Size: Approx. 7 1/4" x 10 1/4". Paper Wraps. Science. Good to Good+ With Science Supplement. Articles by Famous Americans: F.W. PUTNAM "Man and the mastodon" (found in Worchester County, Mass.). In Letters to the Editor: ALPHEUS HYATT "Cruise of the Arethusa"; and EDWARD S. HOLDEN "The care of pamphlets". In Science Supplement:" The Nordenfelt submarine boat" with illustration. Other articles: "The International Geological Congress at Berlin"; " Localization of Functions in the Brain"; plus "Geographical Notes" (Lieut. H.T. Allen's expedition to Copper or Atna River and Lieutenant Cantwell's exploration of the Kowak River); "Astronomical Notes" (Small versus large telescopes, Comet 1885. III.(Brooks), New variable in Cygnus, Common decimal unit of circular measure,and Gould's Zone Catalogue). ex.mus. stamp on front cover. Slightly soiled. Vertical crease, goes through, but very minor. some mild chipping to edges, exterior is Good to Good+. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good +. Supplement's border mildly soiled. Some pages uncut. Overall Supplement is VG-. $45.00 [004973] . CONSTITUTIONAL LAW; Comprising the Declaration of Independence.... Washington: Gales & Seaton, 1820. Size: Approx. 4 1/4" x 7 1/4". 3/4 Calf. Law. Good Constitutional Law: Comprising the Declaration of Independence; The Articles of Confederation; The Constitution of the United States; And the Constitutions of the Several States Composing the Union, viz. New Hampshire, Massachusetts, Rhode Island, Connecticut, Vermont, New York, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Delaware, Maryland, Virginia, North Carolina, South Carolina, Georgia, Louisiana, Kentucky, Ohio, Tennessee, Mississippi, Indiana, Illinois, Alabama, Maine. 409 pp. including Appendix with Amendments to the Constitution of South Carolina 1808; Amendment to the Constitution of Georgia and Amendments to the Constitution of New Hampshire. 3/4 brown calf on spine and corners. Marbled boards. Gilt lettering on spine. The "C" and "N" (first and last letters to Constitution) missing from spine title. Front cover detached. Rubbing/scuffing to covers. Overall covers are Good to Good-. Griswold College bookplate on front endpaper, numbers on free endpaper and Index page. Blank page stamped "Deaccessioned". Previous owner's name in small letters at top edge of title page. Foxing to endpapers amd mildly in text. Otherwise text is tight and Very Good. Scarce. $2,500.00 [003161] . SCIENCE, March 20, 1885. Volume V. No. 111. ill. Etchings,diagrams, Drawings. Cambridge: The Science Company, 1885. Size: Approx. 7 1/4" x 10 1/4". Paper Wraps. Science. Good Articles by Famous Americans: JOHN TROWBRIDGE " The Jefferson physical laboratory"(at Harvard University) with engraving of the facility and 4 layout diagrams; JOSEPH F. JAMES "Evidences of beaches in the Cincinnati group" with one illustration; and DAVID P. TODD "Researches in stellar parallax"with one illustration. Other articles: "Coffins of the Seventh Century" with one illustration and under Notes and News, a paragraph on a "new loud-speaking telephone" with an illustration of one. Under Letters to the Editor, a short paragraph from D.P.TODD "Solar eclipse of March 16. Other Letters to Editor: "Hereditary abnormality of sense-organs" by W.J. McGee with illustration and "Economy of fuel" by Bailey Willis with illustration. Some soiling to paper covers. Side edge with mild chippings.Very little to bottom edge. Covers intact. Overall exterior is Good. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. $40.00 [003159] . SCIENCE, March 13, 1885. Volume V. No. 110. ill. Foldout Map, Drawings. Cambridge: The Science Company, 1885. Size: Approx. 7 1/4" x 10 1/4". Paper Wraps. Science. Good to Good- Some articles: "The Solar Eclipse of March 16" with illustration; "The Hudson-Bay Expedition of 1884" by Wm. P. Anderson with 2 illustrations and foldout "Chart showing the track of the 'S.S. Neptune' Hudson's Bay Expedition 1884"- Chart is 13"x10"; "The Annisquam Seaside Laboratory"; and "The Prehistoric Congress at Lisbon". Some soiling to paper covers. Side edge with tears. Some chipping to bottom edge. Small watermark at top edge, barely goes through. Covers intact. Overall exterior is Good to Good-. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. Foldout chart is Very Good-. 3/4" tear at edge, along border of chart. 2 small missing pieces along bottom edge, not near border of chart. $50.00 [003156] . SCIENCE, February 6, 1885. Volume V. No. 105. ill. Figures(drawings), Engraving. Cambridge: The Science Company, 1885. Size: Approx. 7 1/2" x 10 1/4". Paper Wraps. Science. Good to Good- Articles by Famous Americans: SIMON NEWCOMB "The Georgia wonder-girl and her lessons"; GEORGE M. STERNBERG "The 'comma bacillus' of Koch" with 2 illustrations; ERNEST INGERSOLL "Ingersoll's Country Cousins"; and F. A. P. BARNARD " Barnard's Pyramid of Gizeh". In Letters to the Editor, other Famous Americans: D. G. BRINTON and HENRY W. HAYNES "Anthropos and anthropopithecus"; and THEO. B. COMSTOCK " The Yellowstone Park as a bison preserve". Also includes article on "Nantucket Museum" with illustration; and "The Essex Deneholes" with 2 illustrations; Covers detached but "intact". 1 3/4" tear in middle of front cover-no text missing. Some chippings along edges. Mildly soiled. Exterior is Good. Interior is tight, clean and VG. $50.00 [004605] . Scribner's Monthly, Volume 12 from May 1876 to Oct 1876. ill. Engravings. New York: Scribner & Co, 1876. Size: Approx. 6 3/4" x 9 1/2". 3/4 Calf. Bound Magazine. Good+ Numerous articles by famous authors: John Burroughs; Ernest Ingersoll, Rebecca Harding Davis; Henry James, Jr; Edward Everett Hale; Bret Harte; Philip Bourke Marston; Fanny Hodgson Burnett; etc. Articles include: Portraiture of William Penn; The True Pocahontas; Bowdoin College; John Gutenberg, Old Landmarks in Philadelphia; How America was Named; Union College, N.Y.; Charlotte Cushman; The Story of the Signing (Declaration of Independence); Harvard University; Wesleylan University, Conn; Oliver Madox Brown; Niagara; Insanity and its Treatment; Notes on Salmon Fishing; Massachusetts Agricultural College; John Chinaman in San Francisco by Thomas J. Vivian; Gabriel Conroy, by Bret Harte (Conclusion: Chapters XXXIII-LVI); That Lass O'Lowrie's by Fanny Hodgson Burnett,(Chapters I-VIII) Bride of the Rhine, by George E. Waring, Jr.; Philip Nolan's Friends by Edward Everett Hale (Chapters XII-XXXIII). 916 pp. Profusely illustrated. 3/4 leather covers with gilt lettering/decor on the spine. Edges /spine joints rubbed. Overall covers are Good. Watermark on top page edge which shows on top margin of text from pp. 481 to end. Never on text. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good. Historical stories of the times. $50.00 [003135] . POPULAR SCIENCE NEWS AND BOSTON JOURNAL OF CHEMISTRY.1892-Complete year. 12 issues. Vol. XXVI: Number 1-12. January-December.. ill. Figures (line drawings), Tables,. Boston: Popular Science News Co., 1892. Size: Approx. 9 1/2" x 12". Paper Wraps. Science. Good or Better Articles by Harlan Hoge Ballard,"then" President of the Agassiz Association; and THE NEW STAR IN AURIGA, by Charles Augustus Young. Articles include: NOVELITIES IN PHOTOGRAPHY (6 etchings); WATER AND AIR BAROMETERS (2 etchings); PHOTOGRAPHING LIGHTING-STROKES(1etching); FLINT IMPLEMENTS OF COCHIN CHINA (1etching); SOME CURIOUS MINERALS (5 ETCHINGS); ABOUT LICHENS(17 etchings); MIMICRY IN ANIMALS (3 etchings); EXPERIMENTS WITH WATER-JETS(3 ETCHINGS); EVOLUTION FOR THE CONTINENTS( 4 etchings); MINIATURE SUN-DIALS (4 etchings); SOUP-BUBBLES (6 etchings); JOHN GREENLEAF WHITTIER (2 etchings); SIMPLIFIED COMPOUND LEAVES (8 etchings). Includes monthly section on MEDICINE and PHARMACY, ASTRONOMICAL PHENOMENA and METEOROLOGY. December Issue includes Index for the Year with List of Articles. All are in Good or better condition. One issue will ex-mus. numbers on front cover (advertisement page). May issue does not have 2 pages of advertisements as its "covers", all the other issues do. Covers lightly soiled or age-toned around borders. One issue torn area on cover (advertisements), but all there. One issue's side edge with tear, but intact. Overall interiors are clean, tight, and in Very Good condition. $125.00 [004471] . PEABODY ACADEMY OF SCIENCE: FIRST, SECOND, THIRD, FOURTH, FIFTH AND SIXTH ANNUAL REPORT in One Bound Volume 1869-1874. ill. Diagrams, Drawings. Salem, Mass.: Printed for the Academy, 1869. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2". 3/4 Calf. Academy of Sciences. Good The first six Annual Reports of the Peabody Academy of Science. The FIRST ANNUAL REPORTof January 1869, accompanied by a record of the Proceedings of the Trustees from their organization, March, 1867. Contains George Peabody's letter "Gentlemen, as you will perceive by the enclosed Instrument of Trust, I wish to place in the hands of yourselves, and your successors, the sum of One Hundred and Forty Thousand Dollars, for the PROMOTION OF SCIENCE AND USEFUL KNOWLEDGE IN THE COUNTY OF ESSEX...." Includes the Instrument of Trust, The Trustees, Officers, The Reply of the Trustees, and By-Laws. In the Report of the Director of the Museum, there are diagrams of The East India Marine Hall which was purchased by the Trustees of the Peabody Fund for the Promotion of Science in the County of Essex. Reports on Ethnology; Geology, Palaeontology; and Mollusca. Reports written by Famous Americans: F.W. Putnam, Director of the Museum; A.S. Packard, Curator; A.Hyatt, Curator; E.S. Morse, Curator; John A. McNiel's Report on His Expedition to Central America; and William C. Endicott, member of the Executive Committee (Endicott married Peabody's daughter and later became Secretary of War during President Grover Cleveland's Administration). SECOND AND THIRD ANNUAL REPORTS For the Years 1869 and 1870. Contains Dedication of the Museum, Note on Rossis palpebrosa, by A.Hyatt; Catalogue of Batrachia and Reptilia obtained by J.A. McNiel in Nicaragua, by E.D. Cope; Catalogue of Reptilia and Batracjoa obtained by C. J. Maynard in Florida, by E. D. Cope; List of Insects collected at Rebas, Equador, by A. S. Packard, Jr.; and List of Crustacea collected by J.A. McNiel in Central America. FOURTH ANNUAL REPORT for the Year 1871: Synopsis of the Family Heteropygil, by F.W. Putnam; Systematic Revision of some of the American Butterflies; with brief notes on those known to occur in Essex County, Mass, by Samuel H. Scudder; New American Moths: Zygaenidae and Bombycidae, by A. S. Packard, Jr.; List of Coleoptera collected in Labrador, by A. S. Packard, Jr.; and Record of American Entomology for the year 1871, by A. S. Packard, Jr. FIFTH ANNUAL REPORT for the Year 1871: all articles written by A. S. Packard, Jr.: Synopsis of the Thysanura of Essex County, Mass; Descriptions of New American Phalaenidae; Notes on North American Mothes of the Families Phalaenidae and Pyralidae in the British Museum; On the cave Fauna of Indiana and Record of American Entomology for 1872. and SIXTH ANNUAL REPORT for the Year 1873: List of Minerals Collected Essex County; Noctuidae of North America, by Aug. R. Grote; Descriptions of New North American Phalaenidae, Phyllopoda,Notice of some Dredgings made near Salem and Record of American Entomology for 1873, all written by A.S. Packard, Jr. Green leather spine and corner tips with black pebbled covers. Spine with raised bands and gilt lettering. Rubbing to spine joints/ends with leather worn to boards in places. Small chipped paper label at spine base. Rubbing to corner tips, back cover's top edge, leather worn off. Overall covers are Good. Marbled page ends. Front endpaper with numbers and also on title page(ex-mus.?). Front free endpaper with "J. Duncan Putnam, Davenport Iowa, May 1875". Otherwise interior is tight,clean and Very Good+. $150.00 [004732] . INAUGURATION OF PRESIDENT DANIEL L. MARSH, BOSTON UNIVERSITY 1926. ill. Photographs. Bostonia, 1926. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9". Red Cloth. Boston University. Good to Good+ BOSTONIA Vol. XXVI. July, 1926. No. 4. Frontis. portrait of President Daniel L. Marsh, D.D., LL.D. in cap and gown. "The Inauguration of Dr. Daniel L. Marsh as president of Boston University took place in Symphony Hall, Boston, on Saturday morning, May 15, 1926. The inaugural procession including the marshals, President D. L. March, Dr. L.H. Murlin, Bishop William F. Anderson, the Trustees, the deans, the official guests and the delegates from other educational institutions formed in Horticultural Hall..." pp. 51-112. Includes photograph of The Academic Procession and a List of Delegates; Photograph of the Inauguation Scene. Platform in Symphony Hall; and one of the Five President of Boston University. Red linen-like cloth. Front cover with white lettering. Some soiling to covers. Several small water spots? on front cover. Several cloth creases to back cover. Lettering on spine worn off. Overall covers are Good. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. $35.00 [004787] . The United States Magazine, and Democratic Review . ill. Frontis Engraving. New York: J.& H.G. Langley, 1841. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 ". Paper Wraps. Single Issue Magazine. Fair October 1841. No covers. Contents: DR CHANNING'S RECENT WRITINGS; A SABBATH AMONG THE HILLS; FREE TRADE, Report of the Select Committee of the House of Commons on Import Duties with the principal Evidence; GRASSMERE AND RYDAL WATER, by Mrs. Sigourney; POLITICAL PORTRAITS WITH PEN AND PENCIL-No.XXVI. FRANCIS THOMAS OF MARYLAND; FELICITY. From the German of Goethe, by James K. Armstrong; THE FIRST MEETING OF JEFFERSON AND BURR; THE LIGHT OF LIFE, by C. W. Denison; ANTON'S DICTIONARY AND DEFENCE; SONNETS ON CHARACTER, by B. F. Butler-V. JOHN CALVIN, VI. WILLIAM PENN; and POLITICAL PORTRAITS WITH PEN AND PENCIL-No.XXVII. MARCUS MORTON OF MASSACHUSETTS( with a fine Engraving on steel). First 36 pages "Monthly Literary Advertiser" with ads. Some foxing-heaviest on first few pages. Frontis. engraving of Marcus Morton protected with foxed tissue guard. Mild foxing around engraving-not on portrait. pp.315-408. String-tied. Text is tight. Mild foxing. Doesn't interfere with text. Text is Good. Have to list publication as Fair because covers are missing. Dr. Channing was an honorary transcendentalist, as an active Unitarian minister whose productive years predated and anticipated many of the ideas adopted by Emerson and Parker, in particular, so much that Emerson would say respectfully, "he is our Bishop." Lydia Huntley Sigourney née Lydia Howard Huntley (September 1, 1791 - June 10, 1865) was an extremely popular American poet during the early and mid 19th century. She was commonly known as the "Sweet Singer of Hartford." Most of her works were published with just her married name "Mrs. Sigourney." Francis Thomas (February 3, 1799-January 22, 1876) was a Maryland politician who served as Governor of Maryland from 1842-1844. He also served as a United States Representative from Maryland. Marcus Morton (December 19, 1784-February 6, 1864) was a lawyer, jurist, and politician from Taunton, Massachusetts. He represented Massachusetts in the United States House of Representatives and served two terms as Governor of Massachusetts. The United States Magazine and Democratic Review began publication with the October 1837 issue. In 1852 its name changed to Democratic Review, and it seems to have ceased publication or been absorbed into other magazines not long afterward. $50.00 [001842] . PROCEEDINGS OF THE CONSTITUTIONAL MEETING AT FANEUIL HALL, NOVEMBER 26TH, 1850 . 1850. Good+ $22.50 [004856] . STATE OF CONNECTICUT, A CESSION OF JURISDICTION OF THE TERRITORY WEST OF PENNSYLVANIA, COMMONLY CALLED THE WESTERN RESERVE OF CONNECTICUT. House of Representatives, 1800. Size: Approx. 5 1/4" x 8 3/4". Disbound. Connecticut. Good+ to Very Good- REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE TO WHOM WAS REFERRED, ON THE 26TH ULTIMO, THE CONSIDERATION OF THE EXPEDIENCY OF ACCEPTING FROM THE STATE OF CONNECTICUT, A CESSION OF JURISDICTION OF THE TERRITORY WEST OF PENNSYLVANIA, COMMONLY CALLED THE WESTERN RESERVE OF CONNECTICUT. 21st March, 1800. Begins with " That in the year 1606, on the 10th of April, James I. king of England, on the application of Sir Thomas Gates and others, for license to settle a colony in that part of America, called Virginia, not possessed by any christian prince, or people, between the thirty-fourth and forty-fifth degrees of north latitude, granted them a charter. In order to facilitate the settlement of the country, and at the request of the adventurers, he divided it into two colonies." In the right margin is printed "Hazard's state papers, vol.i. 50. First Charter of Virginia.", Other marginal "notes" in document: Second Charter of Virginia; Third Charter of Virginia; Charter of Massachusetts; First Charter to Connecticut; Charter to Duke of York; Journals of Congress; Act of Legislature of Connecticut; Charter of Pennsylvania and Mr. Jefferson's Report, Nov.8, 1791, Journals and Reports, 1st Session, 2d Congress 6. 8. Report. 24 pp. plus blank back cover. "stab" holes at left margin. Tied with one string. Untrimmed. Slight foxing. Otherwise document is clean and tight. Facsimile of cover - title page. Historic document. Document appears to be a copy issued by Connecticut Western Reserve, that we know now as the Western Reserve of Ohio. Government documents earlier than 1814, when Washington was burned, are scarce. Howes C-683 $350.00 [004624] . A Memorial Of Stephen Salisbury Of Worcester, Mass. . Worcester: Press of Charles Hamilton, 1885. Size: Approx. 7 " x 10 3/4". Brown Cloth. Biography. Good- On front free endpaper, 6"x3" strip of paper, glued down on one side: "With the respects of Stephen Salisbury. Worcester, Massachusetts. Contents: Biographical Notice; Notices by the Worcester Press; Notices of the Funeral; From Yucatan Newspapers; Proceedings of Societies; Sermon and Eulogy by Rev. A.P. Peabody; Memoir by Hon. John D. Washburn; Proceedings of other Institutions; and Extracts from Private Letters including a Letter of Hon. George Bancroft. 158 pp. Covers worn. Corners rubbed/frayed to boards. Spine joints splitting/fraying and spine ends fraying. Back cover's spine joints with some small holes?. Front lower cover with scuffing? worn area. Covers are overall Good-. Hinges broken. Frontis. engraving portrait of Stephen Salisbury. Interior is clean, tight and in Very Good condition. Stephen Salisbury I had established Worcester as a center of trade between the ports of Boston and Providence and the hundreds of small towns in the interior New England in the early 19th century. He had extensive land holdings in Worcester, including most of the west side of the city, which he passed on to his son. $25.00 [004583] American Antiquarian Society. SALISBURY MEMORIAL...A TRIBUTE FROM YUCATAN. Worcester, Mass: The Davis Press, 1906. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9 1/4". Stiff Covers. Biography. Very Good Stephen Salisbury was President of The American Antiquarian Society for eighteen years. His interest in South American archaeology shaped the direction of the institution's collecting during his tenure. Early imprints from Mexico and Central America were added to the Society's holdings and papers on archaeological expeditions to the Yucatan, many sponsored by Salisbury, were published in the Proceedings of the American Antiquarian Society. Famous Americans who spoke at his memorial: Rev.Edward E. Hale, an American author and Unitarian clergyman; Samuel Swett Green, one of the founders of the American Library Association and his name appears on the ALA charter; Franklin B. Dexter, Professor of American History in Yale College; and Andrew McFarland Davis, author of many important papers and monographs on the history of currency and banking in the colony of Massachusetts. Also included David Casares, a Yucatecan, who developed a friendship with Salisbury during their days at Harvard College; and Senor Olegario Molina. Gray stiff covers with black lettering on front cover. Very faint ex-mus. stamp on front cover. Tiny nick to back cover. Overall covers are Very Good to Very Good+. Portrait bust of Salisbury on frontis page. ex-mus.stamp on first page, otherwise interior is tight, clean, and Very Good+. $45.00 [002395] Bancroft, Aaron. The World Passeth away; but the Children of God abide forever. A Sermon, Delivered before the Second Christian Church and Society in Worcester, on the Sixth Day of January, 1811. 1811. Paper Wraps. Sermon. Good to Good+ Aaron Bancroft,clergyman, born in Reading, Massachusetts, in 1755 ; died in 1839. graduated from Harvard College in 1778. In 1785 he was settled in Worcester as pastor of the Congregational Church, and remained in the same post until his death. Grayish blue paper wraps, nothing on wraps. small hole( 1/16" x1/16" ) through the pamphlet,. Doesn't interfere with text. Foxing on endp. Includes history of Worchester, Mass. Interior is tight and in Very Good condition. $60.00 [000720] Department of Commerce and Labor. BULLETIN OF THE BUREAU OF FISHERIES, VOL. XXXI (2 Parts) 1911. ill. Charts,Tables, Foldout Maps. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1913. Size: Approx. 7 1/2" x 10 3/4". Red Cloth. Fishery Bulletin. Very Good, Good + / No Jacket. A Biological Survey of the Waters of Woods Hole and Vicinity, in Two Parts. Part I: Section I Physical & Zoological by Francis B. Sumner, Raymond C. Osburn and Leon J. Cole. Section II: Botanical by Bradley N. Davis. Exterior: Very Good. Slight scratching on back cover, spine faded but gilt lettering visible. Ex.Mus. stamp and number on title page o/w interior is clean, tight and in Very Good + Condition.(Second Book) Part II: Section III- A Catalogue of the Marine Fauna by Francis B. Sumner, Raymond C. Osburn and Leon J. Cole.Section IV- A Catalogue of the Marine Flora by Bradley N. Davis. Exterior: Good + .Covers some soil, spine faded but gilt lettering very visible, soiled at upper spine edge, top right corner's edge bumped/creased. Ex.Mus. stamp and number on title page o/w interior is clean, tight and in Very Good + Condition. Index of Systematic Names. 860 pp.total $100.00 [003717] Fish, Charles J.. SEASONAL DISTRIBUTION OF THE PLANKTON OF THE WOODS HOLE REGION . ill. Foldout Graphs, Figures (graphs), Tables. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1925. Stiff Covers. Bulletin Bureau of Fisheries. Good pp.91-179. ex.mus.stamp/numbers on front cover. Missing, 1/2"x1/4" piece at top edge. small tear at spine base. 1/2" tear at side edge, go to pp. 100. not on text, graphs or foldouts.Otherwise covers are Good+. ex-mus stamp/numbers on title page, otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG+. 5 foldout graphs, 81 illustrations (graphs) and 4 tables. $10.00 [004873] Gifford, S.N. And Wm. S. Robinson. Manual for the Use of the General Court: Containing the Rules of the Two Branches, Together with the Constitution...1865. ill. Foldouts. Boston: Wright & Potter State Printers, 1865. Size: Approx. 4 " x 6". Brown Cloth. Massachusetts. Good- Commonwealth of Massachusetts. Containing the Rules and Orders of the Two Branches, Together with The Constitution of the Commonwealth, and that of the United States and A List of the Executive, Legislative, and Judicial Departments of the State Government, State Institutions and Their Officers, County Officers and Other Statistical Information. 2 double spread foldouts: Diagram of the Senate Chamber with sitting and names; and Diagram of the House of Representatives with sitting and names. 267 pp. Brown cloth. Spine cloth missing. Covers still attached. Front cover with gilt lettering and Seal. ex.lib. bookplate on front endpaper and numbers on front free endpaper. Back hinge starting to break. Covers are Good-. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good. $35.00 [004890] Hahn, C. W.. SPOROZOON PARASITES OF CERTAIN FISHES IN THE VICINITY OF WOODS HOLE, MASSACHUSETTS. ill. Plates. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1915. Size: Approx. 7 1/4" x 10 3/4". Stiff Covers. Ichthyology. Very Good From Bulletin of the Bureau of Fisheries, Volume XXXIII, 1913. Document No. 810. Issued April 29, 1915. "While studying the Sporozoa in different species of fish at Woods Hole, Mass., in 1909, the myxospore of one was observed in diseased killifish, Fundulus heteroclitus and Fundulus majalis. Additional material was obtained and some special experiments were carried out during the seasons of 1910, 1911, 1912, and 1913, the United States Bureau of Fisheries providing the facilities for this and other similar studies at its Woods Hole biological laboratory...." 2 plates with 36 illustrations. pp.193-214 including explanations of figures on plates. Green stiff covers. ex. mus. stamp and numbers on front cover. Otherwise covers are Very Good+. ex. mus. stamp on title page. Otherwise interior is clean, tight and Very Good+. $40.00 [004112] Hildebrand, Samuel F. And Louella E. Cable. REPRODUCTION AND DEVELOPMENT OF WHITINGS OR KINGFISHES , DRUMS, SPOT, CROAKER, AND WEAKFISHES OR SEA TROUTS, FAMILY SCIAENIDAE, OF THE ATLANTIC COAST OF THE UNITED STATES. ill. Figures (drawings and graphs), Tables. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1934. Size: Approx. 7 1/2" x 11". Stiff Covers. Ichthyology. Very Good to Very Good+ From Bulletin of the Bureau of Fisheries. Bulletin No.16. pp. 41-117 including Bibliography. "The account of the Sciaenidae that follows is based mostly on specimens collected on the coast of North Carolina. However, some specimens from the coast of New Jersey, from Chesapeake Bay, and from the coast of Texas have also been studied". 44 illustrations- all but one(graph) of species of fish. 5 tables. Vertical crease down the center of covers, as if folded-minor. Otherwise covers are VG+. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. $25.00 [004783] Howe, S.G. M.D.. A LETTER ON THE SANITARY CONDITION OF THE TROOPS IN THE NEIGHBORHOOD OF BOSTON ADDRESSED TO HIS EXCELLENCY THE GOVERNOR OF MASSACHUSETTS. ill. Table. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1861. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 8 3/4". Paper Covers. Massachusetts. Good Printed by request of the Advisory Committee. A letter written to "His Excellency Governor Andrew": "...Some time ago I made, at your request, a hasty inspection fo the sanitary and general condition of our troops which were first sent to Washington, and reported to you that it was, upon the whole, satisfactory, considering the ordinary condition of armies in the field and considering that the march of our men was not only their first march, but a forced one.... From the moment a man enlists in the army his bodily and mental powers belong to the country. He is called upon by honor, duty, and patriotism, to devote his time, strength, and life even, if need be, to her service. . . Government ought to take as much care of the soldier's health as it does for its personal estate, its implements of war, or its horses, but it does not. . ." 16 pp. Front cover mildly soiled/discolored. 1 1/2" tear at spine base. Missing back cover, therefore page 16 is mildly soiled. Text very legible. Covers are Good. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good. Howe was a member of the United States Sanitary Commission. Samuel Gridley Howe (November 10, 1801 - January 9, 1876) was a prominent 19th century United States physician, abolitionist, and an advocate of education for the blind. He was the husband of Julia Ward Howe and the father of Pulitzer prize-winning writers Laura E. Richards and Maud Howe Elliott. $40.00 [000579] Kirk, Rev. Edward N.. OUR DUTY IN PERILOUS TIMES. Boston: S.K. Whipple & Co., 1856. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 9". Original Wraps. Sermon. Very Good / No Jacket. A Sermon Delivered in Mount Vernon Church, Boston, Sunday, June 1, 1856. 15 pages. Stitched. Front wrapper soiled around edges and some on bottom edge of title page, o/w clean, bright and tight copy. Rev. Kirk speaks of Joel 11:15-18 and a summons of repentence. He compares the Old Testament times with times in the United States. "He (God) has called us to be a benevolent people; but instead of that, selfishness abounds among us." $50.00 [004812] Mann, Horace (Editor).. THE COMMON SCHOOL JOURNAL. FIrst Issue 1842.. Boston: William B. Fowle and N. Capen, 1842. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 10". Pamphlet. Education. Good Vol. IV. Boston, January 1, 1842. Number 1. " The commencement of the first, or of any succeeding volume, of a periodical, must always be a step of no inconsiderable importance to its Editor..." Includes: A LECTURE ON THE BEST MODE OF PREPARING AND USING SPELLING-BOOKS by Horace Mann, Secretary of the Massachusetts Board of Education. It is the first of a three part series. 16 pp. Front page soiled/foxed. Bottom corners of several pages folded back. Top edge of pages uncut. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good. $10.00 [004681] Massachusetts Teacher. A GENERAL INDEX TO THE CONTENTS OF FOURTEEN POPULAR TREATISES ON NATURAL PHILOSOPHY. New York: Ivison, Blakeman, Taylor, & Co, 1872. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Brown Cloth. Science. Good For the Use of Students, Teachers, and Artizans. "It has occurred to the author that a new and useful kind of reference book may be made by collating the Tables of Contents and Indices of a considerable number of standard treatises on any given subject, to form a compendious General Index, in which the student may learn at a glance where to find information upon any special point...In seeking to reduce his conception to proactice, the author has therefore attempted an Index of Physical Titles..." 108 pp including a List of 16 publications that are used in the Index. Brown embossed covers with gilt lettering on spine. Rubbed area, 1"x1" on front cover perhaps residue from sticker? Top spine end missing cloth, 2/16"x1/2". Bottom spine two tiny pieces of cloth missing. Overall covers are Good. ex.mus. name and numbers on front endpapers. "Sheldon Memorial" written on verso of title page. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. Scarce title. $45.00 [004588] Morse, Edward S.. HENRY MASON BROOKS. Secretary of the Essex Institute 1888-1898. A Memoir. Salem, Mass.: The Salem Press Co. , 1898. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 1/4". Paper Wraps. Biography. Very Good From The Historical Collection of the Essex Institute, Vol XXXIV, 1898. A Memoir on Henry Mason Brooks' life. "Mr. Brooks was the author of many papers and communications which appeared in the daily journals and magazines and in the various publications of the Essex Institute. The subject matter in every instance had to do with the past..." 15 pp. Frontis. portrait of Brooks with tissue guard. Slightly sunned? along front cover's spine and upper edge. Vertical crease down front cover showing faintly on a few pages, otherwise covers are Very Good. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. Edward Sylvester Morse (June 18, 1838- December 20, 1925) was an American zoologist and orientalist. $40.00 [001183] Osburn, Raymond C.. THE BRYOZOA OF THE WOODS HOLE REGION. ill. Plates. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1912. Size: Approx. 7 1/2" x 11". Green Wraps. Zoology. Very Good Bulletin of the Bureau of Fisheries, Volume XXX, 1910. "The report on the Bryozoa (+ Polyzoa) of the Woods Hole region, presented in the following pages, has grown out of the work of the survey of this region...conducted by the United States Bureau of Fisheries during the years 1903 to 1909. During the progress of this survey so much bryozoan material was obtained that it has seemed advisable to prepare a special paper dealing with this group." 31 plates. pp.203-266. Includes Explanation of Plates and Bibliography. Green wraps with ex-mus. stamp and numbers on front cover. Paper tear 3/4" from spine base upward with 2/16" missing at spine edge, otherwise the wraps are Very Good. mus. stamp on title p. Otherwise interior is Very Good+ to Near Fine. Author was Assistant Professor of Zoology, Columbia University and Assistant Director, New York Aquarium at the time of this publication. $50.00 [004594] Pierce, Major Frederick E.. REMINISCENCES of the Experiences of COMPANY L, Second Regiment Massachusetts Infantry, U.S.V., in the SPANISH-AMERICAN WAR. ill. Photographs, Maps. Greenfield, Mass: E.A. Hall & Co, 1900. Size: Approx. 6 3/4" x 9". Red Cloth. Spanish-American War. Good+ Written by the Late Captain of Company L and dedicated "To the Brave Officer and men of Company L, Second Massachusetts Infantry, U.S. V., whos sacrificed their lives for their country". " The breaking out of the Spanish War found Company L, Second Regiment Infantry, Massachusetts Volunteer Militia, or as it known socially, " The Greenfield Light Infantry" in a fairly flourishing condition. Many of the members were old timers and had distinguished themselves as well drilled men, and at the rifle butts..." 124 pp. Filled with photographs including 10 pages with portraits of the men. Gives roster of the men and the ex-Members of the Company L. Maps of Cuba and Plan of Santiago de Cuba Showing Portion of Troops, etc. Red linen-like cloth with gilt lettering on front cover. Mildly soiled. Spine faded. Overall Good to Good +. ex. historical society stamp on title page and on bottom margin of one page, otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. $85.00 [003624] Pool, Alexis. POOLE'S STATISTICAL VIEW OF THE EXECUTIVE AND LEGISLATIVE DEPARTMENTS OF THE GOVERNMENT OF MASSACHUSETTS, 1852. ill. Tables. Boston: White's Press, 1852. Sixth Series. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 9 1/4". Paper Wraps. Massachusetts. Good To which is added the Compact Made On Board The Mayflower, Nov. 11th, 1620, The Charter of The Colony Of New Plymouth, and The Presentation of a Hat and Staff To Myron Lawrence. Includes List of Names, Town of Residence, Date of Birth, "Native Place", Occupation, First Legis. Year and First yr. in Office of the Executive Department, Legislative Department, Overseers of Harvard College, and House of Representatives. 23 pp. Mildly soiled covers. String-tied. covers tearing at spine but still intact. The exterior is Good or better. The interior is tight, clean and Very Good +. $55.00 [003055] Rollins, Reed C.. THE HARVARD UNIVERSITY HERBARIUM . ill. Figures (photographs). Taxon, 1955. Size: Approx. 6 1/4" x 9 3/4". Botany. Very Good Reprinted from Taxon 4 (2): pp. 25-36 1955. ex-mus. stamp on first page of article and once on top margin of a page. No interference with text. Photographs of Harvard University's "new" Herbarium. No covers. Very good condition, both exterior pages and interior. $18.50 [004718] Slafter, Rev. Edmund F.. DISCOURSE DELIVERED BEFORE THE NEW-ENGLAND HISTORIC, GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY, BOSTON, MARCH 18, 1870. Boston: New-England Historic, Genealogical Society, 1870. Size: Approx. 6 1/4" x 10. Green Cloth. Genealogy. Good+ to Very Good- ON THE OCCASION OF THE TWENTY-FIFTH ANNIVERSARY OF ITS INCORPORATION: With Proceedings and Appendix. 59 pp. including Appendix with Life-Members of the Society, to June, 1870. Gilt lettering on front cover. Corner tips rubbed to boards. Spine ends fraying with small tears. Otherwise covers are Very Good. Front hinge beginning to tear. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG+. $15.00 [001468] SMITH, JEROME V. C.. NATURAL HISTORY OF THE FISHES OF MASSACHUSETTS, EMBRACING A PRACTICAL ESSAY ON ANGLING . Freshet Press, Inc., 1970. Massachusetts. Fine / Slipcase VG. Bruns S200. Facsimile printing of the 1833 . $15.50 [004811] The Commonwealth of Massachusetts. FIRST ANNUAL REPORT OF THE DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE. ill. Tables. Boston: Wright & Potter Printing Co.,, 1920. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 9". Brown Cloth. Massachusetts. Very Good Report of Wilfrid Wheeler, Commissioner, 1919 to the Senate and House of Representatives of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts. "Since the close of the war the spirit of unrest which has been world-wide has to a certain degree been communicated to the farmers, not to the extent of drawing the agricultural people to the various forms of radicalism which have been sweeping over the world, but has rather reflected itself in a decreased production, due not alone to the labor situation and the cost of doing business but rather to the uncertainty of a profitable market..." 55 pp. including Index. Tables. Contents include: Massachusetts Crop Situation in 1919; Demonstration Sheep Farms, State Ornithologist; Farm Machinery, Soil Surveys, etc. Embossed (indented) designed covers with gilt lettering on front cover. Slight fraying at spine ends. Overall covers are Very Good-. First page with names of the Commissioner of Agriculture and Advisory Board. Lightly penciled in margin, "new" dates for each name as to when their term expires (different than printed date). 1" tear on side edge of page before Index at back. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. Wheeler pioneered the growing and marketing of time-sensitive crops such as asparagus, strawberries, and flowers on the Concord farm where he was born. He was appointed in 1919 as the Commonwealth's first commissioner of the Department of Agriculture after serving five years as a member of the Board of Agriculture. During his term on the board, Wheeler helped found the Cape Cod Strawberry Growers Association and promoted the Barnstable County Agricultural Society. $45.00 [002532] Whitehill, Walter Muir. CAMBRIDGE . ill. Photography By Katherine Knowles . 1965. Massachusetts. Very Good+ / Good. clear plastic dust jacket, with title printed in gold on front panel. Shows wear, tear in front, front flap clipped. $11.50 [003730] Willson, Rev. Edmund B.. Henry Wheatland, M. D., Born January 11, 1812. Died February 27, 1893. (Sermon Preached by Rev. Edmund B. Willson, at the North Church, Salem, Sunday, March 5, 1893.). Essex Institute, 1893. Size: Approx. 6 1/4" x 9 1/2". Stiff Covers. Biography. Good+ Sermon preached by Rev. Willson for Henry Wheatland, M.D. President of the Essex Institute. 17 pp. many uncut. Stiff covers. Mildly soiled. ex.mus. numbers on front. 1/4" tear at top edge. goes through pamphlet. Otherwise exterior is Very Good. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. One side edge page protrudes more than others, therefore has chips-very minor. $30.00 [004498] Wilson, Henry Hon.. THE NEW CONSTITUTION. ADDRESS DELIVERED BY HON. HENRY WILSON, To His Constituents, Explanatory of the Proposed Constitutional Amendments. . Boston: Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 9". Paper Wraps. American History. Good "Fellow Citizens: Commissioned by you a delegate to the late Convention for the revision of the organic law of this Commonwealth-having daily attended its sittings, and taken an humble part in its proceedings, I cheerfull comply with the request of some of my friends to present to you a plain and unvarnished, but, I trust, a clear and exact statement of its labors and results. I propose, to-night, to trace out the acts of the Convention; to point out the results of its labors; and, to state the precise and exact position of the pending issues at the coming election." 16 pp. Some of the subjects covered: The Declaration of Rights; The House of Representatives; Trial Justices; Tax Qualification to Vote; The Secret Ballot; The Plurality System; Harvard College; and Revisions and Amendments to the Constitution. No date but probably 1853 as he was a delegate to the State Constitutional Convention that year. String-tied. Front/back covers soiled with some foxing. Interior sporadic foxing, otherwise tight, clean and Very Good. Overall the publication is Good. Back page states the Printers as White & ??(illegible)ter, Printers, 4 Spring Lane, Boston. Henry Wilson (February 16, 1812-November 22, 1875) was a Senator from Massachusetts and the eighteenth Vice President of the United States (President Ulysses S. Grant). He was a leading Republican who devoted his enormous energies to the destruction of what he considered the Slave Power, that is the conspiracy of slave owners to seize control of o the federal government and block the progress of liberty.$50.00
|
|||||||||
|
||||||||||