![]()
|
||||||||||
|
Agriculture Maps | U.S. Government Documents: 117
[004952] . PEA PATCH ISLAND. 3 U.S. Government Documents 1842, 1843 and 1844.. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 3/4". Disbound. Pea Patch Island. Good to Very Good 3 Documents. #1. TITLE TO THE PEA PATCH ISLAND. Letter from The Secretary of War Transmitting The information required by the House of Representatives, in relation to the Pea Patch Island, &c. June 7, 1842. 27th Congress, 2d Session, Doc. No. 241, Ho. of Reps. War Dept. 4 pp. Includes "Articles of agreement made and entered into by and between John C. Spencer, Secretary of War, on the part of the United States, and John H. Eaton, attorney...of John T. Hudson, claimant of the Pea Patch island, on which Fort Delaware is being built." Brownish discoloration to pages-foxing? due to age. Text very legible. Overall Good+. #2. RESOLUTIONS OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF DELAWARE, In favor of the retrocession of the Pea Patch island to that State, for the purpose of establising the title thereto. January 27, 1843. 27th Congress, 3d Session. Senate. " for the purpose of settling the title to the Pea Patch island in the Delaware river, it is necessary that the Supreme Court of the United States should have original jurisdiction over the suit or controversy in which that title shall be tried..." One page. Mild foxing. Text very legible. Otherwise Very Good. #3. REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF WAR, In Compliance With a resolution of the Senate, in relation to the settlement of the title to the Pea Patch island. January 19, 1844. 28th Congress, 1st Session, Senate. " In answer to a resolution of the Senate...requiring the Secretary of War ...to communicate the opinion of the Attorney General upon the title of the United States to the Pea Patch island... to inform the Senate whether New Jersey has ceded to the United States jurisdiction over the said island...I ...transmit herewith a report of the Solicitor of the Treasury, together with a copy of the opinion of the late Attorney General, (Mr. Legare,) a report of the Colonel of the Corps of Engineers, and copies of my letter to Governor Pennington, of New Jersey, and his replies...which contain all the information required by the resolution..." 15 pp. Document is clean and tight. Very Good+. Famous Americans in documents: J. C. Spencer, Secretary of War; J. M. Porter, Secretary of War; H.S. Legare, Attorney General; Jos. G. Totten, Colonel and Chief Engineer; and William Pennington, Governor of New Jersey. $75.00 [004727] . Admission of Idaho into the Union. ill. Table. 1890. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 9". Disbound. Idaho. Very Good 51st Congress, 1st Session, House of Representatives. Report No. 1064. " The Committee on the Territories, to whom was referred the bill (H. R. 4562) to provide for the admission into the Union of the State of Idaho,... Idaho was created a Territory by act of Congress March 3, 1863, from parts of Dakota, Nebraska, and Washington Territories. By the creation of Montana and Wyoming as Territories, Idaho was reduced to its present size of 86,294 square miles, extending from the British possessions on the north to Utah and Nevada on the south,..." 52 pp. Segments on Agriculture, Mines, Population, Public Schools, Public Buildings; Finance; and the Constitution for the State of Idaho. Appendix A: Constitution Adopted by a Constitutional Convention Held at Boise City, in The Territory of Idaho, August 6, 1889.pp.8-30. Appendix B: Supreme Court of the United States. No. 1261-October Term, 1889. Samuel D. Davis, appellant, vs. H.G. Beason, sheriff of Oneida County, Idaho Territory. Appeal from the Third Judicial District of the Territory of Idaho. "I do swear that I am a male citizen of the United States ...that I am not a bigamist or polygamist;..." pp.31-35. VIEWS OF THE MINORITY pp. 37-52. Disbound. Many of the pages loose. Appears most of the string that holds the spine in place is missing. Brownish age tone to pages otherwise the document is Very Good. Clean. Famous Americans in document: Edward J. Curtis, Secretary of Idaho; Geo. L. Shoup, Governor of Idaho; James H. McKenney, Clerk Supreme Court, U.S.; C. H. Mansur, Wm. M. Springer; George T. Barnes and C. B. Kilgore of the Minority Committee. $120.00 [002551] . Tables of and Annotated Index to the Congressional Series of United States Public Documents.. ill. Tables. Waltham, Mass: Mark Press, 1963. Limited. Size: Approx. 9" X 10". Tan Cloth. American History. Near Fine First published in 1902. This edition limited to 600 copies. Prepared in the Office of the Superintendent of Documents. A complete list of the publications of the United States Government known to have been printed. The endeavor has been to extricate the more important documents from the scattered mass of worthless matter which composes nearly one-half of the Congressional set. Despite these exceptions, fully 50,000 documents and reports have been indexed under authors, subjects, and titles. 769 pp. Book is Near Fine both exterior and interior. Gilt lettering on spine. $40.00 [004601] . MESSAGE OF THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES (Abraham Lincoln)...regarding the Condition of Affairs in the Territory of Nevada. 1864. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 3/4". Disbound. Nevada. Very Good Senate. 38th Congress, 1st. Session. Ex. Doc. No. 41. Washington, April 29, 1864. Abraham Lincoln to the Senate of the United States "...requesting information in regard to the condition of affairs in the Territory of Nevada, I transmit a copy of a letter of the 25th of last month addressed to the Secretary of State by James. W. Nye, the governor of that Territory". "Governor Nye to Mr. Seward. Sir: This Territory...has been making rapid progress in all things pertaining to moral and material improvement. Churches have been built, school-houses erected, and in almost every town in the Territory substantial improvements in every branch of industry are made, giving us quite the appearance of an old-settled country....We have learned by telegraph that Congress has passed an enabling act for the admission of our Territory as a State..." 3 pp. Disbound in Very Good + condition. Clean. Nevada became a state on Oct. 31, 1864. Historical item. $55.00 [004590] . MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES (JAMES MONROE) TRANSMITTING THE CORRESPONDENCE BETWEEN THE GOVERNMENT OF THE UNITED STATES AND GREAT BRITAIN; RELATING TO THE NEGOTIATION OF THE CONVENTION 1818. Washington: Gales & Seaton, 1823. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 3/4". Disbound. U.S. Government Document. Very Good Correspondence between U.S. and Great Britain. 152 pp. Famous Americans in document: James Monroe, President; John Quincy Adams, Secretary of State; Richard Rush, Acting Secretary of State (while John Quincy Adams was in Europe), and Albert Gallatin, Secretary of the Treasury. Famous Englishmen: Earl Bathurst; Lord Castlereagh; Charles Bagot; David Milne, British Admiral of His Majesty's ships; Frederick John Robinson Goderich; and Henry Goulburn. Disbound. "Waviness" to the touch otherwise document is Very Good. Sporadic mild foxing. Page 105 side edge margin with 2" strip missing-no text missing. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good. Scarce. $95.00 [004579] . Memorial Addresses on the Life and Character of John L. Sheppard (Late a Representative from Texas) . Washington: Government Printing Office, 1903. Size: Approx. 6 3/4" x 10 1/4". Disbound. Texas. Very Good Delivered in the House of Representatives and Senate, Fifty-Seventh Congress. Second Session. Document No. 467. Frontis. engraved portrait of Hon. John L. Sheppard protected with tissue guard. 44 pp. Disbound. Document is Very Good. Interior is tight, clean and VG+ $15.00 [004577] . Memorial Addresses on the Life and Character of Thomas H. Tongue (Late a Representative from Oregon). Washington: Government Printing Office, 1903. Size: Approx. 6 3/4" x 10 1/4". Disbound. Oregon. Very Good Delivered in the House of Representatives and Senate, Fifty-seventh Congress. Second Session. Document No. 463. Frontis. engraved portrait of Hon. Thomas H. Tongue protected with tissue guard. 96 pp. Disbound. Document is Very Good. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. Thomas H. Tongue (1844 - 1903) was an Oregon Congressman who served from 1897-1903. Additionally, he served in the Oregon State Senate from 1888 to 1892 and was the seventh mayor of Hillsboro, Oregon. The Englishman immigrated to the United States in 1859. $10.00 [004576] . Memorial Addresses on the Life and Character of R.C. De Graffenreid (Late a Representative from Texas) . Washington: Government Printing Office, 1903. Size: Approx. 6 3/4" x 10 1/4". Disbound. Texas. Very Good Delivered in the House of Representatives and Senate, Fifty-seventh Congress. Second Session. Document No. 469. Addresses from Representatives of Texas: Mr.Russell, Mr. Stephens, Mr. Kleberg, Mr. Burgess and Mr. Slayden. Others who spoke: Mr. Wiley, Alabama; Mr. Sibley, Pennsylvania; Mr. Broussard, Louisiana; and Mr. Bartholdt, Missouri. Frontis. engraved portrait of Hon. Reece C. De Graffenreid protected with tissue guard. 38 pp. Disbound. Document is Very Good. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. $35.00 [004759] . Index to the Reports & Documents of the 72d Congress, 2d Session 1932-33.. Washington: 1933. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Brown Cloth. Congress. Very Good December 5, 1932-March 4, 1933. With Numerical lists & Schedule of Volumes. Being No. 43 of the "Consolidated Index" Provided for by the Act of January 12, 1895. Compiled under the Direction of the Superintendent of Documents. 145 pp. Contents: Numerical Lists: Senate reports; House reports; Senate documents; House documents; and Schedule of volumes. "The documents included in this index , number, 1,116...Senate Reports, 365; House Reports, 477; Senate documents, 81; and House documents, 193....These volumes are not sent to depository libraries and international exchanges,...only a limited number of such reports can be printed." Brown embossed covers with gilt lettering on spine.Back cover's top edge tiny dent. Otherwise covers are Very Good+. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good +. $30.00 [003482] . ALASKAN BOUNDARY TRIBUNAL. United States Atlas. Maps and Charts Accompanying the Case and Counter Case of the United States. ill. Maps, Charts. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1904. Size: Approx. 15"x 18". 3/4 Calf. Alaska. Good- Senate Documents. Vol. 21, Pt. I. No. 162. Total of 47 Maps. 25 Colored (some double-paged).Includes a list of maps with descriptions, and Biographical Notes on some of the Cartographers. Maps are all Very Good + to Near Fine. 3/4 calf covers with marbled boards are detached, Front cover's leather is worn with chipping/rubbed. All corners rubbed to boards. No covering on spine. Overall exterior is Good-. Back cover is Good to Good+. ex-library book plate on front endpaper. First 3 pages detached: free endpaper (with large numbers written-lib.nos.?), title page, and List of Maps (library stamped). These pages have chips,tears at edges. Very light dampstain at upper top edge starting with Map 27. Starts with 3/4" stain increasing to 1 1/2" by end of map pages- Stain darkens toward end of pages. Only map affected is Map 35, 1/4" into top border. Otherwise starting with the Biographical Notes and all the Maps, the interior is tight, clean and VG+. $500.00 [004580] . Memorial Addresses on the Life and Character of John N. W. Rumple (Late a Representative from Iowa) . Washington: Government Printing Office, 1903. Size: Approx. 6 3/4" x 10 1/4". Disbound. Iowa. Very Good- Delivered in the House of Representatives and Senate, Fifty-Seventh Congress. Second Session. Document No. 464. Frontis. engraved portrait of Hon. John N.W. Rumple. protected with tissue guard. 64 pp. Disbound. Front page creased at top edge. 1/2"x2/16" missing piece along top edge. 1" tear at spine. Otherwise document is Very Good. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. Rumple was elected as a Republican to the Fifty-seventh Congress and served from March 4, 1901, until his death in Chicago, Illinois, January 31, 1903. $20.00 [003488] . PUBLIC SCHOOLS OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, Reports Relative to Their Sanitary Condition. ill. Diagrams. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1899. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 9". Disbound. Washington D.C.. Very Good Senate. 55th Congress, 3d Session. Document No. 65. Disbound but intact. Exterior is clean and Very Good. pp. 39-43 loose, otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. "Report on the sanitary condition of the public schools in the city of Washington...together with reports on the influence of school life upon the health of children..." 43 pp. 13 Diagrams, some include Increase in Headache in Relation to Classes. London Elementary Schools; Increase of Nearsight with Age, Girl's Schools, Sweden; Common and Latin Schools, Sweden; and Variations in Brain Weight at Different Ages. $50.00 [003492] . ALASKAN BOUNDARY TRIBUNAL. BRITISH ATLAS, Maps and Charts Accompanying the Case of Great Britain . ill. Maps, Charts. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1904. Size: Approx. 15" x 18". 3/4 Calf. Alaska. Good- 58th Congress, 2d Session 1903-1904; Senate Documents Vol. 21, Pt. 2 No. 162. 37 Maps/Charts. 10 double-paged and 16 colored. Slight soil on one border. Otherwise All Maps/Charts are Very Good+ to Near Fine. 3/4 calf covers with marbled boards detached/worn around edges and corners. Front cover's left spine calfed corner, "blackish" residue stain, burnt? Spine covering missing except for "UNDARY TRIBU". Exterior is Good-. Endpapers detached, chipped with missing pieces around all edges. Title page with numbers written in blue ink, probably ex-lib. numbers as Contents page and border of one map has blind-stamped library name. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. $250.00 [003749] . CORPORAL PUNISHMENT IN THE NAVY. Report From The Secretary of the Navy. 1845.. Blair & Rives, Printers, 1845. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 3/4". Disbound. U. S.Government Document. Very Good- 28th Congress. 2d Session. Doc. No.157. House of Representatives.Navy Dept. "A resolution of the House of Representatives of the United States, of the 11th of January last, as to what substitute, if any, can be made for the present mode of corporal punishment in the navy, without endangering the discipline of the service." 2 pages. "browning" to pages otherwise document is Very Good. $25.00 [003750] . FIRE ARMS MANUFACTURED IN THE UNITED STATES. Letter from The Secretary of War. 1842. ill. Tables, Foldout. Washington: 1842. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 3/4". Disbound. U. S.Government Document. Very Good- 27th Congress. 3d Session. Doc. No.3. House of Representatives.War Dept. " A statement of the private establishments at which fire arms are manufactured for the Government of the United States, &c. 4 pages. One page table of the private establishments, with prices of the contracts, the number of arms "fabricated" and the annual cost. Foldout table of "Statement of the number and value of the fire arms in deposite at the various arsenals and depots, the number of men employed at each during the last two years, the number and grade of officers stationed there, and the amount of money disbursed at each, within the same period, annually." J. C. Spencer, Secretary of War (President Tyler). Mild foxing otherwise document is Very Good. $45.00 [003865] . MARY WILLIAMS, WIDOW OF JAMES WILLIAMS. Government Printing Office, 1860. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2". Disbound. Florida. Very Good 36th Congress, 1st Session. House of Representatives.Rep. C.C. No. 231. Court of Claims presenting documents of the case of MARY WILLIAMS, WIDOW OF JAMES WILLIAMS vs. THE UNITED STATES. In 1830 her husband "invested a large sum of money for her in the valuable sugar estate...Harford Plantation, at the head of the Mantanzas river, in St. John's county, Florida and about twenty-five miles from St. Augustine". Speaks of the operation of the plantation, "undisturbed by the Indians". Then U.S. Government "determined" to displace the Indians to west of the Mississippi river. A military force was sent in which led to war with the Indians. The plantation was taken over by the U.S. Government and became a military post. Speaks of the Battle of Dunlawton. Includes Action of Congress on this claim, Claimant's brief, and Solicitor's brief. Samuel H. Huntington was the Chief Clerk of the Court of Claims.16 pp. Disbound but attached. Very Good condition. $36.50 [003864] . FARISH CARTER & CHARLES WILLIAMSON, DECEASED. Government Printing Office, 1838. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2". Disbound. Florida. Very Good Doc. No. 63. 25th Congress, 2d Session. Ho. of Reps. Statement of the value of land purchased by "Colonel Seaton Grantland, Colonel Farish Carter and Dr. Charles Williamson in Tallahassee, Florida." 4 pp. Names the different "tracts" of land. Value given is $6.25 to $10. an acre! Disbound but attached. Very Good condition. $26.50 [003862] . CAPT. WM. BLACK'S COMPANY, FLORIDA VOLUNTEERS. Government Printing Office, 1857. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2". Disbound. Florida. Very Good House of Representatives. 34th Congress, 3d Session. Report No. 133. The Committee on Military Affairs, to whom was referred the memorial of Captain William Black's company of Florida volunteers, praying compensation for military services rendered during the Seminole War. Captain Black raised a company of mounted Florida volunteers for the protection of the Mandarin settlement. Speaks of the "troubles of 1838...the flight of seven hundred Indians for Fort Brook, in May, 1837, in violation of the capitulation at Camp Dade...spread alarm throughout the settlements of Florida and caused the greatest terror". "It was a conflict with Indians whose mode of warfare is entirely different from that practised by civilized nations". 5 pp. Document is clean. Very Good. $32.50 [004575] . MEMORIAL ADDRESSES ON THE LIFE AND CHARACTER OF JAMES M. MOODY (Late A Representative from No. Carolina . Washington: Government Printing Office, 1903. Size: Approx. 6 3/4" x 10 1/4". Disbound. North Carolina. Very Good+ Delivered in the House of Representatives and Senate, Fifty-Seventh Congress. Second Session. Document No. 466. Frontis. engraved portrait of Hon. James M. Moody protected with tissue guard. 60 pp. Disbound. Document is Very Good. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. Moody was a member of North Carolina State Legislature; U.S. Representative from North Carolina 9th District, 1901-03; he died in office 1903. $10.00 [004872] . APPROPRIATIONS FOR CLAIMS OF COLORED SAILORS AND SOLDIERS 1871. ill. Table. 1871. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 3/4". Disbound. U.S. Government Document. Very Good Letter From THE SECRETARY OF THE WAR, In Relation To The omission of the last Congress to appropriate money for the payment of claims of colored soldiers and sailors during the fiscal year of 1871-72. Wm. W. Belknap, Secretary of War. 1871. 3 pages. Letter from the Commissioner Bureau Refugees,Freedmen and Abandoned Lands, O.O. Howard. "By some misunderstanding the last Congress cut off $100,000 from my estimate, on account of payment of bounties and other claims of colored soldiers and sailors,..." Includes a table with "Estimate of appropriation required for service of the fiscal year ending June 30, 1872, by the Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen and Abandoned Lands." Disbound. 6" tear at spine. Barely attached. Otherwise Very Good. Clean. $30.00 [004918] . SURVEYOR GENERAL OF NEW MEXICO 1854. 1871. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Disbound. New Mexico. Very Good 42d Congress, 1st Session, Senate. Mis. Doc. No. 12. Ordered to be printed: March 13, 1871. LETTER OF THE COMMISSIONER OF THE GENERAL LAND OFFICE, Addressed to Hon. J. F. Chaves, Communicating A copy of the instructions issued to the surveyor general of New Mexico, August 21, 1854. " The duty devolves upon the surveyor general is highly important and responsible. He has ...to prepare a faithful report of all the land titles in New Mexico which had their origin before the United States succeeded to the sovereignty of the country;..." 7 pp. Includes two lists of pueblos or civilized towns of Indians of the Territory of New Mexico and their populations. Disbound. Nicks at spine end where disbound? Still intact. Clean. 1/4" thin tear at side edge through document. Minor-in side margin-doesn't interfere with text. Overall document is Very Good. Names in document: Willis Drummond, Commissioner; John Wilson, Commissioner, and William Pelham, Esq., United States Surveyor General of New Mexico. The General Land Office (GLO), a former agency of the United States government, was created in 1812 to take over functions previously conducted by the United States Department of the Treasury relating to the public domain lands. It oversaw the surveying, platting and sale of the public lands in the Western United States and administered the Homestead Act and the Preemption Act in disposal of public lands. $40.00 [004907] . NIAGARA SHIP-CANAL 1872. ill. Ethings, Tables. 1872. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 9". Disbound. Michigan. Good 42d Congress, 3d Session. House of Representatives. Mis. Doc. No. 22. MEMORIAL AND REPORT OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE DETRIOT COMMERCIAL CONVENTION, held at The city of Detroit, Michigan, on the 13th day of December, 1871, in relation to the Niagara Falls ship-canal. "The object of the convention was to devise some plan for the speedy construction of a ship-canal, of large capacity, around the falls of Niagara, on the American side...to inaugurate a system of cheap transportation between the grain fields of the West and the eastern and European markets, and to facilitate and cheapen commerical and other business intercourse between the different sections of our country." 73 pp. including a two page Appendix with "Effect of Competition Between Ocean and All-Rail Transportation across the Continent from San Francisco."; " The Grain-Trade of Chili with Westen Europe" and "This competition has reduced the English China Fleet Nearly one-half and so of the Rates of Transportation." Tables and ethings. One table showing the 12 States which produce more than three-fourth of all the cereals for the entire country proving why a ship-canal was needed. Comparions to other Canals: Erie, Caledonia, Welland. Weather conditions and how they would relate-early freezing, Hot waters, sour grain in bulk. Other means of transportation-railroad and costs. Ethings showing the Map of the Niagara River from Lake Ontario and the Ship-Canal "route"; a "bird's eye view" of the foot of Lake Erie, Niagara River, Lake Ontario and the short-line canal surveyed by Captain Williams in 1835, Colonel Blunt in 1867 and others; plus an ething of a Single Lock. Disbound. Loose in three sections with several pages loose "within". Mild watermark at top right corner down 1/2" from page 1 through page 7. Otherwise the document is clean and Very Good. Famous Americans in document: Lucius Fairchild (December 27, 1831-May 23, 1896)an American politician, army general, and diplomat. He served as the 10th governor of Wisconsin and as U.S. Minister to Spain; Hiram Walbridge (February 2, 1821- December 6, 1870) a U.S. Representative from New York, and President of the Convention; and Gerrit Smith, a widely known philanthropist and social reformer who ran for President in 1848. $55.00 [004906] . CONTESTED ELECTION CASE OF FENN VS. BENNETT. 1876. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 3/4". Disbound. Idaho. Very Good 44th Congress, 1st Session. House of Representatives. Report No. 624. The Committee on Elections, to whom was referred the case of S.S. Fenn, claimant to a seat in the House of Representatives of the Forty-fourth Congress as a Delegate from the Territory of Idaho, make the following report: ...the votes thus counted give the claimant a plurality of one hundred and five votes, and your committee, therefore, recommend...that T.W. Bennett was not elected and is not entitled to a seat in the House of Representatives for the Forty-fourth Congress as a Delegate from the Territory of Idaho...That S.S. Fenn was elected, and is entitled to a seat...". 2 pp. Disbound otherwise Very Good. $15.00 [004902] . Oregon-Correspondence Respecting Arbitration. Message from the President of the United States(James K. Polk) 1846. 1846. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 9". Disbound. Oregon. Very Good 29th Congress, 1st Session. Doc. No. 105. Ho. of Reps. Executive. "... Correspondence which has taken place between the Secretary of State (James Buchanan) and the minister of the United States at London, and between the government of Great Britain and this government, in relation to the country west of the Rocky mountains, since the last annual message of the President to Congress. 10 pp. Disbound. Back page barely attached. Otherwise document is Very Good. Famous Americans in document: James K. Polk, President of the United States; James Buchanan, Secretary of State; Louis McLane, an American lawyer and politician. He served as the U.S. Representative from Delaware, U.S. Senator from Delaware, U.S. Secretary of the Treasury, U.S. Secretary of State, Minister Plenipotentiary to the United Kingdom, and President of the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad; and Richard Pakenham, British minister to the United States. $40.00 [004899] . Survey of French Broad River, Tennessee 1900. ill. Maps, Tables, Photograph. 1900. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 3/4". Disbound. Tennessee. Very Good 56th.Congress 1st.Session. House Of Representatives. Document No. 616. Letter from The Secretary of War with a Letter from the Chief of Engineers, Report of Survey of French Broad River, Tennessee. Copy of the reprot from Maj. Dan C. Kingman, Corps of Engineers, dated March 27, 1900 , of a survey of French Broad River, made by him in compliance with the provisions of the river and harbor act of March 3, 1899. " The survey covers that portion of the river below Leadvale, at the mouth of the Nolichucky, and includes the Little Pigeon River below Sevierville..." 34 pages plus 10 large foldout maps. Photograph of French Broad River, Seven Island Shoals, and 6 tables. Famous Americans in document: Elihu Root, Secretary of War; Major Dan C. Kingman of the United States Engineer Corps; and Henry M. Robert (May 2, 1837-May 11, 1923), author of Robert's Rules of Order. Disbound but intact. Very Good condition. Pages 30-31, small portion of text "stuck" together, otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. All maps are Very Good. $45.00 [004858] . (WASHINGTON D.C.) CORPORATION OF WASHINGTON 1835. Washington: Blair & Rives Printers, 1835. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 3/4". Disbound. Washington D.C.. Very Good- CORPORATION OF WASHINGTON. Memorial of the Committee of the Corporation of Washington, Relating To the Pecuniary Claims of said Corporation on the General Government, &c. 24th.Congress 1st.Session. House of Reps. Doc. No. 23. "The land now occupied by the City of Washington was selected as the site for the Federal city. President Washington having in view the growing greatness of the Confederacy, recommended the adoption of a plan of the city commensurate therewith....If the claims, thus briefly set forth, shall be admitted as just and reasonable...the permanent seat of the Government of the United States...to the memory of the "great and good" man by whose name it is honored. Its growth, in wealth and greatness, will render it a great and enduring monument to the memory of its immortal founder..." The committee consisted of W. A. Bradley, Mayor, N. Towson, Peter Force, James Young, James Marshall, & Clement T. Coote. 5 pp. Disbound. Front page loose, otherwise document is Very Good. Clean. Historic document relating to the City of Washington's history. Peter Force was a 19th-century politician, newspaper editor, archivist, and historian. $30.00 [004934] . SOVIET SPACE PROGRAMS, 1962-65. ill. Tables, Figures (charts, Maps), Photographs. Washington: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1966. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Paper Wraps. Russia. Good Goals and Purposes, Achievements, Plans and International Implications. Staff Report Prepared for the Use of the Committee on Aeronautical and Space Sciences, United States Senate. December 30, 1966. "The present study,...has sought to identify, insofar as possible, Soviet intentions, organizations, plans, capabilities, and programs in space, to discuss certain aspects of Soviet space sciences and space technology, and to survey and analyze their international, political, and legal implications. Only open sources were used." 920 pp. including Index and 39 Appendices. Tables, Photographs and Illustrations. Green paper covers. ex.lib. stamp on front cover. Mildly soiled. Two small tape strips at spine's upper joints. Overall covers are Good. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. $35.00 [004892] . MARTHA GRAY, WIDOW OF CAPTAIN ROBERT GRAY. 1848. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Disbound. American History. Very Good- Thirtieth Congress-First Session. Report No. 502. April 26, 1848. "The petitioner claims a pension on account of the services of her husband in the navy of the United States, during the revolution, and also on account of his discovery of the Columbia river..." Details regarding "Captain Gray" and his discovery of the Columbia River. Copies of letters from George Washington; and John Hancock. 10 pages.Disbound. Corners creased. Pages 1-6 attached but loose from the rest of the document. Otherwise Very Good. $55.00 [004578] . Memorial Addresses on the Life and Character of Charles A. Russell (Late a Representative from Connecticut ). Washington: Government Printing Office, 1903. Size: Approx. 6 3/4" x 10 1/4". Disbound. Connecticut. Very Good Delivered in the House of Representatives and Senate, Fifty-Seventh Congress. Second Session. Document No. 465. Addresses from Representatives of Connecticut: Mr.Brandegee, Mr. Sperry, Mr. Hill, Mr Henry and Mr. Platt. Addresses from Representatives of Rhode Island: Mr.Capron and Mr. Aldrich. Addresses from Representatives of New York:Mr. Payne and Mr. McClellan. Addresses from Representatives of Massachusetts:Mr. McCall, and Mr. Lodge. Others who spoke: Mr. Dalzell, Pennsylvania; Mr. Grosvenor, Ohio; Mr. Stark, Nebraska; Mr. Babcock, Wisconsin; Mr.Frye, Maine; Mr. Jones, Arkansas; Mr. Kean, New Jersey and Mr. Burrows, Michigan .Frontis. engraved portrait of Hon. Charles A. Russell protected with tissue guard. 72 pp. Disbound. Document is Very Good. Interior is tight, clean and VG+ $35.00 [004927] . BUST OF WASHINGTON BY CERTAIN CITIZENS OF THE REPUBLIC OF FRANCE. ill. Plates. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1905. Size: Approx. 6 3/4" x 10". Disbound. George Washington. Very Good+ PROCEEDINGS IN CONNECTION WITH THE FORMAL PRESENTATION OF A REPRODUCTION OF A BUST OF WASHINGTON By Certain Citizens of the Republic of France. 58th Congress, 3d Session. Senate. Report No. 4397. "April 28, 1904, the bronze bust of Washington presented to the Congress of the United States by the Count de Rochambeau, Marquis de Lafayette, Marquis de Grasse, Mr. Henry Jouin, and other citizens of France, was placed in a conspicuous position in the Rotunda of the Capitol." 45 pp. including a "List of Subscribers to the Bust of George Washington Offered to the United States" and Appendices: A. Official Correspondence; B. George Washington, by David D'Angers. "Bronze Offered by France to the United States to Replace the Marble Destroyed by Fire in 1851."(Translation of the book deposited by the French ambassador in the bronze receptacle on the front of the pedestal of the Washington bust) 2 Plates of the bust, each protected by a tissue guard. David d'Angers, was a French sculptor. David's fame rests firmly on his pediment of the Pantheon, his marble Wounded Philopoemen in the Louvre and his monument to General Gobert in Père Lachaise Cemetery. $45.00 [004936] . BENJAMIN P. LOYALL. 1876. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 9". Disbound. American History. Good to Good+ A petition from Benjamin P. Loyall to the Committee on Naval Affairs. 44th Congress, 1st Session. House of Representatives. Report No. 757. "It appears from the evidence taken by the committee...that the petitioner was a lieutenant in the United States Navy, and was serving on board the United States flagship Constellation on the coast of Africa in 1860. On the 25th of September of that year, the Constellation captured the slave-bark Cora, having on board between six and seven hundred Africans intended to be sold as slaves. The capture took place off the Congo River. The Africans were regularly delivered to the agent of the United States at Monrovia...By the law...Mr. Loyall was entitled to receive from the United States the sum of $347 as bounty or head-money...Mr. Loyall returned to the United States with his ship in September, 1861....He was a native and citizen of the State of Virginia. He declined to take the oath of allegiance to the United States...and for that reason dismissed from the service..." 3 pp. Disbound. Pages loose, otherwise document is clean and Very Good+. Names in document: George Maxwell Robeson (1829-1897), an American Republican Party politician and lawyer from New Jersey who served as a Union army general during the American Civil War, and then as Secretary of the Navy during the Grant administration; Gideon Welles (1802-1878), United States Secretary of the Navy from 1861 to 1869, and B. P. Loyall. $35.00 [004940] . LETTER FROM THE SECRETARY OF STATE...1826...PATENTS ISSUED. ill. Tables. Washington: Gales & Seaton, 1826. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2". Disbound. Patents. Very Good- 19th Congress. First Session. Document Number 22. House of Representatives. State Dep't. Letter from the Secretary of State, Transmitting a List of the Names of the Persons to Whom Patents Have Been Issued, for the Invention of Any New or Useful Art, or Machine, Manufacture, or Composition of Matter, or Any Improvement Thereon. From January 1st, 1825, to January 1st, 1826 . 23 pp. Pages 5-23 Tables listing Inventions, Date, Names of Patentees and Residence. Disbound. Brownish tone to pages. Pages12-13 barely attached, otherwise document is tight, clean and Very Good. Page 3 Secretary of State: H. Clay. Henry Clay was the 9th United States Secretary of State, under the Presidency of John Quincy Adams. $95.00 [004948] . MILITARY ROAD FROM FORT UNION TO SANTA FE. 1860. 1860. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 9". Disbound. New Mexico. Very Good 36th Congress, 1st Session. House of Representatives. Report No. 509. Report from Captain J. N. Macomb, Captain of Topographical Engineers "submitted to General Garland, commanding the department of New Mexico, his estimate for the completion of the road, from which it appears that Congress...appropriated $16,000 for this road, and that the sum of $35,000 is requisite to complete it....The fact of the road from Fort Union to Santa Fe being a part of the great mail-route from Missouri to the largest settlement in the Territory of New Mexico, and it being the only portion of the route upon which serious natural obstacles to easy transit exist, is deemed of sufficient importance to justify the asking for such a sum..." 3 pp. with breakdown of "Estimate for the completion of the road from Fort Union to Santa Fe, New Mexico". Disbound, otherwise in Very Good condition. $30.00 [004871] . S. C. POMEROY'S EXPEDITURES FOR THE COLONIZATION OF PERSONS OF AFRICAN DESCENT. 2 U.S.Government Documents. 1870. ill. Tables. 1870. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 3/4". Disbound. U.S. Government Document. Very Good Two documents dated two days apart relating to itemized expenditures of Samuel C. Pomeroy, who by request of the President consented to organize emigration parties of free colored persons, for settlement in Central America.#1. COLONIZATION OF PERSONS OF AFRICAN DESCENT. Letter From THE SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY, In Answer To A resolution of the House of March 23, 1870, transmitting a detailed statement of expenditures out of the appropriation contained in the eleventh section of chapter 54 of Statutes of 1862, and the present condition of any unexpended balances of such appropriations. March 28,1870. Shows statement with breakdown of $100,000 worth of expenditures. 3 pages. Disbound. Barely attached at spine( 1/2") otherwise Very Good+. #2. ACCOUNTS OF THE COLONIZATION AGENT, Letter From THE SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY Transmitting A letter from the Secretary of the Interior relative to the accounts of the colonization agent. March 30, 1870. Includes the contract with Ambrose W. Thompson..."owns and controls such rights in a tract of country within the republic of New Granada...valid land titles to colonists of African descent brought from the United States..." Includes "Executive Mansion, Washington, September 11, 1862. "the within contract is approved...A.Lincoln." With Table of expeditures. 12 pp. 6 1/2" tear at spine. Still attached. Very Good+. Clean. Famous Americans in documents: Abraham Lincoln, President; Geo. S. Boutwell, Secretary of Treasury; Samuel C. Pomeroy, Colonization Agent; and Caleb B. Smith, Secretary of the Interior. $80.00 [004944] . HOUMAS CLAIM. 1845 Report of The Secretary of the Treasury .... ill. Foldout Maps, Tables. 1845. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 9". Disbound in Self Wraps. Louisana. Very Good 28th Congress, 2d Session. Senate. Report of The Secretary of the Treasury Communicating Information in Relation to the Claim to Land in the State of Louisiana. Called the "Houmas Claim." "The Secretary of the Treasury ...to communicate to the Senate a copy of his written opinion addressed to the Commissioner of the General Land Office, directing patents to be issued in favor of the claimants under the Houmas claim, in the State of Louisiana, with a copy of the surveys of the said claims, together with copies of the opinions given by the other officers connected with the General Land Office, ..also transcripts of confirmation in the case". 77 documents. 8 engraved maps three of which are folding with one colored. 9 pages of tables with "Statement of lands entered at the land office of New Orleans, Louisiana, within the limits of the private claims of William Conway, Daniel Clark, and Donaldson & Scott, commonly called the Houmas claim..." Text in French, Spanish and English. 156 pp. plus 4 page "Decision of the Supreme Court of the United States in Relation to A claim to land in the State of Louisiana". Disbound. Pages 1-16 attached by one string at spine. Otherwise the document is tight, clean and Very Good. Slight discoloration to some pages due to age. Famous Americans in document: George Mortimer Bibb, 17th United States Secretary of the Treasury; Thomas H. Blake, Commissioner; Thomas Bolling Robertson, 3rd Governor of Louisiana; William C. C. Claiborne, 1st Governor of Louisiana; James Whitcomb, Commissioner; Levi Woodbury, Secretary of the Treasury; J.C. Spencer, Secretary of the Treasury; George McDuffie; and William Cost Johnson. $70.00 [004941] . MESSAGE OF THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES (U.S. Grant), Correspondence Relating to Political Questions in Germany. ill. Colored Foldout Map. 1870. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 3/4". Disbound. Europe. Very Good 41st Congress. 2d Session. Senate. Ex. Doc. No. 94. "The internal politicl condition of the Transleithan part of the Austrian empire is now involved in complicated difficulties, and seems likely to be troubled by increasing dissensions. In the beginning of the year 1866 the reactionary party in Austria was confident of completely defeating Prussia, controlling the destinies of the whole empire, and reconstructing its government by the unrestrained authority of the Emperor..." 7 pp. Foldout colored map, 9 1/2"x7" of Austro-Hungarian Empire. Famous Americans in document: U.S. Grant, President of the United States; Hamilton Fish, Secretary of State; and George Bancroft, United States Minister to Berlin. Disbound but intact. Document is Very Good+. Map is Very Good+. No tears. $85.00 [004935] . REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF WAR 1845. ill. Foldouts, Tables, Drawing, Charts. 1845. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2". Disbound. U.S. Army. Very Good Document No. 2. Addressed to The President of the United States from W.L. Marcy, Secretary of War, "I, herewith submit to you the report of the Major General commanding the army, and those from the several bureaus under my supervision....The tabular statements accompanying the Commanding General's report show, in detail, the organization and strength of the army, as well as the position and distribution of the troops..." Accompanying Reports: #1 Report of the Major General commanding the army; #2 Report of the Quartermaster General; #3 Report of the Commissary General of Subsistence; #4. Report of the Paymaster General; #5. Report of the Surgeon General; #6. Report of the Chief Engineer; #7. Report of the Chief Topographical Engineer; and #8. Report of the officer in charge of the Ordnance Bureau. ( two other reports are mentioned in the document but "appear" to be missing:#9. Report of the Commissioner of Pensions; and #10. Report of the Commissioner of Indian Affairs.) pp.193-436. 8 Foldouts including: Map of the Route Pursued by the Late Expedition under the command of Col. S.E. Kearny, U.S. 1st Dragoons; Chart of the Organization of the Army 1845; Chart of Positions and Distribution of the troops in the Eastern Division under the command of Brigadier General John E. Wool; Chart of Positions and Distribution of the troops in the Western Division under the command of Brevet Major General Edmund P. Gaines; Chart of Positions and Distribution of the troops in the Fourth Military Department commanded by Brevet Brigadier General Hugh Brady; Chart of Return of the army of occupation in Texas commanded by Brevet Brigadier General Zachary Taylor; and Annual report of the sick and wounded of the Army for the year ending September 30, 1845. Numerous tables. Document is disbound but intact. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good. Famous Americans in document: Winfield Scott, American army officer who held the rank of general in three wars and was the unsuccessful Whig candidate for president in 1852. He was the foremost American military figure between the Revolution and the Civil War; E. V. Sumner, Captain 1st dragoons; R. Jones, Adjutant General, Henry Stanton, Assistant Quartermaster General, George Gibson, Commissary General of Subsistence; Nathaniel Towson, Paymaster General; Thomas Lawson, Surgeon General; James Pollard Espy, American meteorologist who gave the first essentially correct explanation of the thermodynamics of cloud formation and growth. He was also one of the first to use the telegraph for collecting meteorological observations; Joseph Gilbert Totten fought in the War of 1812, served as Chief Engineer and was regent of the Smithsonian Institution and cofounder of the National Academy of Sciences; and J.J. Abert, Colonel Corps Topographical Engineers. $65.00 [004942] . LETTER FROM THE SECRETARY OF WAR 1818...REPORT OF OFFICERS OF THE ARMY.... ill. Tables. Washington: E De Krafft, 1818. Size: Approx. 5 1/4" x 8 1/4". Disbound. U.S. Army. Very Good LETTER FROM THE SECRETARY OF WAR Transmitting, Pursuant to a Resolution of the House of Representatives, of Twentieth April, 1818, A REPORT of the Number and Grade of the Officers of the Army; Where Stationed; The Number on Duty, and Those on Furlough, with THE PERIOD OF FURLOUGH. 52 pp. Report submitted by J.C. Calhoun, Secretary of War (President James Monroe). Pages 5-51 tables with list of officers, "grade", "station" and includes furloughs, occasional absences or for some court martial. Page 52 from D.Parker Adjutant and Inspector General with explanation of Report. Disbound but intact. Brownish age tone to paper. Light foxing. Overall document is Very Good. $65.00 [003323] Calhoun, J. C., Secretary of War. LETTER FROM THE SECRETARY OF WAR, TRANSMITTING A REPORT OF THE BREVET OFFICERS IN THE SERVICE OF THE UNITED STATES WITH THE REASON FOR SUCH DISTINCTION.. ill. Fold Outs. Washington: Gales & Seaton, 1822. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2". Paper Wraps. American History. Good March 14, 1822 on front page of document. First page reads: Department of War, 13th March, 1822. Sir: Pursuant to a resolution of the House of Representatives directing the Secretary of War to state "the names and grade of the officers now in the army of the United States, who hold brevet commissions; distinguishing those brevetted for gallant conduct in battle, from those brevetted for other causes: stating the cause in each case;" I have the honor to transmit, herewith, a report of the Adjutant General, which contains the information required." I have the honor to be, Your obdt. servant, J.C. Calhoun". Includes 2 foldout charts with sections. One foldout still attached (slightly) to document. It is 19"x11 1/2" listing 35 Officers, their "Grade", "Brevet Commissions Superior to Those of the Line and Staff", and Remarks. Second foldout is detached. Approximately 18 1/2"x12". Lists 40 Officers, "Grade", "Brevet Commissions Equal To, and Inferior To, Those of the Line and Staff", and Remarks. Each has Adjutant Gereral's Office, Washington, March 12, 1822, James Gadsden, Colonel and Adjt. Gen. at bottom of foldouts. Covers mildly foxed/age-toned. No tears. Disbound?. 5 pp. plus 2 foldouts. Detached foldout chipped around border edges but very minor and not near text. Some of the Remarks on the foldouts : "For gallant conduct at Fort Erie; For distinguished services in the campaign of 1813; Late Major 28th infantry, razeed..." An historical document. $175.00 [004342] Congress. RESOLUTION OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF PENNSYLVANIA APPROVING OF THE DECLARATION OF THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES IN FAVOR OF THE CAUSE OF LIBERTY. Washington: Gales & Seaton, 1824. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 9". Disbound. American History. Very Good 18th Congress. 1st Session. May 3, 1824. "...That the magnanimous declaration of the President of the United States, in defence of the cause of liberty in this western hemisphere, meets the entire approbation of the General Assembly of this Commonwealth. That, whilst the allied sovereigns have manifested a determination that no free government shall exist in the eastern hemisphere, it has afforded us the highest gratification to observe the President of the United States expressing the sentiments of millions of freemen, proclaiming to the world, that any attempt on the part of the allied sovereigns of Europe, to extend their political systems to any portion of these continents of America, or in any other manner to interfere in their internal concerns, would be considered as dangerous to the peace and safety of the United States." 4 pp. (2 pp. of text) Enclosed in stiff green wraps (done at later date). Wraps are Fine. Document lightly foxed, otherwise Very Good+ $35.00 [003940] Congress. MEMORIAL OF A NUMBER OF CITIZENS OF THE UNITED STATES, Praying an Alteration of the Law Regulating Copyrights. Washington: 1837. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 8 3/4". Disbound. U.S. Government Document. Very Good to Very Good- 24th Congress, 2d Session. February 4, 1837. A petition of "undersigned, citizens of the United States, Respectfully represents: That they believe native writers to be as indispensable as a native militia; that, although foreign writers and foreign writings may be had cheaper, owing to the present law of copyright, our people must look, for the defence of their habits, their opinions, and their peculiar institutions, to those who belong to them and have grown up with them-to their own authors, as to their own soldiers, whatever may be the cost in dollars and cents:.." Petition with 30 names, including: Henry W. Longfellow, Cornelius C. Felton, Robert M. Bird, T.K. Wharton, and Samuel F.B. Morse. 2 pp.(front and back) Light foxing. No interference with text. Small nicks at "disbound" edge, otherwise Very Good. $50.00 [003939] Congress. MEMORIAL OF G. FURMAN AND OTHER PUBLIC WRITERS, Praying the Passage of an International Law of Copy-right.. Washington: 1837. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 8 3/4". Disbound. U.S. Government Document. Very Good to Very Good- 24th Congress, 2d Session. February 20, 1837. A petition of "public writers and friends of literature...have long viewed with regret the existing law of copy-right in the United States, as inconsistent with the spirit of the age, the diffusion of sound knowledge, the interest of American writers, and the rights generally of literary property....Your petitioners therefore pray that your honorable body will pass an act providing for an international law of copy-right with the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland, or in any other way, which to your honorable body may seem meet, securing in the United States to the subjects of said kingdom the rights of property in their literary productions." 3 pp. One and a half pages of names, in two columns. Some addresses included with names. Names include: Gold S. Silliman , John Le Conte, Sam. Swartwout, Elijah Cotton, Josiah Q. Stearns and many more. 3 pp. Foxing on first page. No interference with text, otherwise Very Good +. Disbound but intact. $75.00 [003938] Congress. PETITION OF THOMAS MOORE, AND OTHER AUTHORS OF GREAT BRITAIN, Praying Congress to Grant to Them the Exclusive Benefit of Their Writings Within the United States. Washington: 1837. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 8 3/4". Disbound. U.S. Government Document. Very Good to Very Good- 24th Congress, 2d Session. February 2, 1837. "Address of certain Authors of Great Britain to the Senate of the United States in Congress assembled, Respectfully showing: That authors of Great Britain have long been exposed to injury in their reputation and property from the want of a law by which the exclusive right to their respective writings may be secured to them in the United States of America:...and on the interests of literature and science, which ought to constitute a bond of union and friendship between the United States and Great Britain:...the undersigned earnestly request the Senate of the United States in Congress assembled, speedily to use, in behalf of the authors of Great Britain, their power of securing to the authors the exclusive right to their respective writings." 4 pp. 2 pages of names with two columns per page. Names include: Thomas Moore, Benjamin D'Israeli, Amelia Opie, Thomas Campbell, Mary Somerville and many more. Over a page of authors with titles of their work. Disbound but intact. Slight foxing. No interference with text, otherwise Very Good+. $80.00 [003941] Congress. IN SENATE OF THE UNITED STATES: REPORT REGARDING COPY-RIGHTS. Washington: 1837. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 8 3/4". Disbound. U.S. Government Document. Very Good to Very Good- 24th Congress, 2d Session. February 16, 1837."The select committe to whom was referred the address of certain British and the petition of certain American authors...by the act of Congress of 1831, being the law now in force regulating copy-rights, the benefits of the act are restricted to citizens or residents of the United States; so that no foreigner, residing abroad, can secure a copy-right in the United States for any work of which he is the author, however important or valuable it may be. The object of the address and petition, therefore, is to remove this restriction as to British authors, and allow them to enjoy the benefits of our law." 3 pp. Light foxing. No interference with text. Small nicks at "disbound" edge. Barely attached, otherwise Very Good. $45.00 [003463] Ford, Paul Leicester(Collected and Annotated by). SOME MATERIALS FOR A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE OFFICIAL PUBLICATIONS OF THE CONTINENTAL CONGRESS FOR 1774. . Brooklyn, NY: 1888. Size: Approx. 7 " x 11". Red Cloth. U.S. Government Document. Very Good 57 pp. "Arranged chronological, under the date of the introduction by the committee or the adoption by the Congress. Those without date and collected publications are placed at the end of the year to which they belong. The inititals at the end of the description indicate certain public libraries in which the publication can be consulted." A useful bibliography covering Congresses all the way through the late 1780s. Red cloth slightly rubbed on edges and spine otherwise exterior is VG+. Interior is clean, tight, and VG+. $90.00 [004232] House of Representatives. EXAMINATION AND SURVEY OF PARKERS HEAD HARBOR AND CHANNEL, KENNEBEC RIVER, MAINE. ill. Foldout Map. Washington D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1900. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Disbound. Maine. Very Good+ / No Jacket. "Letter from The Secretary of War, Transmitting, With A Letter From the Chief of Engineers, Reports of Examination and Survey of Parkers Head Harbor and Channel, Kennebec River, Maine." House of Representatives Doc. 276, 56th Congress, 1st Session, January 10, 1900. 8 page document, plus large foldout map, 26"x17", of Parker's Head Harbor,Kennebec River, Maine. Famous Americans in document: Elihu Root, Secretary of War; Brig. Gen. John M. Wilson, Chief of Engineers; S.W. Roessler, Major, Corps of Engineers; G. L. Gillespie, Colonel, Corps of Engineers; and F.S. Burrowes, Assistant Engineer. Disbound. Very Good + condition. Tight and clean. Map is Very Good+ to Near Fine. no tears. $100.00 [004233] House of Representatives. EXAMINATION AND SURVEY OF BOOTHBAY HARBOR, MAINE. ill. Foldout Map. Washington D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1900. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Disbound. Maine. Very Good+ / No Jacket. "Letter from The Secretary of War, Transmitting, With A Letter From the Chief of Engineers, Reports of Examination and Survey of Boothbay Harbor, Maine." House of Representatives Doc. 277, 56th Congress, 1st Session, January 10, 1900. 6 page document, plus large foldout map, 20 1/2"x17", of Boothbay Harbor, Maine. Survey made in accordance with requirements of River and Harbor Act of March 3, 1899. Under Direction of Major S. W. Roessler, Corps of Engineers, U. S. Army, by F.S. Burrowes, Assistant Engineer. November 8-14, 1899. Famous Americans in document: Elihu Root, Secretary of War; Brig. Gen. John M. Wilson, Chief of Engineers; S.W. Roessler, Major, Corps of Engineers; G. L. Gillespie, Colonel, Corps of Engineers; and F.S. Burrowes, Assistant Engineer. Disbound. Very Good + condition. Tight and clean. Map is Very Good+ to Near Fine. no tears. $100.00 [003531] House of Representatives. JANETTE TAYLOR, ET AL, MEMORIAL of Janette Taylor, et al., Representatives of John Paul Jones.. ill. Tables. 1836. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2". Disbound. American History. Very Good "The petition of Janette Taylor, of the city of New York, on behalf of herself and the other representatives of John Paul Jones, formerly a captain in the navy of the United States." Doc. No.19. 24th Congress, 2d Session. House of Representatives. Janette Taylor, one of "ten co-heirs at the death of John Paul Jones". writes a 8 page letter with a history of Jones' service to his country and "humbly prays that your honorable bodies will take under their favorable consideration the claims of the heirs of John Paul Jones, an officer who contributed so essentially to the service of the States during the trying period of the revolutionary struggle and grant to them...an Allowance..." Total of 29 pages. Appendix with letters from Paul Jones, and Christian R., the Seventh King of Denmark (in favor of Paul Jones). Letter from Paul Jones, dated July 27, 1787: "by virtue of a resolution or an order* of the King of Denmark...". The "*" is a footnote :"* The order of his Danish majesty is inserted in Dr. Franklin's memorial, which has been since the date of this letter received from Dr. Franklin". Document includes a 3 page account of monies given to "Chevalier Paul Jones" while in service to the United States and a two page account of monies from "the Board of Admiralty of the United States of America, in account current with the Chevalier Paul Jones". Slight foxing around edges of first page and margins of text. Doesn't interfer with text. Interior is tight, and in Very Good condition. $60.00 [004253] House of Representatives. LITTLE PIGEON RIVER, TENNESSEE. 1891. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 ". Disbound. Tennessee. Very Good- LETTER FROM THE SECRETARY OF WAR Transmitting, With a letter form the Chief of Engineers, a report on the examination of Little Pigeon River, Tennessee. 3 pp. Includes "Prelimary Examination of Little Pigeon River, Tennessee, from Mouth to Sevierville." Famous Americans in document: Redfield Proctor, Secretary of War; and Thomas Lincoln Casey, Brig. Gen. Chief of Engineers. disbound. Pages loose, but in Very Good condition. No foxing. $18.50 [004255] House of Representatives. PUBLIC BUILDING AT WATERBURY, CONN. 1890. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Disbound. Connecticut. Very Good 51st Congress, 1st Session. Report No. 1151. Two page report from The Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds for a new Post Office. Gives statistics of the town, "Waterbury is a city of over 30,000 inhabitants and has had a steady, rapid, but healthful growth..." Disbound. Brownish tone due to age, otherwise VG. $15.00 [004340] House of Representatives. LOCKS AND DAMS, MONONGAHELA RIVER. Letter from The Secretary of War. ill. Plates, Foldouts, Tables. 1895. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Disbound. Pennsylvania. Very Good+ 53d Congress, 3d Session, Ex. Doc. No. 249. Transmitting The report of the Chief of Engineers on the subject of acquiring by purchase the locks and dams on the Monongahela River, Pennsylvania. 65 pp. including 8 Appendixes. 9 plates, 6 of which are foldouts. Famous Americans in document: Daniel S. Lamont, Secretary of War; Thomas Lincoln Casey, Brigadier General, Chief of Engineers; Joseph K. McCammon, Attorney for the Monongahela Navigation Company; J. M. Schofield, Major General, Acting Secretary of War; S.V. Benet, Brig. Gen., Chief of Ordnance, and Acting Secretary of War; J.C. Duane, Brig. Gen., Chief of Engineers; Amos Stickney, Major of Engineers; M.K. Moorhead, President of Monongahela Navigation Company; and George Shiras, Jr and R. B. Carnahan, Attorneys for Monongahela Navigation Company. Disbound. Very Good+. $125.00 [004213] House of Representatives. EXAMINATION OF YOUGHIOGHENY RIVER, PENNSYLVANIA, Letter from The Secretary of War, Transmitting, With a Letter from the Chief of Engineers, Report of Examination of Youshiogheny River, Pennsylvania. ill. Colored Foldout Map. 1899. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Disbound. Pennsylvania. Very Good- House of Representatives. 56th Congress, 1st Session. Document No.82. "...a preliminary examination has been made of Youghiogheny River, with a view to the improvement of said river by locks and dams from West Newton to the mouth of said river at McKeesport, Pennsylvania, and I have the honor ot submit herewith report of September 27, 1899, with maps, of said examination, submitted by the local engineer officer, Maj. Charles F. Powell, Corps of Engineers." 13 page document with 2 colored foldout maps: YOUGHIOGHENY RIVER, West Newton to Its Mouth, PA, 28"x14". Second map: YOUGHIOGHENY RIVER. Dawson to McKeesport, PA. Showing Pittsburg Coalbed, 11"x9". Famous Americans in document: Elihu Root, Secretary of War; and Henry M. Robert, Colonel, Corps of Engineers. Includes Commerce, Geology, Analysis of coal below West Newton; Distances, Youghiogheny River, Pennsylvania, based on surveys of 1873; The YoughioghenyGas Coal and Statment of coal taken out form mines located along the Youghiogheny River, for the year 1896, take from State report of mine inspector. Front page loose otherwise document is Very Good+. Maps are Very Good+. $100.00 [004170] House of Representatives. FUR-SEAL FISHERIES OF ALASKA. 1870. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Disbound. Alaska. Very Good Letter from The Secretary of the Interior in Answer to A resolution of the House, of February 9, 1870, transmitting a copy of a portion of Vincent Colyer's report relating to the fur-seal fisheries of Alaska. House of Representatives. 41st Congress, 2d Session. Ex. Doc. No. 144. Report covers: The Landing; Private Interviews with The Aleutes; The Aleutes; Three Sailors Drowned; The Fur Searls; Future Management of The Fur-Seal Fisheries; Vessels Sailing for Sandwich Islands; Citizen Aleutes and Appendices. 12 pp. Disbound but intact. No tears. Clean. Very Good condition. Famous Americans in document: Jacob Dolson Cox, Secretary of the Interior; and Vincent Colyer, United States Special Indian Commissioner. $30.00 [003744] House of Representatives. TOBACCO TRADE WITH EUROPE. ill. Tables. 1848. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 3/4". Disbound. U.S. Government Document. Very Good Thirtieth Congress-First Session. Report No. 810. "...the best service they could, at this time, render to the tabacco planters of the United States would be to place before the House...and before the tobacco planters, a summary of what has already been done by Congress...on the subject of the high rates of duty and restrictions imposed by foreign governmentrs upon American tobacco..." 74 pp. Tables showing each European country with the duty levied or restrictions, and annual revenue derived by each government. Some foxing. Several pages brown toned due to aging. Otherwise the report is Very Good. No tears or loose pages. $45.00 [004125] House of Representatives. NEW MEXICO PRIVATE LAND CLAIMS.1861 Two Documents. Claims for GERVACIO NOLAND and SERAFIN RAMIREZ ; and for HEIRS OF LUIS MARIA C. DE BACA.. 1861. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 8 3/4". Disbound. New Mexico. Very Good+ Two separate documents but disbound together. Both issued the same day: February 5, 1861. 36th Congress, 2d Session. Ex. Doc. No. 57 and No. 58. Ex. Doc. No. 57 Tranmitting a letter from the surveyor general of New Mexico relative to the Claims of Gervacio Noland and Serafin Ramirez. 2 pages. Ex. Doc. 58 Transmitting Documents in relation to the private land claim of the heirs of Luis María C. de Baca. 13 pp. The Cabeza de Baca Family is an offshoot of the Baca Family. The progenitor of this family is Luis María Cabeza de Baca. He was born as Luis Maria Baca on 26 October 1754, the oldest son of Juan Antonio Baca and Maria Romero. He had over 20 children by three different wives. The Cabeza de Baca family are often known by the abbreviated surnames of either C. de Baca or de Baca. They are part of the genealogy of Spanish New Mexican families. Disbound but intact. Very Good condition. $45.00 [004042] House of Representatives. REPORTS OF SURVEYORS GENERAL OF ILLINOIS, MISSOURI, AND OREGON. Letter from The Secretary of the Interior...1852. ill. Tables. 1852. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 3/4". Disbound. Surveying. Very Good Annual Report submitted by Alex. H. H. Stuart, Secretary (Alexander Hugh Holmes STUART,served as Secretary of the Interior in the Cabinet of President Fillmore from September 16, 1850, to March 6, 1853);showing receipts and expenditures for 1851, surveys of public and private land claims,in Illinois and Missouri, including tables and Report of the Surveyor General of Oregon with tables. 31 pps. Disbound but intact. Document is Very Good. $45.00 [004027] House of Representatives. NEBRASKA CONTESTED ELECTION. Memorial of Samuel G. Daily, Contesting The Election of Experience Estabrook, of Nebraska Territory.. ill. Tables. 1860. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Disbound. Nebraska. Very Good 36th Congress, 1st Session. Mis. Doc. No.12. Document stating "The undersigned, Samuel G. Daily, respectfully represents: That at the election for delegate to the thirty-sixth Congress of the United States, held in the Territory of Nebraska on the 11th day of October, 1859, Experience Estabrook and himself were candidates in said Territory; that upon an abstract of returns filed with the governor of said Territory, the Experience Estabrook has received a certificate of election and now holds a seat in your body by virtue thereof. The undersigned further represents that the returns of said election were not correct, and that he, and not the said Experience Estabrook, received, in fact a larger number of the votes legally ..." Includes "Additional Evidence in the Nebraska Contested Election Case" with tally results and proof of Daily's "win". Table of votes for each candidate. Includes POINTS AND ARGUMENTS of the Sitting Member. (History shows that Daily successfully contested as a Republican the election of Experience Estabrook to the Thirty-sixth Congress; reelected to the Thirty-seventh and Thirty-eighth Congresses and served from May 18, 1860, to March 3, 1865.) Disbound but intact. House of Representative stamp on pp. 50 top margin and on two lines of document, stamp blotted on opposite page 51, otherwise interior is tight, clean and in Very Good condition. Total of 150 pages. $75.00 [004020] House of Representatives. CHINA. Message from The President of the United States (Franklin Pierce) , Transmitting Copies of Correspondence Between the State Department and the Late Commissioner to China. ill. Tables. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1854. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 9". Disbound. American History. Very Good 33d Congress, 1st Session., Ex. Document. No. 123. 384 pp. All the official correspondence of Hon. Humphrey Marshall, late Commissioner to China with the State Department. Commences with Marshall voyage to China with stops in Cairo, Egypt, then aboard the British Steamer Malta. Detailed account of his journey and his encounters thereafter: Criminal cases tried, tables with exports/imports from Canton to the U.S., Correspondence with Commodore M. C. Perry,Commander-in-Chief of the United States Naval Forces in the East India, China and Japan Seas, Tables of American Vessels arriving and departing from ports in China, History and Cultural Differences-lists official titles "in the great peaceful empire in the second year of the dynasty", Book of instuction of the Tae Bin dynasty including rules and regulations, The Fall of Shanghai in 1853, etc. Historical document. $145.00 [003748] House of Representatives. CAPTAIN J. ALLEN'S EXPEDITION. Letter From The Secretary Of War.. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1846. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 3/4". Disbound. U. S.Government Document. Very Good 29th Congress. 1st Session. Doc. No.168. House of Representatives. "Transmitting The report, journal, and map of Captain J. Allen, of the first regiment of dragoons, of his expedition to the heads of the rivers Des Moines, Blue Earth, &c, in the northwest..." .(Research done indicates that the Map mentioned was not issued.) 18 pp. Report of an expedition into the Indian country (Sioux).Submitted by W.L. Marcy, Secretary of War.(President James K. Polk). Mild foxing along side margin otherwise document is Very Good. $60.00 [003919] House of Representatives. ESTIMATES OF APPROPRIATIONS. Letter from the Secretary of the Treasury, Transmitting Estimates of Additional Appropriations required For The Service of the Fiscal Years Ending June 30, 1861, and June 30, 1862.. ill. Tables. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1861. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 9". Disbound. Civil War. Very Good House of Representatives. 37th Congress, 1st Session. Ex. Doc. No. 1. Civil War years. Estimates for "Indian Department", Army, Armoires, Arsenals, Munitions of War, Fortifications, etc. Numerous tables. 91 pp. Disbound but intact, clean and in Very Good+ condition. $50.00 [003893] House of Representatives. IMPROVEMENTS AT ASSAY OFFICE, BOISE, IDAHO. Washington: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1900. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 9". Disbound. Idaho . Very Good+ Letter from The Secretary of the Treasury, Transmitting A Copy of a Communication from the Director of the Mint Relating to an Appropriation for Improvements At the Assay Office At Boise. 2 pp.(one page front and back). House of Representatives. 56th Congress, 1st Session. Document No. 217. Very Good+. $10.00 [003881] House of Representatives. CHEROKEE INDIAN LANDS. Joint Resolution fo The Legislature of Kansas. 1866. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Disbound. Cherokee Indians. Very Good Praying For such legislation as may enable persons entitled thereto to purchase certain lands under the seventeenth article of the treaty of July 19, 1866, between the United States and the Cherokee Indians. House of Representives. Mis. Doc. No. 91, 43d Congress, 2d session. February 22, 1875. Disbound. 2 pp.(front and back) Very Good. $15.00 [004128] House of Representatives. NEBRASKA CONTESTED ELECTION: 2 Documents 1857-58. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 9". Disbound. Nebraska. Very Good+ NEBRASKA CONTESTED ELECTION. LETTER FROM THE RECORDER OF OMAHA CITY, Transmitting Papers in connexion with the Nebraska contested election. (regarding "the contested election case of Bird B. Chapman vs Fenner Ferguson for a seat in Congress as delegate form this Territory..." 4 pp. 35th Congress, 1st Session. Mis. Doc. No. 17. December 1857. NEBRASKA CONTESTED ELECTION. PAPERS SUBMITTED TO THE COMMITTEE OF ELECTIONS Relating to The contested election case for Nebraska Territory. "Mr. Chapman's Answer to Mr. Ferguson's Statement and Affidavit Claiming Want of Notice, &c." 6 pp. 35th Congress, 1st Session. Mis. Doc. No. 51. January 1858. Both documents disbound but intact. Both are in Very Good+ condition. $25.00 [004708] House of Representatives. PAPERS IN THE CASE OF BASKIN VS. CANNON As Delegate From Utah Territory. ill. Table. 1876. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 3/4". Disbound. Utah. Very Good 44th Congress, 1st Session. House of Representatives. Mis. Doc. No. 166. Cannon's seat as a delegate for Utah is contested by Baskin mainly because he was a Mormon, practicing polygamy. PAPERS FOR CONTESTANT. " To George Q. Cannon, Claimant for a seat as Delegate from Utah Territory in the Forty-fourth Congress of the United States of America: You are hereby notified that I, Robert N. Baskin, will appear before the House of Representatives of the United States of America, upon the 4th day of March, A. D. 1875 ...and then and there contest your right to a seat as Delegate from said Territory..." Reasons: "First. That you were born of alien parentage, out of the jurisdiction of the United States of America". (Cannon was born in Liverpool, England) Second: "That you now are and have been, for twenty years or more...a member in full standing and fellowship of an organization...called the 'Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints...its founder, sanctioning or commanding the formation and practice of the relation of plural or celestial marriage..." Continues to list 4 wives Cannon is married to, despite the Act of Congress_"an act to punish and prevent the practice of polygamy in the Territories of the United States and other places...".Contents include: Exhibit- a Table with "canvass of votes cast in the Territory of Utah for Delegate.." Table shows votes for Cannon and those for Baskin; "Answer of contestee" , the counter "paper" from Cannon; Deposition in Salt Lake County with Questions and Answers.; Exhibit A. Sandwich Islands Mission; Exhibit A-"Certificate of citizenship of one who arrived in the United States before he was eighteen"and Index with Papers for Contestant and Papers for Contestee. 22 pp. Disbound. Some pages only attached with one string. Overall document is Very Good. Famous Americans in document: Robert N. Baskin; Geo. Q. Cannon; Albert Carrington, witness in Question and Answer section; John H. Beadle, the third witness called; and Alfred S. Gould, Clerk of the Supreme Court of Utah Territory; John Hanson Beadle was a journalist and author. Albert Carrington (1813-1889) spent most of his adult life as a prominent leader in the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.George Quayle Cannon (January 11, 1827-April 21, 1901) was an early member of the Quorum of the Twelve Apostles of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, and served in the First Presidency under four successive presidents of the church: Brigham Young, John Taylor, Wilford Woodruff, and Lorenzo Snow. He was the church's chief political strategist, and was dubbed "the Mormon premier" and "the Mormon Richelieu" by the press. Scarce $125.00 [000593] House of Representatives. EXAMINATION AND SURVEY OF THE HARBOR AT PORTWING, WIS.. ill. Map. Washington D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1899. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Disbound. Wisconsin. Very Good + / No Jacket. "Letter from The Secretary of War", Transmitting, With letter of the Chief of Engineers, Reports of Examination and Survey of Harbor at Portwing (Mouth of Flag River), Wis." House of Representatives Doc. 114, 56th Congress, 1st Session, Dec. 8, 1899. 8 page disbound document, plus large foldout map 30" x 20": MAP OF THE HARBOR AT PORTWING, WISCONSIN, from a survey made in September 1899, by M. W. Lewis, under the direction of Major Clinton B. Sears, Corps of Eng'rs, U. S. Army". Includes physical features of the town. Document is Very Good+. $150.00 [004841] House of Representatives. BRIDGE ACROSS THE POTOMAC 1836. ill. Table. Blair & Rives, Printers, 1836. Disbound. District of Columbia. Very Good Letter from The Secretary of the Treasury, Transmitting A Report on the progress of the work on the Bridge across the River Potomac. 24th Congress, 1st Session. Doc. No. 53. House of Representatives. Treas.Dept. January 12, 1836. "It gives me great satisfaction to state,...a substantial and commodious bridge has been built... For a particular detail of the dimensions of the bridge; the several changes in the original plan, with the additions..the cost of the different portions of the entire structure and every charge connected with it; reference is made to the Engineer's report and its accompanying documents." 22 pp. including the Engineer's report, Table with Estimates, Petition of the "inhabitants of the city of Washington"; and Statement of bills paid by Treasury for building the bridge. Disbound. Intact. 3 pages with bottom right corner folded back. Otherwise Document is Very Good. Famous Americans in document: Levi Woodbury, Secretary of the Treasury; Geo. W. Hughes, U.S.C.E. Superintending Engineer Potomac Bridge; Peter Force, a 19th-century politician, newspaper editor, archivist, and historian; and Wm A. Bradley, Mayor of Washington, D.C. from 1834 to 1836. $45.00 [004836] House of Representatives. IOWA CONTESTED ELECTION CASE 1850. ill. Tables. 1850. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 3/4". Disbound. Iowa. Very Good 31st Congress. 1st Session. House of Representatives. Miscellaneous No. 47. EVIDENCE TAKEN IN THE IOWA CONTESTED ELECTION CASE, AND REFERRED TO THE COMMITTEE ON ELECTIONS. May 15, 1850. 122 pp. General Abstract of the First Congressional District of Iowa for the Year 1848. Numerous tables showing the counties and number of votes given for the members of Congress: William Thompson, Daniel F. Miller and Sam. L. Howe. Includes lists of voters from the township of Pottawatomie; list of Illegal voters in Dallas county; Depositions; list of Illegal voters at Kanesville and list of voters from Kanesville precinst; and "poll book" of election held in township of White Oak. Mildly foxed. Disbound. Otherwise Very Good. Famous Americans in document: William Thompson (November 10, 1813-October 6, 1897) was a politician from Iowa during its transition from territory to statehood; Daniel Fry Miller (October 4, 1814 - December 9, 1895) was a U.S. Representative from Iowa; Samuel L. Howe, Free Soil candidate for U.S. Representative from Iowa 1st District; Ansel Briggs was the first governor of Iowa, from 1846 to 1850; Orson Hyde (January 8, 1805-November 28, 1878) was a leader in the Latter Day Saint movement; Fitz Henry Warren (January 11,1816-June 1878) was a politician and a general during the American Civil War. $72.50 [004825] House of Representatives. DUCK ISLAND HARBOR, CONNECTICUT. Letter from the Acting Secretary of War...1907. ill. Foldout Map. 1907. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 3/4". Disbound. Connecticut. Very Good+ 60th Congress, 1st Session. House of Representatives. Document No. 398. Transmitting, With a Letter from the Chief of Engineers, Reports of Examination and Survey for Harbor of Refuge at Duck Island, including Kelseys Point, Connecticut. December 20, 1907. " Reports of April 29, 1907 and October 29, 1907, with map by Maj. Harry Taylor, Corps of Engineers, on preliminary examination and survey, authorized by the river and harbor act approved March 2, 1907, of harbor of refuge at Duck Island, and in connection for a breakwater at Kelseys Point, Connecticut." 9 pp. Large foldout map, 23"x17". Disbound. Clean. Very Good+. Famous Americans in document: Robert Shaw Oliver, Acting Secretary of War; Harry Taylor, Major, Corps of Engineers; D.W. Lockwood, Colonel, Corps of Engineers; Frederick V. Abbot, Acting Chief of the Engineers; John G.D. Knight, Colonel, Corps of Engineers $60.00 [000594] House of Representatives. MANITOWOC HARBOR, WISCONSIN. ill. Map. Washington D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1896. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Disbound. Wisconsin. Good / No Jacket. "Letter from The Secretary of War", Transmitting, With letter of the Chief of Engineers, a reply to the resolution of the Congress approved March 2, calling for certain information respecting the harbor of Manitowoc, Wis." House of Representatives Doc. 3000, 54th Congress, 1st Session. March 13, 1896. 2 page document outlining a proposal for improving Manitowoc Harbor, WI by building a channel 20 feet deep.Tears and chips around edges of document. Map by Capt. George A. Zinn, Corps of Engineers, U.S. Army. Map 31" x 11 3/4 ". Map Very Good +. $100.00 [000971] House of Representatives. SURVEY OF ALLOUEZ BAY, WISCONSIN. ill. Fold-out Map. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1894. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Disbound. Government Document. Very Good+ "Letter from The Secretary of War", Transmitting, With letter of the Chief of Engineers, report of a Survey of Allouez Bay, Wisconsin."House of Representatives, 53d Congress, 3d Session., Ex. Doc. No. 172. Four page disbound document plus a very large foldout map (38"x23") of Allouez Bay by Clinton Sears, Corps of Engineers, 1894. Includes physical features of the town. Famous Americans in document: Daniel S. Lamont, Secretary of War (during Grover Cleveland's second term); and Thom. Lincoln Casey, Brig. Gen., Chief of Engineers. moisture ring on back of Foldout map, shows through to map a bit, otherwise Near Fine. $150.00 [004749] House of Representatives. THE JUAN DE MESTAS PRIVATE LAND-CLAIM IN NEW MEXICO. ill. Sketch Map. 1874. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 3/4". Disbound. New Mexico. Very Good 43D Congress, 1st Session. House of Representatives. Ex. Doc. No. 213. The report of the surveyor-general of New Mexico on the land-grant to Juan de Mestas, private land-claim reported as No. 80. Transcript of land-grant for land in Santa Fe County, New Mexico-Date of grant, December 9, 1699-Reported by the United States surveyor-general February 5, 1874. 10 pp. Two pages of the Present Claimant's Petition; full page with Sketch Map "Plat of Juan de Mesta's Grant", Two pages in Spanish of the Petition; and four pages with "Translation of muniments". Disbound. 2" tear at spine which loosens several pages, but still intact. Document is clean and Very Good+. Famous individuals: Pedro Rodriguez Cubero,(Governor of New Mexico); Roque Madrid, Joseph Manuel Giltomey, and Cubero Domingo de la Barreda (Secretary of Governor of War). $45.00 [004737] House of Representatives. PUBLIC BUILDINGS IN NEW MEXICO. 1867. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 9". Disbound. New Mexico. Very Good LETTER FROM THE SECRETARY OF THE INTERIOR, TRANSMITTING REPORT OF THE CONDITION OF PUBLIC BUILDINGS IN NEW MEXICO. 40th Congress, 2d Session. House of Representatives. Ex. Doc. No. 33. "...directs the Secretary of the Interior to cause an examination to be made of the condition of the public buildings in New Mexico, and to present to the next Congress an estimate of the amount necessary to complete the same". Includes 3 letters and a report of Hon. W.F.M. Arny, Secretary of New Mexico, on the condition of the public buildings. "The estimate for the completion of the capitol is one hundred and twenty thousand five hundred dollars, ($120,5000) and for the completion of the penitentiary, thirty-five thousand dollars, ($35,000)." 14 pp. Includes a page long list of "merchants and citizens of New Mexico...hope that appropriation will be made to complete the buildings" and a break-down of the expenses for the Capitol and the Penitentiary. Disbound. Front page barely attached otherwise in Very Good+ condition. Clean and tight. Famous Americans in document: O.H. Browning, Secretary of the Interior; W. T. Otto, Acting Secretary; Robert B. Mitchell, Governor of New Mexico; and W. F. M. Arny, Late Secretary of the Territory, and Acting Superintendent Public Building, New Mexico. $58.00 [004736] House of Representatives. THE TERRITORY OF OKLAHOMA.. 1877. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 8 3/4". Disbound. Oklahoma. Very Good THE TERRITORY OF OKLAHOMA. MR. SOUTHARD, FROM THE COMMITTEE ON THE TERRITORIES, SUBMITTED THE FOLLOWING REPORT. 44th Cong., 2d Sess. House of Representatives Report No. 82. "The Territory proposed to be organized by this bill is bounded on the north by Kansas and Colorado, on the south by Texas, on the east by Missouri and Arkansas, and on the west by Texas and the Territory of New Mexico. It contains about 70,000 square miles, which is an area larger than the six New England States..." 13 pp. Includes statistics on the Indian tribes. "This territory is occupied by thirty-one Indian tribes, who number in the aggregate about 75,000 souls. The principal of these tribes are what are known as the five civilized tribes, viz, the Cherokee, the Creek, the Choctaw, the Chickasaw, and the Seminole..." Disbound. Last page barely attached otherwise in Very Good condition. Clean and tight. Famous Americans in document: Chapman Freeman; Geo. A. Bagley;and D.B. Culberson of the Committee on the Territories. $35.00 [004735] House of Representatives. Statehood for the Territories...Oklahoma and Arizona . ill. Tables. 1906. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 8 3/4". Disbound. American History. Very Good- 59th Congress, 1st Session. House of Representatives. Report No. 496. " ...This bill, enables two States to be admitted into the Union. It consists of 43 sections, the first 18...relate to the proposed State of Oklahoma, the area which is to comprise the present Territory of Oklahoma and the Indian Territory: and the remaining 17 sections relate to the proposed State of Arizona..." 28 pp. Includes an Analysis of Bill; Qualifications for Statehood; Arizona; New Mexico; Oklahoma and Indian Territory; Allotment; Memorandum showing condition of work to the Five Civilized Tribes (Seminole Nation, Creek Nation, Choctaw and Chickasaw Nations and the Cherokee Nation); and Conclusion. Includes Views of the Minority and Appendix No. I: Protests to Congress against the Passage of the Joint State Bill for New Mexico and Arizona. Disbound. Pages 1-12 intact, page 13 loose. and pages 13-28 intact. 1/2" tear on pages 13-28 at top left margin. Not near text. Otherwise document is Very Good. Clean. $35.00 [002373] House of Representatives. A BILL TO REVISE AND CODIFY THE JUDICIAL LAWS OF THE UNITED STATES. Government Printing Office, 1902. Size: Approx. 7 1/4" x 11". Limp Leather. Law. Good- 57th Congress, 1st Session H.R. 9316 " In the House of Representatives, January 18, 1902, Mr. Warner introduced the following bill; which was referred to the Committee on Revision of the Laws and ordered to be printed. Chapters include: District courts-Organization; Jurisdiction; Removal of causes; Miscellaneous provisions; Districts, terms,, and provisions applicable to particular States; Circuit courts; Court of Claims; Court of Private Land Claims; The Supreme Court; Provisions common to more than one court; Juries; Attorneys, marshals, clerks, commissioners, and stenographers; Compensation of court officers, witnesses, and jurors; Evidence; Civil procedure; Criminal procedure; Procedure on error and appeal; Judgments, costs, and executions; Limitations; Habeas corpus; Extradition; General provisions; and Amendatory and repealing provisions. Each line of text numbered. Black limp leather over paper. Leather cracked around edges and chipped, some missing pieces.Split along side front edge and partially split on back. Gilt lettering on front "HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES, Committee on Revision of the Laws. Judicial Code of the United States". No lettering on spine. Left lower corner in gilt lettering, owner's name "Alvin Evans". Marbled endpapers and marbled page edges. Covers intact. Good-. Front hinge broken. pp. 2 clear tape repair. 490 pages. Interior is tight, clean and in Very Good + to Near Fine condition. $60.00 [004733] House of Representatives. SUBMARINE TELESCOPE 1844. ill. Drawing. Blair & Rives, Printers, 1844. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Self Covers. Invention. Very Good- 28th Congress, 1st Session. Rep. No. 481. Ho. of Reps. "The Committee on Naval Affairs, to whom was referred the petition of Mrs. Sarah P. Mather, asking Congress to take from her the right to make and use a submarine telescope invented by her, beg leave to submit the following report: The invention to which the petition refers is composed of two long water-tight tubes, each aided by two smaller ones. One of the tubes, called a submarine lamp, has a glass globe containing a lamp suspended at one end, which may be plunged in the water to any given depth, and the two smaller tubes being fastened to the larger, and running into a reservoir below the lamp, supply it with fresh air;...The invention is supposed to be susceptible of great utility in examining the sides and bottoms of ships and steamboats, to ascertain whether they are defective or not, without docking them: in discovering wrecks, obstructions, and all other objects at the bottoms of bays, harbors, lakes, and rivers, ..." 4 pp. Opinions given by Famous Americans in the document include: Francis Grice, U.S. naval constructor; Thos. W. Freelon, Commander U.S. navy; Aaron Clark, Ex. mayor of New York; William P.S. Sanger, Civil Engineer; Wm L. Hudson, Commander U.S. navy; Denison Olmsted, Professor of natural philosophy and astronomy in Yale College; Samuel H. Cox, D.D, Pastor of the first Presbyterian church of "this city"; A. D. Bache (Superintendent U.S. Coast Survey) and A.P. Upshur, (Secretary of the Navy). Plus a full page illustration of the Submarine Lamp and Telescope with explanations of the different parts. Document is disbound but in gray stiff self wraps with a paper label on the front cover.Self wrap covers are Fine. Light dampstain on document at upper edge, down 2 1/2" affecting some of the text but text very legible. Not on illustration. Illustration's paper is brown-toned. Otherwise interior is clean and Very Good. Scarce. $170.00 [004429] House of Representatives. Railroad to the Pacific Ocean.. Ritchie & Heiss Printers, 1846. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 3/4". Disbound. Railroads. Good 29th Congress, 1st Session, Rep. No. 773., House of Representatives. Mr. Robert Smith from the Committee on Roads and Canals made the following report " The constitutional power of Congress to construct a thoroughfare from a point west of the State of Missouri to the mouth of the Columbia river, for military, for post office, and for commercial purposes, is believed to be unquestionable..." The report is based in large part on Colonel Fremont's explorations but states "its future feasibility must depend upon the yet to be tested suitableness of the plains for agricultural purposes; upon the capacity of the rivers Missouri and Columbia to easily and safely float commercial vessels propelled by steam; upon the amount and value of the trade with Oregon and California; and also upon the opening of more sourthern channels of commerce from the Atlantic to the Pacific cities..." Also includes: Letter from Thomas Hart Benton : "...I fully believed in the practicability and advantage of a commercial route across the continent, by way of the Missouri and Columbia rivers..."; "Colonel Benton-Oregon-The Great North American Route to India" from the American Union, Steubenville, Ohio, March 1846; "Extracts from the report of Joshua Pilcher, esq., late United States superintendent of Indian Affairs at St. Louis, Missouri, made to the Secretary of War in 1830, upon travels and observations in the Rocky mountains and on the upper waters of the Columbia river, in the years 1828-'29, extracted from Senate document No. 39, session 1830-'31"; Letter from Senator Benton to James Blair, esq, United States Navy: HARBOR AT THE MOUTH OF THE COLUMBIA and a letter from James Blair to Thomas H. Benton; Extract from a speech delivered in the United States Senate, in 1846, by Senator Benton, setting forth the feasibility, importance, and value of an overland route, through Oregon, to India"; and John Maginn's statement and opinion (he was President of the Association for Pilots in New York). 48 pp. Famous Americans in document: Robert Smith, Representative from Illinois; Thomas H. Benton, Colonel Fremont, Joshua Pilcher, and J.J. Abert, Bureau Topographical Engineers. Howes S655. Disbound. Foxing. Doesn't interfer with text. Overall Good. Thomas Hart Benton nicknamed "Old Bullion" was an American Senator from Missouri and a staunch advocate of westward expansion of the United States. He served in the Senate from 1821 to 1851, becoming the first member of that body to serve 5 terms. Benton was an architect and champion of westward expansion by the United States, a cause that became known as Manifest Destiny. $80.00 [004341] House of Representatives. FLOATING DRY DOCKS. Message from the President of the United States (James K. Polk). ill. Tables, Drawings. 1847. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 9". Disbound. Pennsylvania. Good to Good+ Thirtieth Congress. First Session. Ex. Doc. No. 11. Transmitting A report from the Secretary of the Navy in relation to the construction of Floating Dry Docks at Pensacola, Philadelphia, and Kittery. December 22, 1847. 152 pp. Famous Americans in document: James K. Polk, President of the United States; J. Y. Mason, Secretary of the Navy; Nathan Clifford, Attorney General; David Henshaw; William P.S. Sanger, Engineer; Lawrence Kearney, Senior Officer of the board; TW Wyman, Captain; Samuel Humphreys, Architect; S. M. Pook, Naval Constructor; and George Bancroft, Secretary of the Navy. 2 illustrations showing positions of "Basin", "Pier", and "Dock". Foxing-heavy on some pages and others none. Text legible. Otherwise document is tight and Very Good. $65.00 [004675] House of Representatives. SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION. 1891. Disbound. Smithsonian. Very Good 51st Congress, 2d Session. Ex. Doc. No 279. Letter from The Acting Secretary of the Treasury. "The Secretary of the Treasury be requested to inform the House of Representatives whether or not the regents of the Smithsonian Institution have accepted the trust...entitled "An act for the organization, improvement, and maintenance of the National Zoological Park..." 5 pp. Disbound. Tearing at spine "seam" but still intact. Slight browning around edges, otherwise Document is clean and Very Good. Famous Americans in document: A. B. Nettleton, Acting Secretary; and S. P. Langley, Secretary of the Smithsonian. $35.00 [004651] House of Representatives. SURVEY OF ARKANSAS RIVER. ill. Tables. 1870. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 9". Disbound. Arkansas. Very Good+ Letter from The Secretary of War in Answer to A resolution of the House of May 12, 1870, transmitting a copy of a report of S. T. Abert on the survey of the Arkansas River. 33 pp. Covers: Report of the Arkansas River; Description of the Physical Character of the Indian Territory; Indians; Physical Description of the River Valley in the State of Arkansas; Tributaries; Wood, Timber, and Soil of the Indian Territory; Geology of the Arkansas Valley; Wood, Timber, and Soil of Arkansas; Navigation; Trade and Petit Jean Island. Tables of water levels and tables showing discharges with observed and computed velocities complete with equations. Famous Americans in document: Wm. W. Belknap, Secretary of War; A.A. Humphreys, Brigadier General and Chief of Engineers; J. N. Macomb, Colonel of Engineers, Brevet Colonel U.S.A.; and S.T. Abert, Assistant Engineer in charge of survey. Disbound but intact. Clean, tight and in Very Good to Very Good+ condition. The Arkansas River is a major tributary of the Mississippi River. The Arkansas generally flows to the east and southeast, and traverses the states of Colorado, Kansas, Oklahoma, and Arkansas. $50.00 [003342] House of Representatives. PUBLIC BUILDING AT SAN DIEGO, CAL. 1890. Disbound. California. Very Good House of Representatives, 51st Congress. 1st Session. Report No. 2477. Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds recommends passage of a bill to erect a public building at San Diego, noting the city has grown form 3,00 in 1884 to nearly 40,000 by 1890. Disbound. one page. some chipping at spine end where disbound otherwise in Very Good condition. Brownish tone to paper from age. $15.00 [004632] House of Representatives. BLACK RIVER, NEW YORK - IMPROVEMENT OF. . ill. Foldout Map. Blair & Rives, Printers, 1837. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2". Disbound. New York. Very Good LETTER FROM THE SECRETARY OF WAR TRANSMITTING A PLAN AND ESTIMATE FOR IMPROVING THE MOUTH OF BLACK RIVER, IN THE STATE OF NEW YORK. 24th Congress, 2d Session. Doc. No. 74. Ho. of Reps. Dept. War. January 10, 1837. 6 pp. plus large 24"x36" foldout map: Map of the Mouth and Bay of Black River, Jefferson County, New York. 1836. Famous Americans in document: B. F. Butler, Secretary of War ad interim; John J. Abert, Lieut. Col. Topo. Engineers; and W.T. Stockton. Disbound but intact. Very Good. $48.50 [004386] House of Representatives. LETTER FROM THE SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY, Transmitting The report of the Superintendent of the Coast Survey, showing the progress of that Work. 1845. ill. Foldouts. 1845. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 9". Disbound. Coast Survey. Very Good to Very Good+ 29th Congress, 1st Session. Doc. No. 38. Ho. of Reps. Treas. Dept. December 17, 1845. Submitted by R. J. Walker, Secretary of the Treasury, "I have the honor to submit for the information of the House of Prepresentatives, the accompanying report made to the department by Professor A. D. Bache, Superintendent of Coast Survey, showing the progress of said work during the year ending November, 1845." 44 pp. 4 Appendices. 3 foldouts: Sketch A: Illustration of the Progress of the Eastern Section of the Survey of the Coast of 1845 (part of side edge uncut); Sketch B: Illustration of the Progress of the Survey of the Coast in Delaware and Chesapeake Bays and Vicinity in 1845; Sketch B No.2. (the "B" has a "x" across it, with "C" written above) Illustration of the Progress of the Survey of the Coast of 1844-5 showing the positions occupied in making observations upon currents in New York Bay and Harbor and the East River. and another "Sketch" on the same foldout showing "the positions occupied in making observations upon currents in Fisher's Island Sound." Famous Americans in document: R. J. Walker, Secretary of the Treasury in the Cabinet of President James K. Polk; and A. D. Bache. Disbound but intact. Very Good + condition. $95.00 [003856] House of Representatives. FOURTH ARKANSAS MOUNTED INFANTRY. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1900. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 9". Disbound. Arkansas. Very Good+ Letter from The Secretary of the Treasury, transmitting A copy of a Communication from the Secretary of War submitting an Estimate of Appropriation for the Investigation Relating to the Relief of the Fourth Arkansas Mounted Infantry. Elihu Root, Secretary of War. 2 pp.(one page, front & back). 56th Congress, 1st Session. Document No.311. 3 small tears at spine from where disbound, otherwise Very Good+. $10.00 [004522] House of Representatives. CATSKILL CREEK, NEW YORK. Letter from The Secretary of War. ill. Foldout Map. 1903. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 8 3/4". Disbound. New York. Very Good House of Representatives. 58th Congress, 2d Session. Document. No. 59. With a Letter From the Chief of Engineers, Reports of Examination and Survey of Catskill Creek, New York. " The stream being considered worthy of improvement, a survey was authorized and made under the direction of Col. Amos Stickney, Corps of Engineers. In his survey report of October 28, 1903, Colonel Stickney presents two plans for improvement, one with a view to securing a channel depth of 10 feet and the other a depth of 12 feet, at an estimated cost of $3,600 and $74, 111.75 respectively..." 7 pages, plus foldout map, 30 1/2"x16", of Catskill Creek, New York, Surveyed under the direction of Colonel Amos Stickney, Corps of Engineers USA. 1903. Disbound. Slight soiling to front and back, otherwise document is Very Good. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good. Map is Very Good+. Famous Americans in document: Elihu Root, Secretary of War; G.L. Gillespie, Brig. Gen. Chief of Engineers, U.S. Army; Amos Stickney, Colonel, Corps of Engineers and R.H. Talcott, Assistant Engineer. $60.00 [004520] House of Representatives. J.B. EMERSON: Committee on Patents...regarding Emerson's Petition. 1849. ill. Plate. 1849. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 3/4". Disbound. Patents. Very Good February 28, 1849. "The memorial of John B. Emerson, of the city of New York respectfully represents: that on the eighth day of March 1834, he obtained letters patent of the United States of America, for certain improvements in the steam engine, and in the mode of propelling therewith, either vessels on the water or carriages on the land..." "...I, John Brown Emerson, of the city of New York, have invented certain improvements in the steam engine, and in the mode of propelling therewith, either vessels on the water or carriages on the land, and that the following is a full and exact description thereof:..." 27 pp. Last page a full page illustration. In text a two paragraph description of Plate. Disbound but intact. Very Good. $35.00 [000591] House of Representatives. GREEN BAY-SURVEY OF. ill. Map. Washington D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1846. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 ". Disbound. Government Document. Very Good / No Jacket. Letter from The Secretary of War." A report of the survey of Green bay, made by Captain Williams, of the topographical engineers, in compliance with a resolution of the House of Representatives of the 17th of February last". One page disbound. House of Representatives, Doc. No. 170, 29th Cong/1st Session, March 26, 1846. Very large "Chart of Green Bay, Surveyed under the Direction of Captain W.G. Williams, 1845" Chart measures 36" by 23". Small ink stain, else Very Good. $100.00 [004442] House of Representatives. NATIONAL FOUNDRY. ill. Foldoutsq. 1843. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 9". Disbound. U.S. Government Document. Very Good 27th Congress, 3d Session. Ho.of Reps. No. 229. Select Committee To Inquire Into The Propriety Of Establishing A National Foundry for the purpose of fabricating ordnance of various kinds, suitable to the wants of the general Government... February 23, 1843. 351 pages. Tables and foldout. Disbound. Mild foxing in areas otherwise the document is Very Good. $28.00 [004377] House of Representatives. RECIPROCITY WITH CANADA, Joint Resolutions of The Legislature of Vermont. 1875. Size: Approx. 6" x 9 ". Disbound. Vermont. Very Good House of Representatives. 43D Congress, 2d Session. Mis. Doc. No. 50. "That, having an intelligent regard for the best interest of Vermont...it is the duty of our Senators and Representatives in congress to use their influence against the consummation of any treaty relating to reciporcity in trade with the Dominion of Canada;..." "Resolved...we earestly desire and hope for the early completion of the ship-canal connection the waters of the Saint Lawrence and Hudson Rivers with Lake Champlain..." One page. Disbound but in Very Good+ condition. Famous American in document: Lyman G. Hinckley, President of the Senate. $10.00 [004375] House of Representatives. SUGG FORT. ill. Tables. 1875. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Disbound. Tennessee. Very Good+ House of Representatives. 43D Congress, 2d Session. Report No. 316. " Sugg Fort, of the county of Robertson, in the State of Tennessee, claims that from December, 1862, to May, 1863, 2,791 barrels of flour, of the value of $8.50 per barrel, were taken from his mills...by the soldiers of United States Army, and the same were used for supplies for the Army. Mr. Fort, the claimant, say that the flour was taken from his mill by the forces of the Government of the United States at his request, that the same might not fall into the hands of the officers of the confederate government." 150 pp. Includes Appendix A and B. Plus Index with page indentations of different reports by individuals. Famous Americans in document: J. Allen Barber, U.S. Representative from Wisconsin; A. Herr Smith Republican member of the U.S. House of Representatives from Pennsylvania; W.S. Holman, of Indiana; W. W. Belknap, Secretary of War; B. H. Bristow, Secretary of the Treasury; Thomas A. Kercheval, Mayor of Nashville; Jno C. Brown, Governor of Tennessee; and A.M. Gangewer, Acting Auditor. Disbound but intact. Very Good. $70.00 [004343] House of Representatives. INTERNATIONAL EXHIBITION OF 1876. Message from the President of the United States (U.S. Grant). 1876. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9". Pennsylvania. Very Good 43d Congress. 2d Session. Ex. Doc. No. 125. Message from the President of the United States Transmitting A report giving a statement of what is proposed to be exhibited by each Executive Department of the Government at the International Exhibition to be held in the city of Philadelphia in the year 1876, together with an estimate of the expense to be incurred. 19 pp. Famous Americans in document: U.S. Grant, President of the United States; S. C. Lyford, Bvt. Lieut.-Col. U.S.A., Chairman of the Ordnance Office, War Dept. Board; Hamilton Fish, Secretary of State, R.W. Tayler, Comptroller; William Saunders; Joseph Henry, Secretary Smithsonian Institution; Spencer F. Baird; Wm. W. Belknap, Secretary of War; Thornton A. Jenkins, Rear Admiral, commissioner of Navy Department; and George M. Robeson, Secretary of Navy. Disbound. String-tied. Top right corners small crease, otherwise document is clean, tight, and Very Good+. $55.00 [004006] House of Representatives, War Department. INDIANS REMOVED TO WEST MISSISSIPPI FROM 1789. ill. Tables. 1839. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 3/4". Disbound. Mississippi River. Very Good 25th Congress, 3d Session. Doc. No. 147. Letter from The Secretary of War, Transmitting The information required by a resolution of the House of Representatives of the 14th ultimo, relating to Indians removed from the east to the west side of the Mississippi, from 1789 to 1838. Table with "Statement of lands purchased from Indian tribes in each year, from 1789 to 1838, inclusive, with the amounts stipulated to be paid therefor." Another table with:"Statement showing the number of Indians annually removed from the eastern to the western side of the Mississippi from 1789 to 1838, inclusive". Secretary of War was Joel Poinsett (who developed the poinsettia from a Mexican flower). Also included "Copy of a resolution calling for a report of the quantity of land granted in each of the States and Territories for common schools, roads, and canals, etc.". Includes tables with States: Ohio, Indiana, Illinois, Missouri, Alabama, Mississippi, Louisiana, Michigan, Arkansas, Florida, Wisconsin, and Iowa. 9 pp. Disbound but intact. Very Good condition. $75.00 [004423] International American Conference. REPORT AND RECOMMENDATIONS CONCERNING A PLAN OF ARBITRATION FOR THE SETTLEMENT OF DISPUTES BETWEEN THE AMERICAN REPUBLICS . Washington: Government Printing Office, 1890. Size: Approx. 6" x 9 ". Paper Wraps. U.S. Government Document. Very Good 51st Congress,1st Session, Senate. Ex.Doc.No.224. Message from the President (Benjamin Harrison) document. States: "The act of Congress approved May 24, 1888, authorized the President to invite the several other governments of America to join the United States in a conference " for the purpose of discussing and recommending for adoption some plan of arbitration for the settlement of disagreements and disputes that may hereafter arise between them...." Total of 6 pp. Pages 2-6 with 2 columns per page, one in English and the other in Spanish. Blue paper covers. ex-mus. numbers at top front border. Bottom corner "tip" missing, otherwise covers are Very Good +. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. Famous Americans in document: Benjamin Harrison, President of the United States and James Gillespie Blaine, Secretary of State. $30.00 [003530] Jackson, Andrew. MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES, Transmitting A Letter from Mrs. Madison in Relation to the Publications of Mr. Madison's Notes of the Debates and Proceedings of the Convention of 1787. 1836. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2". Disbound. American Presidents. Very Good Doc. No. 8., 24th Congress, 2d Session, House of Representatives. Andrew Jackson, President states "I transmit herewith to Congress copies of my correspondence with Mrs. Madison...on the decease of her venerated husband. The occasion seems to be appropriate to present a letter from her on the subject of the publication of a work of great political interest and ability..." Includes text of two letters from D.P. Madison to the President of the United States. One letter states "the will of my late husband, James Madison, contains the following provision: Considering the peculiarity and magnitude of the occasion which produced the convention at Philadelphia in 1787, ...it is not an unreasonable inference that a careful and extended report of the proceedings and discussions of that body, which were with closed doors, by a member who was constant to his attendance, will be particularly gratifying to the people of the United States, and to all who take an interest in the progress of political science and the cause of true liberty". 4 pages. mild foxing on first page. Doesn't interfer with text. Tear at "spine" side, otherwise pages are Very Good. $50.00 [004428] McCulloh, R. S.. CHEMICAL ANALYSES OF SUGAR, MOLASSES, &C . LETTER FROM THE SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY 1845. ill. Tables. 1845. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2". Disbound. U.S. Government Document. Very Good- Transmitting REPORT OF CHEMICAL ANALYSES OF SUGAR, MOLASSES, &C , AND OF RESEARCHES ON HYDROMETERS, MADE UNDER THE SUPERINTENDENCE OF PROFESSOR A. D. BACHE, by Professor R. S. McCulloh. 28th Congress, 2d Session. Ho. of Reps. Treas. Dept. Doc. No. 146. Contents: Different kinds of sugar defined; Qualitative and quantitative analysis of sugars, sirups, and molasses and particularly those derived from the cane; Analysis of several specimens of molasses by the circular polarization of light; Remarks upon molasses and other saccharine substances; Drawback to be allowed on foreign sugars refined in the United States; Hydrometers; Method of manufacture to be observed by instrument-makers in the construction of standard decimal hydrometers; Hydrometers in different countries: Britain, Prussia, Holland, Switzerland, and America; New analytical discussion of the observations of M. Despretz; Different proofs of spirits; nd Experiments of comparison of several of the hydrometers used for spirits. 106 pp. Numerous tables and equations. Famous Americans in document: George M. Bibb, Secretary of the Treasury; Alexander D. Bache; and J. C. Spenser, Secretary of the Treasury. Disbound. Mild foxing. No interference with text. Overall Very Good. Alexander Dallas Bache (1806-1867) was an important scientific reformer during the early nineteenth century. From his position as superintendent of the United States Coast Survey, and through leadership roles in the scientific institutions of the time, Bache helped bring American science into alignment with the professional nature of its European counterpart. In addition, Bache fostered the reform of public education in America. $75.00 [004928] NASA. EXTRATERRESTRIAL LIFE. A Bibliography. Washington: National Aeronautics and Space Administration, 1964. Size: Approx. 7 3/4" x 10". Paper Wraps. UFO. Good NASA SP-7015. Part I: Report Literature. A selected listing of annotated references to unclassified scientific and technical reports. Published in two parts. Only have Part I. ..."Contains selected references to domestic and foreign reports that were prepared during the period 1952 through July 1964, and are currently stored in the NASA information system....Although this bibliography is primarily concerned with the general subjects of extraterrestrial life and exobiology, its scope also makes provision for several particular topics...pertinent to the search for extraterrestrial life. Included...are the origin of life on earth, the suitability of other planets for the development of indigenous life, the possibility of intelligent extraterrestrial life forms, techniques and instrumentation for the detection of extraterrestrial life, the chemical basis of life including the synthesis of organic compounds from simple precursors, and terrestrial contamination of spacecraft." 76 pp. including Indexes: Subject Index; Corporate Source Index; Author Index and Contract Number Index. Covers soiled. One inch tear at spine base. 2 1/2" tear on back cover's top edge. Overall covers are Good to Good-. Waterstain on title page's top margin going through to page 1 and pp. 73-76 (Contract Number Index) along top margin. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good. $45.00 [000124] Ravenel, Mazyck P., M.D.. Notes on the Bacteriological Examination of the Soil of Philadelphia.. ill. Color plates, Figures. Washington: GPO, 1896. Size: Approx. 9" X 12". 3/4 Calf. Medicine. Very Good Memoirs of the Natl.Academy of Sciences, Vol.VIII. House of Representatives, 54th Congress 1st Sess., Doc. No.253. An examination of "the greater mortality among persons living in houses built on made ground over those living on virgin soil." Soil was examined in both made and virgin soil to a depth of 12 feet, over a period of 10 months. Results are detailed. 3/4 red calf, marbled boards and endpapers, all edges marbled. A handsome, deluxe presentation. Some rubbing on spine and corners, else Very Good +. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good +. 42 illustrations. 4 color plates. $70.00 [004647] Rives, F. & J.. The Congressional Globe; Containing the Debates & Proceedings of the Second Session of the Thirty-Ninth Congress, 3 Vols. -Parts 1, 2, and 3 with Appendix.. City of Washington: Congressional Globe Office, 1867. Size: Approx. 8 1/2" x 10 1/2". 1/2 Leather. Government. Good to Good + Volumes Good to Good+ condition. Marbled covers with leather spines and corners. Gilt lettering on spine. Some chipping to leather - 'Par" of Part 2 missing on spine. Some cracking of joints. Corner tips bumped and some rubbed to boards. Marbled covers are different for each volume. Overall covers are Good. Some foxing to endpapers with brownish tone. Some hinges breaking. Text wavy to touch. Occasional mild foxing in text. Otherwise interiors are tight, clean and Very Good. Allow for extra postage. $175.00 [004482] Senate. Report on the Mississippi River Floods. . Washington: Goverment Printing Office, 1898. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Leather. Mississippi River. Good By the Committee on Commerce, United States Senate, Pursuant to Senate Resolution No. 76. Fifty-Fifth Congress, First Session. 55th Congress 3d Session. Senate. Report No. 1433. First question posed by the Committee: "What are the causes of the disastrous floods in the Mississippi River and its tributaries, and how can such floods be prevented or diminished? Issues rised: Causes of the Floods; Levees; Testimonies with questions and answers regarding conditions of the Mississippi River's water flow, overflows,etc.; Testimonies from different localities along the river. Numerous foldouts, some in color. Foldouts include: Map of Reservoir and Watersheds of Minnesota; Plans for Construction of 12 ft. Brush; Colored Map of Overflowed Lands of the Mississippi River between St. Paul and the Mouth of the Missouri River; Mean Section 1894 of Arkansas River to Vicksburg; (Colored) Plan for Improving Rivers, Edwin Bell, St. Paul, MN; Numerous foldouts of "Hydrograph 0f Gauges"; (Colored) Map Louisiana and a Part of Arkansas Showing Levee Districts and Principal Levee Lines to Accompany Report of the Board of State Engineers; Hydrograph of the Mississippi, Missouri and Ohio Rivers; Caving Banks from Cairo to Donaldsonville from 1877-83 to 1892; Lower Point Pleasant Bar; and Table with Estimated yardage and cost of levees built. 522 pp.including Index. Leather with raised bands with three colors of leather on spine. Red: Senate Report. Vol.2. Green: No. 1433. Mississippi River Flood. Black: 55th Congress. 3d Session. 1898-99. Some scuffing-mainly to top of spine. Covers are Good or better. Discoloring to endpapers. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good +. $85.00 [004843] Senate. Expulsion of James F. Simmons, Senator from Rhode Island . 1862. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 3/4". Disbound. Rhode Island. Very Good- REPORT: In the Senate, The Committee on the Judiciary, to whom was referred a resolution for the expulsion of James F. Simmons, a senator of the United States from the State of Rhode Island . 37th Congress, 2d Session, Senate. Rep. Com. No. 69. States the details and circumstances behind a government contract for rifles which Senator Simmons helped obtain and later received a commission. "Mr. Simmons who has appeared before the committee and with great frankness and fairness detailed all the circumstances of the transaction, and answered all questions put to him promptly and without hesitation, also stated that he is now, and was at the time, unconscious of having done anything wrong in acting as he did..." 4 pp. Disbound. Some darkening on back page along top and side edge, otherwise document is Very Good. $35.00 [004820] Senate. MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES (MILLARD FILLMORE) COMMUNICATING ...CERTAIN OFFICIAL DOCUMENTS RELATIVE TO THE EMPIRE OF JAPAN...AND EXISTING RELATIONS BETWEEN THE UNITED STATES AND JAPAN 1852. 1852. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2". Disbound. American History. Very Good To the Senate of the United States: I herewith transmit to the Senate,...a report from the Secretary of State with accompanying papers". Report from the Secretary of State: DANIEL WEBSTER. April 8, 1852. "The Secretary of State...requesting the President "to furnish to the Senate, ...copies of all communications relative to the empire of Japan that may be on file in either of the Executive Departments, particularly of the instructions under which Commodore Biddle visited Japan in 1846; his official report of that visit; the communication made by him to the local authorities in Jeddo bay, and a copy of a translation of a communication made to him on that occasion; together with ...a communication to the State Department from Alexander H. Everett, then commissioner to China..." 87 pp. Includes correspondence from the Secretary of the Navy, William A. Graham regarding the U | |||||||||