Contact Us FAQ's About Us
All Categories Periodicals Specials Volumes & Sets



Agriculture

American History

American States

Americas

Arts/Performing Arts

Biographies

Books on Books

Business & Economics

Collectables & Hobbies

Countries & Regions

Engineering

European Countries

Famous Authors

Fiction

Fish/Ichthyology/Angling

Geology

Military

Juvenile/Children

Magazines

Maps

Medicine & Health

Natural History

Oceanography

Politics/Law/Economics

Reference/Resources

Religion & Holidays

Sciences

Social Sciences

Travel & Adventure


All Categories Page

 

Google
WWW www.beecreekbooks.com

Smithsonian Institute: 13 Books

 

 

 

[004954] . SMITHSONIAN LEGACY. Memorial of Charles Lewis Fleischmann, in relation to the Smithsonian legacy. 1839. ill. Foldouts. Thomas Allen, Print, 1839. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 3/4". Disbound. Smithsonian. Very Good 25th Congress, 3d Session. Doc. No. 70. Ho. of Reps. " The memorial of Charles Lewis Fleischmann, a citizen of the United States...which he endeavored to show the utility and importance of establishing an agricultural school at the seat of Government;...Such an institution, being the first in the United states, would be the nursery of scientific agriculturists for the whole Union;...Your memoralist, therefore, presents a plan of such an Institution with designs for the buildings, and estimates for all the requisites. 11 pp. 3 Foldouts: GENERAL PLAN FOR A PROPOSED AGRICULTURAL INSTITUTE; PRINCIPAL PLAN FOR A PROPOSED AGRICULTURAL INSTITUTE; and FRONT ELEVATION FOR A PROPOSED AGRICULTURAL INSTITUTE. Includes an outline for Principal Department; Secondary Compartment, Auxiliary Sciences; The Farm, plus Conditions of Admission; amd Estimate of Cost. Disbound but intact. Light foxing to last text page and first foldout plan: GENERAL PLAN FOR A PROPOSED AGRICULTURAL INSTITUTE. Otherwise the document and foldouts are clean. Overall Very Good. $60.00

[003733] . A SKETCH OF THE SERVICES OF THE LATE W.W.SEATON IN CONNECTION WITH THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION, AND SOME NOTICES OF HIS LIFE AND PERSONAL CHARACTER.. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1867. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Paper Wraps. Biography. Good+ to Very Good- " In 1846 Mr. Seaton, being then mayor of Washington, and surpassed by on one in zeal for the public good and in the influence due to his rare social qualities, his known integrity, and peculiarly winning and unaffected eloquence, united with other gentlemen of like feelings in quring upon Congress the organization of an establishment which should at length do justice to the benevolent and far-sighted views which had dictated the bequest." pp.80-87. mildly soiled covers. ex.mus.stamp on front cover. some fading around borders. Tiny missing side edge piece and at spine. Overall exterior is Good+ or better. ex.mus. stamp on title page, otherwise interior is clean, tight, and VG. $30.00

[002912] Annual Report of the Smithsonian Institution. Report of the U.S. National Museum, 5 Separate Reports for Years 1905, 1908, 1918, 1919, and 1920.. ill. Plates. Washington: Government Printing Office, Green Cloth. Smithsonian. Good to Good+ All have plates except for 1905 annual report. One has Smithsonian Institution stamp on verso of title p. otherwise all interiors are tight, clean and in Very Good+ condition. Each volume includes lists of accesssions to the collections and a list of publications. Green silk binding, gilt titles. Exteriors are Good. Some minor soiling, fading to spines and rubbing on edges. Covers are sound. All top page edges "spotted" (foxing?). $105.00

[000211] Gibbons, Dr. H.. THE CLIMATE OF SAN FRANCISCO. ill. Tables. Smithsonian Institution 1855 Washington, Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 3/4". Meteorology. VG+. Disbound from 9th Annual Smithsonian Report. pp. 231-270. Pages 231-258 cover Dr. Gibbons' report: "Since the 1st of December, 1850, I have kept a record of observations on the weather in this city, of which I propose to give you a summary, for the especial benefit of distant enquirers." Pages 259-270 (detached) give the "Meteorological Observations for Sacramento, California" by Dr. Thomas Logan and Dr. F.W. Hatch. $45.00

[004675] House of Representatives. SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION. 1891. Disbound. Smithsonian. Very Good 51st Congress, 2d Session. Ex. Doc. No 279. Letter from The Acting Secretary of the Treasury. "The Secretary of the Treasury be requested to inform the House of Representatives whether or not the regents of the Smithsonian Institution have accepted the trust...entitled "An act for the organization, improvement, and maintenance of the National Zoological Park..." 5 pp. Disbound. Tearing at spine "seam" but still intact. Slight browning around edges, otherwise Document is clean and Very Good. Famous Americans in document: A. B. Nettleton, Acting Secretary; and S. P. Langley, Secretary of the Smithsonian. $35.00

[004650] Mitman, Carl W.. THE BEGINNING OF THE MECHANICAL TRANSPORT ERA IN AMERICA . ill. Plates, Figures (drawings). 1930. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 8 3/4". Disbound. Early Travel. Very Good+ from Annual Report of The Smithsonian Institute for 1929. pp.507-558. 24 full page plates of early automobiles, photographs and drawings. Plus 8 illustrations (figures). Disbound but in Very Good + condition. $12.00

[002914] Smithsonian Annual Report. Proceedings of the United States National Museum Volume 51. ill. Plates, Figures, Tables. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1917. Green Cloth. Good Contents: CALIFORNIA LAND SHELLS by Paul Bartsch. HETEROPTEROUS HEMIPTERS by E. Bergroth..COCCINELLID LARVAE by Adam Boving. KOREAN SORCERRESS, by I.M. Casanowicz. FOSSIL INSECTS by T.D.A. Cockerell, NEW SPECIES OF FORAMINIFERA FROM PHILIPPINE ...by Joseph Cushman. INVERTEBRATE FAUNA OF FLINT RIVER, GEORGIA, and MOLLUSKS...by William Healey Dall. DESCRIPTIONS OF NEW LEPIDOPTERA, MEXICO by Harrison.Dyar.JAPANESE MACROUROID FISHES, collected by ALBATROSS 1906 by Charles Henry Gilbert. NORTH AMERICAN CHALCIDOID by A.A. Girault.ROTATIORIAN GENERA LEPADELLA AND LOPHOCHARIS...by Harry L. Harring. EXTINCT MAMMALS...TEXAS by Oliver P. Hay. PARASITIC ISOPOD CRUSTACEANS by W.P.Hays. LOWER JURASSIC FLORA, ALASKA by F. H. Knowlton. RED SPIDERS by E.A. McGregor. MOLLUSKS FROM CHOCTAWHATCHEE MARL, by Wendell C. Mansfield. PHILIPPINE ELEGANT TITMOUSE...by Edgar Alexander Mearns. METEORIC STONE FROM FLORIDA, IRON METEORITE FROM COOKEVILLE, TENNESSEE and METEORIC IRONS FROM GEORGIA by George Merrill. WEEVILS by W. Dwight Pierce. WHITE FLIES by A.L. Quaintance and A.C. Baker. NEW ALASKAN MOLLUSK by Victor Sterki. MUSCOID FLIES by Charles Townsend. FOSSIL PLANTS FROM PENNSYLVANIA and NOTES ON ALUNITE, PSILOMELANITE AND TITANITE by Edgar T. Wherry and NEW BRACHIOPODS...MAINE by Henry Shaler Williams. 675 pps. Index. Plates, Figures and Tables. Green cloth with gilt lettering and design. Front cover has small scratches ? (silverfish?). Water stains to spine and top gutter with waviness to touch. Doesn't go through to interior. Otherwise covers intact and Good. Ex-lib.bookplate on front endpaper with numbers.. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. $45.00

[004297] Smithsonian Institution. ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION, SHOWING THE OPERATIONS, EXPENDITURES, AND CONDITION OF THE INSTITUTION FOR THE YEAR 1857. . ill. Tables, Figures(line Drawings. Washington: William A. Harris, 1858. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2". Brown Cloth. Smithsonian. Good to Good- Senate. 35th Congress, 1st Session. Mis. Doc. No. 135. Important Articles by Famous Americans include:Communication From Prof. Henry, Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution, Relative to a Publication by Prof. Morse, pp. 85-117 in regards to the telegraph. Joseph Henry denies knowing Morse "ever made a single original discovery, in electricity, magnetism, or electro-magnetism, applicable to the invention of the telegraph". Also Statement of Professor Henry in Relation to the History of the Electro-Magnetic Telegraph, pp.99-106 with illustrations. Other articles: Lectures on Coal by Joseph Le Conte with illustrations; Lectures on the Vastness of the Visible Creation by Professor Stephen Alexander witn an illustration; Meteorology-Communication from A. Fendler in Venezuela 1856 with tables and illustrations; The Climate of Sacramento, California by Thomas M. Logan, M. D. with tables; Best Hours of Daily Observation to Find The Mean Temperature of the Year, by Prof. Chester Dewey with tables. Plus a Report of Recent Progress in Physics, by Dr. Joh. Muller, Professor of Physics and Technology at University of Freiburg and translated from the German for the Smithsonian. pp.333-431 with numerous illustrations. 438 pp including Index. Embossed brown cloth. Cloth worn?/rubbed? in small areas on front cover through to boards. 3/4" strip at spine's top missing.Spine base fraying. Covers intact and overall Good. Foxing to endpapers. Front endpaper with previous owner's name and gift inscription, plus numbers. Two numbers blotted over to next page. Mildly foxed on a few of the pages at front/back of book, otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+ $18.50

[000940] Smithsonian Institution. ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION 1866. ill. Figures,Woodcuts. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1867. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 8 3/4". 3/4 Leather. Smithsonian. Good+ House of Representatives. 39th Congress, 2d Session. Mis. Doc. No.83. Showing the Operations, Expenditures, and Condition of the Institution, for the Year 1866. Includes List of Meteorological Stations and Observers for Year 1866. Memoir of Hon. W.W. Seaton in Connection with The Smithsonian Institution..." Included in Appendix: "Memoir of Magendie" by M. Flourens; "On the Senses. 3.-The Sense of Taste", IV.-"The Sense of Hearing"and V.-The Sense of Sight. from the German periodical; "Lecture on the Results of Spectrum Analysis Applied to the Heavenly Bodies by Wm. Huggins; "On the External Appearance of the Sun's Disk" from the German periodical; "On Accidental or Subjective Colors. by the Abbe Moigno; "The Figures of Equilibrium of a Liquid Mass Withdrawn from the Action of Gravity.(Sixth Series) by J. Plateau.; "Report on the Transactions of the Society of Physics and Natural History of Geneva", by Doctor Goss;"Notes on the Tinneh or Chepewyan Indians of British and Russian America", " The American Migration" by Frederick Von Hellwald; "Indian Pottery" by Charles Rau; "Artificial Shell Deposits of the United States." by D. G. Brinton; "Pile-Work Antiquities of Olmutz.", "The Antiquities on the Banks of the Mississippi River and Lake Pepin" by Dr. L.C. Estes; " Collecting Land and Fresh-Water Shells" by Dr. James Lewis; "Meteorological Correspondence"; "Horary Variations of the Barometer." by Marshal Vaillant; "On the Formation of Ice at the Bottom of the Water" by M. Engelhardt; "The Earthquake in Eastern Mexico of the Second of January, 1866" by Dr. Charles Sartorius; and "Statistics Relative to Norwegian Mountains, Lakes, and the Snow-Line".469 pp. Index. 3/4 leather with marbled boards. All edges marbled plus marbled endpapers. Spine with raised bands and gilt lettering. Some cracking and scuffing of spine leather with minor chipping at top edge. Rubbing at leather corners. Mild foxing otherwise interior Very Good. $50.00

[000934] Smithsonian Institution. EIGHTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION 1854. Washington: Beverley Tucker, Senate Printer, 1854. Size: Approx. 6" x 9 1/4". Brown Cloth. Smithsonian. Very Good The Operations, Expenditures, and Condition of the Institution up to January 1, 1854 and the Proceedings of the Board up to July 8, 1854. Senate 33d Congress, 1st Session, Mis. Doc. No. 73. 269 pp. Appendix prints the "WILL OF SMITHSON", the English founder (James Smithson) of the Smithsonian Institute, the Act of Congress Accepting Bequest and An Act to Establish The Smithsonian Institution. Includes the Reports of the Secretary of The Smithsonian Institution, from 1847 to 1853. They give a connected history of all the operations of the Institution, from its organization to the end of the year 1852. Floral blind tooling on covers. Slight bumping to corners, and slight rubbing to spine with three small nicks at edges. Spine with gilt lettering. Covers in remarkable condition for being almost 150 years old. Two previous owner's names on verso of front free endpaper: Hon. John M Weare, N.H. and Hane? Barlow, Exeter, N.H. Interior is good, foxing, browning to pages, one small rip on page after title page. Text legible. Index. $55.00

[000641] Smithsonian Institution. TENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION, 1856.. ill. Tables, Figures. Washington: Cornelius Wendell, Printer, 1856. 8vo. Green Cloth. Smithsonian Institute. Good- / No Jacket. House of Representatives, 34th Congress, 1st session, Mis. Doc. No. 113. Showing the Operations, Expenditures, and Condition of the Smithsonian Institution, up to January 1, 1856 and the proceedings of the Board up to March 22, 1856. Lists Meterological Observers by state & county and Lectures delivered at the Institution: Marine Algae, Natural History as applied to Farming & Gardening and Meteoric Stones. Tables of Meteorological Observations during the years 1853-1855. 438 pp. Index. Embossed boards dull with edges worn & bumped. Spine faded and edges frayed, missing sm. piece at foot and back hinge.ex-lib. Foxing on endpapers. $27.50

[004424] Stearns, Robert E. C.. Remarks of Robert E. C. Stearns on the late Professor Joseph Henry, before the California Academy of Sciences. May 20th, 1878; and Resolutions of the Academy, June 17th, 1878. . Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 9 1/4". Paper Wraps. Famous American. Good+ 4 page pamphlet. "Death, which hath all seasons for its own, has just stricken from the roll of the living, one of the illustrious names of the century, a name eminent in intellectual, especially scientific circles, throughout the world. I refer, of course, to the late Prof. Joseph Henry, whose long life service to his country and to mankind as an educator and scientific investigator , and as the organizer and head of the Smithsonian Institution..." ex-mus. stamp on front cover. Mild discoloration along top edge and several tiny nicks at top/bottom edges. Otherwise Very Good-. $30.00

[004809] United States National Museum. Contributions From The Museum of History and Technology: Papers 1-11 . ill. Figures(line Drawings, photographs). Washington D.C.: Smithsonian Institute, 1959. Size: Approx. 8 1/2 " x 11". Gray Cloth. American History. Very Good- United States National Museum. Bulletin 218. The first collection of published papers. Includes: The Scholfield wool-carding machines; John Deere's steel plow; beginnings of cheap steel; The Auburndale Watch Company; Development of the phonograph at Alexander Graham Bell's Volta Laboratory; On the origin of clockwork, perpetual motion devices, and the compass; Mine pumping in Agricola's time and later; The natural philosophy of William Gilbert and his predecessors; Conestoga wagons in Braddlock's campaign, 1755; Old English patent medicines in America; Why Bewick succeeded: A note on the history of wood engraving. 201 pp. Numerous illustrations and photographs. Mild rubbing on covers' edges. Spine faded, otherwise covers are Very Good. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. $10.00






























©2004 BeeCreekBooks