Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Artists

 - 27 items found in your search
Artists

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 ANTIQUES MAGAZINE 1981:6 Issues in "The Magazine ANTIQUES" Notebook
New York Straight Enterprises 1981 Bound Very Good+ Antiques Size: Approx. 9" X 12" Photographs 
Issues: June, July,, August, September, October and November. Green cloth notebook designed for magazines. Gilt lettering on front and spine. Some of the articles include: Waddesdon Manor, Buckinghamshire, England; Henry Clay Silver; American furniture at Dartmouth College; Textiles of Louisiana Acadians; A Decade of collecting decorative arts and sculpture at the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston; Identifying Waterford and Cork glass, Hancock Shaker Village; Artists: Thomas Cole, Robert Edge Pine, Whistler, Linton Park, Marshall Johnson Jr, Winckworth Allan Gay and more. Magazines are in VG+ condition. Notebook 's back cover with several rubbed/discolored small areas. Otherwise notebook is Very Good. Will require extra postage-heavy. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 GIL ELVGREN, ARTIST: THE CASE OF THE FIVE FIGURES
St. Paul, Minn. Brown and Bigelow Stiff Covers Very Good+ Artists Size: Approx. 5 1/4" x 6 3/4" Gil Elvgren 
Pocket Classics Volume IV. "An exciting story that unfolds to an intriguing climax" No date. Probably 1950s. Christmas Greeting Card from Jumbo Steel Products Company, Azusa, California.Each page with one pin-up girl and wording, building to the final Christmas Greeting. 3 of the pages with pin-up girls are 5" x 6 1/4", the next page opens up to 9 1/2"x 12 1/2", with the final page opening up to 12 1/2"x 20" with message, "Yuletide cheer and warmest Greetings, too..." Previous owner's name at bottom of page, otherwise no markings. Publication is Very Good +. Gil Elvgren (March 15, 1914-February 29, 1980), born Gilette Elvgren, was an American painter of pin-up girls, advertising and illustration.Today he is best known for his pin-up paintings for Brown & Bigelow. Elvgren was one of the most important pin-up and glamour artists of the twentieth century. In addition, he was a classical American illustrator. Scarce. 
Price: 155.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 HARPER'S MONTHLY MAGAZINE 1899
New York Harper & Brothers 1899 Soft Cover Very Good Magazine Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 " Frederic Remington, A.B. Frost, Peter Newell,, Louis Loeb, T. de Thulstrup, Percy F.S. Spence, W. T. Smedley, Lucius Hitchcock, 
July 1899. No.590. Many famous authors and artists including: THE SPANISH-AMERICAN WAR, Part VI: The Blockade of Manila and The Capture of Guam by Henry Cabot Lodge, U.S. Senator from Massachusetts (with 19 illustrations, including drawings by T. de Thulstrup and one map ) ; THE INTERIOR DECORATION OF THE CITY HOUSE, Part III by Russell Sturgis (10 illustrations, drawings by Otto H. Bacher and one Plan ); THE PRINCESS XENIA, Chapter X, by H.B. Marriott Watson with an illustration by T. de Thulstrup; THE WRATH OF THE ZUYDER ZEE, by Thomas A. Janvier with 4 illustrations by Lucius Hitchcock; THE AUSTRALIAN HORSEMAN, by Herbert C. Mac Ilwaine with 7 illustrations by Percy F.S. Spence; THEIR SILVER WEDDING JOURNEY, Part VII-XLV, by William Dean Howells with 2 illustrations by W. T. Smedley; THE HONOR OF THE TROOP, by Frederic Remington with 2 full page illustrations by author; NOT ON THE PASSENGER-LIST, by Jessie Van Zile Belden; TRADE POLICY WITH THE COLONIES, by Worthington C. Ford; A BROTHER TO SAINT JAMES, by Wolcott Leclear Beard, and MATILDA'S ADDRESS BOOK; by Margaret Sutton Briscoe. pp.167-326 plus advertisements in front and back. Illustrated paper covers. Slightly soiled. 1 " tear on back cover along top spine's joint. Otherwise covers are Very Good. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. Henry Cabot Lodge (1850-1924) was an American statesman, a Republican politician, and noted historian. Russell Sturgis, Ph.D. (1836-1909), was an architect and art critic. Thomas Allibone Janvier (1849-1913) was an American story-writer and historian. William Dean Howells (1837-1920) was an American realist author and literary critic. Worthington Chauncey Ford (1868-1941) was an American historian. Wolcott Leclear Beard (1867-1937) was an Engineer, adventurer and author. Famous illustrators include: Frederic Remington (1861-1909) was an American painter, illustrator, sculptor, and writer who specialized in depictions of the American West. Arthur Burdett Frost (1851-1928) was an early American illustrator, graphic artist, painter and comics writer. Peter Newell was famous as an illustrator of children's books at the turn of the century. Louis Loeb (1866-1909), was a well-known artist. Otto H. Bacher, painter, etcher, and illustrator, was an early American impressionist. He was a founding member of the Society of Illustrators at its inception in 1901. Other well-known illustrators and artists were Lucius Hitchcock, Percy F.S. Spence and W. T. Smedley. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 PHAIDON ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ART AND ARTISTS.
United Kingdom Phaidon Press Limited 1978 0-7148-1513-6 / 9780714815138 Brown Cloth Near Fine to Fine Very Good Art 
1,618 entries. over 1,000 biographies of painters, sculptors, architects and graphic artists. 1,434 illustrations with 301 in color. 704 pages. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Scribner's Magazine, Vol. II, July-December
New York Charles Scribners Sons 1887 Blue Cloth Good to Good- Bound Magazine Size: Approx. 6 1/2" x 9 1/4" Engravings, Plates, Map, Drawings 
Six months bound into one volume. Lacks the advertisements and individual covers. Numerous articles by famous authors: "Camping and Hunting in the Shoshone" by W.S. Rainsford, with photographs; "Caverns and Cavern Life" by N.S. Shaler with illustrations and "The Instability of the Atmosphere" by Shaler with illustrations and diagrams by the author; "The Modern Nile" by Edward L. Wilson, with photos by the author; "Bucolic Dialect of the Plains" by Louis Swinburne; In Dickens-Land by Edwin Percy Whipple; "A Drift from Redwood Camp" by Bret Harte with 8 illustrations; "The Unpublished Letters of Thackeray" with illustrations, portraits and reproductions of letters and drawings; Law Lane by Sarah Orne Jewett with 8 llustrations; "Wagner And Scenic Art" by William F. Apthorp with illustrations from the original designs for the setting of the Bayreuth stage; "The Physical Characteristics Of The Athlete" by Dr. D.A. Sargent with illustrations of athletes in motion; "In Grand Kabylia" by Henry M. Field with illustrations ; Many more famous authors including: Rebecca Harding Davis; Henrietta Christian Wright; and Olive Risley Seward. Articles on France: Paris School of Fine Arts with illustrations, Napoleon and His Times with illustrations and French Traits. Other articles on Europe: Florence with 16 illustrations; Holland with illustrations, Denmark(Treaty with) and "The Viking ship" with drawings.Poetry including one by Robert Louis Stevenson titled "Ticonderoga" with illustrations and "In Her Garden" by Susan Coolidge. One full plate by Howard Pyle. Blue covers worn, soiled and spotted. Spine top edge frayed with tears. Bottom spine edge worn, tiny strip worn through and color bleeding-dampness? Covers intact but due to condition are Good-. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper. Hinge broken on blank pages before title page and beginning at back covers' endpages. Sporadic watermarks on pages, mainly on the upper margin corners of pages, occasionally down sides, but rarely in text. Otherwise text is tight and Very Good. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 (Whistler, James McNeill) CATALOGUE OF ETCHINGS BY J. McN. WHISTLER Compiled by an Amateur.
New York H. Wunderlich 1902 Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 7 3/4" 
Supplementary to that compiled by F. Wedmore. Number 126 of 135 copies.Text catalogue of his etchings.There are no illustrations in the book. Just a listing of his etchings, each described including height and width. The "author" states in the Preface: "The compiler of the present supplement ...recognizes that there are still a number of plates which remain to be recorded and described. They are extremely hard to find..." Slight cover soiling & little corner wear: otherwise Very Good. Linen spine. Untrimmed page ends. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+.40 pp.including Index. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Ault, Phil THIS IS THE DESERT - The Story of American's Arid Region
New York Dodd, Mead & Company 1959 Green Cloth Near Fine to Fine Good Deserts LEONARD EVERETT FISHER 
Stunning illustrations by Fisher. 175 pp. small sticker on front endpaper of New Method Book Bindery. Otherwise Book is Near Fine to Fine. Dust jacket mildly soiled. Several tears. DJ is Good. Leonard Everett Fisher is a painter and illustrator but primarily known as an illustrator. He has a publishing career spanning forty-five years. He has illustrated some 260 books for young readers, and is the author of eighty five of these books. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Cogniat, Raymond CEZANNE
Amsterdam Pantheon Akademische Verlagsanstalt 1939 Brown Linen-like Cloth Very Good Artists Size: Approx. 6 " x 8" Plates 
Editions Pierre Tisne, Paris. Printed in France. Text in German. 35 pp. with 112 b/w and color plates, some tipped in. Gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Cover corners are bumped and edges rubbed. Foxing to top page edge. Mild browning on pages. Interior is tight and clean. Book in VG condition. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Currier, William T. CURRIER'S PRICE GUIDE TO AMERICAN ARTISTS 1645-1945 AT AUCTION
Brockton, Massachusetts Currier Publications 1987 0935277013 / 9780935277012 1987 Edition Soft Cover Like New Price Guide Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2" 
Foreward by Kathryn Corbin. 287 pp. Book is Like New with very little wear and tear. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Erasmus, Desiderius Moriae Encomium or The Praise of Folly
New York Heritage Press Near Fine to Fine Slipcase woodcuts by Franz Masereel 
Translated from the latin text by Harry Carter, with an introduction by Hendrik Willem Van Loon, illustrated with woodcuts by Franz Masereel. 125 pages. no date. Book is Near Fine to Fine. Slipcase is VG+. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 FAIRMAN, CHARLES E. ART AND ARTISTS OF THE CAPITOL OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
1927 Good+ to Very Good- 
NUMEROUS ILLUSTRATORS. Nail thin scratch on front cover 2"x2 1/2". Rubbed area on back. Several tiny nicks. Minor.Slight rubbing to spine ends.Otherwise exterior is Very Good. Interior is Near Fine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Fowler, Jim JIM FOWLER'S PERIOD GALLERY WEST
Arizona Texas Art Gallery 1983 Soft Cover Very Good+ Art Size: Approx. 8 1/2 " x 11" Numerous Artists 
Catalog for Auction on October 23, 1983 at Arizona Biltmore Hotel, Phoenix, Arizona. Presenting The Period Gallery West Collection of 19th and 20th Century Art of the American West, Frontier and Indian Artifacts and Museum Quality Americana. 240 pp. Color and Black and White paintings, sculptures and artifacts. Small crease to upper spine edge and a 1 1/4" scratch on front (only visible at certain angles). Interior is Near Fine. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Gauguin, Paul NOA NOA.
New York Nicholas L. Brown 1920 Brown Cloth Good+ Artists Black/White Plates 
Side edge pages cut unevenly, otherwise exterior is VG-. gift inscription on free endpapger. Interior is clean, tight and VG+. small bookstore sticker on back endpaper. 10 illustrations. Translated from the French by O.F. Theis. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Hadfield, John (edited by) THE SATURDAY BOOK - 30
Great Britain Hutchinson of London 1970 0 09 104560 6 / 9780091045609 Red Cloth Very Good to Very Good+ Very Good Saturday Book Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 1/4" Color Plates, Facsimiles, Wood Engravings, Pahotographs 
30th edition of "The Saturday Book. Through the years The Saturday Book has become famous for reflecting or initiating vogues in connoisseurship and collecting. This thirtieth issue is predominantly concerned with 'Collectors' Items'. Articles include: Art of Collecting; Down on the Farm by L.T.C. Rolt with illustrations of vintage farm tractors, transport posters of the Belle Epoque, Georgian drinking glasses, the diamond-point glass engravings of Laurence Whistler, duelling pistols, swords and armour; Military uniforms and trappings; Women's fashions over the centuries; Songs and lyrics of Rodgers & Hart, Music hall memoreis by Fred Bason, Rediscovery of the Five Barrison Sisters, Poem by J.J. Curle celebrating the art of Fred Astaire illustrated with a series of stills of him dancing with some of his most beautiful partners; Thoughts on Bridges with exquisite wood-engravings of bridges by George Mackley. Colour plate frontis. Endpaper illustrations. Beautifully illustrated with numerous color plates, photographs, and engravings. Slight spot? on front/back cover.Red cloth is Very Good to Very Good+. DJ front flap creased and bottom corner clipped. Price not affected. Otherwise DJ is VG. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Hughes, Rupert THE REAL NEW YORK
New York Smart.Set 1904 First Edition Blue Cloth Good No Jacket New York Size: Approx. 5 1/4" x 8" Hy. Mayer 
Satiric look at life in New York. 23 full page drawings in color. 81 black and white illustrations throughout text. 384 pages. Decorative blue cover with gilt lettering. Top of spine and corners bumped. Back hinge splitting. Front hinge starting. p.160: "Chinatown" illustration loose and hinge breaking on pp.160-161, otherwise interior is clean and Very Good. A charming book 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Kelly, R. Talbot PEEPS AT MANY LANDS: EGYPT
London A & C. Black 1920 Green Cloth Good to Good+ Egypt Size: Approx. 5 " x 7 3/4" Author 
8 full page illustrations in color by author. Map. Chapters cover: Its Antiquity; The Land; Cairo; Nile; The Monuments; The People; and The Desert. 87 pp. Mildly soiled covers. Spine with dark "spot" at base-possibly residue from sticker/label? Overall covers are Good to Good+. ex.-mus. stamp and previous owner's name on verso of Frontis. page. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 North, Marianne A VISION OF EDEN / THE LIFE AND WORK OF MARIANNE NORTH.
New York, NY, U.S.A. Henry Holt & Company 1980 0-03-057453-6 / 9780030574535 First Edition Fine Near Fine Biography Marianne North, Colored Plates 
front flap of DJ clipped top and bottom. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Peters, Harry T. CURRIER & IVES: PRINTMAKERS TO THE AMERICAN PEOPLE
Garden City, New York Doubleday, Doran & Co. 1942 Special Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good No Jacket Art Size: Approx. 9 1/4" x 12 1/4" Plates 
Special edition. History of Currier & Ives printmakers. Decorative boards with pasted-down illustration on front, black/gilt lettering on spine. 41 pp. with 192 plates, both b/w and color. Olive green top page edge. Corners bumped and edges browning. Normal shelf wear to cover. Small ink smudge on side page edge. Interior is tight, clean and in VG condition. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Porter, Eleanor H JUST DAVID
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1916 Red Cloth Good+ to Very Good- Fiction Size: Approx. 5 " x 8 " Helen Mason Grose 
Illustrated endpapers. Red cloth with gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Spine faded and ends rubbed. Slightly fraying at spine base. Overall covers are VG-. Blank page before title page, hinge starting to break, otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. Full page illustrations. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Rembrandt Catalogue of an Exhibition of a Selection of Etchings By Rembrandt
New York Frederick Keppel & Co. 1907 Stiff Wraps Very Good to Very Good+ Art Size: Approx. 4 1/4" x 9 1/4" 
November 7th to November 30th, 1907. With an Introduction by David Keppel. Catalogue of 58 etchings, of Rembrant's "Scriptural pieces" and landscapes. Notes about the art work by P.G. Hamerton, Charles Blanc and others. Stiff brown covers with black calligraphy lettering on front cover. 15 pp. Slightly soiled, rubbing to bottom edge. Otherwise VG+. String-tied. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@beecreekbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com