Contact Us FAQ's About Us
All Categories Periodicals Specials Volumes & Sets



Agriculture

American History

American States

Americas

Arts/Performing Arts

Biographies

Books on Books

Business & Economics

Collectables & Hobbies

Countries & Regions

Engineering

European Countries

Famous Authors

Fiction

Fish/Ichthyology/Angling

Geology

Military

Juvenile/Children

Magazines

Maps

Medicine & Health

Natural History

Oceanography

Politics/Law/Economics

Reference/Resources

Religion & Holidays

Sciences

Social Sciences

Travel & Adventure


All Categories Page

 

Google
WWW www.beecreekbooks.com

Connecticut: 15 Books

 

 

[004973] . CONSTITUTIONAL LAW; Comprising the Declaration of Independence.... Washington: Gales & Seaton, 1820. Size: Approx. 4 1/4" x 7 1/4". 3/4 Calf. Law. Good Constitutional Law: Comprising the Declaration of Independence; The Articles of Confederation; The Constitution of the United States; And the Constitutions of the Several States Composing the Union, viz. New Hampshire, Massachusetts, Rhode Island, Connecticut, Vermont, New York, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Delaware, Maryland, Virginia, North Carolina, South Carolina, Georgia, Louisiana, Kentucky, Ohio, Tennessee, Mississippi, Indiana, Illinois, Alabama, Maine. 409 pp. including Appendix with Amendments to the Constitution of South Carolina 1808; Amendment to the Constitution of Georgia and Amendments to the Constitution of New Hampshire. 3/4 brown calf on spine and corners. Marbled boards. Gilt lettering on spine. The "C" and "N" (first and last letters to Constitution) missing from spine title. Front cover detached. Rubbing/scuffing to covers. Overall covers are Good to Good-. Griswold College bookplate on front endpaper, numbers on free endpaper and Index page. Blank page stamped "Deaccessioned". Previous owner's name in small letters at top edge of title page. Foxing to endpapers amd mildly in text. Otherwise text is tight and Very Good. Scarce. $2,500.00

[004856] . STATE OF CONNECTICUT, A CESSION OF JURISDICTION OF THE TERRITORY WEST OF PENNSYLVANIA, COMMONLY CALLED THE WESTERN RESERVE OF CONNECTICUT. House of Representatives, 1800. Size: Approx. 5 1/4" x 8 3/4". Disbound. Connecticut. Good+ to Very Good- REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE TO WHOM WAS REFERRED, ON THE 26TH ULTIMO, THE CONSIDERATION OF THE EXPEDIENCY OF ACCEPTING FROM THE STATE OF CONNECTICUT, A CESSION OF JURISDICTION OF THE TERRITORY WEST OF PENNSYLVANIA, COMMONLY CALLED THE WESTERN RESERVE OF CONNECTICUT. 21st March, 1800. Begins with " That in the year 1606, on the 10th of April, James I. king of England, on the application of Sir Thomas Gates and others, for license to settle a colony in that part of America, called Virginia, not possessed by any christian prince, or people, between the thirty-fourth and forty-fifth degrees of north latitude, granted them a charter. In order to facilitate the settlement of the country, and at the request of the adventurers, he divided it into two colonies." In the right margin is printed "Hazard's state papers, vol.i. 50. First Charter of Virginia.", Other marginal "notes" in document: Second Charter of Virginia; Third Charter of Virginia; Charter of Massachusetts; First Charter to Connecticut; Charter to Duke of York; Journals of Congress; Act of Legislature of Connecticut; Charter of Pennsylvania and Mr. Jefferson's Report, Nov.8, 1791, Journals and Reports, 1st Session, 2d Congress 6. 8. Report. 24 pp. plus blank back cover. "stab" holes at left margin. Tied with one string. Untrimmed. Slight foxing. Otherwise document is clean and tight. Facsimile of cover - title page. Historic document. Document appears to be a copy issued by Connecticut Western Reserve, that we know now as the Western Reserve of Ohio. Government documents earlier than 1814, when Washington was burned, are scarce. Howes C-683 $350.00

[004605] . Scribner's Monthly, Volume 12 from May 1876 to Oct 1876. ill. Engravings. New York: Scribner & Co, 1876. Size: Approx. 6 3/4" x 9 1/2". 3/4 Calf. Bound Magazine. Good+ Numerous articles by famous authors: John Burroughs; Ernest Ingersoll, Rebecca Harding Davis; Henry James, Jr; Edward Everett Hale; Bret Harte; Philip Bourke Marston; Fanny Hodgson Burnett; etc. Articles include: Portraiture of William Penn; The True Pocahontas; Bowdoin College; John Gutenberg, Old Landmarks in Philadelphia; How America was Named; Union College, N.Y.; Charlotte Cushman; The Story of the Signing (Declaration of Independence); Harvard University; Wesleylan University, Conn; Oliver Madox Brown; Niagara; Insanity and its Treatment; Notes on Salmon Fishing; Massachusetts Agricultural College; John Chinaman in San Francisco by Thomas J. Vivian; Gabriel Conroy, by Bret Harte (Conclusion: Chapters XXXIII-LVI); That Lass O'Lowrie's by Fanny Hodgson Burnett,(Chapters I-VIII) Bride of the Rhine, by George E. Waring, Jr.; Philip Nolan's Friends by Edward Everett Hale (Chapters XII-XXXIII). 916 pp. Profusely illustrated. 3/4 leather covers with gilt lettering/decor on the spine. Edges /spine joints rubbed. Overall covers are Good. Watermark on top page edge which shows on top margin of text from pp. 481 to end. Never on text. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good. Historical stories of the times. $50.00

[004578] . Memorial Addresses on the Life and Character of Charles A. Russell (Late a Representative from Connecticut ). Washington: Government Printing Office, 1903. Size: Approx. 6 3/4" x 10 1/4". Disbound. Connecticut. Very Good Delivered in the House of Representatives and Senate, Fifty-Seventh Congress. Second Session. Document No. 465. Addresses from Representatives of Connecticut: Mr.Brandegee, Mr. Sperry, Mr. Hill, Mr Henry and Mr. Platt. Addresses from Representatives of Rhode Island: Mr.Capron and Mr. Aldrich. Addresses from Representatives of New York:Mr. Payne and Mr. McClellan. Addresses from Representatives of Massachusetts:Mr. McCall, and Mr. Lodge. Others who spoke: Mr. Dalzell, Pennsylvania; Mr. Grosvenor, Ohio; Mr. Stark, Nebraska; Mr. Babcock, Wisconsin; Mr.Frye, Maine; Mr. Jones, Arkansas; Mr. Kean, New Jersey and Mr. Burrows, Michigan .Frontis. engraved portrait of Hon. Charles A. Russell protected with tissue guard. 72 pp. Disbound. Document is Very Good. Interior is tight, clean and VG+ $35.00

[003828] . A GERM Of Severe Ethical Analysis, Pure Philosphy, And Inflexible Truth. The Corner Stone of PATRIOTISM, GOVERNMENT, and NATIONALITY, and THE ONLY PRACTICAL BASIS For Restored Peace. Danbury, Conn: 1862. Size: Approx. 5 1/4" x 8 1/2". Paper Wraps. Theology. Very Good Printed at the top of the front cover:" A CHRISTMAS OFFERING:With the Compliments of the Season. Robert F. Brower, M. D. Danbury, Conn." Laid in paper stating: "Written by a Conn. Doctor. He sent these tracts to every Legislature in State Govt." At the bottom of front cover. "a mustard seed", "a wheel within a wheel", "I" (Jehovah God in Man) " am The Vine" - the Illimitable Vine that shall encircle the whole Earth" 7 pp. Vertical crease down the center of the pamphlet, as if folded. Otherwise the covers are Very Good to Very Good+. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. $55.00

[003373] Andrew, Evangeline Walker (editor). THE HENRY WHITFIELD HOUSE, 1639, The Commemorative Exercises Held atGuilford, Connecticut, October 20, 1937, Upon The Restoration of "The Old Stone House". Guilford, CT: Henry Whitfield State Historical Museum,, Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 1/2". Cream Cloth. Connecticut. Signed. Good Gift inscription on front free endpaper by Charles and Evangeline Andrews: "To John and Lisa with all the love of their fond parents, Charles and Evangeline Andrews. July 1938." Mild soiling to covers. Fading to borders and spine. Spotty along borders, fading? or foxing? otherwise exterior is Good. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. Frontisp. sketch of "House". pp.48 pp. $20.00

[003898] Brown, Charles F.. THE CONNECTICUT REGISTER AND MANUAL: A State Calendar of Public Officers and Institutions for 1881. . ill. Engraving, Foldout. Hartford: Brown and Gross, Size: Approx. 4 " x 5 3/4". Red Cloth. Connecticut. Good Tipped in on title page: "With Compliments of David P. Nichols. Treasurer", 5"x1 1/2" piece of paper with 1 1/4" tear but intact. Frontis. engraving of the State Capitol Hartford, Conn. Foldout of :Representatives Hall. 288 pp. Some soiling to covers.Spine faded. Overall covers are Good. Hinge opening on title page, otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good. $60.00

[003038] Dudley, William Russell. THE GENUS PHYLLOSPADIX . Ithaca, N.Y.: 1893. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9 1/4". Paper Wraps. Botany. Signed by Author. Very Good Reprinted from The Wilder Quarter-Century Book. pp.403-418. Signed by author on front cover "Compliments of W.R. Dudley". "Phyllospadix belongs to a group of plants-the Sea Grasses, remarkable in their morphological characters, their habitat, and the probable antiquity of the types constituting them. The genera are few in number, variously reckoned from seven to ten, embracing less than thirty known species, and including all the flowering plants whose habitat is wholly marine." 2 plates with explanation. Author was Professor of Botany at Leland Stanford Junior University. ex-mus. stamp and numbers on cover. Faded around edges otherwise Very Good+. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. $65.00

[003037] Dudley, William Russell. PHYLLOSPADIX, ITS SYSTEMATIC CHARACTERS AND DISTRIBUTION.. 1894. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9 1/4". Paper Wraps. Botany. Signed by Author. Very Good Extracted from Zoe, Vol.IV, No. 4, issued February 26, 1894. pp.381-385. Signed by author on front cover "Compliments of W.R. Dudley". "The genus Phyllospadix, Hook., was founded on plants collected by Dr. Scouler, at Dundas Id., Columbia River...In making a critical biological study of the genus, its morophology and anatomy, during the past year, for the purpose of ascertaining its relationship to Zostera, and the possible causes, under the peculiar climatic conditions of this Coast, of its evolution as a genus, I came upon certain important structural characters which had remained undescribed, and was enabled to clear away some existing misapprehensions." ex-mus. stamp on cover. Faded around edges otherwise Very Good+. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. $65.00

[004825] House of Representatives. DUCK ISLAND HARBOR, CONNECTICUT. Letter from the Acting Secretary of War...1907. ill. Foldout Map. 1907. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 3/4". Disbound. Connecticut. Very Good+ 60th Congress, 1st Session. House of Representatives. Document No. 398. Transmitting, With a Letter from the Chief of Engineers, Reports of Examination and Survey for Harbor of Refuge at Duck Island, including Kelseys Point, Connecticut. December 20, 1907. " Reports of April 29, 1907 and October 29, 1907, with map by Maj. Harry Taylor, Corps of Engineers, on preliminary examination and survey, authorized by the river and harbor act approved March 2, 1907, of harbor of refuge at Duck Island, and in connection for a breakwater at Kelseys Point, Connecticut." 9 pp. Large foldout map, 23"x17". Disbound. Clean. Very Good+. Famous Americans in document: Robert Shaw Oliver, Acting Secretary of War; Harry Taylor, Major, Corps of Engineers; D.W. Lockwood, Colonel, Corps of Engineers; Frederick V. Abbot, Acting Chief of the Engineers; John G.D. Knight, Colonel, Corps of Engineers $60.00

[004255] House of Representatives. PUBLIC BUILDING AT WATERBURY, CONN. 1890. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Disbound. Connecticut. Very Good 51st Congress, 1st Session. Report No. 1151. Two page report from The Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds for a new Post Office. Gives statistics of the town, "Waterbury is a city of over 30,000 inhabitants and has had a steady, rapid, but healthful growth..." Disbound. Brownish tone due to age, otherwise VG. $15.00

[003897] Lohmann, Carl A. (Edited by) . HISTORY OF THE CLASS OF 1910 YALE COLLEGE: Fortieth Year Record . ill. Photographs. New Haven: 1950. Size: Approx. 6 1/4" x 9". Blue Cloth. Connecticut. Good 205 pp. Covers dull. Mildly soiled. Spine faded, lettering unlegible. Overall covers are Good. Front endpapers with 3" line stain?, goes through slightly to a few pages-very mild-no interference with text. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG+. Photographs. $25.00

[004629] Nott, Samuel. A SERMON, PREACHED AT HARTFORD, IN CONNECTICUT, ON THE GENERAL ELECTION. May 11th, 1809. Hartford: Hudson and Goodwin, 1809. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 8 3/4". Paper Wraps. Sermon. Good Pastor of the Church in Franklin. "Prayer, Eminently The Duty of Rulers, in The Times of Trial; And The Nation Happy, Whose God Is The Lord". Words written on title page. On verso of title page: "At a General Assembly of the State of Connecticut, holden at Hartford, on the second Thursday of May, A.D. 1809--Ordered, that the Honorable Matthew Griswold, and Eleazer Tracy, Esq. present the thanks of this Assembly, to the Reverend SAMUEL NOTT, for his Sermon, delivered at the annual election, on the 11th inst. and request a Copy of the same, that it may be printed." 36 pp. Original paper covers. String-tied. Brownish tone due to age? Back cover's bottom edge chipped. Covers Good. Pages 5-6 with mild watermark in margin and around text. No interference with text. Otherwise interior clean, tight and Very Good. Some pages mildly chipped at edges. Born in Franklin, September 11th 1788. Died, in Hartford Ct, June 1st 1869,at 81 years old. Rev. Nott was the last of the band of five missionaries sent to India by the American Board of Commissioners for Foreign Missions, in 1812. $50.00

[004079] Prytherch, Herbert F.. INVESTIGATION OF THE PHYSICAL CONDITIONS CONTROLLING SPAWNING OF OYSTERS AND THE OCCURRENCE, DISTRIBUTION, AND SETTING OF OYSTER LARVAE IN MILFORD HARBOR, CONNECTICUT. ill. Figures (drawings,graphs, maps), Tables. Washington: U. S. Government Printing Office , 1929. Size: Approx. 7 1/2" x 11". Stiff Covers. Oysters. Very Good From Bulletin of the Bureau of Fisheries, Volume XLIV, 1928. "The primary purpose of this investigation is to show the close relationship that exists between physical conditions and the success or failure of oyster production in inshore waters. It is hoped that the analysis of conditions in Connecticut waters and the determination of the predominating factors that control oyster propagation there may serve as the basis for the development of scientific oyster culture in our extensive coastal waters." pp.420-503 including Bibliography. 32 illustrations-many maps. 18 tables. Green paper covers-mildly soiled. ex.-mus. stamp on front and on title page. Otherwise covers are Very Good. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. $75.00

[004718] Slafter, Rev. Edmund F.. DISCOURSE DELIVERED BEFORE THE NEW-ENGLAND HISTORIC, GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY, BOSTON, MARCH 18, 1870. Boston: New-England Historic, Genealogical Society, 1870. Size: Approx. 6 1/4" x 10. Green Cloth. Genealogy. Good+ to Very Good- ON THE OCCASION OF THE TWENTY-FIFTH ANNIVERSARY OF ITS INCORPORATION: With Proceedings and Appendix. 59 pp. including Appendix with Life-Members of the Society, to June, 1870. Gilt lettering on front cover. Corner tips rubbed to boards. Spine ends fraying with small tears. Otherwise covers are Very Good. Front hinge beginning to tear. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG+. $15.00















©2004 BeeCreekBooks