![]()
|
||||||||||
|
Agriculture Maps | California: 92 Books
[003102] . SCIENTIFIC AMERICAN. A Weekly Journal of Practical Information, Art, Science, Mechanic Chemistry and Manufactures. Vol. LXXXII-No.21, . ill. Photographs,. New York: Munn & Co, 1900. Paper Wraps. Science. Good May 26, 1900 issue. 7 photographs on cover of The California Borax Industry. Articles: New York Rapid Transit Tunnel, Emigration to Cape Nome, Electric driven Air-Pump, Roadbed shouldering and leveling car(maintenance on railroad tracks), Count Von Zeppelin's Airship, Boxax, Old and New Methods of Production, Sault Power Canal, and Some Pacific Sharks and Accompanying Fishes by Prof. Chas. Fred'k Holder. Newspaper size. Five hole-punched on side. Several light water marks on cover- one lightly on photograph. Doesn't go through. Exterior is Good. Interior is clean and in VG condition. $20.00 [003290] . SAN DIEGO TO SANTA ROSA MAP. Washington: 1947. Fifth Edition. Very Good+ U.S. Coast and Geodetic Survey Map 5101. Colored Map is approximately 48"x32". Stamped date "March 10, 1947" on bottom margin, below map border. "5101" in red pencil? or crayon on back side of map- Doesn't go through. Map "paper" is thick. $50.00 [002737] . The Mentor Magazine Volume 12 No. 6 Serial No. 257. July 1924 . ill. Photographs. 1924. Magazine. Desert. Good+ to Very Good- Color illustrated covers with painting by W R Leigh on front. Articles: "The Lure of the Desert" by John C Van Dyke; "The Pageant Highway, a 6,000 mile trip from Park to Park" by Ronne C Shelse' of the U S Geological Survey; and J Pennington writes about Taos. Slight soil around cover edges. Top front corner tip chipped, small crease on side. 1/2" tear at spine base, otherwise covers are Good + to VG-. Interior is tight, clean and in VG+ condition. $28.50 [004169] . A SYMPOSIUM IN HONOR OF MELVIN J. VOIGT.... La Jolla, CA: Friends of the UCSD Library, 1976. Size: Approx. 7" x 10". Stiff Covers. Biography. Very Good+ Front cover reads:The Responsibility of the University Library Collection in Meeting the Needs of Its Campus and Local Community, A SYMPOSIUM IN HONOR OF MELVIN J. VOIGT Upon His Retirement as University Librarian of The University of California, San Diego, Friday, September 17, 1976. Friends of the UCSD Library, La Jolla, California. 52 pp. Very Good+. $12.00 [003286] . SAN NICHOLAS ISLAND MAP. Washington: 1944. Second Edition. Very Good+ U.S. Coast and Geodetic Survey Map 5113. Colored Map is approx. 41 1/2"x32". Stamped date "April 14, 1947" on bottom margin, below map border $50.00 [003289] . POINT DUME TO PURISIMA POINT MAP. Washington: 1940. Sixth Edition. Very Good+ U.S. Coast and Geodetic Survey Map 5202. Colored Map is approximately 47"x32 1/2". Stamped date "Aug 24, 1946" on bottom margin, below map border. "notations" made on the islands. Notations read: On San Miguel Island: Battle ground? (Edwards); on Santa Rosa Island : Monte Negro; and on Santa Cruz Island: Outbldg., Shore lined with caves, Good Anchorage. Ancient Townsites seen all along beaches, Cueva Valdez pix, Swell sometimes bad here for anchorage. Top left corner folded crease otherwise map is VG+. $50.00 [002893] . MAP OF THE INDIO REGION, CALIFORNIA.1908 U.S. Geological Survey. Water Supply Paper 225. Plate XII . Map. Showing Wells, Artesian Area, and Irrigated Land by W.N. White and A. J. Fiske under the Direction of Walter C. Mendenhall. Colored Map is approx.12"x 16". No tears. Near Fine. $50.00 [003288] . SANTA BARBARA ISLAND MAP. Washington: 1935. First Edition. Very Good+ U.S. Coast and Geodetic Survey Map 5110. Colored Map is approximately 38 1/2"x33". Stamped date "April 14, 1947" on bottom margin, below map border. $50.00 [000652] . CALIFORNIA RESOURCES AND POSSIBILITIES. ill. Photos, Maps, Tables. San Francisco, CA: California Development Board, 1910. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paper Wraps. Brochure. Good / No Jacket. Twentieth Annual Report of the California State Board of Trade for the Year 1909, Combined with the First Report of the California Development Board. 7" x 10" brochure, stiff pictorial color wraps with relief map of California. 80 pages. Many illus., tables, etc. Wraps faded & soiled. Edges have small tears & nicks. Bottom corner of front corner missing (3/4"x1"). Overall exterior is Good.Interior is Very Good, tight and clean. $20.00 [003147] . SCIENCE, August 12, 1887. ill. Engravings. New York: The Science Company, 1887. Size: Approx. 9" X 12". Newsprint. Science. Good Some Articles: What American Zoologists have done for Evolution, by E.W. Morse. Laid in page with portrait engraving of Morse; Economy in Management of Soil, by H. E. Alvord; Prehistoric Chronology of America by D.G. Brinton; The Sonora Earthquake with illustration and Chemical Laboratory of the University of Nebraska with 5 illustrations. Front wrap detached but intact. ex-mus mailing label and numbers on front. Slightly soiled. Overall exterior is Good to Good+. interior is clean, and tight and VG+. Engraving of Morse, top border watermarked. Not on portrait. From SCIENCE, Aug. 20, 1886. $35.00 [004913] Allen, Billie. THE DESERT AND TWO STONES. ill. Photographs. Detroit, Michigan: Harlo Press, 1969. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2". Red Cloth. Autobiography. Signed By Author. Good SIGNED on front free endpaper. "On a large Blackburn map of Imperial and Riverside Counties I traced the places I want to show my readers; I counted the mines in the Colorado Desert, counted the waterholes and wells...I mapped out dry washes, canyons and mesas, then made lists of plants and animals that I know well enough to call by name...for these are my friends and this is my home-my beloved desert." 248 pp. Red covers with gilt lettering on front and spine. Mild blemishes/rubbed area ?along front top edge. Otherwise covers are Very Good. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. $15.00 [004863] Arnold, Ralph. Paleontology and Stratigraphy of the Marine Pliocene and Pleistocene of San Pedro, CA . ill. Plates, Tables. California: Stanford University, 1903. Size: Approx. 9 1/2" x 12". Paper Wraps. Paleontology. Covers Poor. Interior VG+ Reprinted from the Memoirs of the California Academy of Sciences. Vol.III. Contributions to Biology from The Hopkins Seaside Laboratory for the Leland Stanford Jr. University. A Dissertation Presented to the Faculty in Geology of the Leland Stanford Junior University, for the Degree of Doctor of Philosophy. "The field work upon which this paper is based began in the winter of 1886, when the writer first visited the fossil-bearing beds of San Pedro. Since that time several visits have been made each year to the beds in that vicinity, generally after heavy rains, when landslides and the breaking off of the banks have given new exposures..." 420 pp. including Index. Most pages uncut. 37 plates. Numerous tables. Back cover missing. Front cover Poor-detached, missing pieces around borders-title and all pertinent information intact. String-tied. Title page with ex.mus. stamp. Title page and back page mildly soiled. Page ends untrimmed. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. $65.00 [002866] Banham, Peter Reyner. Scenes in America Deserta. Gibbs M. Smith, Inc., 1982. Desert. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0-87905-094-2. Dust jacket back inside flap torn, missing "corner" piece (approx. 1"x1 1/2") otherwise Very Good . $15.00 [001188] Bremner, Carl St. J.. GEOLOGY OF SAN MIGUEL ISLAND SANTA BARBARA COUNTY, CALIFORNIA . ill. Fold Out Map,Plates, Figures, Photographs. Santa Barbara,CA: Santa Barbara Museum of Natural History, 1933. Size: Approx. 7 " x 10 ". Cream Wraps. Geology. Very Good+ Santa Barbara Museum of Natural History. Occasional Papers Number 2. 23 pp. 3 plates. Foldout Geologic Map of San Miguel Island. Explanation page of Plates 2 and 3 (typical fossils of the island.) 2 Figures.Cream wraps with black lettering. Crease at upper left corner otherwise wraps are Very Good + as is the interior. $16.50 [002767] Brown, John S.. ROUTES TO DESERT WATERING PLACES IN THE SALTON SEA REGION, CALIFORNIA, Water-Supply Paper 490-A.. ill. Plates, Fold Out Maps, Figures. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1920. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Paper Wraps. Water Supply Paper. Good Ex-lib. "markings" on front cover ("Stacks and Second Tier"). Lib. markings also on two colored relief maps(on verso) . No pocket, maps are loose in Good+ to Very Good condition. no other lib. markings. 86 pp. Front cover mildly soiled. interior is tight, clean and in Very Good condition. Scarce with relief maps.(Plates 6 and 7). $105.00 [001784] Browne, J. Ross.. A PEEP AT WASHOE and WASHOE REVISITED. . ill. J. Ross Browne. Balboa Island, California : Paisano Press, 1959. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2". Black Cloth. Nevada. Fine / Fine. Two humorous accounts of trips made by J. Ross Browne from California to Virginia City, Nevada in 1860 and 1863. Nevada Silver and the discovery of the Comstock Lode ushered in an exciting and important era in western history. It spurred the lagging economy, was instrumental in developing California and the West Coast and some have said it financed victory for the Union forces during the Civil War. Browne's account of life on the Comstock Lode is accurate in spite of being told in a humorous vein. His appraisal of the mines and mining were seen through the eyes of an expert, for it was about four years later that Browne compiled a monumental work for the U.S. Treasury Department on the mineral resources of the United States west of the Rocky Mountains. A PEEP AT WASHOE and WASHOE REVISITED have been reprinted separately during the past century, but this is the first time they have appeared together in a book. Nearly a hundred woodcuts were used by Browne to illustrate these two articles which in themselves are interesting and historically significant. 240 pp. including Biography of J. Ross Browne. Black cloth with white lettering on the spine. Covers are Fine. Map endpapers showing " Approximate Routes of J. Ross Browne between California and Nevada 1860-1863. Interior is tight, clean and Fine. Dust Jacket with a couple of small tears at bottom edges. Overall DJ is Very Good +. $45.00 [004294] Bryant, Edwin. ROCKY MOUNTAINS ADVENTURES, Bristling with Animated Details of Fearful Fights of American Hunters with Savage Indians, Mexican Rancheros, and Beasts of Prey . ill. Frontis. Engraving. New York: Hurst & Co, 1885. Arlington Edition. Size: Approx. 5 " x 7 1/2". Red Decorative. American History. Good "Awful fate of hundreds of overland emigrants amid the snow drifts of the Truckee Peaks, from whence half-frozen men, women, and children were carried over slippery cliffs, lashed to the backs of their gallant rescuers." Also, a "full account" of "The Bear Conquest of California". 452 pp. plus 4 pages of book advertisements. Decorative front cover with Arlington Edition written along cover. Spine faded. Title illegible. Spine ends rubbed/fraying. Overall covers are Good. Frontis. engraving with tissue guard protection. Front hinge broken. paper label with previous owner's name and number on front endpaper. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG. Brown toned to pages, possibly due to age of book. $18.50 [002731] Carlisle, John G. Jr Et Al. . ARTIFICIAL HABITAT IN THE MARINE ENVIRONMENT . ill. Figures (line drawings), Photographs. 1964. Paper Wraps. Ichthyology. Very Good+ to Near Fine $12.50 [003542] Carolan, Herbert. MOTOR TALES AND TRAVELS IN AND OUT OF CALIFORNIA . ill. Photographs. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1936. First Edition. Blue Cloth. California. Signed by Author. Good to Good+ SIGNED on front free endpaper: "Great Northern Ry. Co, Compliments of Herbert Carolan, May 27, 1940." Stamped at top "Complimentary Copy". 25 plates of black-and-white photographs. Early car travel throughout the Southwest, California, the Pacific Northwest, and Alaska. Blue cloth.with orange lettering on front and spine.Mildly rubbed spine ends. 4"x1/2" stain at bottom edge. Otherwise exterior is Very Good. Slight bleeding/damp stain, faint on 1/4" to 1/2" top border of some plates. Not on plates themselves. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG $13.50 [002729] Clark, Frances N. & Anita E. Daugherty. Average Lunar Month Catch By California Sardine Fishermen 1932-33 Through 1948-49: Fish Bulletin 76. ill. Figures (line drawings). 1950. Paper Wraps. Ichthyology. Very Good+ to Near Fine no markings. $12.50 [001916] Clemens, Harold B. And Craig, William L.. An Analysis of California's Albacore Fishery. . 1965. VG+ small crease at lower right corner. $15.00 [001011] Creasey, John.. CROFUTT'S NEW OVERLAND TOURIST AND PACIFIC COAST GUIDE, Vol. 2 - 1879-80.. ill. Engravings, Foldout Illustrations, Maps. Chicago: The Overland Publishing Company, 1879. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 7 3/4". Blue Cloth. Early Travel Guide Book. Good Containing a condensed and authentic description of over 1200 cities, towns, villages, stations, government fort and camps, mountains, lakes, rivers, sulphur, soda and hot springs, scenery, watering places, and summer resorts: Where to look for and hunt the Buffalo, Antelope, Deer and other game; Trout fishing, etc, etc. In fact, to tell you what is worth seeing-where to see it- where to go-how to go-and whom to stop with while passing over the Union, Central and Southern Pacific Railroads, Their branches and connections, by rail, water and stage. through Nebraska, Wyoming, Colorado, Utah, Montana, Idaho, Nevada, California and Arizona. Profusely illustrated with engravings, and foldout engravings. Endpapers advertisement pages for the railroads, and Crofutt's guide book. Covers are a deep blue with title and borders embossed in black. Spine has gilt lettering. Corners and spine edges bumped and rubbed. Front and back hinge starting. Missing piece 1/"x1/2" on free endpaper near hinge. 273 pp. Annex included. 13 Time Tables. A fascinating part of the history of this country. Maps-one showing the rail and stage route. Interior is Very Good. $200.00 [002667] David, J. Charles, 2nd.. CALIFORNIA SALT WATER FISHING. ill. Arden Otto, Photographs. New York: A.S. Barnes and Company, 1949. Size: Approx. 6" x 9". Green Cloth. Fishing. Good Cover soiled with minor stains. Spine faded and top edge small tear. Overall Good. Interior is clean, tight and in Very Good + condition. $22.50 [001722] Davie, Theodore.. Landmark, a Commitment to San Diego.. 1978. Near Fine $18.50 [003038] Dudley, William Russell. THE GENUS PHYLLOSPADIX . Ithaca, N.Y.: 1893. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9 1/4". Paper Wraps. Botany. Signed by Author. Very Good Reprinted from The Wilder Quarter-Century Book. pp.403-418. Signed by author on front cover "Compliments of W.R. Dudley". "Phyllospadix belongs to a group of plants-the Sea Grasses, remarkable in their morphological characters, their habitat, and the probable antiquity of the types constituting them. The genera are few in number, variously reckoned from seven to ten, embracing less than thirty known species, and including all the flowering plants whose habitat is wholly marine." 2 plates with explanation. Author was Professor of Botany at Leland Stanford Junior University. ex-mus. stamp and numbers on cover. Faded around edges otherwise Very Good+. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. $65.00 [004167] Dumke, Glenn S.. The Boom of the Eighties in Southern California . ill. Photographs. San Marino, Ca: Huntington Library, 1966. Fourth Printing. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9". Cream Cloth. California. Very Good+ to Near Fine / Good to Good-. "The 1880's were remarkable in southern California history for a land boom of unprecedented proportions....The arrival of the Southern Pacific Railroad in 1876 increased immigration; ...and the ensuing rate war reduced fares from Kansas City to one dollar, tourists and prospective settlers swarmed in from most of the United States and many countries of Europe....The city of Los Angeles, nucleus of the boom, increased in size 500 per cent. Many new suburban towns, such as Inglewood, Monrovia, and Glendale were incorporated....The present work is an attempt to tell the full story, as depicted in public documents, in newspapers and other contemporary accounts, and in the mass of literature on the history of California." 313 pp. including Appendixes, Bibliography and Index. Photographs throughout. Map endpapers of Southern California 1887. Book is Very Good + to Near Fine. Dust Jacket soiled.Tears at top edge. Spine and mainly back cover's top edge with waterstains. Shows slightly on book's front endpapers' top hinge edge, through to title page-you really have to look for it-very faint. Dust Jacket is Good to Good-. $30.00 [004286] Dunn, Edward D.. DOUBLE-CROSSING AMERICA BY MOTOR, Routes and Ranches of the West. ill. Illus. With Drawings and Maps. New York: G.P. Putnam's, 1933. Size: Approx. 5 1/4" x 7 1/2". Car Narrative. Very Good- This charmingly illustrated book contains information about costs, rates and names of places to stay over night on a transcontinental trip. The book is divided into sections, each one consisting of an account of that day's trip, listing mileage, expenses, occasionally suggested reading, and highlights of the day's run. The trip takes in the charming South - Maryland, Virginia, West Virginia and Kentucky; the energetic Middle West - Ohio, Indiana, Missouri and Kanses; the romantic Southwest - Colorado, New Mexico and Arizona; the amazing state of California; a short run into Old Mexico; the Bret Harte frontier country of Nevada and Wyoming; the agricultural lands of Idaho, Dakota and Pennsylvania; a short run into Canada; and the pastoral case of upstate New York. Several ranches along the way are described. Pictorial endpapers. 251 pp. 80 illustrations and maps. Spine dulled and ends slightly rubbed. Otherwise covers are Very Good. Illustrated endpapers. Slight foxing on half title page and on blank page at back. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG+. Bliss 58. $22.50 [003056] Earle, W. Hubert.. CACTI OF THE SOUTHWEST . ill. Figures(photographs, map). Arizona: Arizona Cactus & Native Flora Society, 1963. Size: Approx. 6 1/4" x 9 3/4". Brown Cloth. Botany. Very Good Science Bulletin No. 4. Covers Cacti of Arizona, Western New Mexico, Southern Colorado, Southern Utah, Southern Nevada, and Eastern California. 110 pp. including Index and several pages for Notes. Brown cloth with gilt letters on front cover. Slight rubbing to corner tips and spine ends, otherwise exterior is VG+. Interior is tight, clean and Near Fine. Text and photographs by author. $22.50 [001834] Editors Of Sunset Books & Magazine. Beautiful California; a Sunset Pictorial. ill. Photographs. Menlo Park, CA: Lane Magazine and Book Company, 1969. Size: Approx. 8 1/4 " x 11". Pictorial Covers. California. VG / Good to Good -. "The editors have, for purposes of complete coverage, divided California into sixteen distinct regions. Some of these may be quite familiar, others will offer exciting new discoveries and inspire you to visit the areas..." 287 pp. 280 photographs in color and black and white by 62 famous photographers. Pictorial covers. Mildly rubbed spine ends, otherwise covers are VG+. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. DJ price clipped. Back flap torn at crease. Wear to edges with small nicks. Overall DJ is Good to Good-. Intact. $6.00 [002200] Fallows, Rev. Samuel (Introd. By). Complete Story of the San Francisco Horror: a Comprehensive and Connected Account of the Terrible Tragedy (the 1906 Earthquake) That Befell the People of Our Golden City.... 1906. Purple Cloth. Good spine and front cover faded. spine ends bumped/rubbed. corners mildly rubbed. back hinge broken. otherwise interior is VG-tight, clean. Filled with photographs of the earthquake. $20.00 [002732] Fields, W Gordon . THE STRUCTURE, DEVELOPMENT, FOOD RELATIONS, REPRODUCTION, AND LIFE HISTORY OF THE SQUID Loligo opalescens BERRY. ill. Figures (line drawings), Photographs. 1965. Paper Wraps. Ichthyology. Very Good+ to Near Fine $10.50 [003553] Fitch, John E. COMMON MARINE BIVALVES OF CALIFORNIA. 1953. Softcover. Very Good+ State of California. Dept. of Fish and Game. Marine Fisheries Branch. Fish Bulletin No. 90. softcover. 102 pp. color plate frontis. of San Diego Scallop. Exterior and interior are VG+ to Near Fine. $10.00 [002427] Fowler, Harlan D.. CAMELS TO CALIFORNIA: A Chapter in Western Transportation. 1950. California. Very Good+ to Near Fine / Good+. dust jacket mylar (plastic protective) cover. $24.50 [004722] Freeman, Jim. 3 CHRONICLE TACKLE BOX GUIDE BOOKS: TRINITY RIVER FISHING , KLAMATH RIVER FISHING, and CALIFORNIA STEELHEAD FISHING . ill. Maps, Photographs, Drawings. San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1971. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9". Stiff Covers. Fishing. Very Good+ to Near Fine 3 separate softcover books. TRINITY RIVER FISHING with on-the-spot information about gamefish found in the lakes, river and tributaries of the Trinity with detailed maps 79 pp.; KLAMATH RIVER FISHING with "a riffle-by-riffle, hole-by -hole guide to over 200 miles of Klamath River fishing, including 5 detailed maps 79 pp; and CALIFORNIA STEELHEAD FISHING with a detailed guide-complete with maps to 17 rivers, including the Russian, Eel, Smith, Mad and Scott 96 pp. All are Very Good+ to Near Fine exteriors and interiors are all tight, clean and VG+ to Near Fine. $15.00 [002092] Fry, Walter. Big Trees. 1946. Very Good to Very Good+ / Good. DJ top back gutter torn. Some chipping. on free endp. darkened strip (size of a bookmark). otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG+. $5.00 [000211] Gibbons, Dr. H.. THE CLIMATE OF SAN FRANCISCO. ill. Tables. Smithsonian Institution 1855 Washington, Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 3/4". Meteorology. VG+. Disbound from 9th Annual Smithsonian Report. pp. 231-270. Pages 231-258 cover Dr. Gibbons' report: "Since the 1st of December, 1850, I have kept a record of observations on the weather in this city, of which I propose to give you a summary, for the especial benefit of distant enquirers." Pages 259-270 (detached) give the "Meteorological Observations for Sacramento, California" by Dr. Thomas Logan and Dr. F.W. Hatch. $45.00 [002730] Herman, Carlton M. Editor. California Fish and Game 1947. Vol. 33. . ill. Figures (line drawings), Color Fold-out Map, Photographs, Tables, . San Francisco: Department of Natural Resources, 1947. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9". Paper Wraps. California. Very Good+ to Near Fine October issue. No. 4. Contents: A System for Classifying Vegetation in California; Castle Lake Trout Investigations; and Second Progress Report on the Cooperative Study of the Interstate Deer Herd and Its Range. pp. 1999-329. Color foldout map of : Vegetation Types of California. Photographs, graphs, tables. Green paper covers with black lettering and illustration on front cover. Covers are VG+ to Near Fine. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. $12.50 [004164] Herring, Hubert. THE EDUCATION OF GEORGE W. MARSTON . Claremont, California: Pomona College, 1946. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 8 3/4". Tan Cloth. Biography. Good+ to Very Good- 29 pp. Frontis. portrait of Marston. Mildly soiled covers. Spine strip reglued. Otherwise covers are Very Good. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. $10.00 [004161] Higgins, Shelley J.. THIS FANTASTIC CITY: SAN DIEGO . ill. Photographs. California: CIty of San Diego, 1956. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9". Green Cloth. California. Very Good+ to Near Fine / Good. (as told to Richard Mansfield) History of San Diego, California. 352 pp. including Index. Numerous illustrations. Book is VG+ to Near Fine. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. Dust Jacket with small tears along edges. Missing some small pieces along bottom edge. Spine faded. Overall DJ is Good. Scarce with DJ $20.00 [004097] Hinderlider, M. C, G. L. Swendsen and Henry Thurtell. Report of Progress of Stream Measurments for the Calendar Year 1905. Part XII-The Great Basin Drainage. ill. Plate(foldout map), Tables . Washington: Government Printing Office, 1906. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Stiff Covers. Water Supply Paper. Good+ United States Geological Survey. Water-Supply and Irrigation Paper No. 176. Prepared Under the Direction of F. H. Newell. Foldout U. S. Map Showing Locations of Principal River Stations Maintained During 1905. States included in the Report: Utah, Idaho, Nevada, California and Oregon. 142 pp. including Index. Salmon paper covers. Tears to spine and missing thin strips at top/base. Covers intact and overall Good+. Mildly discolored? page ends. Interior is tight, clean and VG. $14.00 [002268] Hittell, Theodore H.. EL TRIUNFO DE LA CRUZ. THE FIRST SHIP BUILT IN THE CALIFORNIAS . California. Fine / Good. no date. This essay, El Triunfo de la Cruz ( The Triumph of the Cross), was first published in The Californian, San Francisco, of January, 1880. California Historical Society. Special Publication No. 38. $8.00 [003342] House of Representatives. PUBLIC BUILDING AT SAN DIEGO, CAL. 1890. Disbound. California. Very Good House of Representatives, 51st Congress. 1st Session. Report No. 2477. Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds recommends passage of a bill to erect a public building at San Diego, noting the city has grown form 3,00 in 1884 to nearly 40,000 by 1890. Disbound. one page. some chipping at spine end where disbound otherwise in Very Good condition. Brownish tone to paper from age. $15.00 [001555] Hundley, Norris Jr.. The Great Thirst: Californians and Water, 1770's-1990's . Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: University of California Press, 1992. Very Good+ / Near Fine. ISBN: 0-520-07786-5. $20.00 [004757] Jackson, W. Turrentine. Wells Fargo's Pony Express and Wells Fargo, Symbol of the Wild West? 2 Pamphlets. ill. Facsimiles, Photographs. 1972. Size: Approx. 6 1/4" x 9 1/4". Stiff Covers. Banking. Very Good 2 pamphlets on Wells Fargo's history. Wells Fargo's Pony Express, Reprinted from Journal of the West. Volume XI, No. 3. July 1972. "In 1852 when Wells, Fargo and Company entered the express and banking business in California, the company recognized from the outset the advantages in some localities, and the necessity in others, of providing its own transportation by whatever means was appropriate to the route and the weather. The company was set up to engage in a combination of both the express and banking business with emphasis, in the early days, on dealing in gold and transporting it from the mining camps to San Francisco ..." pp. 405-436. Illustrations from paintings of the Pony Express, portraits of Henry Wells and William G. Fargo, Map of the Route of the Trans-Missouri Pony Express and California-Nevada Trans-Sierra Pony Express Route and facsimile notices from newspapers in the 1860s advertising the Pony Express. Stiff covers. Slight crease at corners. Stapled. Overall covers are Very Good+. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. Wells Fargo, Symbol of the Wild West? Reprinted from The Western Historical Quarterly. Voll.III, No. 2, April 1972. "launched to take advantage of the economic boom stimulated by the California gold rush, Wells, Fargo & Co, introduced an express and banking business into a highly competitive society where every man who had a wagon and a team of horses could become an express and freighting agent overnight, and many...set themselves up as bankers, receiving deposits and making loans. pp.179-196. Stiff covers, mildly sunned at top edge, otherwise covers are Very Good+. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. W. Turrentine Jackson was a Professor of History at the University of California, Davis. $30.00 [002747] Jaeger, Edmund C.. THE CALIFORNIA DESERTS. ill. Line Drawings. Stanford University Press, 1941. Thrid Printing. Tan Cloth. California. Near Fine Gift inscription on front free endpaper, otherwise interior is Near Fine. $15.00 [003784] Johnson, Clifton. HIGHWAYS AND BYWAYS OF CALIFORNIA . ill. Photographs. New York: MacMillan & Co, 1926. Size: Approx. 5 1/4" x 7 3/4". Green Cloth. California. Good to Good-+ With Exursions into Arizona, Oregon, Washington, Nevada, and Idaho. 323 pp. spine faded /soiled and ends rubbed. otherwise exterior is Good+ or better. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. $10.00 [002898] Johnson, Robert Neil. California-Nevada Ghost Town Atlas. 1972. Sixth Edition. Very Good+ tiny tear at front bottom edge otherwise Near Fine. $4.00 [004448] Joseph, David C.. Growth Characteristis of Two Southern California Surffishes, the California Corbina and Spotfin Croaker. ill. Figures (drawings and diagrams). Department of Fish & Game, 1962. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 ". Stiff Covers. Fishes. Near Fine Fish bulletin 119. 54 pp. 10 Tables and 17 illustrations. No markings on covers. Near Fine. Interior is tight, clean and Near Fine. $12.00 [001924] Joseph, David C.. Growth Characteristis of Two Southern California Surffishes, the California Corbina and Spotfin Croaker: Fish Bulletin 119 . 1962. Paper Wraps. Near Fine $13.00 [004162] Keep, Rosalind A.. Fourscore and Ten Years, A History of Mills College, California . ill. Photographs, Drawings. California: Mills College, California, 1946. Size: Approx. 6 1/4" x 9". Green Cloth. Education. Signed by Author. Very Good to Very Good+ Gift inscription SIGNED by author on blank page before title page.Illustrated endpapers. 203 pp. including Appendix and Index. Green cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine. One tiny white blemish? on front cover, otherwise covers are VG+. On front free endpaper "H" in red ink and on back free endpaper, stamped "Casa Dorinda". Otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG+. $12.00 [004670] Kip, Leonard. California Sketches, with Recollections of the Gold Mines. ill. 8 historical Plates. Los Angeles: N.A.Kovach, 1946. Limited. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 8 3/4". Blue Cloth. California. Near Fine / Very Good+. California Centennial Series #1.Introduction by Lyle H. Wright. Cloth with gilt design & lettering. Limited to 750 copies. Reprint from rare 1850 ed. 58 pp. DJ's spine small crease, otherwise is VG+. Howes K174, Sabin 37946, Wheat. .Extremely rare item of Californiana. $14.50 [000256] Lee, Bourke. Death Valley. ill. 23 full-Page Photos. MacMillan Company 1930 New York, Size: Approx. 6 1/2" x 9 1/2". Black Cloth. Death Valley. VG- "The story of Death Valley includes the geologic history of the valley and a survey of its plant and animal life, but the bulk of the tale is about men-Indians, emigrants and miners-who have known the Death Valley trails." Spine edges are rubbed, with a tear at the top spine edge. Tiny hole where the cloth is nicked out (3/16" x 3/16"). 10 "groups" of pages uncut. 210pp. Several pages opened roughly, one corner bumped. Includes bibliography. $15.00 [002201] Lee, W. Storrs. CALIFORNIA, A LITERARY CHRONICLE . 1968. Very Good+ / Good. address label on half title p. with residue (?) around it. otherwise interior is Near Fine to Fine. DJ price clipped, mildly soiled and spine edges chipped. $5.00 [002888] Lee, W. Storrs. THE GREAT CALIFORNIA DESERTS. ill. Edward Sanborn. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1963. Desert. Very Good+ / Very Good-. blue ink line across top page edge. remainder? Interior is Fine. Dust Jacket tear and crease on back cover. Protected by mylar (plastic cover). index. $20.00 [002736] Lindsay, Diana Elaine . OUR HISTORIC DESERT: THE STORY OF THE ANZA-BORREGO DESERT. ill. Photographs. Copley Books, 1973. Desert. Near Fine to Fine / Good to Good+. ISBN: . 94 illustrations, 33 in color. $20.00 [002745] Lindsay, Lowell and Diana,. Anza-Borrego Desert Region: A Guide to the State Park and the Adjacent Areas. ill. Maps, Photographs. 1978. Softcover. Desert. Very Good+ to Near Fine $15.00 [004421] Lockwood, Herbert. Fallout From the Skeleton's Closet: A Light Look at San Diego History . ill. Photographs, Drawings. San Diego, CA: San Diego Independent, 1968. Second Edition. Size: Approx. 8 " x 10". Stiff Covers. California. Signed by Author. Good to Good+ Gift inscription on front free endpaper: "Happy New Year. To John Simon, America's answer to Beethoven, From Woody Lockwood, San Diego's answer to Ella Wheeler Wilcox". 143 pp. Filled with photographs and illustrations. Softcover. Mildly soiled covers. Back cover with damp mark?, doesn't go through. Overall covers are Good. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. $10.00 [002226] Manly, William Lewis. DEATH VALLEY IN ‘49. . Readex Microprint , 1966. Red Cloth. Near Fine GREAT AMERICANA in gilt lettering on front cover along with title. $23.50 [003295] Marinacci, Barbara & Rudy. TAKE SUNSET BOULEVARD : A CALIFORNIA GUIDE . San Rafael : Presidio Press , 1981. Softcover. California. Very Good map endpapers. Mildly rubbed edges otherwise book is VG+. Interior is tight, clean and Near Fine. $12.00 [003667] Matthes, François E. THE STORY OF THE YOSEMITE VALLEY. ill. Photographs, Figures (line Drawings. New York: Amer Museum Natural History, 1924. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8". Stiff Covers. Yosemite. Very Good to Very Good+ Guide Leaflet No. 60. " The model of the Yosemite Valley and vicinity is one of a series of fifteen relief models of geologically important areas of the United States,...". Pictorial tan covers. Exterior is Very Good to Very Good+. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. Illustrated with photographs and drawings. 21 pp. Scarce. $42.50 [001702] McGlashan, C. F.. History of the Donner Party.. ill. Photographs. 1931. Good soiling to wraps. Interior Very Good. $15.00 [001922] Miller, Daniel J.. A Field Guide to Some Common Ocean Sport Fishes of California Part 1. 1959. Paper Wraps. Very Good+ $6.00 [002713] Nunis, Doyce B. (edited by). THE CALIFORNIA DIARY OF FAXON DEAN ATHERTON 1836-1839. ill. Foldout Map, Facsimiles. California: California Historical Society, 1964. Limited Edition. Size: Approx. 6 1/2" x 9 1/2". Gray-Blue Cloth. California History. Fine / Very Good+. Atherton's diary is a virgin historical document which has been heretofore in the possession of his descendants, who only recently deposited it in the California Historical Society Library. Its publication is a signal event in the historiography of California. California in the 1830's was the scene of political turmoil, civil-religious conflict, mushrooming trade and foreign penetration. The decade was marked by frequent changes in Mexican-appointed governors, local upraisings against established authority and the secularization of the missions. Faxon Dean Atherton, a young man from New England, vividly recorded much of that process of change in his diary. Only 1550 copies printed. 1830 Foldout map of Alta California. 246 pp. Notes, Bibliography and Index. Blue-grey cloth with gilt design on front and back and gilt lettering on spine. Book is Fine.DJ's spine slightly darkened. Back inside flap, tiny nick 1/16"x 1/4" otherwise DJ is Near Fine. $43.50 [001917] Pinkas, Leo. A Management Study of the California Barracuda Sphyraena Argentea Girard: Fish Bulletin 134. 1966. VG+ $11.50 [001342] Pourade, Richard F.. TIME OF THE BELLS, The History of San Diego. ill. Maps, Photographs, Drawings. San Diego, CA: Union-Tribune Publishing Company, 1966. Third Printing. Size: Approx. 8 1/2 " x 11". California. Very Good / Good to Good+. The Story of the Padres, The Daring Fur Ships, The Bold Mountain Men, The Boston Traders, The Dons and Ladies who shaped California. The Story of the Mission Period of California. The second volume of the History of San Diego. 262 pp. including Index. small rubbing along bottom edge otherwise book is VG+ to Near Fine. DJ tears along back flap crease, small area on spine rubbed otherwise VG. Numerous illustrations. $15.00 [001369] Pourade, Richard F.. The Explorers: the History of San Diego . ill. Maps, Photographs, Drawings. Union-Tribune Publishing Company, 1966. Third Printing. California. Signed by Author. Very Good to Very Good+ / Very Good-. gift inscription on half title page by author. The Brave Men who first saw Southern California. Their lives, their journeys. The First Volume of a Planned Series on the History of San Diego. The book tells the exciting story of the discovery of California and the birth of civilization on the West Coast. 203 pp. Numerous maps, photographs, illustrations. Blue cloth. Top/side page ends mildly soiled/foxed? otherwise exterior is VG+. Interior is tight, clean and Near Fine $20.00 [001883] Raven, Peter H.. Native Shrubs of Southern California. . 1966. Good $3.50 [000628] Reimers, Norman and Bobby D. Combs. METHOD OF EVALUATING TEMPERATURE IN LAKES WITH DESCRIPTION OF THERMAL CHARACTERISTICS OF CONVICT LAKE, CALIFORNIA. ill. Tables, Figures. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1956. Size: Approx. 7 3/4" x 10 1/4". Gray Wraps. Fishery Bulletin. Very Good + / . Fishery Bulletin 105. "One phase of productivity studies on the alpine lakes of Convict Creek Basin, Mono County, Calif., concerns the relation between aquatic productivity and available heat....This report presents an analysis of 2 years of temperature observations on Convict Lake...". pp.535-553. 8 Tables and 8 illustrations. Museum stamp on front wrap upper right corner otherwise Very Good +. $24.00 [001857] Rensselaer, Maunsell Van. Trees of Santa Barbara. 1940. Soft Cover. Inscribed By Author. Very Good small outline of price sticker on front cover-minor. $22.50 [004163] Robinson,W.W. . THE FOREST & THE PEOPLE:THE STORY OF THE ANGELES NATIONAL FOREST . ill. Drawings By Irene Robinson. Los Angeles: Title Insurance and Trust Company, 1946. Fifth Printing. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9". Soft Cover. California. Very Good+ 45 pp. Map endpapers of Angeles National Forest. Drawings at beginning of every chaper. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. Covers are Very Good+. $14.50 [000199] Rocq, Margaret Miller. CALIFORNIA LOCAL HISTORY: A BIBLIOGRAPHY AND UNION LIST OF LIBRARY HOLDINGS. Stanford, California: Stanford University Press, 1970. Size: Approx. 8" x 11". Fine, in Near Fine dustjacket. In original shrink-wrap. Second Hardbound . Revised and Enlarged. The standard reference work on Calif. history. $50.00 [001921] Roedel, Phil M.. Common Ocean Fishes of the California Coast; Fish Bulletin No. 91. . 1953. Paper Wraps. VG- $7.00 [001923] Roedel, Phil M.. Common Marine Fishes of California . 1948. Paper Wraps. Good+ owner's name to cover. a couple of small unobtructive damp spots otherwise VG+. Interior VG+. one colored plate. $5.00 [002727] Roedel, Phil M. And William Ellis Ripley. CALIFORNIA SHARKS AND RAYS FISH BULLETIN NO. 75 . ill. Figures (line drawings). 1950. Paper Wraps. Ichthyology. Very Good each shark/ray has its own page with description and drawing. interior is VG+. $12.50 [003522] Rogers, Malcolm J.. Report of an Archaeological Reconnaissance in the Mohave Sink Region.. ill. Plates, Map. Ramona, CA: Ballena Press, 1929. Size: Approx. 6 1/4" x 9 1/4". Stiff Wraps. Archaeology. Good San Diego Museum . Archaeology, Vol. I, No. 1. "The findings incorporated within ... are the results of a nine day survey made by the author, with the aid of four assistants, in October, 1928 for the San Diego Museum. The purpose was to make a detailed examination of the prehistoric turquoise mines of San Bernardino County, California...". 13 pp. 3 plates. Faded around the edges, mainly at spine. 1" tear at spine top edge. 1/4" tear at front bottom edge. Overall covers are Good. Mildly foxed? on Plate I and first page of text's upper margin. Not on Plate or text. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good. Map of the Mohave Sink Region and Turquoise Mines-San Bernardino Co. Calif. $35.00 [001709] Runte, Alfred. Yosemite : the Embattled Wilderness. Lincoln, NE, U.S.A.: University of Nebraska Press, 1990. Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0-8032-3894-0. $10.00 [002091] Russell, Carl Parcher.. ONE HUNDRED YEARS In YOSEMITE. 1947. Very Good to Very Good+ $15.00 [002267] San Diego Trust & Savings Bank. The Country of Joyous Aspect : A Short History of San Diego, California. 1962. Paper Wraps. California. Very Good 7th edition of 1929 edition. $8.00 [001713] Sargent, Shirley. John Muir in Yosemite . 1971. Very Good+ $5.00 [003571] Shedd, Solon. Bibliography of the Geology and Mineral Resources of California for the Years 1931 to 1936, Inclusive. Bulletin 115. Sacramento,CA: California State Printing Office, 1938. Brown Cloth. Geology. Good+ Supplementing the Master Bibliography, Bulletin 104. 125 pp. Slight wear to covers, overall Good+. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. $13.50 [003628] Sheehan, Forest and Mary Sheehan. PLUMAS COUNTY WILDFLOWER COLORING BOOK. ill. Authors. Quincy, CA: Plumas County Museum, 1974. Size: Approx. 8 1/4 " x 11". Stiff Covers. California. Very Good+ Coloring book by two members of the Class of 1926 at Greenville High School in Plumas County. Deeply interested in wildflowers since childhood, both have spent countless hours sketching and photographing Plumas County wildflowers on trips. unpaginated. On back cover slightly soiled otherwise exterior is Near Fine. Interior is clean. 30+ pages with flowers to color and descriptions of the flowers and their colors. More than one flower per page. $10.00 [004165] Sheldon, H. H.. The Deer of California . ill. Plates, Photographs, Foldout Map. Santa Barbara, CA: Santa Barbara Museum of Natural History, 1933. Size: Approx. 7 " x 9 3/4". Soft Cover. California. Good to Good+ Santa Barbara Museum of Natural History. Occasional Papers. Number 3. "...the important and hitherto unpublished facts brought to light through my study of the deer of California during the past ten years should prove of immediate interest, not only to the scientist, but to the hunter and the sportsman as well." 71 pp. including Bibliography. Foldout colored map of Ranges and Life Zones of the different deer. 19 plates of deer plus photographs. Covers mildly soiled. 1" tear to spine-repaired. Otherwise covers are Very Good. Dampstain on side edge,going on some margins, never on text - at the widest 3/4" and longest 3". Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. $30.00 [004297] Smithsonian Institution. ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION, SHOWING THE OPERATIONS, EXPENDITURES, AND CONDITION OF THE INSTITUTION FOR THE YEAR 1857. . ill. Tables, Figures(line Drawings. Washington: William A. Harris, 1858. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2". Brown Cloth. Smithsonian. Good to Good- Senate. 35th Congress, 1st Session. Mis. Doc. No. 135. Important Articles by Famous Americans include:Communication From Prof. Henry, Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution, Relative to a Publication by Prof. Morse, pp. 85-117 in regards to the telegraph. Joseph Henry denies knowing Morse "ever made a single original discovery, in electricity, magnetism, or electro-magnetism, applicable to the invention of the telegraph". Also Statement of Professor Henry in Relation to the History of the Electro-Magnetic Telegraph, pp.99-106 with illustrations. Other articles: Lectures on Coal by Joseph Le Conte with illustrations; Lectures on the Vastness of the Visible Creation by Professor Stephen Alexander witn an illustration; Meteorology-Communication from A. Fendler in Venezuela 1856 with tables and illustrations; The Climate of Sacramento, California by Thomas M. Logan, M. D. with tables; Best Hours of Daily Observation to Find The Mean Temperature of the Year, by Prof. Chester Dewey with tables. Plus a Report of Recent Progress in Physics, by Dr. Joh. Muller, Professor of Physics and Technology at University of Freiburg and translated from the German for the Smithsonian. pp.333-431 with numerous illustrations. 438 pp including Index. Embossed brown cloth. Cloth worn?/rubbed? in small areas on front cover through to boards. 3/4" strip at spine's top missing.Spine base fraying. Covers intact and overall Good. Foxing to endpapers. Front endpaper with previous owner's name and gift inscription, plus numbers. Two numbers blotted over to next page. Mildly foxed on a few of the pages at front/back of book, otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+ $18.50 [004166] Stanford, Leland G.. FOOTPRINTS OF JUSTICE... IN SAN DIEGO and PROFILES of Senior Members of the Bench and Bar . ill. Pen Sketches and Portraits By Marion Hill Bressette. San Diego, CA: San Diego County Law Library, 1960. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2". Blue Cloth. California. Signed by Author. Very Good / Good. SIGNED by author: Gift inscription, on front free endpaper. 163 pp. plus Index. Moisture stains on inside section of photographs only. Some waviness to text. Otherwise book is VG+, clean and tight. Covers are VG+. DJ's spine faded and moisture stain at top 1 1/2". back cover with 2" blue (crayon?) mark. Overall DJ is Good. $12.00 [000818] State of California, Department of Fish and Game. CALIFORNIA OCEAN FISHERIES RESOURCES TO THE YEAR 1960. ill. Photographs. Sacramento,CA: California Department of Fish and Game, 1960. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Wraps. Fish. Very Good / No Jacket. 79 pp. Numerous photographs. Back wrap scraped and slight discoloring, otherwise Very Good. Table of Contents: California's Marine Resources Historical Development, California's Marine Resources Species Report, Plant Resources, Crustacean, Mollusk, and Fish Resources. References. $15.00 [002094] Taylor, Katherine Ames. LIGHTS AND SHADOWS OF YOSEMITE. 1926. Very Good- covers slightly soiled. Front hinge starting. $25.00 [000558] Todd, Frank Morton. THE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE HANDBOOK FOR SAN FRANCISCO. ill. Photograph, Foldout Map. San Francisco: San Francisco Chamber of Commerce, 1914. Size: Approx. 4 1/4" x 7". Red Cloth. California. Good / . A Guide for Visitors. Historical and Descriptive. Map of San Francisco laid in back showing parks, car lines and different points of interest. map complete but due to heavy use and folding is in fair condition.340 pps. plus index. moderate wear/soil to covers. Small piece at top of spine rubbed through. Overall exterior is Good to Good +. 1" tear to front endpaper. on title p. the years 1913-1914 in ink. Back free endpaper with 2 small squares of tape residue, otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG. $20.00 [004317] U.S. Coast and Geodetic Survey. UNITED STATES-WEST COAST, CALIFORNIA SAN MIGUEL PASSAGE (Map). Washington: U.S. Coast and Geodetic Survey, 1945. Second Edition. Map. Very Good U.S. Coast and Geodetic Survey Map 5116. Colored Map is approximately 40 1/2"x30". Stamped date "Dec. 7, 1946" on bottom margin, below map border. "notations" made on San Miguel Island: Small airfield, Navy Tower abandoned, Good Landing, etc. Also shows part of Santa Rosa Island. Verso side of map is slightly soiled in areas and light foxing-doesn't go through. Minor. Overall map is Very Good to Very Good+. $50.00 [004472] Udell, John. John Udell Journal, Kept during a Trip across the Plains Containing an Account of the Massacre of a Portion of his Party.. ill. 8 historical Plates. Los Angeles: N.A.Kovach, 1946. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 3/4". Orange Cloth. Western Americana. Very Good. Journal account of Udell's trip to California by the Santa Fe Trail in 1858-59. California Centennial Series #3. Important Western Americana book.Reprint of 1868. Orange cloth with gilt design on front cover and gilt lettering on spine. Spine's top corner creased/dented? Covers slightly soiled/scuffed. Overall covers are VG. Endpapers slightly yellow in areas, otherwise interior is tight, clean and Near Fine. 87 pages. Intro.by Lyle H.Wright. Howes U4, Rittenhouse Santa Fe Trail 592, Graff 4231. $10.00 [001988] Wharton, James, George. SYLLABUS OF A COURSE OF LECTURES ON CALIFORNIA LITERATURE AND ITS SPIRIT. 1909. Second Edition. Paper Wraps. Good + to Very Good- front cover clean. Soiling to back cover with damp "ring"(1" x 1") stain. Overlapping wraps to book edges has small chips. Interior is tight, clean and in VG condition $13.50 [004334] Wright,J.T.. DESERT WILDLIFE . ill. Foldout Map, Photographs. Federal Aid in Wildlife Restoration, 1959. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 ". Softcover. Desert. Very Good A Research Study. Wildlife Bulletin. No. 6, 1959. Large fold-out map in back: Water Developments for Wildlife. Green paper covers. Small tears at spine ends, otherwise covers are VG+. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. $10.00 [002262] Yeadon, David. Exploring Small Towns: 1. Southern California. 1973. Paper Back. California. Very Good $15.00 Gloria Penrose
|
|||||||||
|
||||||||||