|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
LAME JOHN, & THE HOME OF THE GILEADITE (2 tracts) Philadelphia American Sunday School Union Philadelphia 1840 Woodcuts Two 4"x 6" books .Original marbled boards. LAME JOHN 137 pp., THE HOME OF THE GILEADITE 161 pp. Paper spine labels(one indistinct & one title barely legible.) Covers scuffed , mild water stains to spine, corners bumped/rubbed. All still intact, overall Good. Interiors: Light foxing, free endpaper of LAME JOHN: name of Sunday School Library No.35, free endp. of HOME OF THE GILEADITE torn across bottom, paper adhering to front endp., some water marks to bottom margins of some pages, never interfering with text. Otherwise the texts in both books are tight and overall clean. Good +. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
LETTER FROM THE COMPTROLLER OF THE TREASURY, TRANSMITTING A REPORT OF THE SECOND AUDITOR, OF ACCOUNTS UPON WHICH BALANCES APPEAR TO HAVE BEEN DUE MORE THAN THREE YEARS, PRIOR TO SEPTEMBER 30, 1823 Washington Gales & Seaton 1824 Disbound Very Good- U.S. Government Document Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9" Tables 18th Congress, 1st Session, Doc. No. 26. January 7, 1824 -- Read, and ordered to lie upon the table. 4 pp. Four fold-out tables displaying "Statement of the accounts which have remained unsettled, or on which balances appear to have been due more than three years, prior to the 30th September, 1823, as appears from the books of the Second Auditor of the Treasury; furnished in pursuance of the second section of the act of Congress, passed the 3d of March, 1819, entitled 'An act further to amend the several acts for the establishment and regulation of the Treasury, War, and Navy Departments.'" Disbound government document. Residue from book and creasing on spine edge. Document edges are browning and foxing to document. Tables are also browning and have foxing, everything is easily legible. Document in VG- condition. Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
EMANCIPATION AND COLONIZATION [To Accompany Bill H. R. No. 576.] Washington Government Printing Office 1862 Disbound Very Good- Slavery Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9" 37th Congress, 2d Session, House of Representatives, Report No. 148. July 16, 1862. -- Ordered to be printed. Report from the select committee on emancipation, as well as an appendix with a Message from the President (Abraham Lincoln) in Relation to Co-Operating with any State for the Gradual Abolishment of Slavery. 83 pp. Disbound government document. Residue from book remains on spine edge, creasing. Document is browning along edges, foxing marks. Back pages are very brown along edges, some chipping to back page edges. Bottom corner creased and feels "wrinkled" to the touch. Text easily legible. Important historical document in VG- condition. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
MEMORIAL OF SAMUEL C. CRAFTS AND OTHERS, CITIZENS OF THE STATE OF VERMONT, PRAYING FOR FURTHER PROTECTION TO DOMESTIC INDUSTRY Washington Gales & Seaton 1828 Disbound Good+ U.S. Government Document Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 8 1/2" 20th Congress, 1st Session, House of Representatives, Doc. No. 31. January 2, 1828. Read, and referred to the Committee on Manufactures. 6 pp. Disbound government document. Residue from book remains on spine edge. Spine edge creased, small holes from binding. Front page is torn along page edge, significantly browning on the bottom. Rest of pages are browning along edges, text easily legible. Document in Good+ condition. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
COOKBOOK HARVEST TOOF Distribution 1988 Memphis,TN Paper Covers Good Cookbook Very Good + pamphlet 4to no 24 pp. Catalog of cookbook classics broken down by states not offered by other distributors. Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
CHILE: FISHING GUIDE, GUIA DE PESCA, GUIDE DE PECHE Santiago, Chile Tourism Dept.Chile Santiago 1962 Soft Cover Good Fishing Size: Approx. 4 3/4" x 8 3/4" Fold-out maps & Photos Spine faded and missing ends, chipping/rubbing to cover edges. 3rd Edition Softbound 8vo. 165pp. Government promo brochure describing angling opportunities in Chile. Very attractive. Written in English, Spanish and French. Bibliography. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
MANITOU AND VICINITY PIKE'S PEAK RAILWAY Columbus, Ohio Ward Bros Hard Cover Good Overall, Near Fine Interi No Jacket Colorado 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Lithographics 12 accordion-folded pages with 34 sepia-tone views of Manitou, CO, the surrounding vicinity with lithographs of rock sculpures and the Pike's Peak Railway. Lithographs are pristine, crisp and clean. Decorative boards show wear to edges and spine missing small pieces. Back cover hinge broken. No date (1892?). On first lithograph: "Gesetzlich geschutzi in Deutschland." Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
LONGFELLOW REMEMBRANCE BOOK: A MEMORIAL FOR THE POET'S READER-FRIENDS Boston D Lothrop Company 1888 Blue Cloth Fair to Good- Memoir Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 7 1/4" Illustrated Author contributions include Elbridge S. Brooks, John G. Whittier, Rev. Samuel Longfellow, Harriet Lewis Bradley, Culling Clive Eardley, and Louise Imogen Guiney. 114 pp. Blue cloth covers with white/silver decorative spine. Covers in Poor condition with corner and edges bumped and rubbed, dirt/stains completely over the cover faces and spine, cloth is bubbling, spine is rubbed and faded, spine ends are bent. Gilt page edges. Browning and stains to endpapers. Hinges are loose. Interior pages have some dog-earred corners, some browning. Book in Fair to Good- condition. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
CALIFORNIA RESOURCES AND POSSIBILITIES San Francisco, CA California Development Board 1910 Paper Wraps Good No Jacket Brochure 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Photos, Maps, Tables Twentieth Annual Report of the California State Board of Trade for the Year 1909, Combined with the First Report of the California Development Board. 7" x 10" brochure, stiff pictorial color wraps with relief map of California. 80 pages. Many illus., tables, etc. Wraps faded & soiled. Edges have small tears & nicks. Bottom corner of front corner missing (3/4"x1"). Overall exterior is Good.Interior is Very Good, tight and clean. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
LETTER FROM THE SECRETARY OF WAR, TRANSMITTING INFORMATION CONCERNING THE EFFECT OF RESERVOIRS UPON THE NAVIGATION OF THE MISSISSIPPI RIVER Washington Government Printing Office 1878 Disbound Very Good Mississippi River Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9" Figures, Sketches, Foldout Maps Reservoirs to promote the navigation of the Mississippi River. 45th Congress, 2d Session, House of Representatives, Ex. Doc. No. 49. Referred to the Committee of Commerce and ordered to be printed, February 13, 1878. Nine plates, 25 sketches, 21 figures, and three fold-out maps throughout document. 362 pp. Disbound government document. Residue from book remains on spine. Chipping and small tears to page edges, and light browning to interior, but text is bright and easily legible. Document in VG condition. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
AMERICAN BOOK TRADE DIRECTORY New York R. R. Bowker 1981 0-8352-1359-5 27th Edition Blue Cloth Very Good+ No Jacket Directory 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Edited and Compiled by the Jaques Cattell Press. Broken down into four sections. #1. Retailers & Antiquarians in the United States & Canada. #2. Wholesalers of Books & Magazines in the United States & Canada. #3. Book Trade Information.#4. Index to Retailers & Wholesalers in the United States & Canada. 1243 pp. Index. Very Good + to Near Fine. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
WESTERN STORY MAGAZINE, Vol. LXXII, Sept. 3, 1927 No.1 New York Street & Smith 1927 Wraps Good- Magazine Size: Approx. 7" x 10" Cover Illus. By Misk William Patterson White's Serial "Cloudy in the West" begins in this issue. Also stories by Max Brand (part four), Reginald C. Barker, Ray Humphreys, and John H. Hamlin. 144 pp. plus 8 pages of ads. Tears along sides and top edges of covers, where it has been handled to open. Cover slightly extends over rest of text, therefore taking the wear. Tear along lower front spine gutter and missing tiny piece of spine top edge. But cover intact and interior Very Good. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
WESTERN STORY MAGAZINE, Vol. LXXII, Sept. 17, 1927 No.3 New York Street & Smith 1927 Wraps Good- Magazine Size: Approx. 7" x 10" Cover Illus. By Ewen Hofer William Patterson White's Serial "Cloudy in the West" part three. Also stories by Max Brand, George Owen Baxter (part six-final), Frank Richardson Pierce and Howard E. Morgan. 144 pp. Tears along sides and top/bottom edges of covers, where it has been handled to open. Cover slightly extends over rest of text, therefore taking the wear. Small nick along lower edge and spine edges rubbed. But cover intact and interior Very Good. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
WESTERN STORY MAGAZINE, Vol. LXXII, Oct. 8, 1927 No.6 New York Street & Smith 1927 Wraps Good- Magazine Size: Approx. 7" x 10" William Patterson White's Serial "Cloudy in the West" part six. Also stories by Ray Humphreys, George Owen Baxter(part three), Johnston McCulley and F. R. Buckley. 144 pp. Tears along front side and edges of covers, where it has been handled to open. Cover slightly extends over rest of text, therefore taking the wear .Small tears to spine edges. But covers intact and interior Very Good. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
WESTERN STORY MAGAZINE, Vol. LXXIII, Oct. 15, 1927 No.1 New York Street & Smith 1927 Wraps Good- Magazine Size: Approx. 7" x 10" Cover By Laurence Herndon William Patterson White's Serial "Cloudy in the West" part seven. Also stories by Ray Humphreys, George Owen Baxter (part four), Robert Ormond Case and Reginald C. Barker. 144 pp. Tears along sides and lower edges of covers, where it has been handled to open. Cover slightly extends over rest of text, therefore taking the wear .Small tears to spine edges. But covers intact and interior Very Good. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
WESTERN STORY MAGAZINE, Vol. LXXIII, Oct. 22, 1927 No.2 New York Street & Smith 1927 Wraps Good Magazine Size: Approx. 7" x 10" Cover By Sidney Riesenberg Novel by John Frederick. Also stories by Max Brand ( part one), George Owen Baxter(part five), Frank Triem and Reginald C. Barker. 144 pp. Tears along top and lower edges of covers and back side edge, where it has been handled to open. Cover slightly extends over rest of text, therefore taking the wear .Small tears to spine edges. But covers intact and in Good condition. Interior Very Good. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
WESTERN STORY MAGAZINE, Vol. LXXIII, Oct. 29, 1927 No.3 New York Street & Smith 1927 Wraps Good- Magazine Size: Approx. 7" x 10" Cover By Misk Two Novelettes by George Gilbert and Kenneth Gilbert. Also stories by Max Brand (part two), Jackson Gregory (part one), and Frank Triem. 144 pp. Tears & soil along sides and lower edges of covers, where it has been handled to open. Missing piece on front lower edge and lower spine. Cover slightly extends over rest of text, therefore taking the wear. But covers intact and interior Very Good. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
WESTERN STORY MAGAZINE, Vol. LXXIII, Nov.5, 1927 No.4 New York Street & Smith 1927 Wraps Good Magazine Size: Approx. 7" x 10" Novel by Kenneth Perkins. Also stories by Max Brand (part three), Jackson Gregory (part two), and Frank Triem. 144 pp. plus eight pages of ads. A few tears & soil along sides and edges of covers, where it has been handled to open. Rubbing to spine and tears to lower spine. Cover slightly extends over rest of text, therefore taking the wear. But covers intact and in Good condition. Interior Very Good. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
COLONIAL WILLIAMSBURG OFFICIAL GUIDEBOOK & MAP Williamsburg, Virginia The Colonial Williamsburg Foundation 1968 Sixth Edition Soft Cover Very Good American History Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 7 3/4" Drawings Containing a brief History of the City and Descriptions of more than One Hundred Dwelling-Houses, Shops & pulick Buildings, fully illustrated. Also a Large Guide-Map. 108 pp. Index. Pictorial cover. Minor rubbing to spine's top gutters. Two tiny scratches to front cover otherwise Very Good +. Interior tight and clean. Map unattached to book. Large fold-out and Very Good +. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
LETTER FROM THE ASSISTANT SECRETARY OF WAR, TRANSMITTING PLANS AND ESTIMATE OF COST FOR THE ERECTION OF A NEW POST HOSPITAL AT FORT SNELLING, MINN.; ALSO REPORT OF OFFICERS CONVENED TO SELECT A SITE THEREFOR, ETC. Washington Government Printing Office 1895 Disbound Very Good Government Document Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9" Fold Out Diagrams, Photographs New Post Hospital at Fort Snelling, Minn. 53D Congress, 3d Session, House of Representatives, Ex. Doc. No. 174. January 5, 1895---Referred to the Committee on Military Affairs and ordered to be printed. 13 pp. Four photographs depicting various areas of the current post hospital at Fort Snelling. Seven fold-out arcitectual plans of the proposed new post hospital. Disbound government document. Residue from book remains on spine edge, along with some creasing and small holes from book binding. Corners creased from use. Light browning along edges. Document in VG condition. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONER OF NAVIGATION TO THE SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY. 1895 Washington Government Printing Office 1895 Leather Good + Navigation Laws Size: Approx. 6" x 9" Tables Full tan leather. Spine with 3 leather labels with gilt lettering. Three thick labels in Red Leather: House Documents Vol.33; in Brown Leather: No.28, Pt. 1 Navigation Report 1895, No. 28 Pt. 2 Navigation Laws and in Black Leather: 54th Congress, 1st Session 1895-96. at spine base stamped in black:3400. Leather soiled and scuffed. Front spine gutter showing signs of wear 1/2" from top. Bookplate from University of North Dakota Library on front endpaper.Hinges loosening. Browned around edges on endpapers and following page, but not on title p. or subsequent pages. Interior is tight, clean, and in Very Good + condition. Still a handsome book. 456 pp. some pages uncut. Index, Addenda. Covers: Documents of Vessels, Customs Laws Dealing with Vessels, Chinese Immigration, Seal Fisheries, Slave Trade, Log-Books, Tariffs, Immigration, Cattle and Live-Stock Trade, Officers and Seamen, Yachts built. 32 Statistical tables. Price:
48.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
ESTIMATE FOR INDIAN DEPARTMENT FOR 1838 (To Accompany Bill No. 269) Thomas Allen, Print 1837 Disbound Very Good Government Document Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 9" Table Estimate of the sums required for the service of the year 1838, to meet the current expenses of the Indian Department, for miscellaneous purposes, and for the payment of annunities and other objects provided for by treaties with the various Indian tribes. 25th Congress, 2d Session, House of Representatives, Doc. No. 57. Printed by order of the House of Representatives, January 28, 1837. 31 pp. Disbound government document. Residue from book remains on spine. Light foxing/browning throughout. Document in VG condition. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE UNITED STATES: BEING THE SECOND SESSION OF THE TWENTY-SIXTH CONGRESS, BEGUN AND HELD AT THE CITY OF WASHINGTON, DECEMBER 7, 1840, AND IN THE SIXTY-FIFTH OF THE INDEPENDENCE OF THE UNITED STATES Washington Blair and Rives 1841 Leather Good U.S. Government Document Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9 1/4" "Begun and held at the Capitol, in the city of Washington, in the Territory of Columbia, on Monday, the seventh day of December, in the year of our Lord one thousand eight hundred and forty, being the SECOND SESSION of the TWENTY-SIXTH CONGRESS, held under the Constitution of Government of the United States. On which day, being that fixed by the Constitution of the United States for the meeting of Congress, ROBERT M. T. HUNTER, the Speaker, (one of the Representatives from the State of Virginia,) and the following named members of the House of Representatives, appeared and took their seats, viz..." 484 pp. Leather covers with maroon title label with gilt lettering on spine. Covers corners are bumped and scuffed with exposed boards, dirt smudges to cover faces, bumping and rubbing to edges. Numbers "374" crossed out and "381" written in colored pencil on front cover. Spine ends are bent and torn, water marks. Cover in Fair condition. Ex. library with stamp on front and back free endpapers, identification numbers title and first page of book. Browning to page edges. Some foxing. Interior is tight. Book in Good condition. United States President Martin Van Buren in document. Historic document. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Hemmings Motor News January 1988 1988 Soft Cover Very Good Cars Size: Approx. 7 " x 10 " Car Advertisements World's Largest Antique, Vintage and Special-Interest Auto Marketplace Paid Subscirbdrs over 218,064. Newsstand Sales Over 41,177. Total over 259,241. 664 pp. Many auto related ads with pictures. paper sales sticker on front and mailing label on back otherwise is Very Good+. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
MONTANA, THE MAGAZINE OF WESTERN HISTORY Helena, Montana Montana Historical Society 1972 Soft Cover Very Good Montana Photographs,maps, Drawings Summer 1972, Volume XXII, No. 3. Contents include: The Meaning of Yellowstone; Quest of Warren Gillette Based on the Original Diary; Lost in the Wilderness: Truman Everts' 37 Days of Terror; William Henry Jackson: First Camera on the Yellowstone; and Trials of a Trailblazer: P.W. Norris and Yellowstone. Includes other articles on Yellowstone. 102 pp. Magazine is VG. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
ANTIQUES MAGAZINE 1981:6 Issues in "The Magazine ANTIQUES" Notebook New York Straight Enterprises 1981 Bound Very Good+ Antiques Size: Approx. 9" X 12" Photographs Issues: June, July,, August, September, October and November. Green cloth notebook designed for magazines. Gilt lettering on front and spine. Some of the articles include: Waddesdon Manor, Buckinghamshire, England; Henry Clay Silver; American furniture at Dartmouth College; Textiles of Louisiana Acadians; A Decade of collecting decorative arts and sculpture at the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston; Identifying Waterford and Cork glass, Hancock Shaker Village; Artists: Thomas Cole, Robert Edge Pine, Whistler, Linton Park, Marshall Johnson Jr, Winckworth Allan Gay and more. Magazines are in VG+ condition. Notebook 's back cover with several rubbed/discolored small areas. Otherwise notebook is Very Good. Will require extra postage-heavy. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
COUNTRY LIFE PICTURE BOOK OF LONDON London Country Life Books 1951 Grey Cloth Good Poor London Size: Approx. 8 1/2 " x 11 1/4" Photographs This 'picture book' contains 88 camera studies of London which also gives a "picture" of London. From its famous places to the areas a sightseer might not see. 88 pp. Each page with a full page photograph and small caption at the bottom. Includes a reference map showing City of London & County of London boundaries. Grey covers mildly soiled with gilt lettering on front and spine. Corner tips mildly dented. Otherwise covers are Good+. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. DJ torn. Barely attached. Missing large piece of back cover. DJ is Poor. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
A PRELIMINARY BIOLOGICAL SURVEY OF THE LLOYD-CORNELL RESERVATION. Bulletin of the Lloyd Library of Botany, Pharmacy and Materia Medica. Cincinnati Cornell University Press 1926 Stiff Covers Good Natural History Size: Approx. 7 1/2" x 10 1/2" Figures, Plates, Maps,photographs Entomomological Series No.5. "The wild life preserve known as the Lloyd-Cornell Reservation lies fifteen miles northeast of Ithaca, New York...It is an uncultivated area of bogs and ridges comprising the greater part of the Mud Pond basin. Within the basin are a number of cold upland bogs, that are of great biological interest." Contents include: INTRODUCTION with chapters on The Soil, Waters, Depth of the bogs, Mud Pond; Streams, and Bog cover; FLORA AND FAUNA with chapters on The vascular plants, the Bryophytes, Fungi, Myxomycetes; Vertebrates; Invertebrates; Insects, Spiders, Protozoans, and Galls; SPECIAL STUDIES ON TRICHOPTERA with chapters on Adult caddisflies; Pupae, Life histories and Miscellaneous notes. 247 pp. 13 plates and 109 illustrations. Brown paper covers with black lettering on front cover. Mild fading around edges and spine. Creases to corners. ex-mus.stamp on front cover. 2" stain? on back cover. Overall covers are Good. ex. mus. numbers on title page, otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
All About Horses 1976 Good Foreword by Ann Moore.mild soiling to covers. 3/4" stain to front cover & several much smaller ones. otherwise book is Very Good.owner's name stamped on half title p. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG+ Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Derby 200: Official Souvenir London 1979 Stiff Covers Very Good Horse Racing Size: Approx. 8 " x 10 3/4" Photographs Official Souvenir published by The Illustrated London News, UK, 1979. Stapled booklet with colored illustation on front cover. 66 pages. Black/white and color photographs and advertisements. Includes "The Derby Story". Two page color double spread of "The Hill" with 22 numbered explanations of different areas. Mildly rubbed back cover, otherwise covers are Very Good+. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Perspectivas Immediates Del Noroeste Mexico. Cream Wraps Good to Good+ Mexico Size: Approx.: 11 1/4"x 15" Spanish text.Stiff wraps. Spiral bound. 9 pages-all color fold-outs: maps and graphs. no date, probably 1957 which is the latest date on maps/graphs. All fold-outs are VG+, no tears,etc. First fold-out has a typewriter thin sheet with Spanish text which has been scotch taped to left margin of fold-out- and shows residue. Cream colored wraps with red lettering. Good to Good+. Mildly soiled. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
LETTER FROM THE ACTING SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY, TRANSMITTING A COPY OF A LETTER FROM THE SECRETARY OF WAR, INFORMING HIM THAT HE HAD SUBMITTED ADDITIONAL ESTIMATES TO THE COMMITTEE OF WAYS AND MEANS, AND REQUESTING AN INCREASE OF THE LOAN Washington Government Printing Office 1848 Disbound Very Good- Pea Patch Island Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9" Additional Estimates. 30th Congress, 1st Session, House of Representatives, Ex. Doc. No. 36. January 29, 1848 -- Read, and referred to the Committee of Ways and Means. Annual estimate of arbitrating the title to Pea Patch Island, along with other listed expenses. 2 pp. Disbound government document. Chipping to spine edge. Document has foxing and is lightly browned, in VG- condition. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
APPARENT RIGHT ASCENSIONS OF ADDITIONAL TIME-STARS 1881-1884 With Mean Places for 1884.0 Washington Bureau of Navigation 1882 Paper Wraps Good to Good-+ Astronomy Size: Approx. 6 3/4" x 9 1/2" A Supplement to the American Ephemeris and Nautical Almanac for 1884. Introduction by Simon Newcomb. 61 pp. Salmon colored wraps with black lettering. ex. mus. numbers on front top corner edge, otherwise no markings. Mild soil to covers. 3 small areas of paper spine worn off, very minor. Otherwise exterior is Good+. Interior is tight, clean and VG+ Price:
52.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
SCIENTIFIC AMERICAN, 27 Issues 1968-1977 New York SCIENTIFIC AMERICAN INC Paper Wraps Very Good- Magazines Photographs, Charts, Tables, Diagrams, Maps 2 issues: 1968 (Jan. & Oct.); 2 issues: 1969 (March & July); 1 issue: 1970 (July); 1 issue: 1971 (Oct.); 8 issues: 1974 (Jan.,June, July, August-Dec); 7 issues: 1975 (Jan., Feb., April-May, July-August, & Oct.); 5 issues: 1976 (May-Aug. & Nov.), and 1 issue: 1977 (March). All colored covers are in VG- or better condition. Some covers are mildly soiled or foxed(?) at borders otherwise VG. Interiors of all are clean, tight, and in VG+ condition. Price:
160.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
KOREAN FRONTIER, 5 Issues 1971 Seoul The Korea Herald 1971 Good+ to Very Good- Korea 5 issues. March, May, June, July and August. ex-mus. stamp on cover. Crease down length as if folded ,otherwise all exteriors are Very Good. One issue tear on first page, bottom edge, otherwise all interiors are VG+. July issue on President Park's Inauguration. Price:
16.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Tables of and Annotated Index to the Congressional Series of United States Public Documents. Waltham, Mass Mark Press 1963 Limited Tan Cloth Near Fine American History Size: Approx. 9" X 10" Tables First published in 1902. This edition limited to 600 copies. Prepared in the Office of the Superintendent of Documents. A complete list of the publications of the United States Government known to have been printed. The endeavor has been to extricate the more important documents from the scattered mass of worthless matter which composes nearly one-half of the Congressional set. Despite these exceptions, fully 50,000 documents and reports have been indexed under authors, subjects, and titles. 769 pp. Book is Near Fine both exterior and interior. Gilt lettering on spine. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
HENRY M. SHREVE--SNAG BOAT (TO ACCOMPANY BILL H.R. NO. 348) Washington Government Printing Office 1843 Disbound Good+ U.S. Government Document Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9" 27th Congress, 3d Session, House of Representatives, Rep. No. 272. February 23, 1843. Referred to the Committee of the Whole on the state of the Union. "On Motion of Mr. Triplett, Ordered, That the Committee of the Whole House to which is committed the bill No. 348, for the relief of Henry M. Shreve, and to authorize the purchase of his patent for a snag boat, be discharged, and that the said bill be recommended to the Select Committee by whom the same was reported, of which Mr. Cross was chairman." 12 pp. Disbound government document. Back two pages are separated from rest of document. Paper is brown from age, but text is easily legible. Creasing to spine edge, rubbing to edges. Document in Good+ condition. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
HARPER'S MONTHLY MAGAZINE, VOLs. 104 to 227 New York, NY Harper & Brothers Bound Periodicals 8vo Run from December 1901 through December 1963.. Remarkable unbroken run of 123 six-month bound volumes of one of America's premier literary journals. All ex-library, with modest markings .All volumes are in original bindings, in condition ranging from Fair to Fine externally, Good to Fine internally.. Vols.104-132 include some vols. which lack spines or pieces of spines. The latest 47 years, from 1916 to 1963 (Vol.133 to 227), are uniformly bound in matching black library buckram with gilt lettering, all Very Good Plus to Fine. Buyer to select shipping method, and to pay actual cost of shipping. Will require an estimated 20 shipping boxes. Price:
6200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
The Mentor Magazine Volume 12 No. 6 Serial No. 257. July 1924 1924 Magazine Good+ to Very Good- Desert Photographs Color illustrated covers with painting by W R Leigh on front. Articles: "The Lure of the Desert" by John C Van Dyke; "The Pageant Highway, a 6,000 mile trip from Park to Park" by Ronne C Shelse' of the U S Geological Survey; and J Pennington writes about Taos. Slight soil around cover edges. Top front corner tip chipped, small crease on side. 1/2" tear at spine base, otherwise covers are Good + to VG-. Interior is tight, clean and in VG+ condition. Price:
28.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
ASTRONOMICAL AND METEOROLOGICAL OBSERVATIONS MADE DURING THE YEAR 1870 AT UNITED STATES NAVAL OBSERVATORY Washington Government Printing Office 1873 Maroon Cloth Good- to Fair Astronomy Size: Approx. 9" x 11 3/4" Tables, Plate Some articles covered: THE TRANSIT CIRCLE, THE MERIDIAN TRANSIT INSTRUMENT, THE MURAL CIRCLE, THE EQUATORIAL, and METEORS 1870. Appendices: REPORT ON THE DIFFERENCE OF LONGITUDE BETWEEN WASHINGTON AND ST. LOUIS, by William Harkness; REPORTS ON OBSERVATIONS OF ENCKE'S COMET DURING ITS RETURN IN 1871, by Asaph Hall and Wm. Harkness, with 1 plate; ON THE RIGHT ASCENSIONS OF THE EQUATORIAL FUNDAMENTAL STARS AND THE CORRECTIONS NECESSARY TO REDUCE THE RIGHT ASCENSIONS OF DIFFERENT CATALOGUES TO A MEAN HOMOGENEOUS SYSTEM, by Simon Newcomb, WASHINGTON ZONES; ZONES OF STARS OBSERVED AT THE NAVAL OBSERVATORY WITH THE MERIDIAN TRANSIT INSTRUMENT IN THE YEARS 1846-47-48-49. Binding is Good - to Fair. Front and back covers attached but spine binding mostly gone. Corners rubbed. ex-mus. bookplate on front endpaper. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and in Very Good condition. Text slightly "wavy" to the touch. Thick volume. Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
ASTRONOMICAL AND METEOROLOGICAL OBSERVATIONS MADE DURING THE YEAR 1872 AT UNITED STATES NAVAL OBSERVATORY Washington Government Printing Office 1874 Maroon Cloth Good Astronomy Size: Approx. 9" x 11 3/4" Tables Some articles covered: THE TRANSIT CIRCLE, THE MURAL CIRCLE. METEORS OBSERVED IN 1872. Appendices: TABLES OF INSTRUMENTAL CONSTANTS AND CORRECTIONS FOR THE REDUCTION OF TRANSIT OBSERVATIONS MADE AT THE U.S. NAVAL OBSERVATORY, and REPORT ON THE DIFFERENCE OF LONGITUDE BETWEEN WASHINGTON AND DETROIT, MICHIGAN; CARLIN, NEVADA AND AUSTIN, NEVADA by John R. Eastman; Binding is Good. Fraying to spine ends. 1/2"x1/4" missing piece at spine's top edge. ex.-mus. small paper label at spine's base. Faded spine, and worn along joints/gutters. Gilt lettering on spine faint. Minor scuffing/scratches to front cover. ex-mus. bookplate on front endpaper. Calligraphy writing with museum's name on free endpaper. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and in Very Good + condition. Text slightly "wavy" to the touch. Thick volume. Price:
73.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
ASTRONOMICAL OBSERVATIONS MADE AT U.S. NAVAL OBSERVATORY during the years 1879-1890, 12 Volumes Washington Government Printing Office Green Cloth Good Astronomy Size: Approx. 9 1/4" x 12" Tables, Black/White Plates and Colored Plates, Text Drawings(Figures). Fold-outs, 12 consecutive years in 12 volumes. 1880 Appendix: Great Comet of 1882. 1881 Appendices: Orbits of Oberon, Titania, and Neptune's satellite. 1882 Appendices: Orbit Iapetus, the outer satellite of Saturn, Annular Eclipse of the Sun March 13-16, 1885 with fold-outs and Flexure of Meridian Instruments. 1883 Appendices: Six Inner satellites of Saturn; Observations for stellar parallax; and Observatory Temperature Room and Competitive Trials so Chronometers in 1884 and 1886, including Plates, some of them fold-outs. 1884 Appendix: Catalogue of Stars observed at the United States Naval Observatory during the years 1845 to 1877. Third Edition. 1885 Appendices: The International Astrophotographic Congress and A Visit to Certain European Observatories and Other Institutions, by Albert G. Winterhalter; Saturn and its Ring, 1875-1889, by Asaph Hall; and The Solar Parallax and its related constants, including the Figure and Density of the Earth, by William Harkness, including Colored Plates; 1886 Appendix: Magnetic observations at the United States Naval Observatory , 1888 and 1889. 14 plates(all large fold-outs), by J.A. Hoogewerff. 1887 Appendices: C.C. March-Report upon some of the Magnetic Observatories of Europe. 6 plates; Hoogewerff, J.A.-Magnetic observations, 1890. 4 plates; and Eastman, J.R.-Meteorological observations and results, 1883-87. 1888 Appendices: Hall, Asaph: Observations of Double Stars. Part 2. 1880-91; and Hoogewerff, J.A.: Magnetic observations for 1891. 6 plates. 1889 Appendix: Brown (S.J.): Magnetic observations for 1892. and 1890 Appendix: A catalogue of 16,748 southern stars, deduced by the United States Naval Observatory from the zone observations made at Santiago de Chile by the U.S. Naval Astronomical Expedition to the Southern Hemisphere during the years 1849-'50-'51-'52. Lieut. J. M. Gillis, U.S. N., superintendent. Green cloth with gilt lettering on spine. 1879-82 spines read: Washington Astronomical and Meteorological Observations. 1883 reads:Washington Astronomical Observations. 1884-1890 reads:Washington Observations. All have "Year" on spine and 1"x1" ex-mus. paper label at base. 1885-90 volumes have "U.S. Naval Observatory" at base in gilt. Overall exteriors are Good to Good+. Spines rubbed/bumped at edges, some corners bumped. 1881 volume's corners rubbed to boards. Most have museum numbers on front endpapers, occasional mus. stamp. Only 3 volumes with numbers on title p. One volume's front hinge slightly broken, another volume's free endpaper with side tear 2" and back endpaper with mild foxing/mildew? otherwise all volumes are tight and interiors are Very Good to Very Good+. A handsome set. Price:
600.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
TRANSACTIONS OF THE GLASGOW ARCHAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY: New Series -- Volume I Part III Glasgow James Maclehose & Sons 1888 Paper Wraps Good Archaeology Size: Approx. 7 1/4" x 8 3/4" Illustrations pp. 281-418 with errata. Handsome fold-out map of Glasgow and surrounding area. Paper wraps have chipped edges and are browned from age. Library location numbers written on top of front cover. Interior pages are uncut, edges are chipped and some pages have tears, but text is not compromised. Document condition is Good considering its age. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
ARCHAEOLOGICAL INSTITUTE OF AMERICA, Eighth Annual Report. 1886-87 Cambridge John Wilson and Son 1887 Paper Wraps Good Archaeology Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 1/4" Presented at the Annual Meeting of the Council of the Institute, Boston, May 14, 1887. 48 pp. Ex. lib. with library stamp imprint on front cover and front freepaper, and library tracking number at top of front cover. Water stain on spine, and browning to edges of paper. Cover edges are chipped and corners are bent. Top and bottom of spine are ripped exposing interior. Interior is tight. Overall document in Good condition. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
ARCHAEOLOGICAL INSTITUTE OF AMERICA, American Philological Association. 1908 Toronto Archaeological Institute of America 1908 Paper Wraps Poor to Good Archaeology Size: Approx. 7 3/4" x 10" Programme from the 1908 Annual Meeting for the American Philological Association of the Archaeological Institute of America. 8 pp. Document has dirt smudges on covers, tears to edges and bumped corners. Pages are browning, but text is easily legible. Two creases which are a result of the document being mailed. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
ARCHAEOLOGICAL INSTITUTE OF AMERICA: Fiftieth Anniversary and Thirty-first General Meeting 1929 Paper Wraps Good Archaeology Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 " Preliminary Program in conjunction with American Philological Association and College Art Association upon invitation of the Boston Society of the Institute and of Boston University, Boston, Massachusetts. Held December 26, 27, 28, 1929. Back page of document is separated from the document. Wraps are dirt smudged, and edges are chipped. Overall document in Good condition. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
ARCHAEOLOGICAL INSTITUTE OF AMERICA, Bulletin No. 5., February 1913 Archaeological Institute of America 1913 Paper Wraps Good+ Archaeology Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 " Bulletin describing the opportunity to conduct field work in and around Santa Fe, New Mexico in conjunction with the School of American Archaeology in Santa Fe. 4 pp. Document in Good+ condition with browned pages and edges chipped. Crease marks from being folded to be mailed. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
CHECKLIST OF ENDANGERED AND THREATENED ANIMAL AND PLANT SPECIES OF MINNESOTA St. Paul Minnesota Department of Natural Resources 1986 Pamphlet Very Good Minnesota Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2" Authorized March 1984. This list includes all species of Minnesota's animals and plants that are officially listed under the provisions of the Federal Endangered Species Act of 1973. 23 pp. Grey paper wraps with light wear to edges and corners. Interior is tight and clean. Pamphlet in VG condition. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
U.S. COMMISSION OF FISH AND FISHERIES, COMMISSIONER'S REPORT: Part XXIV. Ending June 30,1898. Washington Government Printing Office 1899 Brown Cloth Very Good Ichthyology Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9 1/4" Tables, Plates, Fold-outs, Photographs Contents:Report of Commissioner.Report on the Propagation and Distribution of Food-fishes. by W.de C. Ravenel. Report upon the Inquiry respecting Food-Fishes and the Fishing-grounds. by Hugh M. Smith.; Report of the Division of Statistics and Methods of the Fisheries. by C.H. Townsend. APPENDICES: Report on Mackerel Investigations in 1897. by J. Percy Moore.; Report on Fishes obtained by the Steamer Albatross in the vicinity of Santa Catalina Island and Monterey Bay. by Charles H. Gilbert.; Notes on the Extent and Condition of the Alewife Fisheries of the United States in 1896 by Hugh M. Smith.; Report on the Oyster Beds of Louisiana. by H. F. Moore.; The Shad Fisheries of the Atlantic Coast of the United States. by Charles H. Stevenson.; List of Fishes collected at the Revillagigedo Archipelago and Neighboring Islands. by David Starr Jordan and R.C, Mcgregor.; Report on Investigations by the U.S. Fish Commission in Mississippi, Louisiana, and Texas in 1897 by Barton W. Evermann. List of Publications of the U.S. Fish Commission available for Distribution March 1, 1899.; Report on the Exhibit of the U.S. Fish Commission at the Tennessee Centennial Exposition in 1897. by W.de C. Ravenel. 350 pp. including Index. 35 plates. Brown cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine. Ex. mus paper label at base. Two minor scratches/rubbings on front cover, otherwise exterior is VG+. ex. mus stamp and numbers on front free endpaper. Otherwise interior is clean, tight and in VG+ condition. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
REPORT OF THE NATIONAL ACADEMY OF SCIENCES FOR THE YEARS 1883-1914. 22 Reports. Washington Government Printing Office Paper Wraps Good or Better National Academy of Sciences Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9" Tables, Colored Maps, For the years: 1883,1884,1885, 1887, 1888, 1890, 1891, 1892, 1893, 1894, 1895, 1896, 1897, 1898, 1900, 1901, 1902, 1903, 1904, 1905,1907 and 1914. 22 individual years. Some articles (Appendices) include: Report on Methylated Spirits & Glucose (1883), Report on the National Surveys and Signal Service (1884), Report on the Astronomical Day,The Eclipse of the Sun in 1886, and The Erection of a new Naval Observatory (1885), Report on Opium, 1887 and Report on the International Astronomical Congress, Held in Paris, April, 1887.(1887), Preliminary Report on the Investigation of the North Magnetic Pole (1890), Standards for Electrical Measure (1894), Specifications for the Practical Application of the Definitions of the Ampere and Volt (1895),Scientific Surveys of the Philippine Islands (1904),and Biographical Notes on Deceased Members (1914). ex-mus. stamp on front covers and some have numbers. Overall covers are Good or Better. Some soiling, chipping and occasional.missing pieces. 1904 covers detached with tears and missing piece, 1 3/4"x1/2" on back cover and title p. tear at spine gutter. All interiors are Very Good, tight and clean. 5 reports have museum stamp on title p. Price:
400.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE ON PHYSICAL SCIENCE FOR 1900 Philosophical Society of Washington 1901 Paper Wraps Very Good Physical Science Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 1/2" Figures (line drawings) Bulletin, Vol..XIV, pp. 93-138. most pages' top edge uncut so interior is Fine. Articles on HYDRODYNAMICS by R.A. Harris; PHYSICAL INSTRUMENTS by C.F. Marvin; TIDES by L.P. Shidy; ACOUSTICS by C. K. Wead and METHODS FOR MEASUREMENT OF FORCE OF GRAVITY ON THE OCEAN By G.W.Littlehales. Salmon colored covers slightly soiled. Spine faded and mildly chipped.Bottom front cover edge one small tear and corner tip missing. Overall exterior is VG. Interior is clean, tight and Near Fine. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
SIMON NEWCOMB. Memorial Addresses Philosophical Society of Washington, 1910 Paper Wraps Very Good- Biography Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 1/2" Memorial Addresses by Charles K. Wead, James Bryce, Milton Updegraff, R.S. Woodward, L.O. Howard, Herbert Putnam, and E.M. Gallaudet. Resolutions Read by O.H. Tittmann. Read before Philosophical Society of Washington, December 4, 1909. Bulletin, Vol. XV, pp. 133-167. pages uncut. mildly faded/soiled covers. ex.-mus stamp and number on front cover, otherwise in VG condition. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. Frontis. portrait of Newcomb. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
SCIENTIFIC AND LITERARY GOSSIP, 5 Issues 1883 Boston S. E. Cassino & Co. 1883 Paper Wraps Good+ or Better Science Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 1/2" January-October 1883. Vol.I, No.3 January 15, 1883 Articles: Cuvier, and English Universities. Vol. I, No.6 April 16, 1883, Article: American Museums, Academy of Natural Sciences at Philadelphia, PA. Vol.I, No.7 May 15, 1883, Articles: American Museums, The American Museum of Natural History, New York City, and American Archaeology: The Work of the Peabody Museum. Vol.I, No.8 June 15, 1883, Articles: American Museums: The Lyceum of Natural History at Williams College, American Archaeology: The Work of the Peabody Museum (continued), The Atlantic Right Whales, and Land Leeches of Ceylon. Vol.I, No.12 October 15, 1883 (last issue of "first volume") Article: Color Sense In Man. All issues include articles of Scientific Notes, Book Reviews and publication ads. some issues have uncut pages. ex-mus. numbers on front. lightly soiled covers otherwise Good+ or better. Interiors are clean, tight and VG. Price:
185.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
FIELD MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY, Annual Report of Director to the Board of Trustees: Years 1906-1931., And 1966 Annual Report Chicago Field Museum of Natural History 1907 Stiff Wraps Good Natural History Size: Approx. 6 1/2" x 9 1/2" Plates 26 Reports covering years: 1906-1910,1912-1924,1926-1932, and 1966. Commences with report of the death of Marshall Field, founder of the Museum. Frontis. portrait of Field (Plate). Plate II: Mourning Design in Museum Rotunda Exposed for Thirty Days Following Mr. Field's Death. Each year's report gives Accessions in Departments of Anthropology, Botany, Geology, Zoology. Numerous Plates in each Report. Stiff cover wraps-mildly soiled. Some with chips along edges or spine. A few with small pieces of paper spine missing, but still intact. ex.mus. stamp/numbers either on front or on title page. 1919 Report's front cover is detached. Overall exteriors are Good to Good +. Interiors are clean and Very Good. Price:
415.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
Chicago Natural History Museum Annual Reports. Years 1943, 1950, 1960 and 1964. Chicago Chicago Natural History Museum Stiff Wraps Very Good- Natural History Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 1/2" Photographs, Figures(text drawings) Covers slightly soiled. 1943 edition, previous owner's name on cover. 1960 & 1964 edition have ink writing on cover:"p.112-financial statement" and "see page 8". Otherwise covers are Very Good. No tears. Interiors are all clean, tight and in Very Good + condition. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
CONTRIBUTIONS FROM THE BOTANICAL LABORATORY OF THE UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA, Vol II, Number 3 1904 Paper Wraps Good + to Very Good- Botany Plates, Figures (illustrations) "A Comparative Study of the Cytology and Movements of the Cyanophyceae" by Orville Phillips. Plates XXIII-XXXIV. Reprinted from Transactions and Proceedings of the Botanical Society of Pennsylvania. Printed on the Mrs. James McManes Fund. pp.237-438. ex.mus. numbers on front cover. mildly soiled/faded covers. paper spine ends missing some pieces. Covers intact. Overall Good +. ex-mus. stamp on title page, otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG+. Index. Price:
18.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
HARDWICKE'S SCIENCE-GOSSIP, 13 Issues 1878-1879 London Hardwicke & Bogue 1878 Paper Wraps Good Science Size: Approx. 7 1/4" x 10 1/4" Figures(drawings), 13 issues. January1878 plus complete year for 1879: Jan.-Dec. A Monthly Medium of Interchange and Gossip for Students and Lovers of Nature. Each issue with many illustrations. Subject areas: Natural History, Biology, Botany, Entomology, Zoology, Geology, Microscopy. Many scientific ads with some full pages on microscopes. Some string-tied "announcements" tipped in including one edition with 4 page article by T.Twining. Illustrated covers.Some soiling. Minor chipping on sides. Overall Good or better. 2 issues covers detached. Several issues' pages uncut. Paper on some issues feels stiff-perhaps got moist? Doesn't affect interiors which are clean, tight and overall in VG condition. 2 issues have J.D. Putnam's signature on covers. One issue with ex-mus. stamp. Price:
215.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
SCIENTIFIC AMERICAN. A Weekly Journal of Practical Information, Art, Science, Mechanic Chemistry and Manufactures. Vol. LXXXII-No.21, New York Munn & Co 1900 Paper Wraps Good Science Photographs, May 26, 1900 issue. 7 photographs on cover of The California Borax Industry. Articles: New York Rapid Transit Tunnel, Emigration to Cape Nome, Electric driven Air-Pump, Roadbed shouldering and leveling car(maintenance on railroad tracks), Count Von Zeppelin's Airship, Boxax, Old and New Methods of Production, Sault Power Canal, and Some Pacific Sharks and Accompanying Fishes by Prof. Chas. Fred'k Holder. Newspaper size. Five hole-punched on side. Several light water marks on cover- one lightly on photograph. Doesn't go through. Exterior is Good. Interior is clean and in VG condition. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
SCIENCE RECORD (Formerly Scientific and Literary Gossip), Three Issues 1883-1884. Boston S. E. Cassino & Co. 1883 Paper Wraps Good Science Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 3/4" Figures (line drawings) A monthly journal of Notes and News in all departments of Science. 3 issues: Dec.15,1883 (Vol. 11, No.2); Jan.15, 1884 (Vol.II, No. 3) and Oct.15,1884 (Vol.II, No.12). Articles include: A NEW MICROSCOPE SLIDE CABINET, RESEARCHES ON BACTERIA, MICROSCOPY, SOCIETY OF NATURALISTS IN EASTERN UNITED STATES, BATS, CALIFORNIA SPIDERS, BIRDS, CRUSTACEA, ROCK SECTIONS, WINES, and HARMONY OF THE SPHERES. Jan.1884 issue pages mainly uncut. Illustrations, including publisher advertisements. Paper covers mildly soiled, string-tied. Oct.1884 issue's covers detached from text with tears, still intact. Overall exteriors are Good. Interiors are clean, tight and Very Good. Price:
90.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
THE NATURALIST. Feb. 1890. Vol.IV, No. 7. Kansas City, Kansas R.B. Trouslot & Co. 1890 Paper Wraps Very Good Natural History Size: Approx. 9" X 12" Etchings Articles: THOSE ELEPHANT PIPES AGAIN by Warren Watson; THE RESURRECTION FERN, by "Arkansaw Hoosier"; PALAEONTOLOGICAL DISCOVERIES IN AND NEAR KANSAS CITY, MO., by David H. Todd; THE ANTERIOR ARTS, by "Ictinus"; and THE PRE-HISTORIC MEN WITH LIEUTENANT FREDERICK SCHWATKA. Last 2 pages with "inducements to new subscribers with etchings of free "specimens" in exchange for a subscription to THE NATURALIST. They include "a fine Barnacle from the Atlantic, a Shark's Egg and an Egg of the Skate, or Two fine specimens of Resurection Plant, from Mexico, or a Mother of Pearl Shell, etc. A choice of 65 different items. Very good condition. No tears. Clean. On front page in article on ELEPHANT PIPES, appears to be a correction to text. a semi-colon is added, a "not" is crossed out, and the word "genuineness" is underlined. Otherwise the publication is VG+. 8 pages unpaginated. Laid in a yellow sheet for subscribing. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
AGASSIZ COMPANION,1886-1888,18 Issues Wyandotte, Kansas Will H. Plank 1886 Paper Wraps Good Science Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 " Engravings A Monthly Magazine Devoted to the Natural Sciences, Philately and the Interests of the Agassiz Association. 18 issues. 1886: Vol.I, No. 1-4. 1887: Vol.II, No. 1-8, and No. 12. 1888: Vol.III, No. 1-2, No. 5, No. 7, No.11-12(one issue). Some Articles: Insects, Andes, Fauna of Lower Silurian in the vicinity of Lebanon, Ohio: Sea-weeds and Coral, Plant Movements, Fossil Hunt, Botany in Public Schools, Geology, Agassiz, His Life and Works (with portrait engraving), Rocks and Minerals of Maine. ex.-mus. stamp/numbers/or "Agassiz Association, Chapter 158" on front cover. Mild soiling. First issue, 2 1/2"x3", missing piece on front cover; one issue's back cover missing piece and several with paper label residue. All covers are intact. Paper wraps overall Good. Interiors are clean, tight and overall Very Good+. Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
AMERICAN BAR ASSOCIATION JOURNAL, 88 Issues: 1920-1929 Chicago AMERICAN BAR ASSOCIATION Soft Cover Good to Good+ Law Size: Approx. 8 1/2 " x 11 1/2" 2 issues:1920 (Oct. & Dec.); 11 issues:1921(missing Jan.); 10 issues:1922 (Jan.-March, May-June, Aug.-Dec.); 8 issues:1923 (Feb., March, May, July--Oct., Dec.); 12 issues:1924 (Complete); 12 issues: 1925 (Complete); 12 issues:1926 (Complete); 10 issues:1927 (Jan.-May, July-Nov.); 9 issues:1928 (Jan., March-July, Oct.-Dec), 2 issues:1929 (Jan and May). Soiling to covers, some have foxing around edges, several with moisture stains but no interference with text, occasional tears to paper spines, 2 have minor "chewing" to cover but no interference with interior text. April 1924 chewing to bottom margin through issue, not on interior text. Some have minor silverfish damage to interior pages. June 1922 missing covers otherwise all covers intact. Interiors clean, tight, and VG. Price:
650.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
POPULAR SCIENCE NEWS AND BOSTON JOURNAL OF CHEMISTRY.1892-Complete year. 12 issues. Vol. XXVI: Number 1-12. January-December. Boston Popular Science News Co. 1892 Paper Wraps Good or Better Science Size: Approx. 9 1/2" x 12" Figures (line drawings), Tables, Articles by Harlan Hoge Ballard,"then" President of the Agassiz Association; and THE NEW STAR IN AURIGA, by Charles Augustus Young. Articles include: NOVELITIES IN PHOTOGRAPHY (6 etchings); WATER AND AIR BAROMETERS (2 etchings); PHOTOGRAPHING LIGHTING-STROKES(1etching); FLINT IMPLEMENTS OF COCHIN CHINA (1etching); SOME CURIOUS MINERALS (5 ETCHINGS); ABOUT LICHENS(17 etchings); MIMICRY IN ANIMALS (3 etchings); EXPERIMENTS WITH WATER-JETS(3 ETCHINGS); EVOLUTION FOR THE CONTINENTS( 4 etchings); MINIATURE SUN-DIALS (4 etchings); SOUP-BUBBLES (6 etchings); JOHN GREENLEAF WHITTIER (2 etchings); SIMPLIFIED COMPOUND LEAVES (8 etchings). Includes monthly section on MEDICINE and PHARMACY, ASTRONOMICAL PHENOMENA and METEOROLOGY. December Issue includes Index for the Year with List of Articles. All are in Good or better condition. One issue will ex-mus. numbers on front cover (advertisement page). May issue does not have 2 pages of advertisements as its "covers", all the other issues do. Covers lightly soiled or age-toned around borders. One issue torn area on cover (advertisements), but all there. One issue's side edge with tear, but intact. Overall interiors are clean, tight, and in Very Good condition. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
SCIENCE, A Weekly Newspaper Of All The Arts And Sciences, February 13, 1891 New York N.D.C. Hodges 1890 Newsprint Good Science Size: Approx. 9" X 12" "Main" article: AFRICAN AND AMERICAN: THE CONTACT OF NEGRO AND INDIAN. pp.85-90. Other articles: Brown Rot in Grapes; The Name "America", and Scientific Results of Nansen's Journey Across Greenland. total pp. 85-98. Advertisement covers. ex.mus. small label and numbers on front. 4" tear at paper spine, otherwise covers are VG-. Interior is clean, tight and VG. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
SCIENCE, August 12, 1887 New York The Science Company 1887 Newsprint Good Science Size: Approx. 9" X 12" Engravings Some Articles: What American Zoologists have done for Evolution, by E.W. Morse. Laid in page with portrait engraving of Morse; Economy in Management of Soil, by H. E. Alvord; Prehistoric Chronology of America by D.G. Brinton; The Sonora Earthquake with illustration and Chemical Laboratory of the University of Nebraska with 5 illustrations. Front wrap detached but intact. ex-mus mailing label and numbers on front. Slightly soiled. Overall exterior is Good to Good+. interior is clean, and tight and VG+. Engraving of Morse, top border watermarked. Not on portrait. From SCIENCE, Aug. 20, 1886. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
SCIENCE, July 29, 1887 New York The Science Company 1887 Newsprint Good to Good+ Science Size: Approx. 9" X 12" Engravings Some Articles: Topographical Survey of the United States by Henry Gannett with tables and 3 illustrations; Junker's Travels in Central Africa with map and The Dermo-Tensor Patagii Muscle by R. W. Shufeldt with 3 illustrations. ex.mus. mailing label and numbers on front cover. Slight soiling around edges, otherwise VG exterior. Interior is clean, tight and VG+. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
SCIENCE, A Weekly Newspaper of All the Arts and Sciences, January 24, 1890 New York N. D. C. Hodges 1890 Newsprint Good+ Science Size: Approx. 9" X 12" Maps, Figures (line drawings) Some Articles: A Steel Pressure-Blower with illustration of one; The Tobacco-Plant; What Stanley Has Done For The Map of Africa with 2 maps: Central Africa, Before Stanley, and Central Africa, After Stanley; Useful Plants in Guatemala; and The Fiske Range-Finder with 6 illustrations. Under Industrial Notes: The Hulin Diary Calendar with an illustration of one." This unique memorandum calendar, manufactured by John S. Hulin, stationer, combines a diary and a calendar in one". 2 sets of ex-mus. numbers on front cover. Slight soiling and chipping around bottom edge, otherwise exterior is VG. Interior is clean, tight and VG+. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
SCIENCE, January 16, 1885. Vol. V. No. 102 Cambridge, MA, The Science Company 1885 Paper Wraps Good- Science Size: Approx. 7 1/4" x 10 1/4" Sketches Articles by Famous Americans: JOHN TROWBRIDGE "Recent advances in electrical science"; J. W. POWELL "The administration of the scientific work of the general government"; J. R. BARTLETT "Some recent experiments with oil in stopping breakers"; ADOLPH F. BANDELIER "Bandelier's Archeological Tour in Mexico" with illustration of " The Great Mound at Cholula"; and BENJAMIN GOULD "The Argentine Zone Catalogue" with 2 illustrations of " Dr. Gould's Observatory at Cordoba" and "View of Corboba from Dr. Gould's Observatory" also in Letters to the Editor-J. S. DILLER " Coal in the Chico group of California"; HENRY W. HAYNES "Man in the stone age"; and B. G. WILDER " The use of slips in scientific correspondence". Includes other scientific articles. pp41-62. Covers detached. Top front corner torn-have "detached" piece, 3"x2". ex. mus. stamp on front cover. 3" tear and small chippings around edges. Mildly soiled. Good- exterior. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good. Price:
42.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
SCIENCE, March 13, 1885. Volume V. No. 110 Cambridge The Science Company 1885 Paper Wraps Good to Good- Science Size: Approx. 7 1/4" x 10 1/4" Foldout Map, Drawings Some articles: "The Solar Eclipse of March 16" with illustration; "The Hudson-Bay Expedition of 1884" by Wm. P. Anderson with 2 illustrations and foldout "Chart showing the track of the 'S.S. Neptune' Hudson's Bay Expedition 1884"- Chart is 13"x10"; "The Annisquam Seaside Laboratory"; and "The Prehistoric Congress at Lisbon". Some soiling to paper covers. Side edge with tears. Some chipping to bottom edge. Small watermark at top edge, barely goes through. Covers intact. Overall exterior is Good to Good-. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. Foldout chart is Very Good-. 3/4" tear at edge, along border of chart. 2 small missing pieces along bottom edge, not near border of chart. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
SCIENCE, March 20, 1885. Volume V. No. 111 Cambridge The Science Company 1885 Paper Wraps Good Science Size: Approx. 7 1/4" x 10 1/4" Etchings,diagrams, Drawings Articles by Famous Americans: JOHN TROWBRIDGE " The Jefferson physical laboratory"(at Harvard University) with engraving of the facility and 4 layout diagrams; JOSEPH F. JAMES "Evidences of beaches in the Cincinnati group" with one illustration; and DAVID P. TODD "Researches in stellar parallax"with one illustration. Other articles: "Coffins of the Seventh Century" with one illustration and under Notes and News, a paragraph on a "new loud-speaking telephone" with an illustration of one. Under Letters to the Editor, a short paragraph from D.P.TODD "Solar eclipse of March 16. Other Letters to Editor: "Hereditary abnormality of sense-organs" by W.J. McGee with illustration and "Economy of fuel" by Bailey Willis with illustration. Some soiling to paper covers. Side edge with mild chippings.Very little to bottom edge. Covers intact. Overall exterior is Good. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
18th Century Surgical Instruments on 12 Engraved Plates About 1800 Good+ or Better Medical Size:11" x 8 3/4" H. Anderson, B. Tanner and Tiebout & Boyd. 12 engraved plates, mounted & preserved on Japan paper. Plates from an unidentified medical volume, with both stipple & line engravings from H. Anderson, B. Tanner and Tiebout & Boyd. Illustrated Plates are:FRACTURE OF THE CLAVICLE; INSTRUMENTS FOR COUCHING AND THE EXTRACTION OF THE CATARACT; INSTRUMENTS FOR THE EXTRACTION OF THE CATARACT AND FOR THE FISTULA LACHRYMALIS; TOURNIQUETS AND AMPUTATING INSTRUMENTS; INSTRUMENTS FOR LITHOTOMY (2 different plates); TRUSSES; FRACTURE OF THE LEG; TREPANNING INSTRUMENTS; and 3 more plates with no "specific" title, just drawings of different surgical tools. All state "SURGERY" at the top of plate.Two plates, cut with some loss to plate numbering. Light foxing & fingersoiling, else very good. Great conversation pieces - and great medical history. Suitable for framing, mounting, etc. Price:
525.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
SCIENCE, April 17, 1885. Volume V. No. 115 Cambridge The Science Company 1885 Paper Wraps Good+ or Better Science Size: Approx. 7 1/4" x 10 1/4" Engravings, Drawings, Tables Article by Famous American: A. W. GREELY "The scientific results of the Lady Franklin Bay expedition" with full page illustration of "The station of the Greely Party at Lady Franklin Bay". Other articles: "Footprints in the rocks of Colorado" by H.W. Parker with 2 illustrations; and "Successful extraction of a bullet from the brain" with 2 illustrations. Under News and Notes, a paragraph on the "remarkable halo seen in Orleans, France on " 17th of January last" with an drawing of the "halo". Paper covers lightly soiled with light chipping around edges, otherwise Good+. Back cover's lower corner folded back. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
SCIENCE, May 1, 1885. Volume V. No. 117 Cambridge The Science Company 1885 Paper Wraps Good Science Size: Approx. 7 1/4" x 10 1/4" Foldout Map, Engravings, Drawings Articles include: " The Russian base of operations against India" by Gardiner G. Hubbard with full page map and laid in foldout map, 25"x25", of "Central Asia on the basis of the Surveys made by British and Russian Officers up to 1881"; "Roads from India to Central Asia"; and "The Races of Central Asia" by Edward Channing (in1926 won the Pulitzer Prize for History); " Hauling a Steamer Through Africa" with an illustration of the "boiler section"; under Meteorological Notes, an illustration of rain clouds seen in Meurthe-et-Moselle; Paper covers lightly soiled with chipping around edges. ex-mus. stamp on front cover. Top right corner of front cover missing, 1"x3/4"-uneven tear-chewed? tiny tips of right corner through publication chewed? very minor -not near any text. Mildly torn at spine. Covers still intact. Overall covers are Good. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. Map is VG. 2 small tears at fold creases and one small tear outside border of map.ex. mus. stamp on back side of map. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
SCIENCE, May 8, 1885. Volume V. No. 118 Cambridge The Science Company 1885 Paper Wraps Good to Good- Science Size: Approx. 7 1/4" x 10 1/4" Portraits, Engravings, Map, Articles by Famous Americans: S. NEWCOMB "Mortality experience of the Connecticut mutual life-insurance Co."; and in Letters to the Editor ALEXANDER GRAHAM BELL "The Wisconsin Bill relating to the instruction of deaf-mutes"; and EUGENE A. SMITH " Tertiary phosphates in Albama". Other articles: "Composite Portraits of Members of the National Academy of Sciences" with a full page of 4 portraits protected by a tissue guard; " American Flash Language in 1798" with Tufts's glossary, 1793-98; "Walking and Running" with 5 illustrations; and under Notes and News, a paragraph on the "earlier floods of the lower Mississippi" with a map. Also "Naval architecture in England, and "Recent British locomotives". Paper covers lightly soiled with chipping around edges. ex-mus. stamp on front cover. Top right corner of front cover missing,and another piece of top border. Bottom edge piece folded up and corner missing. Tearing at spine. Covers still intact. Overall covers are Good-. First 3 pages' upper corners missing, 1 1/2"x1/2", not on text. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG+. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
LLOYDIA: A QUARTERLY JOURNAL OF BIOLOGICAL SCIENCE-43 Issues: 1940-1951 Menasha, WI Lloyd Library and Museum Paper Wraps Very Good to Very Good+ Biology Size: Approx. 6 3/4" x 9 3/4" Figures(plates), Photographs, 36 issues.1940-1947 Complete. 4 issues per year. 1948 and 1949: no issues; 1950:3 issues: (March, June, & Dec.); and 1951:1 issue (March). Last 3 issues have ex.-mus. stamp on front cover. Several covers mildly soiled otherwise all exteriors are VG+. Some soiling to side edges. No tears. 1940 Sept. issue, 4 pages loose, side edge lightly chipped, not on text/plates, otherwise all interiors are clean, tight, and in VG+ to Near Fine condition. Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
AMENDED ORGANIC LAWS OF THE TERRITORY OF OREGON. 1846 Ritchie & Heiss 1846 Disbound Very Good Oregon Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 9" 29th Cong., 1st Sess. Senate 353. "As Adopted by The people of that Territory on the last Saturday of July, 1845....PREAMBLE. We, the people of Oregon Territory, for purposes of mutual protection, and to secure peace and prosperity among ourselves, agree to adopt the following laws and regulations until such time as the United States of America extend their jurisdiction over us..." 6 pp. Disbound. Very Good condition. Famous Americans in document: M. M. McCarver, Speaker of the Legislature; and John E. Long, Recorder. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
SCIENCE, August 7, 1885. Volume VI. No. 131 Cambridge The Science Company 1885 Paper Wraps Good+ Science Size: Approx. 7 1/4" x 10 1/4" Etchings, Maps, From Famous Americans in Letters to the Editor: JOSEPH F. JAMES "An abormal Rudbeckla" with an illustration; and WM. H. BREWER "The ginkgo tree"; also under Letters to Editor: "The swimming-habits of the sunfish" by John A. Ryder with an illustration of "Mola Rotunda". Other articles: "Exploration in Indo-China" with 4 illustrations including a map of proposed railways; "The Telephone in Paris" with a map "showing Paris and the distribution of telephones"; "Around Africa" with 2 head "portraits" of "Natal Caffre and Sulu Maiden". ex.mus. stamp on front cover. Tiny chipping around bottom edge. Overall covers are Good+. Interior is tight, clean and VG. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
SCIENCE, August 14, 1885. Volume VI. No. 132 Cambridge The Science Company 1885 Paper Wraps Good to Good+ Science Size: Approx. 7 1/4" x 10 1/4" Etching Some articles include: "Official Scrutiny of the U.S. Coast-Survey"; "The British Museum of Natural History" by Frederick W. True with a full page illustration of the Main Facade of the Museum on Cromwell Road; "Immortality in modern thought" by Joseph Le Conte; "Vegetable Morphology a Century Ago-Goethe" by T.H. McBride; and "An Attempt to Photograph the Solar Corona Without an Eclipse" by Wm. H. Pickering. Also included Letters to the Editor and Notes and News. Famous Americans in publication: Frederick William True; and Joseph LeConte. Tiny chipping around side/bottom edge. Overall covers are Good+. Interior is tight, clean and VG. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
SCIENCE, August 28, 1885. Volume VI. No. 134 Cambridge The Science Company 1885 Paper Wraps Good Science Size: Approx. 7 1/4" x 10 1/4" Foldout Map, Etchings Articles about/or by Famous Americans: "Biographical Sketch of the President of the Association"(HUBERT ANSON NEWTON) with portrait illustration; 2 articles about HENRY STANLEY: "The Kongo Free State"; and "Stanley's Kongo" including a large foldout Map of Central Africa and the Kongo Free State. In Letters to the Editor: THEO. GILL "Man's Ancestry". Other articles: "Composite Portraiture" with illustration; and "The Yacht Puritan" with 2 illustrations.Lightly soiled. Tiny chipping around side/bottom edge.Crease down middle. Overall covers are Good. Interior is tight, clean and VG. Map is Very Good-. Two tears at middle fold. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|