![]()
|
||||||||||
|
Agriculture Maps | Alaska: 28 Books
[003492] . ALASKAN BOUNDARY TRIBUNAL. BRITISH ATLAS, Maps and Charts Accompanying the Case of Great Britain . ill. Maps, Charts. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1904. Size: Approx. 15" x 18". 3/4 Calf. Alaska. Good- 58th Congress, 2d Session 1903-1904; Senate Documents Vol. 21, Pt. 2 No. 162. 37 Maps/Charts. 10 double-paged and 16 colored. Slight soil on one border. Otherwise All Maps/Charts are Very Good+ to Near Fine. 3/4 calf covers with marbled boards detached/worn around edges and corners. Front cover's left spine calfed corner, "blackish" residue stain, burnt? Spine covering missing except for "UNDARY TRIBU". Exterior is Good-. Endpapers detached, chipped with missing pieces around all edges. Title page with numbers written in blue ink, probably ex-lib. numbers as Contents page and border of one map has blind-stamped library name. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. $250.00 [003208] . FUR SEAL ARBITRATION. PROCEEDINGS OF THE TRIBUNAL OF ARBITRATION, CONVENED AT PARIS, Under The Treaty Between The United States Of America And Great Britain Concluded At Washington February 29th, 1892, 14 Volumes. . ill. Tables, Foldout Maps, . Washington: Government Printing Bureau, 1895. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Brown Cloth. American History. Good to Good+ For The Determination Of Questions Between The Two Governments Concerning The Jurisdictional Rights Of The United States In The Waters Of The Bering Sea. Gives the proceedings and results of the arbitration between the United States and Great Britain regarding the fur seals of the Pribilof Islands. 14 volumes- Vol. 13 missing. VOL.I: Final Report of the Agent of the United States: Protocols of the Proceedings of the Tribunal; Award and Declaration; Opinions of Mr. Justice Harland and Senator Morgan. VOL.II: Treaty of Arbitration of 1892; Historical and Jurisdictional questions; Habits, Preservation, and Value of the Alaskan Seal Herd, and to the Property of the U.S. and Reports of Bering Sea Commission including Appendices A-E. Includes Log Books of Sealing Vessels, and Subject-Index. VOL.III: (Appendix to Vol. II) List of Deponents; Testimony Relating to Pribilof Islands; St. Paul Island; St. George Island; Russian Seal Islands; Testimony Taken on or Near Kadiak Island; Cook's Inlet; Yakutat Bay; Among Natives on or near Lynn Canal and Chatham Sound; On or near Sitka, Dixon Entrance, At Nicholas Bay from Indians while they were hunting Fur-Seal; On Vancouver Island; at Victoria, British Columbia; In State of Washington from fishery expert on the U.S. Steamer Albatross and the U.S. Steamer Corwin; Among Makah Indians; and In San Francisco. Also Testimony Relating to the General Sealskin Industry in U.S. and to Antarctic Sealing. 11 large fold-out maps in back. VOL.IV: Case Presented on Behalf of the Government of Her Britannic Majesty to The Tribunal of Arbitration. With Appendix. VOL.V: Appendix to Case of Her Majesty's Government: United States. No. 2 (1890) Correspondence respecting the Behring Sea Seal Fisheries: 1886-90 including two large foldout maps.VOL.VI: Unites States. No. 2 (1893) Report of the Behring Sea Commission and Report of British Commissioners of June 21, 1892. With 5 maps, Diagrams, and Appendices. VOL.VII: The Counter Case of The U.S. before the Tribunal of Arbitration to Convene at Paris, including Appendix and 7 large foldout maps. VOL.VIII: Counter-Case Presented on the Part of the Government of Her Britannic Majesty...VOL.IX: Argument of The U.S. ...VOL.X: Argument of Her Majesty's Government. VOL.XI: Oral Arguments on The Motion of the British Government for the Production by the U.S. of the Report of Henry. W. Elliott and on The Motion of the U.S. for the Rejection of the Supplementary Report of the British Commissioners. VOL.XII: Oral Arguments of Counsel on Case and Counter-Case. VOL.XIII: Missing. VOL.XIV: Oral Argument on Regulations by Sir Charles Russell, Her Britannic Majesty's Attorney-General. VOL.XV: Oral Argument of Hon. Edward J. Phelps on Behalf of the U.S. ex. mus. paper labels on spines. Gilt lettering on spines. One volume with moisture residue on top edge of covers-no internal damage. Several with very minor "dents" to top or side edge (dropped?). Some spine ends slightly frayed or chipped. All very minor. Exteriors are Good or Better. One thick volume's front hinge beginning to tear, 1". Some of the large foldout maps' side border slightly age-toned-doesn't affect maps. Most interiors are a little "wavy" to the touch, otherwise the interiors are tight, clean and Very Good +. $995.00 [003215] . SCIENCE, September 11, 1885. Volume VI. No. 136. ill. Etchings. Cambridge: The Science Company, 1885. Size: Approx. 7 1/4" x 10 1/4". Paper Wraps. Science. Good+ Articles by Famous Americans: W. R. NICHOLS "Chemistry in the service of public health"; EDWARD ORTON "Problems in the study of coal, with a sketch of recent progress in geology"; DR. BURT G. WILDER "Educational musuems of vertebrates"; and EDWARD ATKINSON "The application of science to the production and consumption of food". Other articles: on Mathematics, Astronomy, Physics, Chemistry, Thermodynamics, Mechanical Science, Geology and Geography, Biology, Histological Investigation, Histology and Microscopy, Native Tribes of Alaska, Anthropology and Economic Science and Statistics. In Notes and News: Paragraph on a monument of the first duke of Sutherland in England being struck and injured by lightning with an illustration; Use of the telephone for military purposes with an illustration and An electric railway at Frankfort with illustration. ex. mus. stamp (faint) on front cover. Covers slightly soiled. Bottom edge lightly chipped on front cover, back cover chipped with one 1" tear and 3/4"x1/2" circular spot?goes through on bottom edge on several pages, never close to text. Otherwise exterior is VG. First page of text with several soiled spots? otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG. Vertical crease through publication as if once folded. Not obtrusive. $45.00 [003230] . SCIENCE, October 30, 1885. Volume VI. No. 143. ill. Etching. New York: The Science Company, 1885. Size: Approx. 7 1/4" x 10 1/4". Paper Wraps. Science. Good to Good+ With Science Supplement. Articles by Famous Americans: F.W. PUTNAM "Man and the mastodon" (found in Worchester County, Mass.). In Letters to the Editor: ALPHEUS HYATT "Cruise of the Arethusa"; and EDWARD S. HOLDEN "The care of pamphlets". In Science Supplement:" The Nordenfelt submarine boat" with illustration. Other articles: "The International Geological Congress at Berlin"; " Localization of Functions in the Brain"; plus "Geographical Notes" (Lieut. H.T. Allen's expedition to Copper or Atna River and Lieutenant Cantwell's exploration of the Kowak River); "Astronomical Notes" (Small versus large telescopes, Comet 1885. III.(Brooks), New variable in Cygnus, Common decimal unit of circular measure,and Gould's Zone Catalogue). ex.mus. stamp on front cover. Slightly soiled. Vertical crease, goes through, but very minor. some mild chipping to edges, exterior is Good to Good+. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good +. Supplement's border mildly soiled. Some pages uncut. Overall Supplement is VG-. $45.00 [003256] . SCIENCE, January 30, 1885. Vol. V. No. 104. ill. Foldout Map, Diagram, Map, Etchings. Cambridge, MA,: The Science Company, 1885. Size: Approx. 7 1/4" x 10 1/4". Paper Wraps. Science. Good to Good- Articles by or about Famous Americans: T. STERRY HUNT "The geology of the Scottish Highlands"; J.R. BARTLETT "The basin of the Caribbean" with laid in foldout map, 13"x10" plus a diagram of a ridge connecting Cuba with Hayti; and LESTER F. WARD "A glance at the history of our knowledge of fossil plants". Other articles: "A Balloon in Meteorology" with map of "new surveys of the Kowak River, Alaska"; "Physical Training at Amherst" with illustration of the new Amherst Gymnasium; "Discovery of Silurian Insects" with an illustration of Palaeophoneus Nuncius; and "The Chemistry and Physics of the Sea" with a table; in Letters to the Editor:"TROWBRIDGE's Physics". Covers detached but "intact". ex. mus. stamp on front cover. mild chippings around edges. lightly soiled.1 3/4" tear on front cover at spine. 6 "dots" of ink? on cover. Doesn't interfere with text contents. exterior is Good- . Interior is tight, clean and Very Good. Map is Very Good + to Near Fine, no tears. $50.00 [003482] . ALASKAN BOUNDARY TRIBUNAL. United States Atlas. Maps and Charts Accompanying the Case and Counter Case of the United States. ill. Maps, Charts. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1904. Size: Approx. 15"x 18". 3/4 Calf. Alaska. Good- Senate Documents. Vol. 21, Pt. I. No. 162. Total of 47 Maps. 25 Colored (some double-paged).Includes a list of maps with descriptions, and Biographical Notes on some of the Cartographers. Maps are all Very Good + to Near Fine. 3/4 calf covers with marbled boards are detached, Front cover's leather is worn with chipping/rubbed. All corners rubbed to boards. No covering on spine. Overall exterior is Good-. Back cover is Good to Good+. ex-library book plate on front endpaper. First 3 pages detached: free endpaper (with large numbers written-lib.nos.?), title page, and List of Maps (library stamped). These pages have chips,tears at edges. Very light dampstain at upper top edge starting with Map 27. Starts with 3/4" stain increasing to 1 1/2" by end of map pages- Stain darkens toward end of pages. Only map affected is Map 35, 1/4" into top border. Otherwise starting with the Biographical Notes and all the Maps, the interior is tight, clean and VG+. $500.00 [003518] . SCIENCE, July 25, 1884. Volume IV. No. 77. ill. Etchings, Map. Cambridge: The Science Company, 1884. Size: Approx. 7 1/4" x 10 1/4". Paper Wraps. Science. Good Articles by or about Famous Americans: FREDERICK SCHWATKA: The Implements of the Igloo with 12 illustrations; COUES'S Key to North-American Birds; 2 articles regarding GREELY Expedition, one with "two despatches from Lieut. Greely" including a map showing "points visited by Greely's party"; and EUGENE A. SMITH: Cretaceous phosphates in Alabama. Other articles include:Wiedemann's Electricity and The Organization for an International Scientific Association by Charles S. Minot. Also included the Index of Special Articles for SCIENCE, Volume III, January-June 1884 . covers detached. Slightly soiled around edges. Back cover's top corner creased. Tiny chipping around side/bottom edges. Vertical crease down the middle, going through "bulletin"-very minor. Overall covers are Good. Interior is tight, clean and VG+ $50.00 [003355] . SCIENCE, August 17, 1883. No. 28. ill. Figures (line drawings), Map, Chart. Cambridge: Science Company, 1883. Size: Approx. 7 1/2" x 10 1/2". Paper Wraps. Science. Good to Good+ Articles:The Igloo of the Innuit. -I; On the Development of the Pituitary Body in Petromyzon, and the Significance of that Organ in other Types with 6 illustrations; The Weather in June, 1883 with map, table and ice chart for 1883; The Fall of a Balloon (hot air) with 6 illustrations; Some Unsolved Problems in Geology by Dr. J. W. Dawson; plus Weekly Summary of the Progress of Science with "reports" in Chemistry, Agriculture (with table), Meteorology, Geography, and Zoology with illustration of a Restoration of Brontosaurus. pp.181-210. Front wrap advertisement for The Revere Rubber Co. ex.-mus. stamp and numbers at top margin. mildly soiled with chipping around edges. Overall exterior is Good to Good+. Interior pages slightly brownish age-toned around edges, otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good. $55.00 [003591] Brooks, Alfred H. and Others. Mineral Resources of Alaska Report on Progress of Investigations in 1910. ill. Foldout Maps, Charts, Graphs, Plates, Figures ( drawings). Washington: Government Printing Office, 1911. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Stiff Covers. Alaska. Very Good- Bulletin 480 of the Department of Interior. United States Geological Survey. 333 pp., charts, graphs, 13 folding map plates and 1 map in rear pocket."C.Vey Holman" written on front cover.Spine faded. Minor "spot" on front cover at side edge, otherwise exterior is VG. Interior is tight, clean and VG+ $28.50 [002208] Coats, Robert R.. Reconnaissance Geology of Some Western Aleutian Islands, Alaska. 1956. Paper Wraps. Very Good Geological Survey Bulletin 1028-E. Investigations of Alaskan Volcanoes. pp 83-100, large fold out map in back envelope. fading at spine wraps and slightly around edges otherwise VG to VG+. Interior is tight, clean, and VG+. $16.50 [003703] Hazard, Daniel L.. RESULTS OF OBSERVATIONS MADE AT THE UNITED STATES COAST AND GEODETIC SURVEY MAGNETIC OBSERVATORY AT SITKA, ALASKA 1909 AND 1910. ill. Foldout Graphs, Tables. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1912. Size: Approx. 8 3/4" x 11 1/2". Soft Cover. U.S. Coast and Geodetic Survey. Good to Good+ "The magnetic observatory at Sitka was built in 1901, and its operation began in January, 1902." 96 pp. 21 foldout graphs with reproductions of magnetograms showing principal magnetic storms. Numerous tables. Mild soiling to tan paper wraps. darkened spine and front gutter. ex. mus. stamp/numbers on front cover. back cover's bottom edge, 1/2" tear. Overall covers are Good to Good+. ex-mus. stamp on title page, otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. $45.00 [003699] Hazard, Daniel L.. RESULTS OF OBSERVATIONS MADE AT THE UNITED STATES COAST AND GEODETIC SURVEY MAGNETIC OBSERVATORY AT SITKA, ALASKA 1917 AND 1918. ill. Foldout Graphs, Tables. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1921. Size: Approx. 8 3/4" x 11 1/2". Soft Cover. U.S. Coast and Geodetic Survey. Good "The magnetic observatory at Sitka was built in 1901, and its operation began in January, 1902." 102 pp. 23 foldout graphs with reproductions of magnetograms showing principal magnetic storms. Numerous tables. soiling to paper wraps. tears to spine. Overall covers are Good. ex-mus. stamp/numbers on title page, last page's side edge several small tears, otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. $40.00 [003698] Hazard, Daniel L.. RESULTS OF OBSERVATIONS MADE AT THE UNITED STATES COAST AND GEODETIC SURVEY MAGNETIC OBSERVATORY AT SITKA, ALASKA 1911 AND 1912. ill. Foldout Graphs, Tables. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1914. Size: Approx. 8 3/4" x 11 1/2". Soft Cover. U.S. Coast and Geodetic Survey. Good "The magnetic observatory at Sitka was built in 1901, and its operation began in January, 1902." 100 pp. 17 foldout graphs with reproductions of magnetograms showing principal magnetic storms. Numerous tables. tan paper wraps. Darkened spine with 1/4"x1/4" strip missing at base. ex-mus. stamp/numbers on front cover. Overall covers are Good. ex-mus. stamp on title page, otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. $45.00 [003701] Hazard, Daniel L.. RESULTS OF OBSERVATIONS MADE AT THE UNITED STATES COAST AND GEODETIC SURVEY MAGNETIC OBSERVATORY AT SITKA, ALASKA 1915 AND 1916. ill. Foldout Graphs, Tables. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1918. Size: Approx. 8 3/4" x 11 1/2". Soft Cover. U.S. Coast and Geodetic Survey. Good to Good+ "The magnetic observatory at Sitka was built in 1901, and its operation began in January, 1902." 96 pp. 22 foldout graphs with reproductions of magnetograms showing principal magnetic storms. Numerous tables. Mild soiling to tan paper wraps. darkened spine. ex. mus. stamp on front cover. Overall covers are Good to Good+. ex-mus. stamp/numbers on title page, otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. $45.00 [003702] Hazard, Daniel L.. RESULTS OF OBSERVATIONS MADE AT THE UNITED STATES COAST AND GEODETIC SURVEY MAGNETIC OBSERVATORY AT SITKA, ALASKA 1907 AND 1908. ill. Graphs, Tables. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1911. Size: Approx. 8 3/4" x 11 1/2". Soft Cover. U.S. Coast and Geodetic Survey. Good to Good+ "The magnetic observatory at Sitka was built in 1901, and its operation began in January, 1902." 94 pp. 23 graphs with reproductions of magnetograms showing principal magnetic storms in 1907 and 1908. Numerous tables. Mild soiling to tan paper wraps. darkened spine and front gutter. ex. mus. stamp/numbers on front cover. Overall covers are Good to Good+. ex-mus. stamp on title page, otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. $45.00 [003700] Hazard, Daniel L.. RESULTS OF OBSERVATIONS MADE AT THE UNITED STATES COAST AND GEODETIC SURVEY MAGNETIC OBSERVATORY AT SITKA, ALASKA 1913 AND 1914. ill. Foldout Graphs, Tables. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1916. Size: Approx. 8 3/4" x 11 1/2". Soft Cover. U.S. Coast and Geodetic Survey. Good "The magnetic observatory at Sitka was built in 1901, and its operation began in January, 1902." 100 pp. 17 foldout graphs with reproductions of magnetograms showing principal magnetic storms. Numerous tables. Mild soiling to tan paper wraps. darkened spine and partially along front cover's bottom edge. Missing small piece at top edge of front cover and along side edge of back cover. Overall covers are Good. ex-mus. stamp/numbers on title page, otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. $45.00 [000576] Healy, Capt. M. A.. REPORT OF THE CRUISE OF THE REVENUE MARINE STEAMER CORWIN IN THE ARCTIC OCEAN IN THE YEAR 1884. ill. Photographs,figures,Tables, Plates,. Washington D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1889. Size: Approx. 4 1/4" x 11 3/4". Rebound in Brown Buckram. Exploration. Fine / No Jacket. Report submitted to the House of Representatives, 50th Congress, 1st Session. This report contains the results of some original explorations and observations, made by the officers of the CORWIN while prosecuting their regular duties in Alaska. The explorations of the banks of the Kowak River are the first ever recorded with 9 Photographs and 5 Plates. Included in the report is an examination and description of Bogoslov Volcano, with illustrations. Notes on Northern Alaska, memoranda regarding the flora and fauna of the Kowak River. Notes on fishes, plants, marine invertebrates and rocks. 128 pages. 2 color lithographic plates. Rebound with gilt lettering on spine. A handsome book. Revenue Captain Michael A. Healy, commanding officer of the cutters Chandler, Corwin, Bear, McCulloch and Thetis, became a legend enforcing federal law along Alaska's 20,000 mile coastline. In addition to being a friend to missionaries and scientists, he was a rescuer of whalers, natives, shipwrecked sailors, and destitute miners. Born the son of a slave mother in 1839, near Macon, Georgia, he was sent north by his Irish immigrant father to obtain an education. Healy, however, had other ideas and ran away from whatever school his father sent him too, whether it be in Massachusetts or Belgium. He finally ran away for good, only this time to sea. He began his 49-year sea career at the ripe old age of 15 when he signed aboard a clipper ship bound for Asia as a cabin boy. During the Civil War he requested and was granted a commission in the Revenue Cutter Service from President Abraham Lincoln. $175.00 [004170] House of Representatives. FUR-SEAL FISHERIES OF ALASKA. 1870. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Disbound. Alaska. Very Good Letter from The Secretary of the Interior in Answer to A resolution of the House, of February 9, 1870, transmitting a copy of a portion of Vincent Colyer's report relating to the fur-seal fisheries of Alaska. House of Representatives. 41st Congress, 2d Session. Ex. Doc. No. 144. Report covers: The Landing; Private Interviews with The Aleutes; The Aleutes; Three Sailors Drowned; The Fur Searls; Future Management of The Fur-Seal Fisheries; Vessels Sailing for Sandwich Islands; Citizen Aleutes and Appendices. 12 pp. Disbound but intact. No tears. Clean. Very Good condition. Famous Americans in document: Jacob Dolson Cox, Secretary of the Interior; and Vincent Colyer, United States Special Indian Commissioner. $30.00 [000834] Hynes, Frank W.. SHRIMP FISHERY OF SOUTHEAST ALASKA. ill. Figures. Washington: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1929. 8vo. Cream Wraps. Alaska. Very Good- Appendix I to the Report of the U.S. Commissioner of Fisheries for 1929. Doc. No. 1052. 18 pp. 9 figures.Shrimp Fishery of Southeast Alaska by Frank W. Hynes. Appendix I to the Report of the U.S. Commissioner of Fisheries for 1929. Doc. No. 1052. 1929. 18 pp. 9 figures.ex-mus. Very Good-. $10.00 [001032] Jackson, Sheldon. Thirteenth Annual Report on INTRODUCTION OF DOMESTIC REINDEER INTO ALASKA 1903. ill. Foldout Map and Photographs. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1904. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Disbound. Alaska. Very Good 58th Congress, 2d Session, Senate Document No. 210. " The winter of 1902-3 was one of unusual severity, both as to the degree of cold and depth of snow. In many sections, especially along the coast, there was a succession of thawing and freezing to the snow until several layers of ice and crust had been formed so thick that even the hard hoofs of the reindeer could not dig down to the moss, and in those sections it became necessary to drive the reindeer farther away from the coast, where these conditions did not exist. Not withstanding the unfavorable conditions, the reindeer did surprisingly well." 192 pp. Includes a Large foldout colored map, numerous full page plates, and index. Disbound. Exterior is clean and Very Good. pp.7 top edge of page missing piece, 1"x1/2", otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good. $50.00 [004142] Pilling, James Constantine. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE ESKIMO LANGUAGE . ill. Facsimiles. Washington: Goverment Printing Office, 1887. Size: Approx. 6" x 9 3/4". Paper Wraps. Ethnology. Good Smithsonian Institution. Bureau of Ethnology: J. W. Powell, Director. 116 pp. Mostly uncut. Mildly soiled covers. Small writing on front upper corner: "Bull A-1, ABC". Missing some of spine end paper, tear on back cover. Covers intact. Overall exterior is Good. Side edge untrimmed. Interior is tight, clean and VG. $10.00 [002496] Rainwater, Frank H.. SOME OBSERVATIONS ON THE HYDROCHEMISTRY AND SEDIMENTATION OF THE CHAMBERLIN GLACIER AREA ALASKA. 1961. Gray Wraps. Alaska. Very Good+ Shorter Contributions ot General Geology. Geological Survey Professional Paper 414-C. $10.50 [000794] Rounsefell, George A.. FLUCTUATIONS IN THE SUPPLY OF HERRING, CLUPEA PALLASII IN SOUTHEASTERN ALASKA. ill. Tables & Figures. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1931. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Wraps. Alaska. Very Good / No Jacket. From Bulletin of the Bureau of Fisheries, Volume XLVII. Bulletin No. 2. Pages 15-56. 14 tables and 26 figures.Wraps slightly soiled, ex-mus. stamp on front wrap otherwise interior is Very Good to Very Good+. $20.00 [000793] Rounsefell, George A. And Edwin H. Dahlgren. FLUCTUATIONS IN THE SUPPLY OF HERRING, CLUPEA PALLASII IN PRINCE WILLIAM SOUND, ALASKA. ill. Tables & Figures. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1932. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Wraps. Alaska. Very Good / No Jacket. From Bulletin Bureau of Fisheries, Volume XLVII. Bulletin No. 9. Pages 263-291. 15 tables and 15 figures. ex-mus. stamp on front wrap otherwise Very Good to Very Good+. $20.00 [003521] Smith, Philip S. and H. M. Eakin.. A Geologic Reconnaissance In Southeastern Seward Penninsula And The Norton Bay-Nulato Region, Alaska. . ill. Foldouts, Tables, Figures (line drawings), Foldout Map. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1911. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Stiff Covers. Alaska. Very Good Department of the Interior. United States Geological Survey. Bulletin 449. 13 plates including a 3 large foldout maps in rear pocket: Reconnaissance map of southeastern Seward Peninsula; Geologic Map of Nulato-Norton Bay Region and Geologic map of southeastern Seward Peninsula. 15 illustrations (figures).146 pp including Index. Covers are Very Good. Some soiling to spine. small tear at spine base. Back cover creased at bottom edge. endpapers - mild watermark, 1/4" and diminishing by page 15. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG. $45.00 [003912] Thompson, Seton H. And F. W. Weymouth. CONDITION OF RAZOR CLAM FISHERY IN VICINITY OF CORDOVA, ALASKA. ill. Figures (graphs and photographs), Tables. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1935. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 1/4". Paper Wraps. Marine Life. Very Good Department of Commerce. Bureau of Fisheries. Investigational Report No. 29." The Pacific razor clam (Siliqua patula Dixon) occurs in commercial quantities from a point a few miles south of the Columbia River to the western extremity of the Alaska Peninsula. In Alaska the most productive beds are located near Cordova-the the waters of Orca Inlet and on the Copper River delta." 14 pp. 6 illustrations including a map, graphs and photograph. 5 tables. Covers are clean. Mild vertical crease down the middle, folded? otherwise covers are VG+. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. $18.50 [002078] Underwood, John J.. ALASKA. An Empire in the Making.. ill. Photographs & Foldout Map. 1925. VG bookplate on front endp. otherwise interior is VG+. Spine ends slightly bumped. Spine base soiled, otherwise exterior is VG+. $20.00 [004818] Young, S. Hall. HALL YOUNG OF ALASKA "The Mushing Parson". ill. Map, Photographs. New York: Fleming H. Revell, 1927. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 ". Green Cloth. Autobiography. Good The autobiographical tales of an American missionary, naturalist and explorer in the territory of Alaska. With Introduction by John A. Marquis. "While this book is a record of personal experiences, they are the experiences of a history-making man who lived his life in a history-making epoch. The fifty years Hall Young spent in Alaska witnessed the transition of an aboriginal race from savagery to civilization, from primitive tribal confusion and anarchy to orderly government, and most of all from a dense and cruel paganism to the Christian faith and the Christian view of life. These years saw the coming of churches and schools, the planting of industries and the substitution of family homes for the immoral and disease-breeding communal houses." 448 pp.including Index. Photographs. Map of Voyages of Muir and Young 1879 and 1880 in Southeastern Alaska. Green cloth with gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Spine faded. Some letters rubbed and faint. Spine ends bumped. Spine top edge with 2 small tears. Overall covers are Good. Page ends mildly soiled. Discoloration/foxing? around edges of title page, frontis. portrait of "The Mushing Parson", and some page borders. Several pages with brownish residue as if a newspaper clipping had been left in the page?. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. $38.00
|
|||||||||
|
||||||||||