:

Contact Us FAQ's About Us
All Categories Periodicals Specials Volumes & Sets



Agriculture

American History

American States

Americas

Arts/Performing Arts

Biographies

Books on Books

Business & Economics

Collectables & Hobbies

Countries & Regions

Engineering

European Countries

Famous Authors

Fiction

Fish/Ichthyology/Angling

Geology

Military

Juvenile/Children

Magazines

Maps

Medicine & Health

Natural History

Oceanography

Politics/Law/Economics

Reference/Resources

Religion & Holidays

Sciences

Social Sciences

Travel & Adventure


All Categories Page

 

Google
WWW www.beecreekbooks.com
Deserts: 34 Books



[002893] . MAP OF THE INDIO REGION, CALIFORNIA.1908 U.S. Geological Survey. Water Supply Paper 225. Plate XII . Map. Showing Wells, Artesian Area, and Irrigated Land by W.N. White and A. J. Fiske under the Direction of Walter C. Mendenhall. Colored Map is approx.12"x 16". No tears. Near Fine. $50.00

[002737] . The Mentor Magazine Volume 12 No. 6 Serial No. 257. July 1924 . ill. Photographs. 1924. Magazine. Desert. Good+ to Very Good- Color illustrated covers with painting by W R Leigh on front. Articles: "The Lure of the Desert" by John C Van Dyke; "The Pageant Highway, a 6,000 mile trip from Park to Park" by Ronne C Shelse' of the U S Geological Survey; and J Pennington writes about Taos. Slight soil around cover edges. Top front corner tip chipped, small crease on side. 1/2" tear at spine base, otherwise covers are Good + to VG-. Interior is tight, clean and in VG+ condition. $28.50

[004296] . DESERT MAGAZINE, December 1949. . ill. Photographs, Maps, Drawings,. William Knyvett, Magazine: Desert. Very Good- December 1949 issue with cover showing White Christmas on the Desert. Some articles include: Valley of the Cathedrals, by Charles Kelly; We found Ant Hills covered with Jewels, by Edith Rutenic McLeod; Panamint Pack Trip, by Randall Henderson; Pom Poms at Christmas, by Dorothy L. Pillsbury; and Adobe Maker of Scottsdale, by Christine B. MacKenzie. Cover has a small tear at front spine "joint" and date: Nov. 25 stamped in the "D" for DESERT on the front cover, otherwise the covers are VG. Interior is tight, clean and VG+ $7.00

[004913] Allen, Billie. THE DESERT AND TWO STONES. ill. Photographs. Detroit, Michigan: Harlo Press, 1969. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2". Red Cloth. Autobiography. Signed By Author. Good SIGNED on front free endpaper. "On a large Blackburn map of Imperial and Riverside Counties I traced the places I want to show my readers; I counted the mines in the Colorado Desert, counted the waterholes and wells...I mapped out dry washes, canyons and mesas, then made lists of plants and animals that I know well enough to call by name...for these are my friends and this is my home-my beloved desert." 248 pp. Red covers with gilt lettering on front and spine. Mild blemishes/rubbed area ?along front top edge. Otherwise covers are Very Good. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. $15.00

[003514] Ault, Phil. THIS IS THE DESERT - The Story of American's Arid Region. ill. LEONARD EVERETT FISHER. New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1959. Green Cloth. Deserts. Near Fine to Fine / Good. Stunning illustrations by Fisher. 175 pp. small sticker on front endpaper of New Method Book Bindery. Otherwise Book is Near Fine to Fine. Dust jacket mildly soiled. Several tears. DJ is Good. Leonard Everett Fisher is a painter and illustrator but primarily known as an illustrator. He has a publishing career spanning forty-five years. He has illustrated some 260 books for young readers, and is the author of eighty five of these books. $15.00

[002866] Banham, Peter Reyner. Scenes in America Deserta. Gibbs M. Smith, Inc., 1982. Desert. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0-87905-094-2. Dust jacket back inside flap torn, missing "corner" piece (approx. 1"x1 1/2") otherwise Very Good . $15.00

[002767] Brown, John S.. ROUTES TO DESERT WATERING PLACES IN THE SALTON SEA REGION, CALIFORNIA, Water-Supply Paper 490-A.. ill. Plates, Fold Out Maps, Figures. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1920. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Paper Wraps. Water Supply Paper. Good Ex-lib. "markings" on front cover ("Stacks and Second Tier"). Lib. markings also on two colored relief maps(on verso) . No pocket, maps are loose in Good+ to Very Good condition. no other lib. markings. 86 pp. Front cover mildly soiled. interior is tight, clean and in Very Good condition. Scarce with relief maps.(Plates 6 and 7). $105.00

[003971] Cactus Molly and Charles G. Schweitzer. DESERT NOTES with Selected Poems By Charles G. Schweitzer. ill. Drawings. 1966. Size: Approx. 5 1/4" x 8 1/4". Stiff Covers. Desert. Very Good "Cactus Molly" is an institution with thousands of people all over the country and internationally. These "notes" were contributed to the San Diego Mineral and Gem Society's Bulletin for the years 1963-65. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout. Mildly soiled covers. Back free endpaper with previous owner's name and address. Otherwise exterior and interior are Very Good. $12.50

[002890] College of the Desert Library. THE DESERT COLLECTION BIBLIOGRAPHY.. Palm Desert, California: Third Edition. Size: Approx. 8 1/2 " x 11". Stiff Covers. Bibliography. Near Fine to Fine Compiled by Friends of the Library. Edited by Millie Bird, In Recognition of the 30th Anniversary of College of the Desert. Third Edition. Contains 515 listings. Limited to 75 spiral-bound copies. 53 pp. Covers protected with a clear stiff plastic cover. Near Fine to Fine. Ring bound clear small folio Fine. $15.00

[003972] Cronkhite, Daniel . RECOLLECTIONS OF A YOUNG DESERT RAT Impressions of Nevada and Death Valley . ill. Photographs. Nevada: Sagebrush Press, 1972. Size: Approx. 6 1/4" x 9 3/4". Tan Cloth. Desert. Near Fine to Fine limited to 777 copies; this is No. 230. 102 pp. Photographs. Book is Near Fine to Fine. $20.00

[004916] Doughty Charles M.. TRAVELS IN ARABIA DESERTA. ill. Edy Legrand. New York: The Heritage Press, 1953. Size: Approx. 8 " x 11". Illustrated Cover. Travel. Very Good+ / Slipcase: Good. Vast recounting of Doughty's treks through the Arabian deserts, and his discoveries there. 453 pp. including " A Short Glossary of Arabic Terms". The text is abriged and arranged by Edward Garnett, with a prefatory note by Mr. Garnett, A General Introduction by T.E. Lawrence, and Illustrations by Edy Legrand. Beautifully illustrated. Title page-double spread with Map of North Western Arabia showing Doughty's Route. Cloth illustrated covers. Covers are Near Fine. Illustrated endpapers. Thin endpaper strip at top edge missing, 2 1/2" x 2/16" ,(hardly visible due to illustrated endpapers). Otherwise interior is Near Fine. Tan slipcase with some salmon coloring? around opening. Otherwise slipcase is Very Good. Charles Montagu Doughty (1843-1926) was an English poet, writer, and traveller born in Suffolk and studied at Cambridge. He is best known for this 1888 travel book. He is best known for his 1888 travel book $10.00

[002752] Findley, Rowe. GREAT AMERICAN DESERTS.. ill. Photographs By Walter Meayers Edwards. National Geographic Society, 1972. Near Fine to Fine / Good. $5.50

[002883] Gardner, Erle Stanley. THE DESERT IS YOURS. ill. Photographs, Map, Drawings. William Morrow & Co., 1963. Desert. Very Good slight rubbing to spine ends and to front cover's bottom edge. Otherwise Very Good + to Near Fine $18.50

[004911] Hilton, John W. THIS IS MY DESERT. ill. Photographs,tipped in Paintings, Sketches. Size: Approx. 8 1/2 " x 11 1/2". Soft Cover. Signed by Artist. Very Good SIGNED on the front inside cover: "all best wishes, John W. Hilton". Folio of paintings, and sketches by John Hilton. Two tipped in 5 3/4"x 4 3/4" paintings: Verbena Time and Candles in the Big Church. Unpaginated. 16 pp. Front colored cover: Whispering Canyon and back colored cover: Bahia de Los Angeles. Other paintings: Papago Gold; Desert Flames, Four Peaks; Canyon Mouth (double spread), Giants in the Moonlight, Morning Star, Sundown Splendor; Festive Mood; and Pacacho at Sundown. Last page collage of 21 personal photographs with explanations of each on back cover page. Photo #5 of John Hilton with Ed Ainsworth of the Los Angles Times and Lic. Braulio Maldonado, 1st constitutional Governor of Baja California inscribed: "To my good friend John Hilton in memory of ?? (illegible). 6"x1/2" brownish residue at top of photo collage page, probably glue residue from previous page with tipped in painting. Back cover with bookplate of previous owner: Mrs. C.A. Chervenka.. No date. Possibly in the 1960s as reference is giving on the back inside cover for the "eight pages of full color reproductions and reproduction rights to the sketches and printed text which all appeared in ARIZONA HIGHWAYS, March 1960 and "thanks... for front and back covers from November 1959 issue of Desert Magazine." Thanks also given for the use of Candles in the Big Church from Ed Trumble of Western Provincial Greeting Cards. Several blemishs? on front cover-truly not sure if part of painting or not. Slight tear, 1/2" at base of spine. Otherwise folio is Very Good. John W. Hilton was also an author, naturalist and explorer. $200.00

[003513] Jaeger Edmund C.. Desert Wild Flowers . ill. Photographs, Drawings. Stanford University Press, 1940. Deserts. Very Good to Very Good+ Green and tan decorative covers. Rubbing to spine ends, otherwise exterior is VG+. 322 pp. Index. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. numerous illustrations and descriptions. $15.00

[002747] Jaeger, Edmund C.. THE CALIFORNIA DESERTS. ill. Line Drawings. Stanford University Press, 1941. Thrid Printing. Tan Cloth. California. Near Fine Gift inscription on front free endpaper, otherwise interior is Near Fine. $15.00

[004083] Jaeger, Edmund C.. OUR DESERT NEIGHBORS. ill. Photographs, Drawings. Stanford, California: Stanford University Press, 1950. Size: Approx. 6 " x 8 1/2". Brown Cloth. Desert. Good+ to Very Good- / Good to Good-. A series of attractive, intimate sketches of the lives of desert animals. Based on scientific fact and personal observations of the author. Book's cover illustrated with animal figures. Hinge broken in areas but all pages intact. Interior is clean. Overall Book is Very Good. DJ with soiling, minor tears at ends. Protected by mylar (plastic) cover. $10.00

[001104] Kearney, Thomas H.. AGRICULTURE WITHOUT IRRIGATION IN THE SAHARA DESERT. ill. Map, Tables, Plates. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1905. Size: Approx. 6" x 9". Paper Wraps. Sahara Desert. Good U.S. Department of Agriculture. Bureau of Plant Industry. Bulletin No. 86. Vegetable Pathological and Physiological Investigations. Data obtained on a trip to northern Africa for the Office of Seed and Plant Introduction and Distribution, primarily for the importation into the United States of offshoots of valuable Tunidian date varieties. It is believed that the methods described may be useful in some cases in our southwestern desert regions where date culture is being introduced. 27 pp. plus 5 plates (full page photographs). Brown wraps. Stapled at spine. Two pieces missing from top margin, largest 2" x 1/4". One very small piece gone from side margin and small clip at corner. Ex-mus. stamp and number. Front wrap loose, with back wrap "hanging on". Still a clean sharp copy for over 100 years old. Interior Very Good+. $35.00

[003974] Krutch, Joseph Wood. The Voice of the Desert. A Naturalist's Interpretation . ill. Photographs. New York: William Sloane Associates, 1964. Fifth Printing. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2". Two Toned Cloth. Deserts. Very Good- / Very Good. 223 pp. Photographs. Slightly soiled covers. Front free endpaper with previous owner's name and that it was purchased at the Taos Bookstore in 1965. Plus notation "X int-esp. latter half". Otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG+. Original plastic DJ with black printing of title is Good. Two tears at spine's upper edge and 1/4"x1/4" piece missing. Barely visible. DJ is Good. $10.00

[000256] Lee, Bourke. Death Valley. ill. 23 full-Page Photos. MacMillan Company 1930 New York, Size: Approx. 6 1/2" x 9 1/2". Black Cloth. Death Valley. VG- "The story of Death Valley includes the geologic history of the valley and a survey of its plant and animal life, but the bulk of the tale is about men-Indians, emigrants and miners-who have known the Death Valley trails." Spine edges are rubbed, with a tear at the top spine edge. Tiny hole where the cloth is nicked out (3/16" x 3/16"). 10 "groups" of pages uncut. 210pp. Several pages opened roughly, one corner bumped. Includes bibliography. $15.00

[002888] Lee, W. Storrs. THE GREAT CALIFORNIA DESERTS. ill. Edward Sanborn. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1963. Desert. Very Good+ / Very Good-. blue ink line across top page edge. remainder? Interior is Fine. Dust Jacket tear and crease on back cover. Protected by mylar (plastic cover). index. $20.00

[001603] Leonard, Orville H. THE LAND WHERE THE SUNSETS GO: SKETCHES OF THE AMERICAN DESERT. 1917. Good $15.00

[002736] Lindsay, Diana Elaine . OUR HISTORIC DESERT: THE STORY OF THE ANZA-BORREGO DESERT. ill. Photographs. Copley Books, 1973. Desert. Near Fine to Fine / Good to Good+. ISBN: . 94 illustrations, 33 in color. $20.00

[002745] Lindsay, Lowell and Diana,. Anza-Borrego Desert Region: A Guide to the State Park and the Adjacent Areas. ill. Maps, Photographs. 1978. Softcover. Desert. Very Good+ to Near Fine $15.00

[002226] Manly, William Lewis. DEATH VALLEY IN ‘49. . Readex Microprint , 1966. Red Cloth. Near Fine GREAT AMERICANA in gilt lettering on front cover along with title. $23.50

[002746] Mentor Magazine (Blanchard, C.J. ). MENTOR MAGAZINE..RECLAIMING THE DESERT.. 1918. Stiff Wraps. Desert. Good+ to Very Good- Department of Science. Volume 6, Number 17, October 15, 1918. 12 pps. plus 6 loose gravure illustrations: "A Miracle of Irrigation, Uncompahgre Valley, Colorado", "High Line Canal, Utah Valley, Utah", "Gunnison Tunnel, Colorado", "Roosevelt Dam, Arizona", "Arrowrock Dam, Idaho..", "Suburb of Phoenix, Arizona--Reclaimed from Desert Land." Each of the plates has a descriptive essay on the reverse side. Have 2 copies of gravure #5: Arrowrock Dam, Idaho. Stiff decorative covers slightly soiled around edges. 1/2" tear at spine top, otherwise exterior and interior is Very Good. Gravures are Very Good. $17.00

[004552] Pewe, Troy L. (edited by). Desert Dust: Origin, Characteristics and Effect on Man.. ill. Tables, Figures(line Drawings, Graphs, Charts, Maps, Photographs). Boulder, Co: The Geological Society of America, 1984. Size: Approx. 8 1/2 " x 11". Softcover. Desert. Very Good to Near Fine ISBN: 0813721865. Special Paper/ The Geological Society of America; 186. "Outgrowth from ...the American Association for the Advancement Science symposium held in Colorado". Summaries in English, Chinese, French, German and Russian. Includes Bibliographies. Numerous illustrations. 303 pp. Softcovers. Very Good+ to Near Fine. $20.00

[003473] Putnam, George Palmer. DEATH VALLEY AND ITS COUNTRY . New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1946. Fifth Printing. Death Valley. Very Good / Good. Map endpapers. previous owner's name on front endpaper. Otherwise book is VG+. Dust jacket with mylar (protective plastic covers). Back soiled with small pieces missing at spine top edge and tear near spine joint on front cover. Overall DJ is Good. $10.00

[003474] Putnam, George Palmer. DEATH VALLEY HANDBOOK . Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1947. Death Valley. Very Good+ / Good+ to VG-. Being Detailed Records of the Valley's Climate, with a List of Its Plants and Flowers, best-known Birds and Animals, an Outline of its History, and data helpful to Rock-collectors. $15.00

[003973] Smith, Gusse Thomas. Birds of the Southwestern Desert . ill. Harriett Morton Holmes . Scottsdale, AZ: Doubleshoe , 1955. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 1/4". Stiff Covers. Deserts. Very Good+ to Near Fine / Good+. 68 pp. Beautifully illustrated Desert Birds and descriptions. Book is Near Fine to Fine. Dust Jacket rubbing/slightly creased at upper edge and spine ends. Overall Good+ or better. $15.00

[003515] Van Dyke, John C.. The Desert - Further Studies in Natural Appearance . ill. Photographs By J. Smeaton Chase. New York: Charles Scribner, 1922. Deserts. Very Good 233 pp. Mildly rubbed spine ends and corners. Exterior is Very Good. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. $15.00

[003889] Vorhies, Charles T.. WATER REQUIREMENTS OF DESERT ANIMALS IN THE SOUTHWEST . ill. Plates, Figures (illustrations). Tucson, AZ: University of Arizona, 1945. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 ". Stiff Covers. Desert. Near Fine to Fine College of Agriculture, University Of Arizona, Technical Bulletin No. 107. Agricultural Experiment Station. pp.487-525. 4 Plates (photographs), 9 figures (graphs). Desert Animals include: Kangaroo Rats and Pocket Mice; White-Throated Wood Rat; Ground squirrels; and Jack Rabbits. Covers are VG+ to Near Fine as is the Interior. $14.00

[001636] Woodin, Ann.. . HOME IS THE DESERT . 1964. Near Fine / Good. $5.00

[004334] Wright,J.T.. DESERT WILDLIFE . ill. Foldout Map, Photographs. Federal Aid in Wildlife Restoration, 1959. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 ". Softcover. Desert. Very Good A Research Study. Wildlife Bulletin. No. 6, 1959. Large fold-out map in back: Water Developments for Wildlife. Green paper covers. Small tears at spine ends, otherwise covers are VG+. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. $10.00

































©2004 BeeCreekBooks