Contact Us FAQ's About Us
All Categories Periodicals Specials Volumes & Sets



Agriculture

American History

American States

Americas

Arts/Performing Arts

Biographies

Books on Books

Business & Economics

Collectables & Hobbies

Countries & Regions

Engineering

European Countries

Famous Authors

Fiction

Fish/Ichthyology/Angling

Geology

Military

Juvenile/Children

Magazines

Maps

Medicine & Health

Natural History

Oceanography

Politics/Law/Economics

Reference/Resources

Religion & Holidays

Sciences

Social Sciences

Travel & Adventure


All Categories Page

 

Google
WWW www.beecreekbooks.com
American History: 111 Books

 

 

 

 

 

[003461] . REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY...COMMERCE AND NAVIGATION OF THE UNITED STATES for the Year ending June 30, 1857. ill. Tables. Washington: A. O. P. Nicholson, 1857. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 ". Brown Cloth. American History. Good Contents (Statements) include: Exports of domestic produce; Exports and Imports of foreign merchandise; Tonnage of American and foreign vessels entered and cleared; Statistical view of the commerce of the United States and each State and Territory; Number and class of vessels built during the year 1857 and Number and class of vessels built from 1815 to 1857. ex.mus. paper label on spine. embossed brown covers. exterior is Good. Corner "tips" rubbed to boards. Spine ends frayed. Top spine edge missing 1 1/4"x2/16". Other than "edge" wear the front/back covers are Very Good. Ex-lib. bookplate on front free endpaper, otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG+. 645 pp. Index to General Statements. $45.00

[002988] . THE AMERICAN WEST, Magazine of the Western History Association, Volume I No.1-4 1964. ill. Photographs, Illustrations. 1964. Size: Approx. 8 1/4 " x 10 3/4". Magazine. Western Americana. Very Good to Very Good+ first 4 issues. #1-4. All in VG condition. #3 has a small repaired tear (1/2") on spine, back covers very lightly soiled, overall VG+. $60.00

[002551] . Tables of and Annotated Index to the Congressional Series of United States Public Documents.. ill. Tables. Waltham, Mass: Mark Press, 1963. Limited. Size: Approx. 9" X 10". Tan Cloth. American History. Near Fine First published in 1902. This edition limited to 600 copies. Prepared in the Office of the Superintendent of Documents. A complete list of the publications of the United States Government known to have been printed. The endeavor has been to extricate the more important documents from the scattered mass of worthless matter which composes nearly one-half of the Congressional set. Despite these exceptions, fully 50,000 documents and reports have been indexed under authors, subjects, and titles. 769 pp. Book is Near Fine both exterior and interior. Gilt lettering on spine. $40.00

[001488] . The Secretaries of State : Portraits and Biographical Sketches . 1978. Very Good- $20.00

[003208] . FUR SEAL ARBITRATION. PROCEEDINGS OF THE TRIBUNAL OF ARBITRATION, CONVENED AT PARIS, Under The Treaty Between The United States Of America And Great Britain Concluded At Washington February 29th, 1892, 14 Volumes. . ill. Tables, Foldout Maps, . Washington: Government Printing Bureau, 1895. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Brown Cloth. American History. Good to Good+ For The Determination Of Questions Between The Two Governments Concerning The Jurisdictional Rights Of The United States In The Waters Of The Bering Sea. Gives the proceedings and results of the arbitration between the United States and Great Britain regarding the fur seals of the Pribilof Islands. 14 volumes- Vol. 13 missing. VOL.I: Final Report of the Agent of the United States: Protocols of the Proceedings of the Tribunal; Award and Declaration; Opinions of Mr. Justice Harland and Senator Morgan. VOL.II: Treaty of Arbitration of 1892; Historical and Jurisdictional questions; Habits, Preservation, and Value of the Alaskan Seal Herd, and to the Property of the U.S. and Reports of Bering Sea Commission including Appendices A-E. Includes Log Books of Sealing Vessels, and Subject-Index. VOL.III: (Appendix to Vol. II) List of Deponents; Testimony Relating to Pribilof Islands; St. Paul Island; St. George Island; Russian Seal Islands; Testimony Taken on or Near Kadiak Island; Cook's Inlet; Yakutat Bay; Among Natives on or near Lynn Canal and Chatham Sound; On or near Sitka, Dixon Entrance, At Nicholas Bay from Indians while they were hunting Fur-Seal; On Vancouver Island; at Victoria, British Columbia; In State of Washington from fishery expert on the U.S. Steamer Albatross and the U.S. Steamer Corwin; Among Makah Indians; and In San Francisco. Also Testimony Relating to the General Sealskin Industry in U.S. and to Antarctic Sealing. 11 large fold-out maps in back. VOL.IV: Case Presented on Behalf of the Government of Her Britannic Majesty to The Tribunal of Arbitration. With Appendix. VOL.V: Appendix to Case of Her Majesty's Government: United States. No. 2 (1890) Correspondence respecting the Behring Sea Seal Fisheries: 1886-90 including two large foldout maps.VOL.VI: Unites States. No. 2 (1893) Report of the Behring Sea Commission and Report of British Commissioners of June 21, 1892. With 5 maps, Diagrams, and Appendices. VOL.VII: The Counter Case of The U.S. before the Tribunal of Arbitration to Convene at Paris, including Appendix and 7 large foldout maps. VOL.VIII: Counter-Case Presented on the Part of the Government of Her Britannic Majesty...VOL.IX: Argument of The U.S. ...VOL.X: Argument of Her Majesty's Government. VOL.XI: Oral Arguments on The Motion of the British Government for the Production by the U.S. of the Report of Henry. W. Elliott and on The Motion of the U.S. for the Rejection of the Supplementary Report of the British Commissioners. VOL.XII: Oral Arguments of Counsel on Case and Counter-Case. VOL.XIII: Missing. VOL.XIV: Oral Argument on Regulations by Sir Charles Russell, Her Britannic Majesty's Attorney-General. VOL.XV: Oral Argument of Hon. Edward J. Phelps on Behalf of the U.S. ex. mus. paper labels on spines. Gilt lettering on spines. One volume with moisture residue on top edge of covers-no internal damage. Several with very minor "dents" to top or side edge (dropped?). Some spine ends slightly frayed or chipped. All very minor. Exteriors are Good or Better. One thick volume's front hinge beginning to tear, 1". Some of the large foldout maps' side border slightly age-toned-doesn't affect maps. Most interiors are a little "wavy" to the touch, otherwise the interiors are tight, clean and Very Good +. $995.00

[004223] . UTAH HISTORICAL QUARTERLY 1960-1969 29 Issues. ill. Photographs, Facsimiles, Maps, Sketches. Salt Lake City, Utah: Utah State Historical Society, Size: Approx. 7 1/4" x 10 1/2". Stiff Covers. Utah. Very Good Complete years for 1963-1968 with all four issues of Spring, Summer, Fall and Winter. For 1960: October issue. For 1962: Winter issue and 1969 Spring,Summer, and Winter issue which includes John Wesley Powell and The Colorado River Centennial Edition (Spring 1969). Some of the articles include: Transcontinental Railroad and Development of the West; Contracting for the Union Pacific; Chinese Laborers and Construction fo the Central Pacific; Driving the Last Spike; Etienne Provost, Dr. John M. Bernhisel: Mormon Elder in Congress; Saltair, Great Salt Lake's Famous Resort; Failure of Hatchtown Dam 1914; An Anguished Odyssey: the Flight of the Utes, 1906-1908; Coming of the Union Pacific Railroad, Scots among the Mormons; Beginnings of the Catholic Church in Utah; The Episcopal Church in Utah; Mountain Meadows; Settlements on the Muddy 1865 to 1871; Desert Tortoise: The Mormon Tabernacle on Temple Square; Notes on Mormon Polygamy; Shoshoni-Bannock Marauders on the Oregon Trail 1859-1863; Camp Floyd, Utah 1858-1861; Ute Indians: Before and After White Contact; Bingham Canyon; Utah's Biggest Businees: Ogden Air Materiel Area at Hill Air Force Base 1938-1965; Cattle Industry of Utah 1850-1900; Utah Cattle Brand; Preston Nutter: Utah Cattleman 1886-1936; Utah Military Frontier 1872-1912; Abraham Lincoln as seen by the Mormons; Century of Mining 1863-1963; and Utah's Missiles Industry. Several laid in subscription advertisements for the Quarterly. Also a 6 page pamphet on "Utah Statehood Day". Pictorial covers. Occasional chips/tears at spines. Overall covers are Very Good to Very Good+. Interiors are tight, clean and Very Good +. $145.00

[004224] . UTAH HISTORICAL QUARTERLY 1970-1977 30 Issues. ill. Photographs, Facsimiles, Maps, Sketches. Salt Lake City, Utah: Utah State Historical Society, Size: Approx. 7 1/4" x 10 1/2". Stiff Covers. Utah. Very Good Complete years for 1970-1972 and 1974-1976 with all four issues of Spring, Summer, Fall and Winter. For 1973 and 1977: 3 issues for each year. Articles include: Mining; 1922 Coal Miner's Strike; Utah's Labor Movement; Brigham Young; Mormon Settlement; Sarah M. Kimball; Truman Leonard; Utah State Supreme Court; Mormon Folklore; Joseph L. Rawlins, Father of Utah Statehood; Immigrants and Mines; Architectural History; Education; Agriculture; Transportation, Politics; Mormon Battalion; Fort Bridger; Fort Rawlins; Utah Goes Dry; Mormon Culture in Eastern Arizona; Utah's Ethnic Minorities; History of the Southern Paiutes and Western Shoshonis; Southern Utes; Navajo Frontiers in Utah ; Gosiute Indians; Hopis and the Mormons 1858-1873; Utah Statehood 1896; Negro Slavery in Utah; Greek Immigrants in Utah; Colorado River Exploration and the Mormon War; Overland to California: Journal of Calvin Taylor; and Women in Utah. Pictorial covers. Occasional chips/tears at spines. Overall covers are Very Good to Very Good+. Interiors are tight, clean and Very Good +. $145.00

[004727] . Admission of Idaho into the Union. ill. Table. 1890. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 9". Disbound. Idaho. Very Good 51st Congress, 1st Session, House of Representatives. Report No. 1064. " The Committee on the Territories, to whom was referred the bill (H. R. 4562) to provide for the admission into the Union of the State of Idaho,... Idaho was created a Territory by act of Congress March 3, 1863, from parts of Dakota, Nebraska, and Washington Territories. By the creation of Montana and Wyoming as Territories, Idaho was reduced to its present size of 86,294 square miles, extending from the British possessions on the north to Utah and Nevada on the south,..." 52 pp. Segments on Agriculture, Mines, Population, Public Schools, Public Buildings; Finance; and the Constitution for the State of Idaho. Appendix A: Constitution Adopted by a Constitutional Convention Held at Boise City, in The Territory of Idaho, August 6, 1889.pp.8-30. Appendix B: Supreme Court of the United States. No. 1261-October Term, 1889. Samuel D. Davis, appellant, vs. H.G. Beason, sheriff of Oneida County, Idaho Territory. Appeal from the Third Judicial District of the Territory of Idaho. "I do swear that I am a male citizen of the United States ...that I am not a bigamist or polygamist;..." pp.31-35. VIEWS OF THE MINORITY pp. 37-52. Disbound. Many of the pages loose. Appears most of the string that holds the spine in place is missing. Brownish age tone to pages otherwise the document is Very Good. Clean. Famous Americans in document: Edward J. Curtis, Secretary of Idaho; Geo. L. Shoup, Governor of Idaho; James H. McKenney, Clerk Supreme Court, U.S.; C. H. Mansur, Wm. M. Springer; George T. Barnes and C. B. Kilgore of the Minority Committee. $120.00

[003482] . ALASKAN BOUNDARY TRIBUNAL. United States Atlas. Maps and Charts Accompanying the Case and Counter Case of the United States. ill. Maps, Charts. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1904. Size: Approx. 15"x 18". 3/4 Calf. Alaska. Good- Senate Documents. Vol. 21, Pt. I. No. 162. Total of 47 Maps. 25 Colored (some double-paged).Includes a list of maps with descriptions, and Biographical Notes on some of the Cartographers. Maps are all Very Good + to Near Fine. 3/4 calf covers with marbled boards are detached, Front cover's leather is worn with chipping/rubbed. All corners rubbed to boards. No covering on spine. Overall exterior is Good-. Back cover is Good to Good+. ex-library book plate on front endpaper. First 3 pages detached: free endpaper (with large numbers written-lib.nos.?), title page, and List of Maps (library stamped). These pages have chips,tears at edges. Very light dampstain at upper top edge starting with Map 27. Starts with 3/4" stain increasing to 1 1/2" by end of map pages- Stain darkens toward end of pages. Only map affected is Map 35, 1/4" into top border. Otherwise starting with the Biographical Notes and all the Maps, the interior is tight, clean and VG+. $500.00

[004222] . UTAH HISTORICAL QUARTERLY 1953-1958 12 Issues. ill. Photographs, Facsimiles. Salt Lake City, Utah: Utah State Historical Society, Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 ". Paper Wraps. Utah. Very Good 1953: October issue-Mormonism in Idaho Politics 1880-1890; Miles Goodyear and Founding of Ogden; and Elias Smith: Journal of a Pioneer Editor. 1954: January issue-Pony Express; Report of Lieut. Col. P. St. George Cooke of His March from Santa Fe to San Diego; Letter of a Gold Rusher of 1850. 1955: October issue-Utah State Hospital-Care of Mentally Ill; Infamous Emma Mine. 1956 complete year with all four issues: January, April, July and October. Articles include: Taxable Income in Utah 1862-1872; History of Isaac Sorensen, Bernard A. DeVoto; Driving of the Golden Spike, Clarence King's Fortieth Parallel Survey; History of Utah State Bureau of Criminal Identification and Investigation; Bibliographers' Choice of Books on Utah and Mormons; Salt Lake City in 1880, Orson Pratt; Settlement of Cache Valley and John M. Bernhisel and the Territorial Library. 1957 complete year with all four issues: January, April, July and October. Articles include: Lee's Ferry at Lonely Dell, Mormon Crossing of the United States 1840-1870; Utah State Historical Society: Sixty Years of Organized History, Mormon Question Enters National Politics 1850-1856; Railroad Renaissance in the Rockies; Letters of A Proselyte, The Hascall-Pomeroy Correspondence and 1958 October issue-Mountain Men before the Mormons, Salt Lake City Beobachter and Early-day Trading with the Nevada Mining Camps. Slight fading to spines, otherwise covers are Very Good. Interiors are tight, clean and Very Good+. $75.00

[004987] . CUSTER'S LAST STAND--THE INDIANS' VIEWPOINT. ill. Facsimiles. Abilene, Kansas: Kansas Corral of the Westerners, 1972. Size: Approx. 5 1/4" x 8 1/4". Stiff Covers. American History. Fine Special Publication No.1 of the Kansas Corral of the Westerners. Introduction by Minnie Dubbs Millbrook. 2 early Indian accounts of the Battle of the Little Big Horn have not been published since they first appeared in Kansas newspapers nearly a hundred years ago. Reprints of CUSTER'S LAST TRAIL (Lawrence Republican Journal, August 15, 1876) and SIOUX STORY (The Leavenworth Times, August 14, 1881).unpaginated [16pp]. Frontispiece portrait of Custer. Includes a map. Covers and interior are Fine. $15.00

[004759] . Index to the Reports & Documents of the 72d Congress, 2d Session 1932-33.. Washington: 1933. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Brown Cloth. Congress. Very Good December 5, 1932-March 4, 1933. With Numerical lists & Schedule of Volumes. Being No. 43 of the "Consolidated Index" Provided for by the Act of January 12, 1895. Compiled under the Direction of the Superintendent of Documents. 145 pp. Contents: Numerical Lists: Senate reports; House reports; Senate documents; House documents; and Schedule of volumes. "The documents included in this index , number, 1,116...Senate Reports, 365; House Reports, 477; Senate documents, 81; and House documents, 193....These volumes are not sent to depository libraries and international exchanges,...only a limited number of such reports can be printed." Brown embossed covers with gilt lettering on spine.Back cover's top edge tiny dent. Otherwise covers are Very Good+. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good +. $30.00

[004308] . HANDBOOK OF FEDERAL WORLD WAR AGENCIES AND THEIR RECORDS, 1917-1921. . Washington: United States Government Printing Office, 1943. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 1/4". Blue Cloth. World War I. Good+ to Very Good- This handbook is issued in response to a current demand for information concerning the functions and records of agencies of the United States Government that contributed to the participation of the United States in the first World War. 666 pp. including Appendix. Blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Slight scuffing. Spine ends bumped. Mildly discolored residue from removed library label? Overall covers are Very Good-. Front free endpaper with ex-lib. stamp. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good. $45.00

[004605] . Scribner's Monthly, Volume 12 from May 1876 to Oct 1876. ill. Engravings. New York: Scribner & Co, 1876. Size: Approx. 6 3/4" x 9 1/2". 3/4 Calf. Bound Magazine. Good+ Numerous articles by famous authors: John Burroughs; Ernest Ingersoll, Rebecca Harding Davis; Henry James, Jr; Edward Everett Hale; Bret Harte; Philip Bourke Marston; Fanny Hodgson Burnett; etc. Articles include: Portraiture of William Penn; The True Pocahontas; Bowdoin College; John Gutenberg, Old Landmarks in Philadelphia; How America was Named; Union College, N.Y.; Charlotte Cushman; The Story of the Signing (Declaration of Independence); Harvard University; Wesleylan University, Conn; Oliver Madox Brown; Niagara; Insanity and its Treatment; Notes on Salmon Fishing; Massachusetts Agricultural College; John Chinaman in San Francisco by Thomas J. Vivian; Gabriel Conroy, by Bret Harte (Conclusion: Chapters XXXIII-LVI); That Lass O'Lowrie's by Fanny Hodgson Burnett,(Chapters I-VIII) Bride of the Rhine, by George E. Waring, Jr.; Philip Nolan's Friends by Edward Everett Hale (Chapters XII-XXXIII). 916 pp. Profusely illustrated. 3/4 leather covers with gilt lettering/decor on the spine. Edges /spine joints rubbed. Overall covers are Good. Watermark on top page edge which shows on top margin of text from pp. 481 to end. Never on text. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good. Historical stories of the times. $50.00

[003324] . BLACKWOOD'S EDINBURGH MAGAZINE, 49 Volumes: 1852-1889. ill. Drawings. New York: Leonard Scott & Co., American Edition. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 9". 3/4 Leather. World History. Good+ A monthly magazine published in Edinburgh, Scotland, in the 19th and early 20th century. Articles cover an array of subjects from British History and Politics, American Commonweath, Memoirs of the Confederate War For Independence, by Heros Von Borcke, Chief of Staff to General J.E. B. Stuart, A Sailor's Narrative of the Last Voyage of H.M.S. Megaera and of the Preservation of Her Crew on the Island of St. Paul (with illustrations), Civil War, Laying Atlantic Cable, Aerial Navigation, "True Route to India"; James Ferguson, "Astronomer"; Wars; European Issues; Napoleon; Banks; Opening of Suez Canal, to name a few. From Jan. 1852 through Dec. 1889. Each volume covers a six month period: Jan.- June or July - Dec. Have 22 complete years:1864-69, 1872-74, 1876-83, 1885 -1889. The other years have one volume. 1852 binding different than others- 3/4 black calf, front cover detached, mild soiling to endpapers with two mild watermarks. Exterior Good-. Interior is tight, clean and VG. Years: 1864-1873 bindings are 3/4 brown leather with black pebbled boards, spine with raised bands, fleur-de-lys motif, gilt lettering with volume number in roman numerals. 1874 through June 1889 marron 3/4 leather binding with black pebbled boards. Spine motif leaf? with stem, raised bands with gilt lettering and roman numeral volume numbers. Last volume July-Dec. 1889's spine darker and can't make out motif. One volume's leather spine's front gutter detached but leather still attached at back. Otherwise all volumes are Good+ or better. Corners scuffed/rubbed as are some spines/gutters. Each volume approximately 800 pp. with Index. Some age-discoloring to pages, some volumes' "waviness" to the touch. Overall all interiors are clean, tight and VG. Each volume filled with historic insights and events. A handsome set. $935.00

[004590] . MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES (JAMES MONROE) TRANSMITTING THE CORRESPONDENCE BETWEEN THE GOVERNMENT OF THE UNITED STATES AND GREAT BRITAIN; RELATING TO THE NEGOTIATION OF THE CONVENTION 1818. Washington: Gales & Seaton, 1823. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 3/4". Disbound. U.S. Government Document. Very Good Correspondence between U.S. and Great Britain. 152 pp. Famous Americans in document: James Monroe, President; John Quincy Adams, Secretary of State; Richard Rush, Acting Secretary of State (while John Quincy Adams was in Europe), and Albert Gallatin, Secretary of the Treasury. Famous Englishmen: Earl Bathurst; Lord Castlereagh; Charles Bagot; David Milne, British Admiral of His Majesty's ships; Frederick John Robinson Goderich; and Henry Goulburn. Disbound. "Waviness" to the touch otherwise document is Very Good. Sporadic mild foxing. Page 105 side edge margin with 2" strip missing-no text missing. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good. Scarce. $95.00

[003460] . COMMERCE AND NAVIGATION: REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY...A Report from the Register of the Treasury...for the Year ending June 30, 1854.. ill. Tables. Washington: A. O. P. Nicholson, 1854. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 ". Brown Cloth. American History. Good Contents (Statements) include: Exports of domestic produce; Exports and Imports of foreign merchandise; Tonnage of American and foreign vessels entered and cleared; Statistical view of the commerce of the United States and each State and Territory; Number and class of vessels built during the year 1854 and Number and class of vessels built from 1815 to 1854. Embossed brown covers. ex-mus. label on spine. Frayed at spine top edge. Otherwise exterior is Good+. Ex-lib. bookplate on front free endpaper. Foxing to endpapers. Free endpaper's top corner folded under as it is "untrimmed", therefore on title page that same top "corner"-paper is brownish-tone. Hinge on title page opening on top 1/3 of page. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG+. 358 pp. Index to General Statements. $45.00

[004391] . Report Upon the Commercial Relations of the United States with Foreign Countries for the Year 1879, Volume II. ill. Tables. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1880. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9". Brown Cloth. Foreign Relations. Good+ Table of Contents: Europe: Sweden and Norway, Denmark, Germany, Netherlands, Belgium, Great Britain and Ireland, France, Switzerland, Spain, Gibraltar, Portugal, Italy, Malta, Austria-Hungary, Greece, Romania, Russia; and Polynesia: Hawaiian Islands, Society Islands. 875 pp. including Index. Numerous tables for each country showing Imports and Exports. Brown cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine. Spine reads: Supplement to Commercial Relations 1879. Small tear at spine top edge. Spine ends bumped/rubbed. Otherwise covers are Very Good. Ex.-mus. stamp and numbers on front free endpaper, otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good +. $50.00

[003337] . DAUGHTERS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION MAGAZINE, 125 Issues: 1951-1965. ill. Photographs. Washington: National Society Daughters of the American Revolution, Size: Approx. 8 1/4 " x 11". Paper Wraps. American History. Good or Better National Society of the Daughters of the American Revolution is a patriotic society organized October 11, 1890, and chartered by Congress on December 2, 1896. Membership is limited to direct lineal descendants of soldiers or others of the Revolutionary period who aided the cause of independence. Applicants must have reached 18 years of age and must be personally acceptable to the society. YEAR 1951: 1 issue (Dec); YEAR 1952: 2 issues: June and December; YEAR 1953: 6 issues:January,March,April,October,November and December; YEAR 1954: 11 issues (missing Sept.); YEAR 1955: Complete; YEAR 1956: 9 issues (missing May, Sept, & Nov.); YEAR 1957: Complete; YEAR 1958: Complete; YEAR 1959:Complete; YEAR 1960: Complete; YEAR 1961: Complete; YEAR 1962: 8 issues (missing May & Oct.); YEAR 1963: Complete; YEAR 1964: 4 issues (Jan.-April); YEAR 1965: 8 issues (missing Feb. & Oct.) Wraps overall are Good or better. ex.-mus. stamp and date on front cover. Some covers, mildly soiled with moisture stains/or tears/or extra markings; the rest are Good+. Some back wraps have paper address label. One back cover bottom section cut out?. Interiors are all VG+. Years 1952-1957 magazine size smaller: 6 3/4"x 9 3/4". Starting with 1959 some issues were for two months. $285.00

[004397] . AGAINST UNRESTRICTED COINAGE OF SILVER, Speech of Hon. James T. McCleary of Minnesota in the House of Representatives. 1896. ill. Graphs, Tables. Washington: 1896. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 9". Paper Wraps. Economics. Good Speech given Wednesday, February 12, 1896. " What will Congress do? is being asked all over this country and even beyond its confines. It is our manifest duty to the people and to ourselves to answer that question so plainly that no one need misunderstand our meaning." Speech given to counter the "free-silver controversy". 70 pp. Many tables and graphs/charts throughout text. Speech discusses: The Great Fall in Prices Fron 1809 to 1849 with graph; The Impotence of Silver to Affect Prices; What Caused the Two Great Falls in Average Prices? with Soetbeer Tables; The Increase in Wages; Production and Coinage of Silver in This Country and much more. Paper covers. Some soiling. Front cover stamped: JAS. W. BOLLINGER, Attorney at Law, Davenport, Iowa." Staped at spine. Bottom front corner"tips" missing. Some soiling to covers. Overall covers are Good. First page of speech, bottom right corner folded back, otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. James Thompson McCLEARY, a Representative from Minnesota; was born in Ingersoll, Ontario, Canada, February 5, 1853. In 1881 he moved to Minnesota and became State Institute Conductor of Minnesota and Professor in the Normal School n Mankato, Minn.; president of the Minnesota Educational Association in 1891; elected as a Republican to the Fifty-third and to the six succeeding Congresses (March 4, 1893-March 3, 1907). James Wills BOLLINGER was born in Geneseo, Illinois, on April 10, 1867. His family moved to Davenport, Iowa, in 1873, where he attended public school. In 1889, he graduated from the State University of Iowa Law School and received his master's degree in 1893. Bollinger practiced law throughout his life, and served as Scott county district judge from 1897 until 1911. $80.00

[001853] . Annual Register, a Review of Public Events at Home and Abroad for the Year 1903. . 1904. Good+ paper label 3 3/4" x 2 3/4": THE LEEDS INSTITUTE..." on front cover. paper label on spine otherwise exterior is Very Good. Leeds Institute bookplate on front endpaper. Stamped on title p. and numbered, otherwise interior is tight, clean and very good. $20.00

[004912] . FREEDMEN'S BUREAU. 1866. ill. Tables. 1866. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 3/4". Disbound. American History. Very Good 39th Congress, 1st Session. House of Representatives. Ex. Doc. No. 70. Letter from the Secretary of War in Answer to A resolution of the House of March 8, transmitting a report, by the Commissioner of the Freedmen's Bureau, of all orders issued by him or any assistant commissioner. 403 pp. Includes 8 "papers": #1. Files of orders and circulars of assistant commissioners; #2. Files of Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, War Department; #3. Report of tour of inspection of Kentucky, by Mr. P.Bonesteel; #4. Report of bureau affairs in Edgefield district, South Carolina; #5. Report of General Fisk, relative to Tennessee and Kentucky, and bill relative to negro testimony; #6. Report of General Sprague, relative to Arkansas; #7. Letter of General Tillson, Georgia, concerning Sea Island; and #8. Reports of sub-assistants of affairs in Virginia. Numerous tables, including: 4 page detailed table of medical supplies for refugees and freedmen; Table listing all farms and town lots restored with their estimated value; Table with names of medical officers, hospitals, sick and wounded; and Financial statements of money received and disbursed in the Bureau. Disbound but intact. First page with small blemish/spot at bottom. Partial stamp from House of Representatives along top page ends. Otherwise document is clean and Very Good. Famous Americans in document: Andrew Johnson, President of the United States; Edwin M. Stanton, Secretary of War; Abraham Lincoln; E. Whittlesey, Colonel and Assistant Commissioner; Fred H. Beecher, Liet. and Acting Assistant Adjutant General; O.O. Howard, Major General, Commissioner- (Oliver Otis Howard, November 8, 1830-October 26, 1909, was a career United States Army officer and a Union general in the American Civil War); Thomas W Conway, Ass't Commissioner, Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, &c.; J.S. Fullerton, Brevet Brigadier General Volunteers; Max Woodhull, Colonel,Assistant Adjutant-General; Clinton B. Fisk. Brigadier General, Assistant Commissioner; Davis Tillson, Brig. Gen. Vols. and A.A. Comm'r; Charles Mundee, Assistant Adjutant General; R. Saxton, Brevet Major General, Assistant Commissioner; Joseph K. Barnes, M.D. (July 21, 1817 – April 5, 1883) was an American physician and the Surgeon General of the United States Army during and after the American Civil War; and Wager Swayne (November 10, 1834-December 18, 1902) was a Union Army general during the American Civil War who received America's highest military decoration the Medal of Honor for his actions at the Siege of Corinth. $200.00

[004975] . EXPEDITION FROM FORT ABERCROMBIE TO FORT BENTON 1863. ill. Tables. 1863. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 3/4". Self Wraps. Very Good Letter from the Secretary of War.Transmitting Report of Captain J. L. Fisk, of the Expedition to escort emigrants from Fort Abercrombie to Fort Benton, and to Fort Walla-Walla in 1862. 37th Congress, 3d Session, House of Representatives. Ex. Document No.80. 36 pp. Pages 30-36 table of "Itinerary of route from Fort Abercrombie to Fort Benton as travelled by Captain James L. Fisk's overland expedition. Includes dates, No. of camp., Remarks, Miles, and Total Distance. "Having been appointed secretary of this humble expedition, I have kept a full daily record of the marches made, camping places, the leading incidents on the route, the character of the country passed over, &c, from the departure of Captain Fisk from St. Paul to his arrival at Walla-Walla ..." Samuel R. Bond, Journalist. Some reports includes:Fears of emigrants; Crossings of Shayenne River; Buffalo Chase; A wedding; Mouse River; Indians, and Medicine Lodge ( where the Indians "celebrated their superstitious rites..."). Document is disbound in gray stiff self wraps. Wraps are Very Good+. Document's bottom edge 1/2" creased/dented/rough-possibly chewed? very minor-not near any text. Overall document is Very Good+. Names in document: Edwin M. Stanton, Secretary of War; James L. Fisk, Captain, A. Q., M,. Commanding Expedition; Samuel R. Bond, Journalist; and W.D. Dibbs MD, whose Report of the Northern overland expedition to Fort Walla-Walla via Forts Abercrombie, Union, and Benton, is also included. Howes F154. $68.5

[004973] . CONSTITUTIONAL LAW; Comprising the Declaration of Independence.... Washington: Gales & Seaton, 1820. Size: Approx. 4 1/4" x 7 1/4". 3/4 Calf. Law. Good Constitutional Law: Comprising the Declaration of Independence; The Articles of Confederation; The Constitution of the United States; And the Constitutions of the Several States Composing the Union, viz. New Hampshire, Massachusetts, Rhode Island, Connecticut, Vermont, New York, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Delaware, Maryland, Virginia, North Carolina, South Carolina, Georgia, Louisiana, Kentucky, Ohio, Tennessee, Mississippi, Indiana, Illinois, Alabama, Maine. 409 pp. including Appendix with Amendments to the Constitution of South Carolina 1808; Amendment to the Constitution of Georgia and Amendments to the Constitution of New Hampshire. 3/4 brown calf on spine and corners. Marbled boards. Gilt lettering on spine. The "C" and "N" (first and last letters to Constitution) missing from spine title. Front cover detached. Rubbing/scuffing to covers. Overall covers are Good to Good-. Griswold College bookplate on front endpaper, numbers on free endpaper and Index page. Blank page stamped "Deaccessioned". Previous owner's name in small letters at top edge of title page. Foxing to endpapers amd mildly in text. Otherwise text is tight and Very Good. Scarce. $2,500.0

[004969] . ADDITIONAL ESTIMATE FOR FORT KEARNEY, SOUTH PASS, AND HONEY LAKE WAGON ROAD.. ill. Tables. 1861. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2". Disbound. Exploration. Very Good Letter from The Acting Secretary of the Interior, Transmitting A communication from Colonel Lander in regard to the Fort Kearney, South Pass, and Honey Lake wagon road. 36th Congress, 2d Session. House of Representatives. Ex. Doc. No. 63. Includes several petitions, numerously signed by emigrants, in reference to the construction of a bridge across Green river and some of the smaller streams. Discusses Indians tribes- Snakes, Shoshocos and Pah-Utes. Tables with list of emigrants to California and Oregon with names, Number of wagons, number of persons, number os stock and Place of destination. List of those who "have travelled over the Pacific wagon road, better known as Lander's Cut-Off, and find it a very acceptable road for emigrants." And List of "emigrants from Iowa and other States to California, desire to state, for the benefit of those who may emigrate hereafter, that they travelled the road leading by Salt Lake and found it very mountainous and rough..." 27 pp. Disbound but intact. Document is clean, tight and in Very Good+ condition. Howes L57. Names in document: Moses Kelly, Acting Secretary; and F.W. Lander, Superintendent. The Lander Cutoff Trail was a shortcut for those traveling the Oregon Trail to the Pacific Northwest. It is the only wagon road of the Oregon Trail system to ever be subsidized and constructed by the federal government. $55.00

[004968] . MAPS AND REPORTS OF THE FORT KEARNEY SOUTH PASS, AND HONEY LAKE WAGON ROAD.. ill. Tables. 1861. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2". Disbound. Exploration. Very Good Letter from The Acting Secretary of the Interior, Transmitting Reports and maps of the Fort Kearney, South Pass, and Honey Lake wagon road. 36th Congress, 2d Session. House of Representatives. Ex. Doc. No. 64. Reports of F.W. Lander, superintendent of the Fort Kearney, South Pass, and Honey Lake wagon roads, for 1859 and 1860. Report includes: All lines of travel west from the South Pass; Hedspeth's road; Road from City of Rocks to Honey Lake Valley (with a 4 page Table with Travel Distances and descriptions of towns); Description of the Country north of the Emigrant Road; Facilities for roads through these mountains; Indians (Sho-sho-nees and Pah-Utah); and Minerals. Disbound but intact. Slight discoloring due to age, otherwise document in clean, tight and in Very Good+ condition. 39 pp. Howes L58 which states "only 250 copies printed. No maps accompanied this report as published" Names in document: Moses Kelly, Acting Secretary; F.W. Lander, Superintendent; J.H. Simpson, Captain Topographical Engineers; Tim. Goodale, "well-known mountaineer"; Thomas Pitt "one of the best-known conductors of trains on the continent", J. Lynde, Major 7th Infantry; and Will. H. Wagner, Engineer of Fort Kearney, South Pass, and Honey Lake Wagon Road. In 1857, Lander became chief engineer of the "Fort Kearney, South Pass, and Honey Lake Wagon Road." The wagon road's central division, also known as the Lander Trail, was an emigrant trail being built in sight of the Wind River range from South Pass, in what was then Nebraska and Oregon Territory (now Wyoming and a small portion of Idaho). $62.50

[003750] . FIRE ARMS MANUFACTURED IN THE UNITED STATES. Letter from The Secretary of War. 1842. ill. Tables, Foldout. Washington: 1842. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 3/4". Disbound. U. S.Government Document. Very Good- 27th Congress. 3d Session. Doc. No.3. House of Representatives.War Dept. " A statement of the private establishments at which fire arms are manufactured for the Government of the United States, &c. 4 pages. One page table of the private establishments, with prices of the contracts, the number of arms "fabricated" and the annual cost. Foldout table of "Statement of the number and value of the fire arms in deposite at the various arsenals and depots, the number of men employed at each during the last two years, the number and grade of officers stationed there, and the amount of money disbursed at each, within the same period, annually." J. C. Spencer, Secretary of War (President Tyler). Mild foxing otherwise document is Very Good. $45.00

[004952] . PEA PATCH ISLAND. 3 U.S. Government Documents 1842, 1843 and 1844.. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 3/4". Disbound. Pea Patch Island. Good to Very Good 3 Documents. #1. TITLE TO THE PEA PATCH ISLAND. Letter from The Secretary of War Transmitting The information required by the House of Representatives, in relation to the Pea Patch Island, &c. June 7, 1842. 27th Congress, 2d Session, Doc. No. 241, Ho. of Reps. War Dept. 4 pp. Includes "Articles of agreement made and entered into by and between John C. Spencer, Secretary of War, on the part of the United States, and John H. Eaton, attorney...of John T. Hudson, claimant of the Pea Patch island, on which Fort Delaware is being built." Brownish discoloration to pages-foxing? due to age. Text very legible. Overall Good+. #2. RESOLUTIONS OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF DELAWARE, In favor of the retrocession of the Pea Patch island to that State, for the purpose of establising the title thereto. January 27, 1843. 27th Congress, 3d Session. Senate. " for the purpose of settling the title to the Pea Patch island in the Delaware river, it is necessary that the Supreme Court of the United States should have original jurisdiction over the suit or controversy in which that title shall be tried..." One page. Mild foxing. Text very legible. Otherwise Very Good. #3. REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF WAR, In Compliance With a resolution of the Senate, in relation to the settlement of the title to the Pea Patch island. January 19, 1844. 28th Congress, 1st Session, Senate. " In answer to a resolution of the Senate...requiring the Secretary of War ...to communicate the opinion of the Attorney General upon the title of the United States to the Pea Patch island... to inform the Senate whether New Jersey has ceded to the United States jurisdiction over the said island...I ...transmit herewith a report of the Solicitor of the Treasury, together with a copy of the opinion of the late Attorney General, (Mr. Legare,) a report of the Colonel of the Corps of Engineers, and copies of my letter to Governor Pennington, of New Jersey, and his replies...which contain all the information required by the resolution..." 15 pp. Document is clean and tight. Very Good+. Famous Americans in documents: J. C. Spencer, Secretary of War; J. M. Porter, Secretary of War; H.S. Legare, Attorney General; Jos. G. Totten, Colonel and Chief Engineer; and William Pennington, Governor of New Jersey. $75.00

[004950] . HARPER'S MONTHLY MAGAZINE 1899. ill. Frederic Remington, A.B. Frost, Peter Newell,, Louis Loeb, T. de Thulstrup, Percy F.S. Spence, W. T. Smedley, Lucius Hitchcock, . New York: Harper & Brothers, 1899. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 ". Soft Cover. Magazine. Very Good July 1899. No.590. Many famous authors and artists including: THE SPANISH-AMERICAN WAR, Part VI: The Blockade of Manila and The Capture of Guam by Henry Cabot Lodge, U.S. Senator from Massachusetts (with 19 illustrations, including drawings by T. de Thulstrup and one map ) ; THE INTERIOR DECORATION OF THE CITY HOUSE, Part III by Russell Sturgis (10 illustrations, drawings by Otto H. Bacher and one Plan ); THE PRINCESS XENIA, Chapter X, by H.B. Marriott Watson with an illustration by T. de Thulstrup; THE WRATH OF THE ZUYDER ZEE, by Thomas A. Janvier with 4 illustrations by Lucius Hitchcock; THE AUSTRALIAN HORSEMAN, by Herbert C. Mac Ilwaine with 7 illustrations by Percy F.S. Spence; THEIR SILVER WEDDING JOURNEY, Part VII-XLV, by William Dean Howells with 2 illustrations by W. T. Smedley; THE HONOR OF THE TROOP, by Frederic Remington with 2 full page illustrations by author; NOT ON THE PASSENGER-LIST, by Jessie Van Zile Belden; TRADE POLICY WITH THE COLONIES, by Worthington C. Ford; A BROTHER TO SAINT JAMES, by Wolcott Leclear Beard, and MATILDA'S ADDRESS BOOK; by Margaret Sutton Briscoe. pp.167-326 plus advertisements in front and back. Illustrated paper covers. Slightly soiled. 1 " tear on back cover along top spine's joint. Otherwise covers are Very Good. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. Henry Cabot Lodge (1850-1924) was an American statesman, a Republican politician, and noted historian. Russell Sturgis, Ph.D. (1836-1909), was an architect and art critic. Thomas Allibone Janvier (1849-1913) was an American story-writer and historian. William Dean Howells (1837-1920) was an American realist author and literary critic. Worthington Chauncey Ford (1868-1941) was an American historian. Wolcott Leclear Beard (1867-1937) was an Engineer, adventurer and author. Famous illustrators include: Frederic Remington (1861-1909) was an American painter, illustrator, sculptor, and writer who specialized in depictions of the American West. Arthur Burdett Frost (1851-1928) was an early American illustrator, graphic artist, painter and comics writer. Peter Newell was famous as an illustrator of children's books at the turn of the century. Louis Loeb (1866-1909), was a well-known artist. Otto H. Bacher, painter, etcher, and illustrator, was an early American impressionist. He was a founding member of the Society of Illustrators at its inception in 1901. Other well-known illustrators and artists were Lucius Hitchcock, Percy F.S. Spence and W. T. Smedley. $100.00

[004936] . BENJAMIN P. LOYALL. 1876. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 9". Disbound. American History. Good to Good+ A petition from Benjamin P. Loyall to the Committee on Naval Affairs. 44th Congress, 1st Session. House of Representatives. Report No. 757. "It appears from the evidence taken by the committee...that the petitioner was a lieutenant in the United States Navy, and was serving on board the United States flagship Constellation on the coast of Africa in 1860. On the 25th of September of that year, the Constellation captured the slave-bark Cora, having on board between six and seven hundred Africans intended to be sold as slaves. The capture took place off the Congo River. The Africans were regularly delivered to the agent of the United States at Monrovia...By the law...Mr. Loyall was entitled to receive from the United States the sum of $347 as bounty or head-money...Mr. Loyall returned to the United States with his ship in September, 1861....He was a native and citizen of the State of Virginia. He declined to take the oath of allegiance to the United States...and for that reason dismissed from the service..." 3 pp. Disbound. Pages loose, otherwise document is clean and Very Good+. Names in document: George Maxwell Robeson (1829-1897), an American Republican Party politician and lawyer from New Jersey who served as a Union army general during the American Civil War, and then as Secretary of the Navy during the Grant administration; Gideon Welles (1802-1878), United States Secretary of the Navy from 1861 to 1869, and B. P. Loyall. $35.00

[004756] . REPORTS FROM THE CONSULS OF THE UNITED STATES. MAY- AUGUST 1890. ill. Tables, Foldout. Washinton: Government Printing Office, 1890. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 8 1/2". Black Cloth. American History. Good Four monthly reports, May-August 1890, from the U.S. Consulates around the world.No. 116-119. Each one with Index of Subjects covered. Historical data. 734 pp. Issued from the Bureau of Statistics, Department of State. "All requests for these reports should be addressed to the Secretary of State". Some of the subjects covered: The Forth Bridge with drawing; Labor Laws of Europe; Russian Petroleum Trade; British Soda-Ash and Chlorate of Potash; Silk-Worm Raising in China; Mexican Central Railroad; Australasian Wool Season of 1889-90, South African Progress; Liverpool with large foldout of Artisans' Dwellings, Victoria Square Liverpool and 5 pages of illustrations relating to Manholes/Sewers; Australasian -American Trade; Railways in Syria with foldout map of Projected Railroad from Acca to Damascus; Jamaican-American Trade; Trade and Industries of Germany; The Leper Hospital at Maracaibo; Commerce of Guaymas and much more on different countries throughout the world. Index for Subjects for each month. Historical Data. Black cloth with calf corner tips. Spine rebound in black tape-like fabric? Corner rubbed to boards and rubbed along edges. Scuffed. Overall covers are Good. Hinges reinforced with white tape at endpapers. Front endpapers with ex-library stamps and circular sticker. ex-lib. stamp on front endpaper, and once on back of foldout. Doesn't show through on foldout illustration. Pages 595-end watermark on right side margin and upper corner. Never on text. Hinge broken on title page. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. Thick book. May need extra postage. $75.00

[004921] . REPORT OF THE DIRECTOR OF THE MINT UPON PRODUCTION OF THE PRECIOUS METALS IN THE UNITED STATES DURING THE CALENDAR YEAR:3 Reports. Years 1883,1892,1897. ill. Diagrams, Tables, Photographs. Washington: Government Printing Office, Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Disbound. American History. Good to Very Good 3 Reports. CALENDAR YEAR 1883: 48th Congress, 1st Session. House of Representatives. Ex. Doc. No. 177. Chapters on Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Dakota, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, New Mexico, Oregon, Utah, Washington Territory, Appalachian range. Includes tables of Statistics and Articles: Condition of the mining industries of California, by Walter A. Skidmore; Drift mining of California, by R. L. Dunn; Treatment of dry and base silver ores, by C.A. Stetefeldt; and Metallurgy of argentiferous copper, by H. M. Howe. 858 pp. including Index. Disbound. Bottom and side page edges mild watermarks-doesn't go into interior/margins/text. Otherwise document is Very Good. Interior is tight and clean. CALENDAR YEAR 1892. 52d Congress, 2d Session. House of Representatives, Ex. Doc. No.247. Articles include: Product of gold and silver in the U.S.; Distribution of gold and silver; Coinage of the mints; Gold bars exchanged for coins; Value of foreign coins; World's coinage; and World's production of gold and silver. States covered are the same as Year 1883 plus South Dakota and the Mines of the Appalachian Range. 22 Tables. 260 pp. Disbound. Otherwise Very Good +. CALENDAR YEAR 1897. 55th Congress, 3d Session. House of Representatives. Document No. 47. Similar articles as previous reports, including additional reports on Alaska-Gold fields of Alaska and the Yukon River; Montana-Improved methods of treatment and dredging; and Gold mining in the Black Hills. Also Reports of the production of gold and silver in foreign countries. 404 pp. Tables. Photographs of Gold Dredging in Montana. Disbound. Otherwise Very Good+. $60.00

[001231] . REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONER OF NAVIGATION TO THE SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY. 1895. ill. Tables. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1895. Size: Approx. 6" x 9". Leather. Navigation Laws. Good + Full tan leather. Spine with 3 leather labels with gilt lettering. Three thick labels in Red Leather: House Documents Vol.33; in Brown Leather: No.28, Pt. 1 Navigation Report 1895, No. 28 Pt. 2 Navigation Laws and in Black Leather: 54th Congress, 1st Session 1895-96. at spine base stamped in black:3400. Leather soiled and scuffed. Front spine gutter showing signs of wear 1/2" from top. Bookplate from University of North Dakota Library on front endpaper.Hinges loosening. Browned around edges on endpapers and following page, but not on title p. or subsequent pages. Interior is tight, clean, and in Very Good + condition. Still a handsome book. 456 pp. some pages uncut. Index, Addenda. Covers: Documents of Vessels, Customs Laws Dealing with Vessels, Chinese Immigration, Seal Fisheries, Slave Trade, Log-Books, Tariffs, Immigration, Cattle and Live-Stock Trade, Officers and Seamen, Yachts built. 32 Statistical tables. $75.00

[004892] . MARTHA GRAY, WIDOW OF CAPTAIN ROBERT GRAY. 1848. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Disbound. American History. Very Good- Thirtieth Congress-First Session. Report No. 502. April 26, 1848. "The petitioner claims a pension on account of the services of her husband in the navy of the United States, during the revolution, and also on account of his discovery of the Columbia river..." Details regarding "Captain Gray" and his discovery of the Columbia River. Copies of letters from George Washington; and John Hancock. 10 pages.Disbound. Corners creased. Pages 1-6 attached but loose from the rest of the document. Otherwise Very Good. $55.00

[004886] . PASSENGERS ARRIVED IN THE UNITED STATES, FROM FOREIGN COUNTRIES, IN 1842. LETTER FROM THE SECRETARY OF STATE.... ill. Tables. 1843. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 9". Disbound. American History. Good Transmitting A statement of passengers arrived in the United States, from foreign countries, during the year 1842. Disbound but intact. 33 pp. 27th Congress, 3d Session. Doc. No. 177. Ho.of Reps. State Dept. First page from Department of State, Washington, February 22, 1843 to the Speaker of the House of Representatives. "Sir: I have the honor to transmit, herewith, statements showing the number and designation of the passengers who have arrived from foreign countries in each collection district of the United States, and in each quarter, during the year 1842..." DANIEL WEBSTER. Page 2-33 tables with Custom-House, with name of collector, Quarter ending, Occupations (laborers, servants, ladies, gentlemen, farmers, etc), Males, Females, then a breakdown of ages: Under 5-males, females; from 5 to 10 years-male and female, etc to "Upward of 40 years", Where born, and Total. Disbound but intact. Light foxing. Otherwise clean and Very Good. Early historic document. $95.00

[004872] . APPROPRIATIONS FOR CLAIMS OF COLORED SAILORS AND SOLDIERS 1871. ill. Table. 1871. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 3/4". Disbound. U.S. Government Document. Very Good Letter From THE SECRETARY OF THE WAR, In Relation To The omission of the last Congress to appropriate money for the payment of claims of colored soldiers and sailors during the fiscal year of 1871-72. Wm. W. Belknap, Secretary of War. 1871. 3 pages. Letter from the Commissioner Bureau Refugees,Freedmen and Abandoned Lands, O.O. Howard. "By some misunderstanding the last Congress cut off $100,000 from my estimate, on account of payment of bounties and other claims of colored soldiers and sailors,..." Includes a table with "Estimate of appropriation required for service of the fiscal year ending June 30, 1872, by the Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen and Abandoned Lands." Disbound. 6" tear at spine. Barely attached. Otherwise Very Good. Clean. $30.00

[004871] . S. C. POMEROY'S EXPEDITURES FOR THE COLONIZATION OF PERSONS OF AFRICAN DESCENT. 2 U.S.Government Documents. 1870. ill. Tables. 1870. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 3/4". Disbound. U.S. Government Document. Very Good Two documents dated two days apart relating to itemized expenditures of Samuel C. Pomeroy, who by request of the President consented to organize emigration parties of free colored persons, for settlement in Central America.#1. COLONIZATION OF PERSONS OF AFRICAN DESCENT. Letter From THE SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY, In Answer To A resolution of the House of March 23, 1870, transmitting a detailed statement of expenditures out of the appropriation contained in the eleventh section of chapter 54 of Statutes of 1862, and the present condition of any unexpended balances of such appropriations. March 28,1870. Shows statement with breakdown of $100,000 worth of expenditures. 3 pages. Disbound. Barely attached at spine( 1/2") otherwise Very Good+. #2. ACCOUNTS OF THE COLONIZATION AGENT, Letter From THE SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY Transmitting A letter from the Secretary of the Interior relative to the accounts of the colonization agent. March 30, 1870. Includes the contract with Ambrose W. Thompson..."owns and controls such rights in a tract of country within the republic of New Granada...valid land titles to colonists of African descent brought from the United States..." Includes "Executive Mansion, Washington, September 11, 1862. "the within contract is approved...A.Lincoln." With Table of expeditures. 12 pp. 6 1/2" tear at spine. Still attached. Very Good+. Clean. Famous Americans in documents: Abraham Lincoln, President; Geo. S. Boutwell, Secretary of Treasury; Samuel C. Pomeroy, Colonization Agent; and Caleb B. Smith, Secretary of the Interior. $80.00

[004856] . STATE OF CONNECTICUT, A CESSION OF JURISDICTION OF THE TERRITORY WEST OF PENNSYLVANIA, COMMONLY CALLED THE WESTERN RESERVE OF CONNECTICUT. House of Representatives, 1800. Size: Approx. 5 1/4" x 8 3/4". Disbound. Connecticut. Good+ to Very Good- REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE TO WHOM WAS REFERRED, ON THE 26TH ULTIMO, THE CONSIDERATION OF THE EXPEDIENCY OF ACCEPTING FROM THE STATE OF CONNECTICUT, A CESSION OF JURISDICTION OF THE TERRITORY WEST OF PENNSYLVANIA, COMMONLY CALLED THE WESTERN RESERVE OF CONNECTICUT. 21st March, 1800. Begins with " That in the year 1606, on the 10th of April, James I. king of England, on the application of Sir Thomas Gates and others, for license to settle a colony in that part of America, called Virginia, not possessed by any christian prince, or people, between the thirty-fourth and forty-fifth degrees of north latitude, granted them a charter. In order to facilitate the settlement of the country, and at the request of the adventurers, he divided it into two colonies." In the right margin is printed "Hazard's state papers, vol.i. 50. First Charter of Virginia.", Other marginal "notes" in document: Second Charter of Virginia; Third Charter of Virginia; Charter of Massachusetts; First Charter to Connecticut; Charter to Duke of York; Journals of Congress; Act of Legislature of Connecticut; Charter of Pennsylvania and Mr. Jefferson's Report, Nov.8, 1791, Journals and Reports, 1st Session, 2d Congress 6. 8. Report. 24 pp. plus blank back cover. "stab" holes at left margin. Tied with one string. Untrimmed. Slight foxing. Otherwise document is clean and tight. Facsimile of cover - title page. Historic document. Document appears to be a copy issued by Connecticut Western Reserve, that we know now as the Western Reserve of Ohio. Government documents earlier than 1814, when Washington was burned, are scarce. Howes C-683 $350.00

[003492] . ALASKAN BOUNDARY TRIBUNAL. BRITISH ATLAS, Maps and Charts Accompanying the Case of Great Britain . ill. Maps, Charts. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1904. Size: Approx. 15" x 18". 3/4 Calf. Alaska. Good- 58th Congress, 2d Session 1903-1904; Senate Documents Vol. 21, Pt. 2 No. 162. 37 Maps/Charts. 10 double-paged and 16 colored. Slight soil on one border. Otherwise All Maps/Charts are Very Good+ to Near Fine. 3/4 calf covers with marbled boards detached/worn around edges and corners. Front cover's left spine calfed corner, "blackish" residue stain, burnt? Spine covering missing except for "UNDARY TRIBU". Exterior is Good-. Endpapers detached, chipped with missing pieces around all edges. Title page with numbers written in blue ink, probably ex-lib. numbers as Contents page and border of one map has blind-stamped library name. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. $250.00

[004221] . UTAH HISTORICAL QUARTERLY 1928-1933 8 Issues. ill. Photographs, Sketches, Maps, Facsimiles. Salt Lake City, Utah: Utah State Historical Society, Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 ". Paper Wraps. Utah. Very Good April 1928: Vol. I No.2 on Utah Indians Past and Present. No covers otherwise Very Good. October 1929: Volume 2 No. 4 on Journal of John Boardman, Negro Slaves in Utah, and American Posts. July 1930: Vol.3 No. 3 on Hastings Cutoff, Reminiscences of John R. Young, Early Justice in Utah, Material Progress of Utah, and American Posts. 3 issues for 1932: January, April and July-Articles: Salmon River Mission, Reminiscences of Indian Habits and Character, Death of Captain May, Naming Silver Reef, Extracts from the Journal of Henry W. Bigler, American Posts,Replica of First Newspaper printed in Utah, after The Deseret News, and Early Printing in Utah outside of Salt Lake City. 2 issues from 1933: January and April-Articles include Extracts from the Journal of John Steele, American Posts, John Crook's Journal, Pahute Fire Legend, and Glossary of Indian Work. All issues except for 1928 have grey covers. All have a white sticker label at top left corner(ex-lib?). Otherwise covers are Very Good +. Interiors are tight, clean and Very Good+. $75.00

[003529] (Treasury Department). QUARTERLY REPORT OF THE CHIEF OF THE BUREAU OF STATISTICS, TREASURY DEPARTMENT. Relative to the Imports, Exports, Immigration, and Navigation of the United States for the Three Months Ended September 30, 1882. ill. Tables. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1882. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9". Paper Wraps. American History. Good [No. 1, 1882-'83.] Also Containing Other Statistics Relative to the Trade and Industry of the Country. Compiled from official returns rendered to the Bureau of Statistics by Collectors of Customs. 157 pp. Contents broken down in sections for Commerce; Immigration; Navigation; and Miscellaneous. Under Commerce: Imports and Exports of Merchandise; Imports and Exports of Coin and Bullion...Under Immigration: Passengers Arrived, and Deaths on the Voyage; Immigrants, Number, Age, and Sex...Under Navigation: American Vessels; Foreign Vessels...Under Miscellaneous: Imports from and Exports to with a list of countries; Production and Exportation of Petroleum;...of Coal...of Distilled Spirits; and Immigrants Arrived, Number and Nationalities of 1871-1882. Covers mildly soiled. Base of spine 1" strip missing. Bottom front cover's corner gone, 1 1/2"x1/2". Overall covers are Good. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good +. $55.00

[003326] (Treasury Department). QUARTERLY REPORT OF THE CHIEF OF THE BUREAU OF STATISTICS, TREASURY DEPARTMENT. Relative to the Imports, Exports, Immigration, and Navigation of the United States for the Three Months Ended September 30, 1883. ill. Tables. Washington: Government Printing Bureau, 1883. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 1/4". Paper Wraps. American History. Good [No. 1, 1883-'84.] Also Containing Other Statistics Relative to the Trade and Industry of the Country. Compiled from official returns rendered to the Bureau of Statistics by Collectors of Customs. 133 pp. including Index. Contents broken down in sections for Commerce; Immigration; Navigation; and Miscellaneous. Under Commerce: Imports and Exports of Merchandise; Imports and Exports of Coin and Bullion...Under Immigration: Passengers Arrived, and Deaths on the Voyage; Immigrants, Number, Age, and Sex...Under Navigation: American Vessels; Foreign Vessels...Under Miscellaneous: Imports from and Exports to with a list of countries; Production and Exportation of Petroleum;...of Coal...of Distilled Spirits; and Immigrants Arrived, Number and Nationalities of 1871-1883. Covers mildly soiled. Base of spine 3/4" strip missing with tear at spine joint, otherwise covers are Good+. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good +. $55.00

[004495] Adams, Charles Francis. Lee's Centennial: An Address by Charles Francis Adams . Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1907. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 8 1/2". Stiff Covers. Speech. Very Good Delivered at Lexington, Virginia, Saturday, January 19, 1907 on the Invitation of The President and Faculty of Washington and Lee University. 76 pp including Appendix. Tipped in on title page a 5"x2 1/2" sheet "With Compliments of CHARLES F. ADAMS, 23 Court St, Boston". Brown paper covers with black lettering on front cover. Back cover with crease at bottom corner. Otherwise covers are VG+. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. $25.00

[002095] Adams, James Truslow. The March of Democracy (2 Volumes). 1932. Good+ covers slightly soiled. spines some soil, one has small stain otherwise books are Very Good. One free endp., gift inscription and other owner's name. $10.00

[001068] Andrews, Charles M.. LIST OF THE JOURNALS AND ACTS OF THE COUNCILS AND ASSEMBLIES OF THE THIRTEEN ORIGINAL COLONIES, AND THE FLORIDS, IN AMERICA, PRESERVED IN THE PUBLIC RECORD OFFICE, LONDON.. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1909. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 1/4". Disbound. American History. Very Good+ / No Jacket. The governors of the royal colonies, and to a limited extent those of the proprietary colonies also, were required to transmit regularly to England for the approval and information of the home authorities copies of council and assembly proceedings, proclamations, orders, resolutions, and other official records of the colonies. Disbound from the ANNUAL REPORT FOR THE AMERICAN HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION FOR THE YEAR 1908, VOL.I. pp. 399-509. The top corner tips slightly turned in otherwise it is Near Fine. Untrimmed on side and bottom edges. Many pages uncut. $40.00

[002361] Atwood, Wallace W. and Helen Goss Thomas. THE EARTH AND ITS PEOPLE: BOOK ONE & BOOK TWO: HOME LIFE IN FAR-AWAY LANDS and THE AMERICAS. ill. Figures & Maps. Boston: Ginn and Company, 1933. Geography. Good ex-textbook. On front endp. of each volume a 3x5" sheet from the Iowa School District with the conditions of loaning the book out to students. First and second of a new series of geographies. Each book has an index and pronoucing word list. Exteriors are Good, some soiling to covers and mild rubbing at corners. Interiors are tight, clean and VG. $10.50

[002186] Beman.. Beman on Intemperance. Paper Wraps. Good foxing on wrap covers and borders of discourse. 30 pp. pp.27-30 loose. otherwise text is tight and clean. $18.50

[004294] Bryant, Edwin. ROCKY MOUNTAINS ADVENTURES, Bristling with Animated Details of Fearful Fights of American Hunters with Savage Indians, Mexican Rancheros, and Beasts of Prey . ill. Frontis. Engraving. New York: Hurst & Co, 1885. Arlington Edition. Size: Approx. 5 " x 7 1/2". Red Decorative. American History. Good "Awful fate of hundreds of overland emigrants amid the snow drifts of the Truckee Peaks, from whence half-frozen men, women, and children were carried over slippery cliffs, lashed to the backs of their gallant rescuers." Also, a "full account" of "The Bear Conquest of California". 452 pp. plus 4 pages of book advertisements. Decorative front cover with Arlington Edition written along cover. Spine faded. Title illegible. Spine ends rubbed/fraying. Overall covers are Good. Frontis. engraving with tissue guard protection. Front hinge broken. paper label with previous owner's name and number on front endpaper. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG. Brown toned to pages, possibly due to age of book. $18.50

[004751] Bryce, James. THE AMERICAN COMMONWEALTH in Two Volumes. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1931. New Edition. Size: Approx. 5 1/4" x 7 1/2". Blue Cloth. American History. Very Good to Very Good+ Handsome two volume set. Vol. 1:The National Government and The State Governments, 743 pgs. including Appendix. Vol. 2:The Party System, Public Opinion, Illustrations and Reflections and Social Institutions, 963 pgs. including Appendix and Index. New Edition completely revised throughout with additional chapters."This new edition has been carefully revised in order to introduce into the text the changes made by recent amendments to the Constitution, and otherwise to bring the book up to date." Howes B-906. According to Howes "Remains the most authoritative study of American political and social institutions." Blue "pebbled" cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Mildly rubbed spine ends otherwise covers are Very Good+ to Near Fine. Mildly soiled page ends. Previous owner's name in both volumes' front endpaper, otherwise interiors are tight, clean and Near Fine. May require extra postage. James Bryce was a "British politician, diplomat, and historian best known for his highly successful ambassadorship to the United States (1907-13) and for his study of U.S. politics, The American Commonwealth, which remains a classic." $35.00

[003323] Calhoun, J. C., Secretary of War. LETTER FROM THE SECRETARY OF WAR, TRANSMITTING A REPORT OF THE BREVET OFFICERS IN THE SERVICE OF THE UNITED STATES WITH THE REASON FOR SUCH DISTINCTION.. ill. Fold Outs. Washington: Gales & Seaton, 1822. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2". Paper Wraps. American History. Good March 14, 1822 on front page of document. First page reads: Department of War, 13th March, 1822. Sir: Pursuant to a resolution of the House of Representatives directing the Secretary of War to state "the names and grade of the officers now in the army of the United States, who hold brevet commissions; distinguishing those brevetted for gallant conduct in battle, from those brevetted for other causes: stating the cause in each case;" I have the honor to transmit, herewith, a report of the Adjutant General, which contains the information required." I have the honor to be, Your obdt. servant, J.C. Calhoun". Includes 2 foldout charts with sections. One foldout still attached (slightly) to document. It is 19"x11 1/2" listing 35 Officers, their "Grade", "Brevet Commissions Superior to Those of the Line and Staff", and Remarks. Second foldout is detached. Approximately 18 1/2"x12". Lists 40 Officers, "Grade", "Brevet Commissions Equal To, and Inferior To, Those of the Line and Staff", and Remarks. Each has Adjutant Gereral's Office, Washington, March 12, 1822, James Gadsden, Colonel and Adjt. Gen. at bottom of foldouts. Covers mildly foxed/age-toned. No tears. Disbound?. 5 pp. plus 2 foldouts. Detached foldout chipped around border edges but very minor and not near text. Some of the Remarks on the foldouts : "For gallant conduct at Fort Erie; For distinguished services in the campaign of 1813; Late Major 28th infantry, razeed..." An historical document. $175.00

[004490] Cluskey, M. W. (Editor).. THE POLITICAL TEXT-BOOK, OR ENCYCLOPEDIA. Containing Everything Necessary for the Reference of the Politicians and Statesmen of the United States.. Philadelphia: Jas. B. Smith & Co., 1860. Thirteenth Edition. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 1/4". Brown. Politics. Good In Editor's Preface: "The motive which induced "its" (book) preparation was the necessity which he himself has often felt for a book containing, in a condensed form, a history of the public measures and other matters of political importance...It will enable every citizen to acquaint himself readily with the true bearing of each political issue which is presented to him for his decision..." Goes from A to Z. 808 pp. including Appendix and Index. Plus 7 pages of other Jas. B. Smith's publications. Some of the subjects covered:Dred Scott Case; Personal Liberty Bill; Nebraska and Kansas; Missouri; Minnesota; Mexican War; Presidential Election of 1856; Madison Papers; Railroad to the Pacific; Slavery; History of the Union; George Washington; Henry A. Wise; Public Lands, etc. Thick book. Brown "pebbled" covers with decorative embossing. Spine sunned and lettering hard to read. Bottom spine end fraying. 1/4" nick to spine. Sunned "strip" on back cover. Tiny nick on spine joint. Corners bumped. Small rubbing to boards along top edge. Overall covers are Good. Front endpaper with small bookplate of Charles E. Putnam (a prominent farmer and business man of Richmond, Kansas), and a museum bookplate stating "The Gift of William Clement Putnam, MCMVI). also ex.mus. numbers and a small bookseller sticker. Otherwise the interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. $145.00

[004622] Coffin, Charles Carleton. The Boys of '76, A History of The Battles of the Revolution. ill. Drawings, Maps,Photographs. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1904. Size: Approx. 6 1/2" x 9 ". American Revolution. Good The story of the American Revolution-what our fathers accomplished, their hardships, heroism, and self-denial, in securing the independence of the country and in advancing liberty and happiness throughout the world-will have an interest and charm of its own so long as the desire for freedom exist in the hearts of men. In this volume an attempt has bee made to five a concise, plain, and authentic narrative of the principal battles of the Revolution as witnessed by those who took part in them. 398 pp. Numerous etchings, and maps. Part of front cover illustrated with soldiers on horseback. Gilt lettering on front and spine. Some soiling.Spine ends rubbed. Overall covers are Good. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Hinges breaking in several places. Overall interior is clean, tight and Very Good. $10.00

[004342] Congress. RESOLUTION OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF PENNSYLVANIA APPROVING OF THE DECLARATION OF THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES IN FAVOR OF THE CAUSE OF LIBERTY. Washington: Gales & Seaton, 1824. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 9". Disbound. American History. Very Good 18th Congress. 1st Session. May 3, 1824. "...That the magnanimous declaration of the President of the United States, in defence of the cause of liberty in this western hemisphere, meets the entire approbation of the General Assembly of this Commonwealth. That, whilst the allied sovereigns have manifested a determination that no free government shall exist in the eastern hemisphere, it has afforded us the highest gratification to observe the President of the United States expressing the sentiments of millions of freemen, proclaiming to the world, that any attempt on the part of the allied sovereigns of Europe, to extend their political systems to any portion of these continents of America, or in any other manner to interfere in their internal concerns, would be considered as dangerous to the peace and safety of the United States." 4 pp. (2 pp. of text) Enclosed in stiff green wraps (done at later date). Wraps are Fine. Document lightly foxed, otherwise Very Good+ $35.00

[001357] Crane, John C.. Jonathan Holman, a Revolutionary Colonel. A Paper Read before the Worcester Society of Antiquity, December 5th, 1893.. ill. Frontis.. Worcester, Mass: Private Press of Franklin P. Rice, 1894. Stiff Wraps. American History. Good 19 pp. ex-mus. stamp and numbers on front cover. missing corners but covers intact. Overall exterior is Good. Frontis.portrait. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. $16.50

[000198] De La Guard, Theodore. The Simple Cobler of Aggawam in America . Peter Force 1838-46 Washington, Willing to help Mend his Native Country...This pamphlet is No.8 of Vol. III, Force's Collection of Historical Tracts. Originally issued at Sign of the Bible, Pope's Head Alley, 1647. Reprinted in Boston for Daniel Henchman, at his Shop in King Street, 1713. This copy reprinted by Peter Force, Washington, 1836-46. Dampstains, some through text.otherwise VG. 1st thus String-tied 8vo 58pp Deckled edges,untrimmed,unopened, string-tied, Force's tracts...contain many reprints of pamphlets relating to the early settlement of .the British colonies" in America. (Larned 13) $15.00

[004573] DR. SYNTAX, JR. (Kimber, S. Jr.). A NEW "SARTOR RESARTUS," BEING A CRITICAL ANALYSIS OF A PAMPHLET ENTITLED "A REVIEW OF MR. SEWARD'S DIPLOMACY". 1862. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 8 3/4". Paper Wraps. Signed by Author. Good- "This pamphlet has already been reviewed, and that not in the kindliest spirit. Its authorship is universally attributed to a prominent member of the Philadelphia Bar-who was charged with an important foreign mission, under the late administration, and who has ever since been supposed to enjoy the especial confidence of its Chief....It is no part of that duty to attempt any vindication, in this essay, of President Lincoln or Mr. Seward. They need none..." A humorous attack on William B. Reed's "A Review of Mr. Seward's Diplomacy." Kimber defends Seward and says that "Mr.Lincoln has saved his country; and he will occupy, in the temple of our Nation's history , a place so lofty that but one name shall be written above his". 24 pp. Missing back cover. 1 1/4" strip from upper spine missing and 1/4" from lower spine. 2/16"x 2/16" chip in lower front edge,leaving 2/16" tear on lower edge margins of text. Never near text. Penciled signature under title, "appears" to be Thomas Kimber Jr. Due to missing back cover, last page is mildly soiled.Exterior is Good-. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good. Sabin 37771 $75.00

[002880] Eisenhower, Dwight D.. AT EASE - Stories I Tell to Friends . 1967. First Edition. Autobiography. Very Good+ to Near Fine / Good + to Very Good-. DJ mylar ( clear plastic covering) protected. 1/2" tear on front top edge. Worn on back cover at gutter. Written up in Bliss: Autos Across America, recounting an army convoy across the U.S. in 1919. $10.00

[002679] FAIRMAN, CHARLES E.. ART AND ARTISTS OF THE CAPITOL OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. 1927. Good+ to Very Good- NUMEROUS ILLUSTRATORS. Nail thin scratch on front cover 2"x2 1/2". Rubbed area on back. Several tiny nicks. Minor.Slight rubbing to spine ends.Otherwise exterior is Very Good. Interior is Near Fine. $10.00

[003216] Farrand, Max. THE WEST AND THE PRINCIPLES OF THE REVOLUTION. Yale Review, 1908. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 ". Stiff Wraps. American History. Signed by Author. Very Good- SIGNED on cover by Farrand. "Edward K. Putnam, Esq. With kind regards, Max Farrand". Max Farrand was a Professor of History at Leland Stanford Jr. University at the time of this "Paper". pp. 44-56. Deals with differences between frontier and coast in American colonies; Bacon's Rebellion in Virginia; Paxton Boys' uprising in Pennsylvania in 1763-4; Frontier grievances in South Carolina, Virginia, and North Carolina; Vermont's declaration of independence, 1777; Kentucky's girevances; Relation of frontier to coast the same as the American colonies to Great Britain; and Influence of the West in establishing liberty and equality in America. Gray cover lightly faded around borders. Front cover's right top "tip" missing, 1/8"x1/4". Bottom edge of spine tiny piece gone, 1/8"x1/8" and bottom corner "tip", 1/16"x1/16". Otherwise covers are Very Good. Interior is tight, clean and VG+ $35.00

[003458] Flake, Chad J. (edited by). A MORMON BIBLIOGRAPHY 1830 - 1930. Books, Pamphlets, Periodicals, and Broadsides Relating to the First Century of Mormonism. . Salt Lake City, UT: University of Utah Press, 1978. First Edition. Size: Approx. 8 1/2 " x 11". Blue Cloth. Mormons. Very Good Introduction by Dale L. Morgan. Blue cloth with gilt lettering, index, 825 pp. 3/4" light rubbing "line" on front cover. Remnant of shelf paint on bottom edges of covers, not on pages. Otherwise exterior is VG+. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. A good clean copy of an important reference book. Laid in The Mormon Bibliographic Newsletter with a promotional letter from Orrin Schwab-Books. $300.00

[000015] Fulton, Robert Lardin. Epic of the Overland An Account of the Building of The Central and Union Pacific Railroad. ill. Dr.Herbert Wynford Hill. Los Angeles: N.A.Kovach Los Angeles, 1954. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8". Salmon Cloth. Railroads. Very Good+ to Near Fine / Very Good to Very Good+. Eyewitness account of the building of the Central Pacific & Union Pacific Railroads with many interesting sketches & photographs. Illustrations & folding map of Pacific Railroad/1869. 109 pp. Book with gilt lettering on spine. Exterior is VG+ to Near Fine. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. Dust Jacket mildly faded along edges and spine. Mild blemish on back cover. Overall DJ is Very Good. $25.00

[003343] Haines, Charles Grove. THE CONFLICT OVER JUDICIAL POWERS In the United States to 1870. Published By Author, 1909. Size: Approx. 6 1/4" x 9 1/2". Soft Cover. Law. Good to Good+ Part of author's Doctoral Thesis. Cover reads:Submitted in Partial Fulfilment of the Requirements for the Degree of Doctor of Philosophy in the Faculty of Political Science Columbia University. Under his name: "Sometime George William Curtis Fellow in Columbia University Professor of History and Political Science, Ursinus College." 180 pp. plus VITA. Most pages uncut. ex.-mus. stamp and numbers on front cover. mildly soiled and fading around edges. Back cover's bottom corner creased/folded over. Overall exterior is Good to Good +. Front free endpaper, ex-mus. stamp. Due to interior pages mainly uncut, the interior is Near Fine. $75.00

[004544] Hoffman, Hester R.. The Reader's Advisor: An Annotated Guide to the Best in Print in Literature, Biographies, Dictionaries, Encyclopedias, Bibles, Classics, Drama, Poetry, Fiction, Science, Philosophy, Travel, History, . New York: R.R. Bowker, 1964. 10th Edition, Revised and Enlarged.. Size: Approx. 6 3/4" x 10 1/4". Blue Cloth. Books on Books. Good 1292 pp. including index. Blue covers with white lettering on front cover and spine. Spine's top edge, small piece fraying. Overall covers are Good or better. ex. library markings on title page. Front endpaper with library pocket residue? Previous owner's name: Ed Woodworth stamped. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG+. Thick book. Could require extra postage. $10.00

[002487] Holiday Magazine Book. AMERICAN PANORAMA - WEST OF THE MISSISSIPPI . 1960. Very Good+ to Near Fine Portraits of the 24 states west of the Mississippi, written by different well-known authors. $5.00

[003506] Holst, Dr. H. Von. THE CONSTITUTIONAL LAW OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. . Chicago: Callaghan & Company, 1887. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 1/2". Brown Cloth. Law. Very Good + Translated by Alfred Bishop Mason. Contents: Genesis of the Constitution; The Federal Constitution; Constitutional and General Law of the Separate States; Appendix-The Constitution, with Notes and Index. 369 pp. Brown cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. Mildly rubbed spine edges, otherwise exterior is Very Good +. Front endpaper with attractive bookplate: "From the Library of Charles E., Putnam. On free endpaper, another attractive bookplate from the Library of the Davenport Academy of Sciences, The Gift of William Clement Putnam. verso at top corner written numbers, probably museum call numbers. Otherwise the interior is tight, clean and Very Good +. A handsome book. $40.00

[002461] Hoover, Herbert. THE CHALLENGE TO LIBERTY . 1935. Very Good+ / Good. tipped in on free endp.: business card "The Compliments of Lawrence Richey, Shoreham Building, Washington, D.C.". $6.00

[003531] House of Representatives. JANETTE TAYLOR, ET AL, MEMORIAL of Janette Taylor, et al., Representatives of John Paul Jones.. ill. Tables. 1836. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2". Disbound. American History. Very Good "The petition of Janette Taylor, of the city of New York, on behalf of herself and the other representatives of John Paul Jones, formerly a captain in the navy of the United States." Doc. No.19. 24th Congress, 2d Session. House of Representatives. Janette Taylor, one of "ten co-heirs at the death of John Paul Jones". writes a 8 page letter with a history of Jones' service to his country and "humbly prays that your honorable bodies will take under their favorable consideration the claims of the heirs of John Paul Jones, an officer who contributed so essentially to the service of the States during the trying period of the revolutionary struggle and grant to them...an Allowance..." Total of 29 pages. Appendix with letters from Paul Jones, and Christian R., the Seventh King of Denmark (in favor of Paul Jones). Letter from Paul Jones, dated July 27, 1787: "by virtue of a resolution or an order* of the King of Denmark...". The "*" is a footnote :"* The order of his Danish majesty is inserted in Dr. Franklin's memorial, which has been since the date of this letter received from Dr. Franklin". Document includes a 3 page account of monies given to "Chevalier Paul Jones" while in service to the United States and a two page account of monies from "the Board of Admiralty of the United States of America, in account current with the Chevalier Paul Jones". Slight foxing around edges of first page and margins of text. Doesn't interfer with text. Interior is tight, and in Very Good condition. $60.00

[004442] House of Representatives. NATIONAL FOUNDRY. ill. Foldoutsq. 1843. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 9". Disbound. U.S. Government Document. Very Good 27th Congress, 3d Session. Ho.of Reps. No. 229. Select Committee To Inquire Into The Propriety Of Establishing A National Foundry for the purpose of fabricating ordnance of various kinds, suitable to the wants of the general Government... February 23, 1843. 351 pages. Tables and foldout. Disbound. Mild foxing in areas otherwise the document is Very Good. $28.00

[004020] House of Representatives. CHINA. Message from The President of the United States (Franklin Pierce) , Transmitting Copies of Correspondence Between the State Department and the Late Commissioner to China. ill. Tables. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1854. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 9". Disbound. American History. Very Good 33d Congress, 1st Session., Ex. Document. No. 123. 384 pp. All the official correspondence of Hon. Humphrey Marshall, late Commissioner to China with the State Department. Commences with Marshall voyage to China with stops in Cairo, Egypt, then aboard the British Steamer Malta. Detailed account of his journey and his encounters thereafter: Criminal cases tried, tables with exports/imports from Canton to the U.S., Correspondence with Commodore M. C. Perry,Commander-in-Chief of the United States Naval Forces in the East India, China and Japan Seas, Tables of American Vessels arriving and departing from ports in China, History and Cultural Differences-lists official titles "in the great peaceful empire in the second year of the dynasty", Book of instuction of the Tae Bin dynasty including rules and regulations, The Fall of Shanghai in 1853, etc. Historical document. $145.00

[004068] House of Representatives. GEORGIA CLAIM-Monetary Reimbursement for Revolutionary Army Officers. ill. Table. 1839. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 3/4". Disbound. Georgia. Very Good 25th Congress. 3d Session. Rep. No. 311. February 26, 1839. " The State of Georgia prays to be paid the full amount of principal and interest of a final-settlement certificate issued by John Pierce, paymaster general and commissioner of army accounts, on the 18th of May, 1785, to the State of Georgia, for $123,283 70, in reimbursement for payments made by that State to her officers of the revolutionary army on continental establishment, for commutation and other pay due to said officers." 13 pp. Important names in document: Matthew St. Clair Clarke (Clerk of the House of Representatives); Oliver Wolcott Jr.(appointed by President George Washington to be the 2nd Secretary of the Treasury. Wolcott was retained in office by President John Adams and Served from March 4, 1797 to December 31, 1800); and A. Hamilton, Secretary of the Treasury. One page table: "The Georgia line in account current with the United States", listing pay and rations paid out. Disbound but intact. Very Good + condition. $45.00

[004735] House of Representatives. Statehood for the Territories...Oklahoma and Arizona . ill. Tables. 1906. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 8 3/4". Disbound. American History. Very Good- 59th Congress, 1st Session. House of Representatives. Report No. 496. " ...This bill, enables two States to be admitted into the Union. It consists of 43 sections, the first 18...relate to the proposed State of Oklahoma, the area which is to comprise the present Territory of Oklahoma and the Indian Territory: and the remaining 17 sections relate to the proposed State of Arizona..." 28 pp. Includes an Analysis of Bill; Qualifications for Statehood; Arizona; New Mexico; Oklahoma and Indian Territory; Allotment; Memorandum showing condition of work to the Five Civilized Tribes (Seminole Nation, Creek Nation, Choctaw and Chickasaw Nations and the Cherokee Nation); and Conclusion. Includes Views of the Minority and Appendix No. I: Protests to Congress against the Passage of the Joint State Bill for New Mexico and Arizona. Disbound. Pages 1-12 intact, page 13 loose. and pages 13-28 intact. 1/2" tear on pages 13-28 at top left margin. Not near text. Otherwise document is Very Good. Clean. $35.00

[004316] House of Representatives. Treaty With The King Of The Belgians, MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES.(Lincoln) . 1865. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Disbound. American History. Very Good to Very Good- 38th Congress. 2d Sess. House. Ex. Doc. No. 19. A copy of two treaties between the United States and the King of the Belgians in relation to the Scheldt dues, &c. 11 pp. Several minor foxing "spots" otherwise document is Very Good. Disbound but intact. $10.00

[004343] House of Representatives. INTERNATIONAL EXHIBITION OF 1876. Message from the President of the United States (U.S. Grant). 1876. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9". Pennsylvania. Very Good 43d Congress. 2d Session. Ex. Doc. No. 125. Message from the President of the United States Transmitting A report giving a statement of what is proposed to be exhibited by each Executive Department of the Government at the International Exhibition to be held in the city of Philadelphia in the year 1876, together with an estimate of the expense to be incurred. 19 pp. Famous Americans in document: U.S. Grant, President of the United States; S. C. Lyford, Bvt. Lieut.-Col. U.S.A., Chairman of the Ordnance Office, War Dept. Board; Hamilton Fish, Secretary of State, R.W. Tayler, Comptroller; William Saunders; Joseph Henry, Secretary Smithsonian Institution; Spencer F. Baird; Wm. W. Belknap, Secretary of War; Thornton A. Jenkins, Rear Admiral, commissioner of Navy Department; and George M. Robeson, Secretary of Navy. Disbound. String-tied. Top right corners small crease, otherwise document is clean, tight, and Very Good+. $55.00

[004429] House of Representatives. Railroad to the Pacific Ocean.. Ritchie & Heiss Printers, 1846. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 3/4". Disbound. Railroads. Good 29th Congress, 1st Session, Rep. No. 773., House of Representatives. Mr. Robert Smith from the Committee on Roads and Canals made the following report " The constitutional power of Congress to construct a thoroughfare from a point west of the State of Missouri to the mouth of the Columbia river, for military, for post office, and for commercial purposes, is believed to be unquestionable..." The report is based in large part on Colonel Fremont's explorations but states "its future feasibility must depend upon the yet to be tested suitableness of the plains for agricultural purposes; upon the capacity of the rivers Missouri and Columbia to easily and safely float commercial vessels propelled by steam; upon the amount and value of the trade with Oregon and California; and also upon the opening of more sourthern channels of commerce from the Atlantic to the Pacific cities..." Also includes: Letter from Thomas Hart Benton : "...I fully believed in the practicability and advantage of a commercial route across the continent, by way of the Missouri and Columbia rivers..."; "Colonel Benton-Oregon-The Great North American Route to India" from the American Union, Steubenville, Ohio, March 1846; "Extracts from the report of Joshua Pilcher, esq., late United States superintendent of Indian Affairs at St. Louis, Missouri, made to the Secretary of War in 1830, upon travels and observations in the Rocky mountains and on the upper waters of the Columbia river, in the years 1828-'29, extracted from Senate document No. 39, session 1830-'31"; Letter from Senator Benton to James Blair, esq, United States Navy: HARBOR AT THE MOUTH OF THE COLUMBIA and a letter from James Blair to Thomas H. Benton; Extract from a speech delivered in the United States Senate, in 1846, by Senator Benton, setting forth the feasibility, importance, and value of an overland route, through Oregon, to India"; and John Maginn's statement and opinion (he was President of the Association for Pilots in New York). 48 pp. Famous Americans in document: Robert Smith, Representative from Illinois; Thomas H. Benton, Colonel Fremont, Joshua Pilcher, and J.J. Abert, Bureau Topographical Engineers. Howes S655. Disbound. Foxing. Doesn't interfer with text. Overall Good. Thomas Hart Benton nicknamed "Old Bullion" was an American Senator from Missouri and a staunch advocate of westward expansion of the United States. He served in the Senate from 1821 to 1851, becoming the first member of that body to serve 5 terms. Benton was an architect and champion of westward expansion by the United States, a cause that became known as Manifest Destiny. $80.00

[003530] Jackson, Andrew. MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES, Transmitting A Letter from Mrs. Madison in Relation to the Publications of Mr. Madison's Notes of the Debates and Proceedings of the Convention of 1787. 1836. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2". Disbound. American Presidents. Very Good Doc. No. 8., 24th Congress, 2d Session, House of Representatives. Andrew Jackson, President states "I transmit herewith to Congress copies of my correspondence with Mrs. Madison...on the decease of her venerated husband. The occasion seems to be appropriate to present a letter from her on the subject of the publication of a work of great political interest and ability..." Includes text of two letters from D.P. Madison to the President of the United States. One letter states "the will of my late husband, James Madison, contains the following provision: Considering the peculiarity and magnitude of the occasion which produced the convention at Philadelphia in 1787, ...it is not an unreasonable inference that a careful and extended report of the proceedings and discussions of that body, which were with closed doors, by a member who was constant to his attendance, will be particularly gratifying to the people of the United States, and to all who take an interest in the progress of political science and the cause of true liberty". 4 pages. mild foxing on first page. Doesn't interfer with text. Tear at "spine" side, otherwise pages are Very Good. $50.00

[004757] Jackson, W. Turrentine. Wells Fargo's Pony Express and Wells Fargo, Symbol of the Wild West? 2 Pamphlets. ill. Facsimiles, Photographs. 1972. Size: Approx. 6 1/4" x 9 1/4". Stiff Covers. Banking. Very Good 2 pamphlets on Wells Fargo's history. Wells Fargo's Pony Express, Reprinted from Journal of the West. Volume XI, No. 3. July 1972. "In 1852 when Wells, Fargo and Company entered the express and banking business in California, the company recognized from the outset the advantages in some localities, and the necessity in others, of providing its own transportation by whatever means was appropriate to the route and the weather. The company was set up to engage in a combination of both the express and banking business with emphasis, in the early days, on dealing in gold and transporting it from the mining camps to San Francisco ..." pp. 405-436. Illustrations from paintings of the Pony Express, portraits of Henry Wells and William G. Fargo, Map of the Route of the Trans-Missouri Pony Express and California-Nevada Trans-Sierra Pony Express Route and facsimile notices from newspapers in the 1860s advertising the Pony Express. Stiff covers. Slight crease at corners. Stapled. Overall covers are Very Good+. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. Wells Fargo, Symbol of the Wild West? Reprinted from The Western Historical Quarterly. Voll.III, No. 2, April 1972. "launched to take advantage of the economic boom stimulated by the California gold rush, Wells, Fargo & Co, introduced an express and banking business into a highly competitive society where every man who had a wagon and a team of horses could become an express and freighting agent overnight, and many...set themselves up as bankers, receiving deposits and making loans. pp.179-196. Stiff covers, mildly sunned at top edge, otherwise covers are Very Good+. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. W. Turrentine Jackson was a Professor of History at the University of California, Davis. $30.00

[004293] King, Captain Charles U.S.A.. CAMPAIGNING WITH CROOK . ill. Drawings. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1967. Second Printing. Size: Approx. 5 " x 7 1/2". Green Cloth. American History. Very Good+ / Good. The Western Frontier Library. Very Good."Covers the activities of the Fifth Cavalry before joining Crook's force, including the fight on the War Bonnet, which succeeded in turning a large group of Cheyennes back to the Red Cloud Agency and prevented their joining Sitting Bull. It was on the War Bonnet that King witnessed Buffalo Bill Cody's famous fight with Yellow Hand, which he recounts in detail. 165 pp. including two pages of other Western Frontier Library Books. CAMPAIGNING WITH CROOK is Number 25. Book is Very Good +. Interior is tight,clean and VG+ to Near Fine. Dust Jacket's front top flap corner clipped. Date stamped on back flap. Rubbing at edges. No tears. Overall Good. $15.00

[002000] McCARTY, L.P.. McCarty's Annual Statistician 1887. 1887. Good+ ex-mus. $15.00

[004301] McClure, J. B. (edited by). ABE LINCOLN'S STORIES AND SPEECHES. ill. Engravings. Chicago: Rhodes & McClure, 1897. Size: Approx. 6" x 8". Abraham Lincoln. Good Including "Early Life Stories;" "Professional Life Stories;" "White House Incidents;"" War Reminiscences,", Etc, Etc, Also His Speeches, Chronologically Arranged, from Pappsville, Ill., 1832 to His Last Speech in Washington, April 11, 1865. Including His Inaugurals, Emancipation Proclamation, Gettysburg Address, Etc., Etc., Etc." 477 pp including "Lincoln Sayings, Engraving of his tomb and monument, and Lincoln's Autograph Gettysburg Address. Also an Address delivered by R.S. Rhodes "Teaching the Deaf to Speak". Last 5 pages of publisher's advertisements. Many illustrations. Covers are a dark blue-green? with black and silver lettering. Corners rubbed/bumped as are spine ends. Overall covers are Good. Front hinge broken. Previous owner's name with numbers on front endpaper. ex.historical society stamp on title page and margin of pp.33. Back hinge breaking on publication adv. page otherwise interior tight and clean. Pages are brown toned. $40.00

[004261] Miller, Merle. PLAIN SPEAKING; AN ORAL BIOGRAPHY OF HARRY S. TRUMAN . New York: Berkley Publishing Corporation, 1974. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 1/4". Blue Cloth. Autobiography. Near Fine to Fine / Very Good-. Plain Speaking is an evocation of one of America's great Presidents. It also details the critical events and , more to the point, the crucial background facts that mark some of the most momentous decades in modern American Life , the years of the Depression, The New Deal, World War II, the postwar era, and the advent of Nixon and McCarthy. 448 pp. including Index. Book is Fine. DJ with small tears at spine ends and rubbing to edges. Overall DJ is Very Good-. $12.00

[000545] Paine, Thomas. PUBLIC GOOD. ill. Graphs, Charts, Tables. Washington D.C.: Gales & Seaton, 1843. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 1/2". Rebound. Government Document. Very Good / No Jacket. House of Representatives Report No.296, 27th Congress 3rd Session, March 2, 1843. Relief of the States-Public Lands. REPORT OF WILLIAM COST JOHNSON, OF MARYLAND ON SUNDRY MEMORIALS TO THE AMOUNT OF $2000,000,000, BE CREDITED OR DISTRIBUTED AMOUNG THE STATES, TERRITORIES, AND DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA ... Includes Thomas Paine's PUBLIC GOOD. "An examination into the claim of Virginia to the vacant Western Territory, and of the right of the United States to same; to which is added, proposals for laying off a new State, to be applied as a fund for carrying on the war or redeeming the national debt. By the author of 'Common Sense.' Philadelphia, 1780." Rebound with 3/4 brown cloth, marbled covers and endpapers. Spine with gilt lettering: THE PUBLIC GOOD, THOMAS PAINE. PHILDELPHIA 1780. The entire report(no.296) contains 574 pp., of which Paine's argument occupies pp.275-296. Sabin 58237, Howes P-30. $125.00

[003944] Parker, Joel. Habeas Corpus and Martial Law. A Review of the Opinion of Chief Justice Taney, in the Case of John Merryman.. Philadelphia: John Campbell, 1862. Second Edition. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 ". Paper Wraps. Law. Very Good Published By Authority. "The opinion of Chief Justice Taney, in the case of John Merryman, has necessarily attracted much attention...Merryman was arrested by a military force, without any warrant from a magistrate, on charges of treason and rebellion founded upon certain acts done by him at,...the attack by a mob upon the Sixth Regiment of Massachusetts Volunteers, in its passage through Baltimore:..." 55 pp. Mildly soiled covers, otherwise exterior is Very Good to Very Good+. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. $130.00

[001812] Patton, Jacob Harris & John Lord. History and Government of the United States.4 Volumes . ill. Drawings,portraits. New York: The University Society, 1903. Size: Approx. 6" x 9 ". Red Cloth. American History. Good to Good + With special articles by Theodore Roosevelt, James Cardinal Gibbons, George F. Hoar, James Bryce, Grover Cleveland and others. Beautifully illustrated. Frontisp. illustrations are photo-engravings in color from a painting. Each volume has duogravures, woodcuts from old engravings/prints, engravings from drawings/prints. Index. Red cloth. Gilt lettering and design on spine. Rubbing to all edges,gutters and corners.Very mild scuffing to covers. Good to Good +. Vol. II-IV front hinge loosening on title p. otherwise interiors are tight, clean and Very Good. $50.00

[004594] Pierce, Major Frederick E.. REMINISCENCES of the Experiences of COMPANY L, Second Regiment Massachusetts Infantry, U.S.V., in the SPANISH-AMERICAN WAR. ill. Photographs, Maps. Greenfield, Mass: E.A. Hall & Co, 1900. Size: Approx. 6 3/4" x 9". Red Cloth. Spanish-American War. Good+ Written by the Late Captain of Company L and dedicated "To the Brave Officer and men of Company L, Second Massachusetts Infantry, U.S. V., whos sacrificed their lives for their country". " The breaking out of the Spanish War found Company L, Second Regiment Infantry, Massachusetts Volunteer Militia, or as it known socially, " The Greenfield Light Infantry" in a fairly flourishing condition. Many of the members were old timers and had distinguished themselves as well drilled men, and at the rifle butts..." 124 pp. Filled with photographs including 10 pages with portraits of the men. Gives roster of the men and the ex-Members of the Company L. Maps of Cuba and Plan of Santiago de Cuba Showing Portion of Troops, etc. Red linen-like cloth with gilt lettering on front cover. Mildly soiled. Spine faded. Overall Good to Good +. ex. historical society stamp on title page and on bottom margin of one page, otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. $85.00

[004833] Pivany, Eugene. HUNGARIAN-AMERICAN HISTORICAL CONNECTIONS, From Pre-Columbian times to the end of the American Civil War.. Budapest: Royal Hungarian University Press,, 1927. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 ". Stiff Covers. American History. Good A treatise read (in part) on the occasion of assuming his seat as a foreign member of the Hungarian Academy of Sciences, October 4, 1926. (Translated from the Hungarian). " ...the connection of Hungarians with America reachs back, not only to the colonial period of the present United States, but even to pre-Columbian times. Hungarian missionaries, Hungarian pioneers and Hungarian scientists have, at the risk of their lives, taken part in conquering the American wilderness for civilization..." 64 pp. Paper covers faded. Missing two tiny pieces at front bottom edge and 1" piece along back side edge. Spine pieces chipping/missing. Covers still intact. Overall covers are Good. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good. $35.00

[003624] Pool, Alexis. POOLE'S STATISTICAL VIEW OF THE EXECUTIVE AND LEGISLATIVE DEPARTMENTS OF THE GOVERNMENT OF MASSACHUSETTS, 1852. ill. Tables. Boston: White's Press, 1852. Sixth Series. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 9 1/4". Paper Wraps. Massachusetts. Good To which is added the Compact Made On Board The Mayflower, Nov. 11th, 1620, The Charter of The Colony Of New Plymouth, and The Presentation of a Hat and Staff To Myron Lawrence. Includes List of Names, Town of Residence, Date of Birth, "Native Place", Occupation, First Legis. Year and First yr. in Office of the Executive Department, Legislative Department, Overseers of Harvard College, and House of Representatives. 23 pp. Mildly soiled covers. String-tied. covers tearing at spine but still intact. The exterior is Good or better. The interior is tight, clean and Very Good +. $55.00

[002264] Rich, Virtulon. WESTERN LIFE IN THE STIRRUPS: A SKETCH OF A JOURNEY TO THE WEST IN THE SPRING & SUMMER OF 1832. ill. Facsimiles. Chicago: The Caxton Club, 1965. Size: Approx. 6" x 7 3/4". Marbled Boards. Early Travel. Signed by Editor. Near Fine "Virtulon Rich was an insignificant figure in the history of nineteenth-century America - a minor politician, a moderately successful lawyer, a pillar of his church. But to the connoisseur of nineteenth-century American life and manners, his travel account, here printed for the first time, will prove a vivid and colorful bit of Americana..." Edited with an Introduction by Dwight L. Smith and SIGNED by him. Slightly rubbing to corner tips, otherwise Fine. Still in original box sent from Smith. Brown marble decorated paper covered boards. Brown cloth spine with gilt lettering. Map endpapers. 81 pp. Have multiple copies. $38.50

[004291] Richardson, James D.. A Compilation of the Messages and Papers of the Presidents 1789-1897. Ten Volumes. ill. Engravings. Washington: Goverment Printing Office, Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 ". Maroon Cloth. American Presidents. Good to Good+ Published by Authority of Congress. By James D. Richardson, A Representative from the State of Tennessee.Ten volumes.Publishing dates: 1896 (Vol.I)to 1899 (Vol.X). Vol.I starts with George Washington ending with Vol.IX with Grover Cleveland's second term. Vol.10 is Appendix and Index. Appendix with Messages, Proclamations, Executive Orders, Etc, Omitted from Volumes I to IX; William McKinley: Messages, Proclamations, Executive Orders Relating to the Spanish-American War, and Biographical Sketch. Included in each volume with the different Presidents is their engraved portrait, a biographical sketch, their Inaugural Address, Messages, and Proclamations. Engravings protected by tissue guards in each volume. ex.mus. numbers and stamp on front endpapers.Otherwise interiors are tight, clean and Very Good+. Maroon cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine."Richardson" name in gilt. Each volume with "Years" included in that volume in gilt. Gilt bands at top/base of spine. Base of spine has discoloration "square" from removed ex.mus.paper label. Some soiling,rubbing to covers. Overall Covers are Good to Good+. $250.00

[004754] Ridpath, John Clark. A Popular History of the United States of America from The Aboriginal Times to The Present Day . ill. maps, charts, portraits and Diagrams. Cincinnati: Jones Brothers & Co, 1877. Size: Approx. 6 1/2" x 9 1/4". Green Cloth. American History. Good to Good- A Popular History of the United States of America, from the Aboriginal times to the present day. Embracing an account of the Aborigines; the Norsemen in the New World; the Discoveries by the Spaniards, English, and French; The Planting of Settlements; The Growth of the Colonies; The Struggle for Liberty in the Revolution; The Establishment of the Union; The Development of the Nation; The Civil War; and The Centennial of Independence. 687 pp. Illustrated with maps, charts, portraits and diagrams. Some maps/charts in color. Hunter green gold embossed front cover and spine. Covers are rubbed, worn. Corner tips rubbed to boards. Spine ends fraying. Overall covers are Good to Good-. Front endpapers stamped with previous owner's name: Joseph Fleshiem. Light foxing in several places-very minor. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG. Thick book. May require extra postage. John Clark Ridpath (April 26, 1840-July 31, 1900) was an American educator, historian, and editor. $15.00

[004753] Roe, the Hon. Clifford G.. THE GREAT WAR ON WHITE SLAVERY . ill. Photographs, Drawings, Engravings. 1911. Size: Approx. 6 " x 8 1/2". Gray Cloth. Slavery. Good to Good+ Fighting for the Protection of Our Girls. Truthful and chaste account of the hideous trade of buying and selling young girls for immoral purposes.Startling disclosures made by white slaves during the trials of many procurers and traders. The cruel and inhuman treatjment of white slaves. The astounding confession of a pander. Graphic accounts of how white slaves are ensnared and a full expositon of the methods and schemes used to lure and trap the girls. Contributors to chapters are writings of distinguished men and women of the day, including: B.S. Steadwell, Rev. J.G. Shearer, Rev. Ernest A Bell, Rabbi Jacob Nieto, Wm Alexander Coote, Prof. Jeremiah Jenks, G Stanley Hall, Hon James, Bronson Reynolds, Rev. James Cleary, Dr Winfield S Hall and Miss Jane Addams. 448 pp. Illustrated with 32 half-tone engravings.Bluish gray cloth with black and gilt lettering. Color paste-down illustration of a mother and her daughter looking at a warning poster about white slavery. Spine ends mildly rubbed. Overall covers are Good to Good+. Front hinge beginning to tear. Photo frontispiece of Clifford G.Roe.Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. $20.00

[002038] Rolt-Wheeler, Francis. The Boy With the U. S. Mail. ill. Photographs. 1916. American History. Good+ $12.50

[004703] Rowland, Dunbar. PUBLICATIONS OF THE MISSISSIPPI HISTORICAL SOCIETY, Volume IV. ill. Maps, Diagram. Jackson, Mississippi: Mississippi Historical Society, 1921. Size: Approx. 6" x 9 1/2". Dark Blue Cloth. Mississsippi. Good to Good+ Centenary Series.This volume contains as its main monograph, "The Mississippi Territory in the War of 1812," accompanied by a complete roster of the soldiers of the young Territory which, only fourteen years before, had been released from Spanish rule. Dark blue cloth with gilt seal of the State of Mississippi on front cover. Spine and covers with some "white spots/discoloration"?. Back cover discoloration/smudged? strip, 2 1/2". Otherwise covers are Very Good. Page edges mildly soiled. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. Index. 295 pp. $30.00

[004832] Sanders, Lon, Compiled and Published By. Notable Democrats: National Democratic Convention, St. Louis, June 14th, 1916 . ill. Engravings by Sanders Engraving Co.. St. Louis, Mo: Lon Sanders, Size: Approx. 6 3/4" x 9 3/4". Blue Illustrated Covers. Politics. Good 112 pp. Numerous engravings beginning with Frontis. of Former Governor Lon V. Stephens of Missouri. Next page with portrait engravings of Woodrow Wilson, President of the United States; Thomas R. Marshall, Vice-President and Champ Clark, Speaker of the House of Representatives. Opposite page with listing of The Cabinet, Officers of the Senate; Officers of the House and Democratic National Committee. Numerous pages with engravings of Federal Officials; Governors; Missouri's Democrats; State Officials; National and State Committees; Notable Democrats; and Delegates of the National Convention. Includes listing of all Democratic Officials, Candidates and list of Delegates from each State to the Convention. Blue covers with red and black lettering with an illustration of the Congressional building. Mildly soiled covers. Mildly soiled page ends.Two tiny pierced "dots"? at spine joint. Overall covers are Good. 5 tiny pierced "dots"? along front hinge edge Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. Scarce. $120.00

[004264] Sauer, Carl. MAN IN NATURE,America Before the Days of the White Man A First Book in Geography. ill. Illus., Antonio Sotomayor, Maps. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1939. Size: Approx. 8 1/4 " x 10 1/2". Orange Cloth. Geography. Signed by One of the Author. Good SIGNED by Margaret Warthin Campbell on front free endpaper: "Best love from one of the "authors". Another gift inscription above it with 1940 date. Margaret Warthin wrote the GEOGRAPHY section and she was formerly with American Geographic Society. " There are three important reasons for using Indian life: 1) The diversity of Indian living in North America is so great that it includes the whole series of culture stages or steps from the primitive gatherer to a society which had developed town life and strong states...2)The Indian material provides the most excellent illustration of man's increasing mastery over nature, a basic theme in the development of civilization...3)The Indian has a more significant background of our own history than we commonly acknowledge." Chapters include: The Basket Makers of California; Fishers of the Streams; Boat people of the Northwest Coast; Hunters of the Arctic Coast, The Pueblo People and their Neighbors:The American Southwest and North Mexico, and more. 273 pp. including Index. 9 double page Maps. Illustrated throughout by Antonio Sotomayor. Mildly soiled covers with some rubbing to edges and spine ends. Overall covers are Good or better. Browning around endpaper edges, otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. Sauer was an American geographer who was an authority on desert studies, tropical areas, the human geography of American Indians, and agriculture and native crops of the New World. Antonio Sotomayor was a well-known painter and illustrator $40.00

[004958] Schwab, Orrin (Compiler). A PRICE GUIDE TO SCARCE AND RARE BOOKS AND PAMPHLETS ON MORMONISM AND MORMON HISTORY. Logan, Utah: Orrin Schwab Books, 1993. Revised Edition. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 8 3/4". Stiff Covers. Mormons. Very Good+ 2nd Edition. "This book is intended to be a guide to market value." Revised with hundreds of new entries from the first edition which sold out. 189 pp. Softcover. Book is in Very Good to Near Fine condition. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. $15.00

[003747] Senate. IN THE SENATE OF THE UNITED STATES. PETITION OF JOSIAH SNOW AND A. BANGS...INSTALLATION OF TELEGRAPH LINES FROM MISSISSIPPI VALLEY TO SAN FRANCISCO. 1851. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1851. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 3/4". Disbound. U. S.Government Document. Very Good+ Senate. 31st Congress, 2d Session. Rep. Com. N.265. "January 31, 1851. Mr. Rusk made the following REPORT: The Committee on the Post Office and Post Roads, to whom was referred the "petition of Josiah Snow and A. Bangs and their associates, praying the right of way and subscription to the stock of the Atlantic and Pacific Telegraph Company", have had the same under consideration and respectfully report: The petitioners propose to connect the valley of the Mississippi with San Francisco, in California, by telegraphic wires, and ask the aid of the government in behalf of the undertaking, offering in return the use of the wires for all government purposes for the term of ten years from the time of the completion of the work..." 4 pages. Very Good+ $25.00

[004820] Senate. MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES (MILLARD FILLMORE) COMMUNICATING ...CERTAIN OFFICIAL DOCUMENTS RELATIVE TO THE EMPIRE OF JAPAN...AND EXISTING RELATIONS BETWEEN THE UNITED STATES AND JAPAN 1852. 1852. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2". Disbound. American History. Very Good To the Senate of the United States: I herewith transmit to the Senate,...a report from the Secretary of State with accompanying papers". Report from the Secretary of State: DANIEL WEBSTER. April 8, 1852. "The Secretary of State...requesting the President "to furnish to the Senate, ...copies of all communications relative to the empire of Japan that may be on file in either of the Executive Departments, particularly of the instructions under which Commodore Biddle visited Japan in 1846; his official report of that visit; the communication made by him to the local authorities in Jeddo bay, and a copy of a translation of a communication made to him on that occasion; together with ...a communication to the State Department from Alexander H. Everett, then commissioner to China..." 87 pp. Includes correspondence from the Secretary of the Navy, William A. Graham regarding the U.S. ship Preble to the port of Nangasacki, for the purpose of demanding sixteen American seamen held prisoners by the Japanese. Correspondence from D. Geisinger, commanding U.S. squadron, East Indies with "particulars of the shipwreck of the American whaler Lagoda and the detention by the Japanese authorities of the survivors..."Sailing instructions for Commander Glynn, of the U.S. ship Preble; Narratives by 6 of the American prisoners, Robert McCoy, John Bull, John Martin, Jacob Boyd, Melcher Biffar, Ranald McDonald of the shipwreck, capture and attempted escapes. Includes Notes Made at an Interview between Commander James Glynn and Different Japanese Officers, at Nangasacki, Japan; "Cruise of the U.S. Sloop-of War Preble...to Napa and Nangasacki. Also includes 13 letters/correspondence from 1832-1851: Sailing instructions to Commodore James Biddle for his visit to Japan; Letter from James Biddle, flagship- USS Columbus, to Secretary of the Navy; George Bancroft; From Edward Livingston, Secretary of State; James Glynn, Commander U.S. Navy to Millard Fillmore, President; Daniel Webster to Commodore Aulick and Letter from Millard Fillmore, President of the United States to His Imperial Majesty the Emperor of Japan. Famous Americans in document: Millard Fillmore; Daniel Webster; William A. Graham; Commodore David Geisinger; James Glynn; James Biddle, and Edward Livingston. Disbound. First page darkened, due to age? pp.59-78 attached by only one string. Interior is clean and Very Good. One table showing exports of teas from Shanghai to the U.S. for the years 1848-1851. Historical document. Scarce. $125.00

[004644] Senate. MEMORIAL OF HENRY O'RIELLY: 2 DOCUMENTS. 1858. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 9". Disbound. U.S. Government Document. Very Good 2 Documents. 35th Congress, 1st session. Mis. Doc. No. 134 and No. 135. #1. MEMORIAL OF HENRY O'RIELLY Concerning Military highways or "stockade routes" for protecting travelers and settlers, facilitating mail and telegraph communication through vast interior territories, and rendering the United States independent of foreign countries for transmitting mails between the Atlantic and Pacific States. "Henry O'Rielly, constructor of the first telegraph lines which electrically connected the United States, respectully showeth that the failure of the federal government to furnish the protection of life and property which every American citizen should enjoy on at least two highways through the territories of the United States...has not only rendered us dependent on foreign routes with immense expenses for ordinary mail transportation...but has prevented the extension of settlements and the establishment of express mails and telegraphic intercourse...between the Mississippi and Pacific States..." 16 pp. including Appendix with A. Atlantic and Pacific Telegraph; B. Intercourse between the Atlantic and Pacific States-Overland Route, &c; C. Missouri; D. Message of the Governor of Nebraska; E. Nebraska Legislative Resolutions, (or Memorial) and F. Nebraska-Governor's Message, Dec. 9, 1857. Famous Americans in document: Henry O'Rielly; Reuben Noble, Speaker of the House of Representatives; and James W. Grimes. #2. A MEMORIAL OF HENRY O'RIELLY, JOHN J. SPEED, AND TAL. P. SHAFFNER, Concerning The Completion of Telegraph Lines to Fort Laramie and Salt Lake. 2 pp. Famous Americans in document: Henry O'Rielly and Tal P. Shaffner of Kentucky. Both documents disbound but intact. Slight to mildly foxed on several pages, otherwise documents are Very Good. Scarce. $240.00

[002265] Smith, Dwigh