|
|
Africa | - 13 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
GROWING UP IN KENYA New York MacMillan Publishing Co 1975 Stiff Covers Very Good+ to Near Fine Africa Size: Approx. 7 1/2" x 9" Peggy Reimann For two years the author lived in western part of Kenya, about 50 miles from Lake Nyanza. She lived in an area occupied by the Kipsigis tribe. These stories were all written by high school students in Kenya. 30 pp. Illustrated by author. Softcover is VG+ to Near Fine. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
REPORTS FROM THE CONSULS OF THE UNITED STATES. MAY- AUGUST 1890 Washinton Government Printing Office 1890 Black Cloth Good American History Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 8 1/2" Tables, Foldout Four monthly reports, May-August 1890, from the U.S. Consulates around the world.No. 116-119. Each one with Index of Subjects covered. Historical data. 734 pp. Issued from the Bureau of Statistics, Department of State. "All requests for these reports should be addressed to the Secretary of State". Some of the subjects covered: The Forth Bridge with drawing; Labor Laws of Europe; Russian Petroleum Trade; British Soda-Ash and Chlorate of Potash; Silk-Worm Raising in China; Mexican Central Railroad; Australasian Wool Season of 1889-90, South African Progress; Liverpool with large foldout of Artisans' Dwellings, Victoria Square Liverpool and 5 pages of illustrations relating to Manholes/Sewers; Australasian -American Trade; Railways in Syria with foldout map of Projected Railroad from Acca to Damascus; Jamaican-American Trade; Trade and Industries of Germany; The Leper Hospital at Maracaibo; Commerce of Guaymas and much more on different countries throughout the world. Index for Subjects for each month. Historical Data. Black cloth with calf corner tips. Spine rebound in black tape-like fabric? Corner rubbed to boards and rubbed along edges. Scuffed. Overall covers are Good. Hinges reinforced with white tape at endpapers. Front endpapers with ex-library stamps and circular sticker. ex-lib. stamp on front endpaper, and once on back of foldout. Doesn't show through on foldout illustration. Pages 595-end watermark on right side margin and upper corner. Never on text. Hinge broken on title page. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. Thick book. May need extra postage. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
SCIENCE, A Weekly Newspaper of All the Arts and Sciences, January 24, 1890 New York N. D. C. Hodges 1890 Newsprint Good+ Science Size: Approx. 9" X 12" Maps, Figures (line drawings) Some Articles: A Steel Pressure-Blower with illustration of one; The Tobacco-Plant; What Stanley Has Done For The Map of Africa with 2 maps: Central Africa, Before Stanley, and Central Africa, After Stanley; Useful Plants in Guatemala; and The Fiske Range-Finder with 6 illustrations. Under Industrial Notes: The Hulin Diary Calendar with an illustration of one." This unique memorandum calendar, manufactured by John S. Hulin, stationer, combines a diary and a calendar in one". 2 sets of ex-mus. numbers on front cover. Slight soiling and chipping around bottom edge, otherwise exterior is VG. Interior is clean, tight and VG+. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
SCIENCE, A Weekly Newspaper of All the Arts and Sciences, January 3, 1890 New York N. D. C. Hodges 1890 Newsprint Good Science Size: Approx. 9" X 12" Engravings, Tables Some Articles:Model Electric Elevator Installation with illustration of a " New Electric Elevator"; Stanley's Explorations; Phonetics; American Geological Society, and The Influence of Baking-Powder Residues on Digestion with 5 tables. Under Industrial Notes: A new Electrical Testing-Set with an illustration of one. ex-mus.numbers on front cover in 2 places. Slight soiling and chipping around edges, 1/2" tear at side. No interference with text. Back cover, all advertisements, missing side strip , 2" in and down the length of newspaper. Other side is also advertisements. Overall exterior is Good. Interior is clean, tight and VG+. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
SCIENCE, August 28, 1885. Volume VI. No. 134 Cambridge The Science Company 1885 Paper Wraps Good Science Size: Approx. 7 1/4" x 10 1/4" Foldout Map, Etchings Articles about/or by Famous Americans: "Biographical Sketch of the President of the Association"(HUBERT ANSON NEWTON) with portrait illustration; 2 articles about HENRY STANLEY: "The Kongo Free State"; and "Stanley's Kongo" including a large foldout Map of Central Africa and the Kongo Free State. In Letters to the Editor: THEO. GILL "Man's Ancestry". Other articles: "Composite Portraiture" with illustration; and "The Yacht Puritan" with 2 illustrations.Lightly soiled. Tiny chipping around side/bottom edge.Crease down middle. Overall covers are Good. Interior is tight, clean and VG. Map is Very Good-. Two tears at middle fold. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
SCIENCE, August 7, 1885. Volume VI. No. 131 Cambridge The Science Company 1885 Paper Wraps Good+ Science Size: Approx. 7 1/4" x 10 1/4" Etchings, Maps, From Famous Americans in Letters to the Editor: JOSEPH F. JAMES "An abormal Rudbeckla" with an illustration; and WM. H. BREWER "The ginkgo tree"; also under Letters to Editor: "The swimming-habits of the sunfish" by John A. Ryder with an illustration of "Mola Rotunda". Other articles: "Exploration in Indo-China" with 4 illustrations including a map of proposed railways; "The Telephone in Paris" with a map "showing Paris and the distribution of telephones"; "Around Africa" with 2 head "portraits" of "Natal Caffre and Sulu Maiden". ex.mus. stamp on front cover. Tiny chipping around bottom edge. Overall covers are Good+. Interior is tight, clean and VG. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
SCIENCE, July 29, 1887 New York The Science Company 1887 Newsprint Good to Good+ Science Size: Approx. 9" X 12" Engravings Some Articles: Topographical Survey of the United States by Henry Gannett with tables and 3 illustrations; Junker's Travels in Central Africa with map and The Dermo-Tensor Patagii Muscle by R. W. Shufeldt with 3 illustrations. ex.mus. mailing label and numbers on front cover. Slight soiling around edges, otherwise VG exterior. Interior is clean, tight and VG+. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
SCIENCE, October 15, 1886. Volume VIII. No. 193 New York The Science Company 1886 Paper Wraps Good Science Size: Approx. 7 1/4" x 10 1/4" Etchings Articles by Famous Americans in Letters to the Editor: J. E. OLIVER: Education and the cost of living; H. CARVILL LEWIS: The genesis of the diamond; WILLIAM NORTH RICE: The eccentricity theory of the glacial period; H. W. WILEY: Unexplained noises; and EDWARD S. HOLDEN: How astronomers may work. Other articles:"The mounting of Mungo"( African elephant) with 4 illustrations; " A few words about pavements"(Fifth Ave, New York) with 4 illustrations; and "Washington's signature" with 8 different "examples". ex.mus.numbers on front cover. mildly soiled. watermark at top corner of front/back cover -not inside. thin watermark at spine hinge. small chipping around bottom/side edges. Overall covers are Good. Interior is tight, clean and VG. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Scribner's Magazine, Vol. II, July-December New York Charles Scribners Sons 1887 Blue Cloth Good to Good- Bound Magazine Size: Approx. 6 1/2" x 9 1/4" Engravings, Plates, Map, Drawings Six months bound into one volume. Lacks the advertisements and individual covers. Numerous articles by famous authors: "Camping and Hunting in the Shoshone" by W.S. Rainsford, with photographs; "Caverns and Cavern Life" by N.S. Shaler with illustrations and "The Instability of the Atmosphere" by Shaler with illustrations and diagrams by the author; "The Modern Nile" by Edward L. Wilson, with photos by the author; "Bucolic Dialect of the Plains" by Louis Swinburne; In Dickens-Land by Edwin Percy Whipple; "A Drift from Redwood Camp" by Bret Harte with 8 illustrations; "The Unpublished Letters of Thackeray" with illustrations, portraits and reproductions of letters and drawings; Law Lane by Sarah Orne Jewett with 8 llustrations; "Wagner And Scenic Art" by William F. Apthorp with illustrations from the original designs for the setting of the Bayreuth stage; "The Physical Characteristics Of The Athlete" by Dr. D.A. Sargent with illustrations of athletes in motion; "In Grand Kabylia" by Henry M. Field with illustrations ; Many more famous authors including: Rebecca Harding Davis; Henrietta Christian Wright; and Olive Risley Seward. Articles on France: Paris School of Fine Arts with illustrations, Napoleon and His Times with illustrations and French Traits. Other articles on Europe: Florence with 16 illustrations; Holland with illustrations, Denmark(Treaty with) and "The Viking ship" with drawings.Poetry including one by Robert Louis Stevenson titled "Ticonderoga" with illustrations and "In Her Garden" by Susan Coolidge. One full plate by Howard Pyle. Blue covers worn, soiled and spotted. Spine top edge frayed with tears. Bottom spine edge worn, tiny strip worn through and color bleeding-dampness? Covers intact but due to condition are Good-. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper. Hinge broken on blank pages before title page and beginning at back covers' endpages. Sporadic watermarks on pages, mainly on the upper margin corners of pages, occasionally down sides, but rarely in text. Otherwise text is tight and Very Good. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Grant, John Cameron THE ETHIOPIAN: A Narrative of the Society of Human Leopards New York The Black Hawk Press 1935 Olive Green Cloth Very Good Good- Autobiography Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8" "Adventures of this Ethiopian Oxford graduate whose contact with a white woman causes him to backslide".287 pp. including Appendix. Faint dampstain? at spine base and 1" on back cover's bottom edge. Doesn't go through. Otherwise covers are Very Good. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. DJ is worn. Missing 1 1/2"x1 1/2" of spine at base. Scotch taped inside. Tears at flap creases. Overall DJ is Good-. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Harwood, Ronald GEORGE WASHINGTON SEPTEMBER, SIR! New York Farrar, Straus and Company 1961 First Printing Paper Boards Very Good+ Good Africa Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 1/4" "Not since 'Cry the Beloved Country' has the South African tragedy been expressed with such economy, significance, and honesty." 206 pp. Published in England as "All the Same Shadows." DJ in Good condition with chipping/small tears along edges, browning along edges. Price marked out on front flap and replaced with ink number '49'. Black paper over boards cover with bumped corners and bent spine edges. Interior is tight and clean. Book in VG+ condition. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Kearney, Thomas H. AGRICULTURE WITHOUT IRRIGATION IN THE SAHARA DESERT Washington Government Printing Office 1905 Paper Wraps Good Sahara Desert Size: Approx. 6" x 9" Map, Tables, Plates U.S. Department of Agriculture. Bureau of Plant Industry. Bulletin No. 86. Vegetable Pathological and Physiological Investigations. Data obtained on a trip to northern Africa for the Office of Seed and Plant Introduction and Distribution, primarily for the importation into the United States of offshoots of valuable Tunidian date varieties. It is believed that the methods described may be useful in some cases in our southwestern desert regions where date culture is being introduced. 27 pp. plus 5 plates (full page photographs). Brown wraps. Stapled at spine. Two pieces missing from top margin, largest 2" x 1/4". One very small piece gone from side margin and small clip at corner. Ex-mus. stamp and number. Front wrap loose, with back wrap "hanging on". Still a clean sharp copy for over 100 years old. Interior Very Good+. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|