Contact Us FAQ's About Us
All Categories Periodicals Specials Volumes & Sets



Agriculture

American History

American States

Americas

Arts/Performing Arts

Biographies

Books on Books

Business & Economics

Collectables & Hobbies

Countries & Regions

Engineering

European Countries

Famous Authors

Fiction

Fish/Ichthyology/Angling

Geology

Military

Juvenile/Children

Magazines

Maps

Medicine & Health

Natural History

Oceanography

Politics/Law/Economics

Reference/Resources

Religion & Holidays

Sciences

Social Sciences

Travel & Adventure


All Categories Page

 

Google
WWW www.beecreekbooks.com
Colorado: 19 Books

[003164] . SCIENCE, April 17, 1885. Volume V. No. 115. ill. Engravings, Drawings, Tables. Cambridge: The Science Company, 1885. Size: Approx. 7 1/4" x 10 1/4". Paper Wraps. Science. Good+ or Better Article by Famous American: A. W. GREELY "The scientific results of the Lady Franklin Bay expedition" with full page illustration of "The station of the Greely Party at Lady Franklin Bay". Other articles: "Footprints in the rocks of Colorado" by H.W. Parker with 2 illustrations; and "Successful extraction of a bullet from the brain" with 2 illustrations. Under News and Notes, a paragraph on the "remarkable halo seen in Orleans, France on " 17th of January last" with an drawing of the "halo". Paper covers lightly soiled with light chipping around edges, otherwise Good+. Back cover's lower corner folded back. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. $35.00

[003383] . ANNUAL REPORT OF THE COLORADO MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY FOR THE YEAR 1923-1926. 4 Reports. ill. Photographs, Tables. Denver, Co: Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 ". Stiff Covers. Natural History. Very Good 4 Annual Reports. 20-24 pp. in each report. Filled with full page photographs. Covers are mildly soiled otherwise all exterior are Very Good. Interiors are tight, clean and VG+. Laid in a newspaper article from ROCKY MOUNTAIN NEWS, 1956 on the Denver Museum of Natural History with photograph of Dr. Alfred M. Bailey, Museum Director. $32.50

[000488] . MANITOU AND VICINITY PIKE'S PEAK RAILWAY. ill. Lithographics. Columbus, Ohio: Ward Bros, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Colorado. Good Overall, Near Fine Interi / No Jacket. 12 accordion-folded pages with 34 sepia-tone views of Manitou, CO, the surrounding vicinity with lithographs of rock sculpures and the Pike's Peak Railway. Lithographs are pristine, crisp and clean. Decorative boards show wear to edges and spine missing small pieces. Back cover hinge broken. No date (1892?). On first lithograph: "Gesetzlich geschutzi in Deutschland." $45.00

[003706] Bowie, William. GEODESY. Primary Triangulation on the One Hundred and Fourth Meridian, and on the Thirty-Ninth Parallel in Colorado, Utah, and Nevada. ill. Foldout Maps, Photographs, Tables, . Washington: Government Printing Office, 1914. Size: Approx. 8 3/4" x 11". Soft Cover. U.S. Coast and Geodetic Survey. Good to Good+ Special Publication 19."The primary object of this publication is to give the geographic positions, elevations, and descriptions of the main scheme, subsidiary and intersection stations determined by primary triangulation in the state of Colorado and northward, from the line Pikes Peak-Divide of the thirty-ninth parallel triangulation, approximately along the one hundred and fourth meridian to the Canadian Border, and also similar data for the various stations of the thiry-ninth parallel triangulation which lie in the States of Colorado, Utah, and Nevada." 163 pp. including Index to Positions, Descriptions,etc and a General Index. 17 illustrations of which 10 are maps/charts -some foldouts. tan wraps Mildly soiled. spine darkened with minor tears. front cover's top corner "tip" missing. ex-mus. stamp and numbers on front cover. Back cover's side edge, missing two pieces, 1/4"x2" and 1/8"x3/4". Overall Covers are Good to Good+. ex.mus. stamp on title page, otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG+. $50.00

[001622] Bromfield, Louis. COLORADO . 1947. Very Good gift inscription on free endpaper, Several creases from page corners folded down, otherwise interior is clean, tight and Very Good +. Slight bumping to spine base. $5.00

[001011] Creasey, John.. CROFUTT'S NEW OVERLAND TOURIST AND PACIFIC COAST GUIDE, Vol. 2 - 1879-80.. ill. Engravings, Foldout Illustrations, Maps. Chicago: The Overland Publishing Company, 1879. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 7 3/4". Blue Cloth. Early Travel Guide Book. Good Containing a condensed and authentic description of over 1200 cities, towns, villages, stations, government fort and camps, mountains, lakes, rivers, sulphur, soda and hot springs, scenery, watering places, and summer resorts: Where to look for and hunt the Buffalo, Antelope, Deer and other game; Trout fishing, etc, etc. In fact, to tell you what is worth seeing-where to see it- where to go-how to go-and whom to stop with while passing over the Union, Central and Southern Pacific Railroads, Their branches and connections, by rail, water and stage. through Nebraska, Wyoming, Colorado, Utah, Montana, Idaho, Nevada, California and Arizona. Profusely illustrated with engravings, and foldout engravings. Endpapers advertisement pages for the railroads, and Crofutt's guide book. Covers are a deep blue with title and borders embossed in black. Spine has gilt lettering. Corners and spine edges bumped and rubbed. Front and back hinge starting. Missing piece 1/"x1/2" on free endpaper near hinge. 273 pp. Annex included. 13 Time Tables. A fascinating part of the history of this country. Maps-one showing the rail and stage route. Interior is Very Good. $200.00

[004117] Darton, N.H.. Geology and Underground Waters of the Arkansas Valley in Eastern Colorado . ill. Plates. Washington: Goverment Printing Office, 1906. Size: Approx. 9" X 12". Paper Wraps. U. S.Geological Survey. Good Porfessional Paper No. 52. In the valley of Arkansas River in southeastern Colorado there is an area of consderable extent in which artesian flows are available. During the last ten years numerous wells have been sunk to develop this important resource and, in most cases in the lower lands, abundant water supplies have been obtained." 90 pp. plus 4 pages with United States Geological Survey Publications. 26 Plates. some colored maps, and colored foldout. Photographs and illustrations. Pocket with 2 plates missing. Front cover detached with spine paper title. Some tears. No back cover. Overall exterior is Good-. Title page and interior is tight, clean and VG+. $30.00

[004286] Dunn, Edward D.. DOUBLE-CROSSING AMERICA BY MOTOR, Routes and Ranches of the West. ill. Illus. With Drawings and Maps. New York: G.P. Putnam's, 1933. Size: Approx. 5 1/4" x 7 1/2". Car Narrative. Very Good- This charmingly illustrated book contains information about costs, rates and names of places to stay over night on a transcontinental trip. The book is divided into sections, each one consisting of an account of that day's trip, listing mileage, expenses, occasionally suggested reading, and highlights of the day's run. The trip takes in the charming South - Maryland, Virginia, West Virginia and Kentucky; the energetic Middle West - Ohio, Indiana, Missouri and Kanses; the romantic Southwest - Colorado, New Mexico and Arizona; the amazing state of California; a short run into Old Mexico; the Bret Harte frontier country of Nevada and Wyoming; the agricultural lands of Idaho, Dakota and Pennsylvania; a short run into Canada; and the pastoral case of upstate New York. Several ranches along the way are described. Pictorial endpapers. 251 pp. 80 illustrations and maps. Spine dulled and ends slightly rubbed. Otherwise covers are Very Good. Illustrated endpapers. Slight foxing on half title page and on blank page at back. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG+. Bliss 58. $22.50

[003056] Earle, W. Hubert.. CACTI OF THE SOUTHWEST . ill. Figures(photographs, map). Arizona: Arizona Cactus & Native Flora Society, 1963. Size: Approx. 6 1/4" x 9 3/4". Brown Cloth. Botany. Very Good Science Bulletin No. 4. Covers Cacti of Arizona, Western New Mexico, Southern Colorado, Southern Utah, Southern Nevada, and Eastern California. 110 pp. including Index and several pages for Notes. Brown cloth with gilt letters on front cover. Slight rubbing to corner tips and spine ends, otherwise exterior is VG+. Interior is tight, clean and Near Fine. Text and photographs by author. $22.50

[004048] Engle, Earl Theron. CRAYFISHES OF THE GENUS CAMBARUS IN NEBRASKA AND EASTERN COLORADO. ill. Figures(drawings/map). Washington: Government Printing Office, 1925. Size: Approx. 7 1/2" x 11". Paper Wraps. Crayfish. Good From Bulletin of the Bureau of Fisheries. Volume XLII, 1926. Document No.. 994. pp.87-104 including Bibliography. Map of rivers in Nebraska and eastern Colorado showing distribution of crayfishes by river systems and 4 illustrations of their "burrows". ex.mus. stamp on front cover. Mildly wrinkled/creased covers, possibly from dampness?. Overall covers are Good. ex.mus stamp and numbers on first page of article. 2 1/2"x3" bottom corner missing on front page only -so last 3 lines of text missing a few words. Also effects next page's last 3 lines. Creases "show" but doesn't effect text. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good. $35.00

[001932] France, L. B. (Bourgeois). Mountain Trails and Parks in Colorado. . ill. Engravings. Denver: Chain, Hardy & Co, 1888. Second Edition. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8". Green Cloth. Colorado. Good 224 pp. Chapters include: Breckenridge and Bismarck, Sheep Mountain, Egeria Park and the Yampa, Walton Creek, Trapper's Lake, Angling. Decorative green cloth with gilt lettering and design. Gilt lettering on spine. Spine edges rubbed and very mildly frayed. Soiling to cover ( dark stains-which blend into cover) mild scratches. Back cover discoloration spot and 2 tiny nicks. Still a handsome book, intact and exterior is Good to Good +. Front hinge's paper tearing in spots, paper residue from stcker? on free endpaper, otherwise interior is clean, tight and in Very Good condition. Bruns F128. $110.00

[003594] Henderson, Charles W.. GOLD, SILVER, COPPER, LEAD, AND ZINC IN COLORADO IN 1922. Mines Report. ill. Tables. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1924. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Paper Wraps. Mining. Very Good Mineral Resources of the United States, 1922-Part I (Pages 519-556). Department of the Interior. United States Geological Survey. Slightly faded at spine otherwise Exterior is VG+. Interior tight, clean and VG+. Numerous Tables. I:26 $20.00

[003076] Holm, Theodore. THE VEGETATION OF THE ALPINE REGION OF THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS IN COLORADO. ill. Plates. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1923. Size: Approx. 9 1/2" x 12". Stiff Wraps. Botany. Very Good to Very Good- Tan wraps with black lettering: Memoirs of the National Academy of Sciences Vol. XIX Third Memoir. 45 pp. some pages uncut.7 plates and explanations. Plates protected with tissue guard. a few tears to paper spine, otherwise exterior is Very Good. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. $50.00

[004651] House of Representatives. SURVEY OF ARKANSAS RIVER. ill. Tables. 1870. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 9". Disbound. Arkansas. Very Good+ Letter from The Secretary of War in Answer to A resolution of the House of May 12, 1870, transmitting a copy of a report of S. T. Abert on the survey of the Arkansas River. 33 pp. Covers: Report of the Arkansas River; Description of the Physical Character of the Indian Territory; Indians; Physical Description of the River Valley in the State of Arkansas; Tributaries; Wood, Timber, and Soil of the Indian Territory; Geology of the Arkansas Valley; Wood, Timber, and Soil of Arkansas; Navigation; Trade and Petit Jean Island. Tables of water levels and tables showing discharges with observed and computed velocities complete with equations. Famous Americans in document: Wm. W. Belknap, Secretary of War; A.A. Humphreys, Brigadier General and Chief of Engineers; J. N. Macomb, Colonel of Engineers, Brevet Colonel U.S.A.; and S.T. Abert, Assistant Engineer in charge of survey. Disbound but intact. Clean, tight and in Very Good to Very Good+ condition. The Arkansas River is a major tributary of the Mississippi River. The Arkansas generally flows to the east and southeast, and traverses the states of Colorado, Kansas, Oklahoma, and Arkansas. $50.00

[002746] Mentor Magazine (Blanchard, C.J. ). MENTOR MAGAZINE..RECLAIMING THE DESERT.. 1918. Stiff Wraps. Desert. Good+ to Very Good- Department of Science. Volume 6, Number 17, October 15, 1918. 12 pps. plus 6 loose gravure illustrations: "A Miracle of Irrigation, Uncompahgre Valley, Colorado", "High Line Canal, Utah Valley, Utah", "Gunnison Tunnel, Colorado", "Roosevelt Dam, Arizona", "Arrowrock Dam, Idaho..", "Suburb of Phoenix, Arizona--Reclaimed from Desert Land." Each of the plates has a descriptive essay on the reverse side. Have 2 copies of gravure #5: Arrowrock Dam, Idaho. Stiff decorative covers slightly soiled around edges. 1/2" tear at spine top, otherwise exterior and interior is Very Good. Gravures are Very Good. $17.00

[001708] ROBBINS, Michael.. ALONG THE CONTINENTAL DIVIDE : HIGH COUNTRY TRAIL . Washington, DC, U.S.A.: National Geographic Society, 1981. Fine / Very Good+. ISBN: 0870443615. $10.00

[003086] ROBBINS, W.W.. CLIMATOLOGY AND VEGETATION IN COLORADO. ill. Figures (maps, diagrams), Tables . Botanical Gazette, 1910. Botany. Good+ (with seven figures) Reprinted from the Botanical Gazette, 49: pp.256-280 No. 4, April, 1910. most pages uncut. no covers. faded around edges. mildly soiled back cover. Interior is tight, clean and VG. $18.50

[002265] Smith, Dwight L., Editor. JOHN D. YOUNG AND THE COLORADO GOLD RUSH . ill. Maps, Photographs.. Chicago: R.r.donnelley & Sons, 1969. Lakeside Classics. Size: 4 1/2" x 6 3/4". Blue Cloth. American History. Signed by Editor. Mint / Tissue Paper Covered: Mint. "This year we trace the journey of John D. Young and his party from Chicago to the gold fields of Colorado in 1860." 188 pp.including Index and List of other Lakeside Classics. Signed by Dwight Smith (editor) on the title page. Have several copies, all mint. $28.50

[004039] White, Arthur Kent. SOME WHITE FAMILY HISTORY. ill. Photographs. Denver, Co: Pillar of Fire, 1948. Size: Approx. 5 1/4" x 7 1/2". Maroon. Autobiography. Signed by Author. Very Good / Fair. SIGNED on free endpaper by author: "With best wishes to Daniel & Geneva Garretson, Christmas 1948, Arthur K. White." Arthur was the son of Alma White, founder of the Pillar of Fire Church. His biography as a member of the evangelical movement from childhood in Colorado through two World Wars. 432 pps. Filled with many photographs, including 5 pages of photos with various colleges and religious training schools. Also a bibliography of various books by Alma White, other authors and a biblio of Pillar Of Fire Periodicals. Maroon cloth with gilt lettering on front and spine. 2 rubbed? areas at spine joint. Otherwise covers are Very Good. On back 5 pps showing religious institutions watermark on side margin edge, not on text or photos. Slight bleeding of color on back endpaper, otherwise Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. Dust Jacket is Fair. Stained, tears. Still intact and protecting book. $25.00

Catalog Report

Colorado : 19 Books

[003164] . SCIENCE, April 17, 1885. Volume V. No. 115. ill. Engravings, Drawings, Tables. Cambridge: The Science Company, 1885. Size: Approx. 7 1/4" x 10 1/4". Paper Wraps. Science. Good+ or Better Article by Famous American: A. W. GREELY "The scientific results of the Lady Franklin Bay expedition" with full page illustration of "The station of the Greely Party at Lady Franklin Bay". Other articles: "Footprints in the rocks of Colorado" by H.W. Parker with 2 illustrations; and "Successful extraction of a bullet from the brain" with 2 illustrations. Under News and Notes, a paragraph on the "remarkable halo seen in Orleans, France on " 17th of January last" with an drawing of the "halo". Paper covers lightly soiled with light chipping around edges, otherwise Good+. Back cover's lower corner folded back. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. $35.00

[003383] . ANNUAL REPORT OF THE COLORADO MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY FOR THE YEAR 1923-1926. 4 Reports. ill. Photographs, Tables. Denver, Co: Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 ". Stiff Covers. Natural History. Very Good 4 Annual Reports. 20-24 pp. in each report. Filled with full page photographs. Covers are mildly soiled otherwise all exterior are Very Good. Interiors are tight, clean and VG+. Laid in a newspaper article from ROCKY MOUNTAIN NEWS, 1956 on the Denver Museum of Natural History with photograph of Dr. Alfred M. Bailey, Museum Director. $32.50

[000488] . MANITOU AND VICINITY PIKE'S PEAK RAILWAY. ill. Lithographics. Columbus, Ohio: Ward Bros, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Colorado. Good Overall, Near Fine Interi / No Jacket. 12 accordion-folded pages with 34 sepia-tone views of Manitou, CO, the surrounding vicinity with lithographs of rock sculpures and the Pike's Peak Railway. Lithographs are pristine, crisp and clean. Decorative boards show wear to edges and spine missing small pieces. Back cover hinge broken. No date (1892?). On first lithograph: "Gesetzlich geschutzi in Deutschland." $45.00

[003706] Bowie, William. GEODESY. Primary Triangulation on the One Hundred and Fourth Meridian, and on the Thirty-Ninth Parallel in Colorado, Utah, and Nevada. ill. Foldout Maps, Photographs, Tables, . Washington: Government Printing Office, 1914. Size: Approx. 8 3/4" x 11". Soft Cover. U.S. Coast and Geodetic Survey. Good to Good+ Special Publication 19."The primary object of this publication is to give the geographic positions, elevations, and descriptions of the main scheme, subsidiary and intersection stations determined by primary triangulation in the state of Colorado and northward, from the line Pikes Peak-Divide of the thirty-ninth parallel triangulation, approximately along the one hundred and fourth meridian to the Canadian Border, and also similar data for the various stations of the thiry-ninth parallel triangulation which lie in the States of Colorado, Utah, and Nevada." 163 pp. including Index to Positions, Descriptions,etc and a General Index. 17 illustrations of which 10 are maps/charts -some foldouts. tan wraps Mildly soiled. spine darkened with minor tears. front cover's top corner "tip" missing. ex-mus. stamp and numbers on front cover. Back cover's side edge, missing two pieces, 1/4"x2" and 1/8"x3/4". Overall Covers are Good to Good+. ex.mus. stamp on title page, otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG+. $50.00

[001622] Bromfield, Louis. COLORADO . 1947. Very Good gift inscription on free endpaper, Several creases from page corners folded down, otherwise interior is clean, tight and Very Good +. Slight bumping to spine base. $5.00

[001011] Creasey, John.. CROFUTT'S NEW OVERLAND TOURIST AND PACIFIC COAST GUIDE, Vol. 2 - 1879-80.. ill. Engravings, Foldout Illustrations, Maps. Chicago: The Overland Publishing Company, 1879. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 7 3/4". Blue Cloth. Early Travel Guide Book. Good Containing a condensed and authentic description of over 1200 cities, towns, villages, stations, government fort and camps, mountains, lakes, rivers, sulphur, soda and hot springs, scenery, watering places, and summer resorts: Where to look for and hunt the Buffalo, Antelope, Deer and other game; Trout fishing, etc, etc. In fact, to tell you what is worth seeing-where to see it- where to go-how to go-and whom to stop with while passing over the Union, Central and Southern Pacific Railroads, Their branches and connections, by rail, water and stage. through Nebraska, Wyoming, Colorado, Utah, Montana, Idaho, Nevada, California and Arizona. Profusely illustrated with engravings, and foldout engravings. Endpapers advertisement pages for the railroads, and Crofutt's guide book. Covers are a deep blue with title and borders embossed in black. Spine has gilt lettering. Corners and spine edges bumped and rubbed. Front and back hinge starting. Missing piece 1/"x1/2" on free endpaper near hinge. 273 pp. Annex included. 13 Time Tables. A fascinating part of the history of this country. Maps-one showing the rail and stage route. Interior is Very Good. $200.00

[004117] Darton, N.H.. Geology and Underground Waters of the Arkansas Valley in Eastern Colorado . ill. Plates. Washington: Goverment Printing Office, 1906. Size: Approx. 9" X 12". Paper Wraps. U. S.Geological Survey. Good Porfessional Paper No. 52. In the valley of Arkansas River in southeastern Colorado there is an area of consderable extent in which artesian flows are available. During the last ten years numerous wells have been sunk to develop this important resource and, in most cases in the lower lands, abundant water supplies have been obtained." 90 pp. plus 4 pages with United States Geological Survey Publications. 26 Plates. some colored maps, and colored foldout. Photographs and illustrations. Pocket with 2 plates missing. Front cover detached with spine paper title. Some tears. No back cover. Overall exterior is Good-. Title page and interior is tight, clean and VG+. $30.00

[004286] Dunn, Edward D.. DOUBLE-CROSSING AMERICA BY MOTOR, Routes and Ranches of the West. ill. Illus. With Drawings and Maps. New York: G.P. Putnam's, 1933. Size: Approx. 5 1/4" x 7 1/2". Car Narrative. Very Good- This charmingly illustrated book contains information about costs, rates and names of places to stay over night on a transcontinental trip. The book is divided into sections, each one consisting of an account of that day's trip, listing mileage, expenses, occasionally suggested reading, and highlights of the day's run. The trip takes in the charming South - Maryland, Virginia, West Virginia and Kentucky; the energetic Middle West - Ohio, Indiana, Missouri and Kanses; the romantic Southwest - Colorado, New Mexico and Arizona; the amazing state of California; a short run into Old Mexico; the Bret Harte frontier country of Nevada and Wyoming; the agricultural lands of Idaho, Dakota and Pennsylvania; a short run into Canada; and the pastoral case of upstate New York. Several ranches along the way are described. Pictorial endpapers. 251 pp. 80 illustrations and maps. Spine dulled and ends slightly rubbed. Otherwise covers are Very Good. Illustrated endpapers. Slight foxing on half title page and on blank page at back. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG+. Bliss 58. $22.50

[003056] Earle, W. Hubert.. CACTI OF THE SOUTHWEST . ill. Figures(photographs, map). Arizona: Arizona Cactus & Native Flora Society, 1963. Size: Approx. 6 1/4" x 9 3/4". Brown Cloth. Botany. Very Good Science Bulletin No. 4. Covers Cacti of Arizona, Western New Mexico, Southern Colorado, Southern Utah, Southern Nevada, and Eastern California. 110 pp. including Index and several pages for Notes. Brown cloth with gilt letters on front cover. Slight rubbing to corner tips and spine ends, otherwise exterior is VG+. Interior is tight, clean and Near Fine. Text and photographs by author. $22.50

[004048] Engle, Earl Theron. CRAYFISHES OF THE GENUS CAMBARUS IN NEBRASKA AND EASTERN COLORADO. ill. Figures(drawings/map). Washington: Government Printing Office, 1925. Size: Approx. 7 1/2" x 11". Paper Wraps. Crayfish. Good From Bulletin of the Bureau of Fisheries. Volume XLII, 1926. Document No.. 994. pp.87-104 including Bibliography. Map of rivers in Nebraska and eastern Colorado showing distribution of crayfishes by river systems and 4 illustrations of their "burrows". ex.mus. stamp on front cover. Mildly wrinkled/creased covers, possibly from dampness?. Overall covers are Good. ex.mus stamp and numbers on first page of article. 2 1/2"x3" bottom corner missing on front page only -so last 3 lines of text missing a few words. Also effects next page's last 3 lines. Creases "show" but doesn't effect text. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good. $35.00

[001932] France, L. B. (Bourgeois). Mountain Trails and Parks in Colorado. . ill. Engravings. Denver: Chain, Hardy & Co, 1888. Second Edition. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8". Green Cloth. Colorado. Good 224 pp. Chapters include: Breckenridge and Bismarck, Sheep Mountain, Egeria Park and the Yampa, Walton Creek, Trapper's Lake, Angling. Decorative green cloth with gilt lettering and design. Gilt lettering on spine. Spine edges rubbed and very mildly frayed. Soiling to cover ( dark stains-which blend into cover) mild scratches. Back cover discoloration spot and 2 tiny nicks. Still a handsome book, intact and exterior is Good to Good +. Front hinge's paper tearing in spots, paper residue from stcker? on free endpaper, otherwise interior is clean, tight and in Very Good condition. Bruns F128. $110.00

[003594] Henderson, Charles W.. GOLD, SILVER, COPPER, LEAD, AND ZINC IN COLORADO IN 1922. Mines Report. ill. Tables. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1924. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Paper Wraps. Mining. Very Good Mineral Resources of the United States, 1922-Part I (Pages 519-556). Department of the Interior. United States Geological Survey. Slightly faded at spine otherwise Exterior is VG+. Interior tight, clean and VG+. Numerous Tables. I:26 $20.00

[003076] Holm, Theodore. THE VEGETATION OF THE ALPINE REGION OF THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS IN COLORADO. ill. Plates. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1923. Size: Approx. 9 1/2" x 12". Stiff Wraps. Botany. Very Good to Very Good- Tan wraps with black lettering: Memoirs of the National Academy of Sciences Vol. XIX Third Memoir. 45 pp. some pages uncut.7 plates and explanations. Plates protected with tissue guard. a few tears to paper spine, otherwise exterior is Very Good. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. $50.00

[004651] House of Representatives. SURVEY OF ARKANSAS RIVER. ill. Tables. 1870. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 9". Disbound. Arkansas. Very Good+ Letter from The Secretary of War in Answer to A resolution of the House of May 12, 1870, transmitting a copy of a report of S. T. Abert on the survey of the Arkansas River. 33 pp. Covers: Report of the Arkansas River; Description of the Physical Character of the Indian Territory; Indians; Physical Description of the River Valley in the State of Arkansas; Tributaries; Wood, Timber, and Soil of the Indian Territory; Geology of the Arkansas Valley; Wood, Timber, and Soil of Arkansas; Navigation; Trade and Petit Jean Island. Tables of water levels and tables showing discharges with observed and computed velocities complete with equations. Famous Americans in document: Wm. W. Belknap, Secretary of War; A.A. Humphreys, Brigadier General and Chief of Engineers; J. N. Macomb, Colonel of Engineers, Brevet Colonel U.S.A.; and S.T. Abert, Assistant Engineer in charge of survey. Disbound but intact. Clean, tight and in Very Good to Very Good+ condition. The Arkansas River is a major tributary of the Mississippi River. The Arkansas generally flows to the east and southeast, and traverses the states of Colorado, Kansas, Oklahoma, and Arkansas. $50.00

[002746] Mentor Magazine (Blanchard, C.J. ). MENTOR MAGAZINE..RECLAIMING THE DESERT.. 1918. Stiff Wraps. Desert. Good+ to Very Good- Department of Science. Volume 6, Number 17, October 15, 1918. 12 pps. plus 6 loose gravure illustrations: "A Miracle of Irrigation, Uncompahgre Valley, Colorado", "High Line Canal, Utah Valley, Utah", "Gunnison Tunnel, Colorado", "Roosevelt Dam, Arizona", "Arrowrock Dam, Idaho..", "Suburb of Phoenix, Arizona--Reclaimed from Desert Land." Each of the plates has a descriptive essay on the reverse side. Have 2 copies of gravure #5: Arrowrock Dam, Idaho. Stiff decorative covers slightly soiled around edges. 1/2" tear at spine top, otherwise exterior and interior is Very Good. Gravures are Very Good. $17.00

[001708] ROBBINS, Michael.. ALONG THE CONTINENTAL DIVIDE : HIGH COUNTRY TRAIL . Washington, DC, U.S.A.: National Geographic Society, 1981. Fine / Very Good+. ISBN: 0870443615. $10.00

[003086] ROBBINS, W.W.. CLIMATOLOGY AND VEGETATION IN COLORADO. ill. Figures (maps, diagrams), Tables . Botanical Gazette, 1910. Botany. Good+ (with seven figures) Reprinted from the Botanical Gazette, 49: pp.256-280 No. 4, April, 1910. most pages uncut. no covers. faded around edges. mildly soiled back cover. Interior is tight, clean and VG. $18.50

[002265] Smith, Dwight L., Editor. JOHN D. YOUNG AND THE COLORADO GOLD RUSH . ill. Maps, Photographs.. Chicago: R.r.donnelley & Sons, 1969. Lakeside Classics. Size: 4 1/2" x 6 3/4". Blue Cloth. American History. Signed by Editor. Mint / Tissue Paper Covered: Mint. "This year we trace the journey of John D. Young and his party from Chicago to the gold fields of Colorado in 1860." 188 pp.including Index and List of other Lakeside Classics. Signed by Dwight Smith (editor) on the title page. Have several copies, all mint. $28.50

[004039] White, Arthur Kent. SOME WHITE FAMILY HISTORY. ill. Photographs. Denver, Co: Pillar of Fire, 1948. Size: Approx. 5 1/4" x 7 1/2". Maroon. Autobiography. Signed by Author. Very Good / Fair. SIGNED on free endpaper by author: "With best wishes to Daniel & Geneva Garretson, Christmas 1948, Arthur K. White." Arthur was the son of Alma White, founder of the Pillar of Fire Church. His biography as a member of the evangelical movement from childhood in Colorado through two World Wars. 432 pps. Filled with many photographs, including 5 pages of photos with various colleges and religious training schools. Also a bibliography of various books by Alma White, other authors and a biblio of Pillar Of Fire Periodicals. Maroon cloth with gilt lettering on front and spine. 2 rubbed? areas at spine joint. Otherwise covers are Very Good. On back 5 pps showing religious institutions watermark on side margin edge, not on text or photos. Slight bleeding of color on back endpaper, otherwise Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. Dust Jacket is Fair. Stained, tears. Still intact and protecting book. $25.00














0











©2004 BeeCreekBooks